Sunstreak Tours Home Page

Welcome to Sunstreak Tours. Butterflying at its best!


Checklist and English Names of Mexican Butterflies

SWALLOWTAILS family Papilionidae
Baronia brevicornis, Archaic Swallowtail
Battus philenor, Pipevine Swallowtail             
Battus polydamas, Polydamas Swallowtail     
Battus eracon, Colima Swallowtail   
Battus laodamas, Yellow-spotted Swallowtail
Battus ingenuus, Confused Swallowtail
Battus lycidas, Silvery-blue-trailed Swallowtail                    
Parides alopius, White-dotted Cattleheart      
Parides photinus, Pink-spotted Cattleheart    
Parides montezuma, Montezuma’s Cattleheart
P. eurimedes mylotes, Pink-checked Cattleheart
Parides childrenae, Green-celled Cattleheart  
Parides sesostris, Emerald-patched Cattleheart
Parides panares, Wedge-spotted Cattleheart 
Parides erithalion, Variable Cattleheart
Parides iphidamas, Transandean Cattleheart
Eurytides epidaus, Guatemalan Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides philolaus, Dark Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides agesilaus, Red-underlined Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides dioxippus, Thick-bordered Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides calliste, Yellow Kite-Swallowtail     
Eurytides thyastes, Orange Kite-Swallowtail 
Eurytides salvini, Salvin’s Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides macrosilaus, Bow-lined Kite-Swallowtail      
Mimoides thymbraeus, White-crescent Swallowtail     
Mimoides ilus, Dual-spotted Swallowtail
Mimoides phaon, Red-sided Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes, Black Swallowtail
Papilio zelicaon, Anise Swallowtail
Papilio indra, Indra Swallowtail
Papilio torquatus, Band-gapped Swallowtail
Papilio cresphontes, Giant Swallowtail
Papilio thoas, Thoas Swallowtail
Papilio ornythion, Ornythion Swallowtail
Papilio astyalus, Broad-banded Swallowtail
Papilio androgeus, Androgeus Swallowtail
Papilio anchisiades, Ruby-spotted Swallowtail
Papilio pharnaces, Pink-spotted Swallowtail
Papilio rogeri, Yucatan Swallowtail
Papilio erostratus, Pale-spotted Swallowtail   
Papilio victorinus, Victorine Swallowtail
Papilio garamas abderus, Magnificent Swallowtail       
     P. g.  garamas, ‘Mexican’ Magnificent Swallowtail
Papilio esperanza, Oaxacan Swallowtail
Papilio multicaudatus, Two-tailed Swallowtail
Papilio glaucus, Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
Papilio rutulus, Western Tiger Swallowtail
Papilio eurymedon, Pale Swallowtail
Papilio palamedes, Palamedes Swallowtail
Papilio pilumnus, Three-tailed Swallowtail     

WHITES and YELLOWS family Pieridae:
Whites subfamily Pierinae
Hesperocharis costaricensis, Pallid Tilewhite
Hesperocharis crocea, Orange Tilewhite
Hesperocharis graphites, Black-pointed Tilewhite
Eucheira socialis, Social White
Neophasia terlootii, Chiricahua White
Archonias brassolis, Cattleheart White
Charonias eurytele nigrescens, Tiger White
Catasticta flisa flisa, Narrow-banded Dartwhite
Catasticta flisa flisella, Narrow-banded Dartwhite
Catasticta sp. undescribed, Sinaloan Dartwhite
Catasticta nimbice nimbice, Mexican Dartwhite
Catasticta nimbice ochracea, Mexican Dartwhite
Catasticta teutila, Golden-banded Dartwhite  
Catasticta nov.sp., Arrowhead Dartwhite
Leptophobia aripa, Common Greeneyed-White
Appias drusilla, Florida White          
Pontia beckerii, Becker’s White
Pontia sisymbrii, Spring White         
Pontia protodice, Checkered White
Pieris rapae, Cabbage White
Ascia monuste, Great Southern White
Ganyra josephina, Giant White
Ganyra howarthii, Howarth’s White
Ganyra phaloe (=sevata), Felder’s White
Pieriballia viardi, Painted White
Pereute charops, Surprising White
Melete lycimnia isandra, Common Melwhite
Melete polyhymnia florinda, Golden Melwhite
Itaballia demophile, Cross-barred White
Itaballia pandosia, Brown-bordered White
Perrhybris pamela, Orange-stripedluna White
Euchloe guaymasensis, Sonoran Marble
Euchloe hyantis, Pearly Marble
Anthocharis cethura, Desert Orangetip
Anthocharis sara, Sara Orangetip
Anthocharis limonea, Mexican Orangetip
Anthocharis lanceolata, Gray Marble

Yellows subfamily Coliadinae
Colias eurytheme, Orange Sulphur  
Colias philodice, Clouded Sulphur
Colias alexandra harfordii, Queen Alexandra’s Sulphur
Colias eurydice, California Dogface
Colias cesonia, Southern Dogface   
Anteos clorinde, White Angled-Sulphur        
Anteos maerula, Yellow Angled-Sulphur       
Phoebis sennae, Cloudless Sulphur
Phoebis philea, Orange-barred Sulphur          
Phoebis agarithe, Large Orange Sulphur
Phoebis argante, Apricot Sulphur    
Phoebis neocypris, Tailed Sulphur                  
Phoebis trite, Straight-lined Sulphur
Phoebis statira, Statira Sulphur
Phoebis boisduvalii, Peach-patched Sulphur
Phoebis schausi, Schaus’ Sulphur
Prestonia clarki, West-Mexican Sulphur
Kricogonia lyside, Lyside Sulphur
Eurema daira, Barred Yellow
Eurema mexicana, Mexican Yellow
Eurema boisduvaliana, Boisduval’s Yellow
Eurema xantochlora Scarce Yellow   
Eurema salome, Salome Yellow         
Eurema proterpia, Tailed Orange      
Eurema dina, Dina Yellow
Eurema lisa, Little Yellow
Eurema agave, Tabasco Yellow
Eurema albula, Ghost Yellow                             
Eurema nise, Mimosa Yellow            
Eurema nicippe, Sleepy Orange        
Nathalis iole, Dainty Sulphur            

Mimic-Whites subfamily Dismorphinae
Pseudopieris nehemia, Clean Mimic-White
Enantia lina, White Mimic-White     
Enantia albania, Costa-spotted Mimic-White
Enantia jethys, Bold Mimic-White
Enantia mazai, De la Maza’s Mimic-White      
Lieinix lala, Dark Mimic-White          
Lieinix neblina, Guerrero Mimic-White
Lieinix nemesis, Frosted Mimic-White
Dismorphia amphione, Tiger Mimic-White
Dismorphia crisia, Cloud-forest Mimic-White
Dismorphia eunoe, Guatemalan Mimic-White
Dismorphia theucharila, Clearwinged Mimic-White      

GOSSAMERWINGS family Lycaenidae
Coppers subfamily Lyaeninae
Iophanus pyrrhias, Guatemalan Copper                                                                                                                                                  
Lycaena arota, Tailed Copper
Lycaena xanthoides, Great Copper
Lycaena gorgon, Gorgon Copper
Lycaena helloides, Purplish Copper
Lycaena hermes, Hermes Copper                                                                    

Hairstreaks subfamily Theclinae                           
Hypaurotis crysalis, Colorado Hairstreak       
Habrodais poodiae, Baja Hairstreak
Eumaeus childrenae, Superb Cycadian
Eumaeus toxea, Mexican Cycadian  
Theorema eumenia, Pale-tipped Cycadian
Paiwarria antinous, Felder's Hairstreak
Paiwarria umbratus, Thick-tailed Hairstreak
Mithras near orobia, Pale-patched Hairstreak
Brangas neora, Common Brangas
Brangas coccineifrons, Black-veined Brangas
Brangas carthaea, Green-spotted Brangas
Brangas getus, Bright Brangas
Thaeides theia, Brown-barred Hairstreak
Enos thara, Thara Hairstreak
Enos falerina, Silvery Hairstreak
Evenus regalis, Regal Greatstreak                                    
Evenus coronata, Magnificent Greatstreak
Evenus batesii, Bates’ Greatstreak
Atlides halesus, Great Purple Hairstreak  
Atlides gaumeri, White-tipped Greatstreak    
Atlides polybe, Black-veined Greatstreak
Atlides inachus, Alert Greatstreak   
Atlides carpasia, White-spotted Greatstreak
Atlides rustan, Rusty Greatstreak
Arcas imperialis, Imperial Sunstreak
Arcas cypria, Wavy-lined Sunstreak
Pseudolycaena damo, Sky-blue Greatstreak
Theritas mavors, Sleepy Greatstreak
Theritas augustinula, Blue-spotted Greatstreak
Theritas theocritus, Pearly Greatstreak
Theritas hemon, Pale-clubbed Greatstreak     
Theritas lisus, Common Greatstreak
Brevianta busa, Frosted Greatstreak  
Brevianta hyas, Grizzled Greatstreak
Micandra tongida, Mexican Highstreak
Micandra cyda, Guatemalan Highstreak
Temecla paron, Paron Hairstreak
Temecla heraclides, Cachet Hairstreak
Ipidecla miadora, West-Mexican Streaklet
Ipidecla schausi, Schaus’ Streaklet
Thereus cithonius, Double-barred Hairstreak
Thereus oppia, Oppia Hairstreak
Thereus orasus, Brown-edged Hairstreak                      
Thereus ortalus, Kissing Hairstreak
Thereus lausus, Cafe-au-lait Hairstreak
Rekoa meton, Tiger-eye Hairstreak
Rekoa stagira, Smudged Hairstreak
Rekoa zebina, Zebina Hairstreak      
Rekoa marius, Marius Hairstreak      
Rekoa palegon, Gold-bordered Hairstreak
Arawacus togarna, Chiapas Stripe-streak
Arawacus sito, Fine-lined Stripe-streak          
Arawacus jada, Creamy Stripe-streak              
Arawacus hypocrita, Pallid Stripe-streak
Contrafacia bassania, Chained Hairstreak
Contrafacia ahola, Hash-mark Hairstreak                                        
Contrafacia imma, Prittwitz’s Hairstreak
Kolana ligurina, Parenthetical Hairstreak
Kolana lyde, Lyde Hairstreak
Ocaria clenchi, Veracruz Blackstreak
Ocaria arpoxais, Blue-spotted Blackstreak
Ocaria petelina, Guatemalan Blackstreak
Ocaria thales, Jet Blackstreak
Ocaria ocrisia, Black Hairstreak 
Magnastigma elsa, Elsa’s Hairstreak
Chlorostrymon simaethis, Silver-banded Hairstreak     
Chlorostrymon telea, Telea Hairstreak
Phaeostrymon alcestis, Soapberry Hairstreak
Satyrium californica, California Hairstreak
Satyrium sylvinus, Sylvan Hairstreak              
Satyrium auretorum, Gold-hunter’s Hairstreak
Satyrium tetra, Mountain Mahogany Hairstreak           
Satyrium saepium, Hedgerow Hairstreak
Satyrium favonius, Oak Hairstreak
Satyrium ilavia, Ilavia Hairstreak      
Satyrium polingi, Poling’s Hairstreak              
Cyanophrys goodsoni, Goodson’s Greenstreak
Cyanophrys amyntor, Cramer’s Greenstreak
Cyanophrys fusius, Brown Greenstreak 
Cyanophrys herodotus, Tropical Greenstreak
Cyanophrys miserabilis, Clench’s Greenstreak
Cyanophrys longula, Brown-spotted Greenstreak
Cyanophrys agricolor, Variegated Greenstreak
Callophrys dumetorum, Bramble Hairstreak   
Callophrys guatemalena, Guatemalan Hairstreak
Callophrys xami, Xami Hairstreak                     
Callophrys scaphia, Chiapas Hairstreak
Callophrys mcfarlandi, Sandia Hairstreak       
Callophrys augustinus, Brown Elfin
Callophrys henrici, Henry’s Elfin                     
Callophrys eryphon, Western Pine Elfin         
Callophrys dospassosi, Olive-and-blue Hairstreak
Callophrys gryneus, Juniper Hairstreak          
Callophrys spinetorum, Thicket Hairstreak    
Callophrys estela, Durango Hairstreak
Megathecla cupentus, Cupent Hairstreak
Lathecla latagus, Lata Hairstreak
Allosmaitia strophius, Strophius Hairstreak
Laothus erybathis, Mexican Elstreak
Laothus oceia, Long-dash Elstreak
Laothus barajo, Smoky Elstreak
Janthecla rocena, Red-spotted Janstreak
Janthecla janthodonia, Mexican Janstreak
Janthecla janthina, Brilliant Janstreak
Lamprospilus coelicolor, Banded Groundstreak
Lamprospilus collucia, Patchy Groundstreak 
Arzecla arza, Cream-banded Groundstreak
Arzecla tarpa, Tarpa Groundstreak        
Arzecla sethon, Large Groundstreak
Arumecla galliena, Nicaraguan Groundstreak
Camissecla vespasianus, Vesper Groundstreak
Ziegleria hesperitis, Common Groundstreak
Ziegleria hoffmani, Hoffmann’s Groundstreak
Ziegleria ceromia, Brown Groundstreak
Electrostrymon denarius, Coppery Groundstreak
Electrostrymon guzanta, Orange-crescent Groundstreak
Electrostrymon sangala, Ruddy Hairstreak
Electrostrymon canus, Muted Hairstreak
Rubroserrata mathewi, Mathew’s Groundstreak       
Kisutam micandriana, Guatemalan Groundstreak
Kisutam syllis, Confused Groundstreak
Calycopis calus, Saddled Groundstreak
Calycopis demonassa, Rusty-banded Groundstreak
Calycopis atnius, Black-and-blue Groundstreak
Calycopis clarina, White-striped Groundstreak
Calycopis cerata, Sharp-M Groundstreak
Calycopis isobeon, Dusky-blue Groundstreak
Calycopis origo, Susanna’s Groundstreak
Calyopis drusilla, Field’s Groundstreak
Calycopis xeneta, Dark Groundstreak
Calycopis trebula, Ochre Groundstreak
Calycopis pisis, Pisis Groundstreak
Strymon melinus, Gray Hairstreak
Strymon albata, White Scrub-Hairsreak
Strymon alea, Lacey’s Scrub-Hairstreak         
Strymon bebrycia, Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak              
Styrmon rufofusca, Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon bazochii, Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon mulucha, Mottled Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon istapa, Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak      
Strymon yojoa, Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak          
Strymon cestri, Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak       
Strymon serapio, Bromeliad Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon astiocha, Gray-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon megarus, Confusing Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon ziba, Red-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon gabatha, Great Scrub-Hairstreak
Tmolus echion, Red-spotted Hairstreak          
Tmolus crolinus, Butler’s Midistreak
Tmolus cydrara, Saddled Midistreak
Tmolus mutina, Mutant Midistreak                 
Nicolaea dolium, Honduran Hairstreak
Nicolaea sp. nr. fabulla (from Oaxaca), Oaxacan Hairstreak
Nicolaea velina, Garnet-patched Hairstreak
Nicolaea heraldica, Heraldic Hairstreak
Nicolaea ophia, Ophia Hairstreak
Ministrymon leda, Leda Ministreak 
Ministrymon clytie, Clytie Ministreak
Ministrymon coronta, Great Ministreak
Ministrymon zilda, Two-spotted Ministreak
Ministrymon una, Pale Ministreak
Ministrymon inoa, Mexican Ministreak
Ministrymon phrutus, Red-flocked Ministreak
Ministrymon azia, Gray Ministreak
Ministrymon janevicroy, Vicroy's Ministreak
Ministrymon cleon, Dark Ministreak
Ministrymon sp. nr. cleon (from Yucatan), Yucatan Ministreak
Gargina gargophia, Gargoyle Hairstreak
Gargina caninius, Inscrutable Hairstreak
Gargina thoria, Marginal Hairstreak
Gargina gnosia, Gnomic Hairstreak
Siderus leucophaeus, White-spotted Hairstreak
Siderus philinna, Bold-spotted Hairstreak
Siderus tephraeus, Pearly-gray Hairstreak
Theclopsis mycon, Burnt-chocolate Hairstreak
Ostrinotes halciones, Halcyon Hairstreak
Ostrinotes keila, Pungent Hairstreak               
Strephonota syedra, White-banded Hairstreak
Strephonota ambrax, Ambrax Hairstreak
Strephonota ericeta, Flying-W Hairstreak
Panthiades bitias, Eclipsed Cross-streak                        
Panthiades ochus, Hatched Cross-streak
Panthiades bathildis, Zebra Cross-streak
Panthiades phaleros, Black-barred Cross-streak
Thepytus echelta, Velvet Hairstreak
Oenomaus ortygnus, Aquamarine Hairstreak
Oenomaus atesa, Big-eyed Hairstreak
Parrhasius orgia, Turquoise-M Hairstreak
Parrhasius polibetes, Broken-M Hairstreak    
Parrhasius moctezuma, Mexican-M Hairstreak
Michaelus phoenissa, Two-banded Hairstreak
Michaelus jebus, Variegated Hairstreak
Michaelus thordesa, Milky-way Hairstreak
Michaelus hecate, Blotchy Hairstreak                             
Michaelus ira, Shadowed Hairstreak
Ignata gadira, Double-S Hairstreak
Ignata norax, Norax Hairstreak
Hypostrymon critola, Sonoran Hairstreak
Hypostrymon asa, Garnet-spotted Hairstreak
Apuecla maeonis, Lilaceous Hairstreak
Apuecla upupa, Puppy Hairstreak
Nesiostrymon calchinia, Tied Hairstreak
Nesiostrymon celona, Village Hairstreak
Nesiostrymon dodava, Brown-and-blue Hairstreak
Aubergina paetus, Shaggy Hairstreak
Aubergina hicetas, Harvest Hairstreak
Iaspis castitas, Narrow-banded Hairstreak     
Iaspis andersoni, Castaway Hairstreak
Iaspis temesa, Yellow-spotted Hairstreak
Celmia celmus, Chutes-and-ladders Hairstreak
Celmia conoveria, Base-line Hairstreak
Dicya dicaea, Wine-spotted Hairstreak
Dicya carnica, Tear-spotted Hairstreak                           
Dicya lucagus, Luca Hairstreak
Dicya lollia, Lolling Hairstreak
Erora quaderna, Arizona Hairstreak
Erora subflorens, Sweet Dreamstreak
Erora nitetis, Smooth Dreamstreak
Erora aura, Shimmering Dreamstreak
Erora carla, Black-edged Dreamstreak                             
Erora gabina, Salvin’s Dreamstreak
Erora opisena, Druce’s Dreamstreak
Erora muridosca, Sandman’s Dreamstreak
Semonina semones, Mexican Dreamstreak
Chalybs janias, Cramer’s Emeraldstreak
Chalybs hassan, Red-spotted Emeraldstreak
Symbiopsis sp. nr tanais, Colima Hairstreak
                                                                                               
Blues subfamily Polyommatinae
Brephidium exile, Western Pygmy-Blue          
Leptotes cassius, Cassius Blue        
Leptotes marina, Marine Blue           
Zizula cyna, Cyna Blue      
Hemiargus ceraunus, Ceraunus Blue
Hemiargus isola, Reakirt’s Blue        
Everes comyntas, Eastern Tailed-Blue
Celastrina ladon, Spring Azure
Philotes sonorensis, Sonoran Blue
Euphilotes battoides bernardino, Square-spotted Blue
Euphilotes enoptes, Dotted Blue
Euphilotes rita, Rita Blue
Philotiella speciosa, Small Blue
Glaucopsyche piasus, Arrowhead Blue
Glaucopsyche lygdamus, Silvery Blue
Lycaeides melissa, Melissa Blue      
Plebejus icarioides, Boisduval’s Blue              
Plebejus acmon, Acmon Blue
Plebejus lupini, Lupine Blue
               
METALMARKS family Riodinidae
Sombermarks and relatives subfamily Euselasiinae
Euselasia cataleuca, Black-edged Sombermark
Euselasia chrysippe, Golden Sombermark      
Euselasia regipennis, Purple-topped Sombermark
Euselasia sergia, Transitional Sombermark
Euselasia mystica, Mystical Sombermark
Euselasia procula, Orange-costa Sombermark
Euselasia hieronymi, Red-rayed Sombermark
Euselasia inconspicua, Inconspicuous Sombermark
Euselasia pusilla, Pearly Sombermark              
Euselasia argentea, Orange-spotted Sombermark 
Euselasia eucrates leucorrhoa, Mousy Sombermark
Euselasia eubule, Dusky Sombermark
Euselasia aurantiaca, Fiery Sombermark
Euselasia eurypus, Tee-banded Sombermark
Hades noctula, White-rayed Metalmark

True Metalmarks Subfamily Riodininae
Mesosemia lamachus, Purple-washed Eyemark
Mesosemia gaudiolum, Gaudy Eyemark
Mesosemia gemina, Turquoise Eyemark
Leucochimona vestalis, Guatemalan Whitemark
Leucochimona lepida, Satyr Whitemark
Leucochimona iphias, Four-eyed Whitemark
Perophthalma lasus, Orange-flushed Eyemark
Hermathena oweni, White Metalmark
Voltinia danforthi, Sonoran Metalmark
Voltinia umbra, Quilted Metalmark
Ithomiola theages, White-spotted Metalmark
Napaea beltiana, Belted Metalmark
Napaea rufolimba, Hall’s Metalmark
Napaea eucharila, White-stitched Metalmark
Hyphilaria thasus, Prison Metalmark
Eurybia lycisca, Blue-winged Sheenmark
Eurybia patrona, Great Sheenmark
Eurybia elvina, Blind Sheenmark
Lyropteryx lyra cleadas, Cherry-bordered Metalmark
Necyria duellona larunda, Ray-bordered Metalmark
Ancyluris jurgensenii, Costa-spotted Beautymark
Ancyluris inca, Blue-and-yellow Beautymark
Rhetus arcius, Sword-tailed Beautymark
Rhetus periander, Variable Beautymark
Isapis agyrtus hera, Yellow-based Metalmark
Brachyglenis dodone, Orange-bellied Metalmark
Notheme erota, Two-oranges Metalmark                        
Pheles melanchroia, Melancholy Mimicmark
Pheles strigosa, Four-spotted Mimicmark
Pheles eulesca, Mexican Mimicmark
Chamaelimnas cydonia, Northern Beemark
Chalodeta chaonitis, Stained Scintillant
Dedritivora barnesi, Cloaked Scintillant          
Calephelis laverna, Small Scintillant 
Calephelis argyrodines, Bates’ Scintillant
Calephelis nemesis, Fatal Metalmark               
Calephelis bajaensis, Baja Scintillant
Calephelis costaricicola, Costa Rican Scintillant
Calephelis perditalis, Rounded Metalmark                     
Calephelis mexicana, Mexican Scintillant        
Calephelis sixola, Greater Scintillant
Calephelis wrighti, Wright’s Metalmark          
Calephelis fulmen, Strong-spotted Scintillant                
Calephelis rawsoni, Rawson’s Metalmark      
Calephelis arizonensis, Arizona Metalmark
Calephelis sinaloensis, Sinaloan Scintillant
Calephelis dreisbachi, Sonoran Scintillant
Calephelis stallingsi, Gulf Scintillant
Calephelis matheri, Mather’s Scintillant
Calephelis huasteca, Huastecan Scintillant
Calephelis montezuma, Montezuma’s Scintillant
Calephelis acapulcoensis, Acapulco Scintillant
Calephelis azteca, Aztec Scintillant  
Calephelis yucatana, Yucatan Scintillant
Calephelis maya, Mayan Scintillant
Calephelis yautepequensis, Morelos Scintillant
Calephelis wellingi, Rusty Scintillant               
Calephelis velutina, Temple Scintillant            
Caria ino, Red-bordered Metalmark 
Caria domitianus vejento, Small-patched Greenmark
Caria rhacotis, Hackberry Greenmark
Caria stillaticia, Mexican Greenmark
Caria melino, Dyar’s Greenmark
Caria mantinea lampeto, Brilliant Greenmark
Baeotis zonata, Square-spotted Yellowmark  
Baeotis barce, Tiny Yellowmark
Baeotis sulphurea, Polka-dotted Yellowmark
Lasaia meris, Variegated Bluemark                                   
Lasaia sula, Blue Metalmark              
Lasaia agesilas, Black-patched Bluemark        
Lasaia sessilis, Somber Bluemark     
Lasaia maria, Gray Bluemark              
Exoplisia hypochalybe, Many-banded Metalmark
Melanis pixe, Red-bordered Pixie     
Melanis cephise, White-rayed Pixie 
Mesene phareus, Cell-barred Geomark
Mesene croceella, Guatemalan Geomark         
Mesene margaretta, Zebra-tipped Geomark
Mesene silaris, Yellow Geomark
Mesene leucopus, White-legged Geomark
Esthemopsis clonia, Common Redhead
Esthemopsis alicia, Guatemalan Redhead
Esthemopsis pherephatte (caeruleata), Phat Redhead
Chimastrum argentea, Silvery Metalmark
Symmachia probetor championi, Red-lead Fiestamark
Symmachia rubina, Stripe-tipped Fiestamark
Symmachia accusatrix, Feathered Fiestamark
Symmachia tricolor, Tricolored Fiestamark
Symmachia virgatula, Tiger Fiestamark
Pirascca tyriotes, Golden-banded Metalmark
Panaropsis elegans, Fire-banded Metalmark
Sarota chrysus, Common Jewelmark
Sarota craspediodonta, Mexican Jewelmark
Sarota psaros, Pearly Jewelmark
Sarota estrada, Brown-legged Jewelmark
Sarota gamelia, Bar-coded Jewelmark
Sarota myrtea, White-checked Jewelmark
Anteros chrysoprastus roratus, Studded Jewelmark
Anteros formosus micon, Black-bellied Jewelmark
Anteros carausius, Carousing Jewelmark       
Calydna venusta, Sinuous Mottlemark
Calydna sturnula, Snappy Mottlemark            
Emesis aurimna, White-spotted Tanmark       
Emesis saturata, Skipperish Tanmark
Emesis undescribed., Cloud-forest Tanmark
Emesis liodes, Mexican Tanmark
Emesis mandana, Great Tanmark      
Emesis vimena, Schaus’ Tanmark
Emesis tegula, Bow-winged Tanmark
Emesis vulpina, Veracruz Tanmark   
Emesis poeas, Checkered Tanmark  
Emesis fatimella nobilata, Sharp Tanmark
Emesis tenedia, Falcate Metalmark  
Emesis lupina, Little Tanmark                           
Emesis ocypore aethalia, Dark Tanmark
Emesis zela, Zela Metalmark              
Emesis ares, Ares Metalmark            
Emesis emesia Curve-winged Metalmark        
Emesis arnacis, Stichel’s Tanmark
Emesis cypria paphia, Orange-striped Tanmark             
Emesis toltec, Toltec Tanmark
Argyrogrammana stilbe holosticta, Dotted Maskmark
Pseudonymphidia clearista, Clearing Metalmark
Pseudonymphidia agave, White-trailed Metalmark
Pachythone gigas, Sun-and-moon Metalmark
Lamphiotes velazquezi, Brown-tipped Metalmark
Apodemia mormo, Mormon Metalmark           
Apodemia multiplaga, Narrow-winged Metalmark
Apodemia palmeri, Palmer’s Metalmark                          
Apodemia murphyi, Murphy’s Metalmark
Apodemia hypoglauca, Sealpoint Metalmark                
Apodemia hepburni, Hepburn’s Metalmark
Apdoemia walkeri, Walker’s Metalmark                          
Apodemia nais, Nais Metalmark                       
Apodemia phyciodoides, Crescent Metalmark
Lemonias caliginea, Pine-oak Lemmark
Thisbe irenea, Sailor’s Lemmark       
Thisbe lycorias, Fox-face Lemmark                  
Juditha caucana, Common Lemmark                
Synargis mycone, Variable Lemmark                               
Synargis ochra, Dreamy Lemmark
Synargis nymphidioides, Greater Lemmark
Periplacis glaucoma isthmica, Falcate Grayler
Menander menander, Shining-blue Grayler
Menander pretus picta, Greenish Grayler
Calospila pelarge, Orange-inposted Grayler
Hypophylla zeurippa, Mexican Grayler
Hypophylla sudias, White-banded Grayler                    
Adelotypa eudocia, Tiny Adelo
Setabis lagus jansoni, Common Setmark
Calociasma nycteus, Brown-and-white Metalmark
Nymphidium ascolia, Creamy Hemmark
Nymphidium lenocinium, Costa Rican Hemmark
Nymphidium onaeum, Red-spotted Hemmark
Calicosama lilina, White-posted Metalmark
Behemothia godmanii, Giant Metalmark
Theope pseudopedias, Confused Theope
Theope pedias, Extroverted Theope
Theope devriesi, DeVries’ Theope
Theope barea, Brown-posted Theope
Theope cratylus, Scallop-patched Theope
Theope pieridoides, White Theope
Theope villai, Mexican Theope
Theope virgilius, Common Theope                  
Theope eupolis, Guatemalan Theope
Theope publius incompositus, Bell-banded Theope
Theope bacenis, Curve-lined Theope
Theope phaeo, Falcate Theope

BRUSHFOOTS family Nymphalidae
Snouts subfamily Libytheinae: 1
Libytheana carinenta, American Snout
               
Actinotes subfamily Acraenae
Altinote ozomene, Lamplight Actinote           
Altinote stratonice oaxaca, Orange-disked Actinote
Actinote anteas, Doubleday’s Actinote
Actinote guatemalena, Guatemalan Actinote
Actinote lapitha, Pale Actinote
Actinote melampeplos, Bow-winged Actinote

Heliconians and Fritillaries subfamily Heliconiinae
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary        
Dione moneta, Mexican Silverspot  
Dione juno, Juno Heliconian             
Dryadula phaetusa, Banded Orange Heliconian
Dryas iulia, Julia Heliconian              
Eueides procula, Nonpassionate Heliconian
Eueides vibilia, Acting Heliconian
Eueides lineata, White-dotted Heliconian      
Eueides aliphera, Least Heliconian
Eueides isabella, Isabella’s Heliconian
Heliconius doris, Dot-bordered Heliconian
Heliconius erato, Erato Heliconian
Heliconius hortense, Mexican Heliconian      
Heliconius hecale, Heart-spotted Heliconian
Heliconius cydno, Grinning Heliconian
Heliconius hecalesia, Five-spotted Heliconian
Heliconius sapho, White-patched Heliconian               
Heliconius sara, Sara Heliconian
Heliconius charithonia, Zebra Heliconian       
Heliconius ismenius, Tiger Heliconian
Philaethria diatonica, Northern Green-Heliconian            
Euptoieta claudia, Variegated Fritillary            
Euptoieta hegesia, Mexican Fritillary
Speyeria nokomis, Nokomis Fritillary              
Speyeria coronis, Coronis Fritillary
Speyeria callippe, Callippe Fritillary

True Brushfoots subfamily Nymphalinae
Poladryas minuta, Dotted Checkerspot           
Poladryas arachne, Arachne Checkerspot
Chlosyne theona, Theona Checkerspot
Chlosyne chinatiensis, Chinati Checkerspot
Chlosyne cyneas, Black Checkerspot
Chlosyne fulvia, Fulvia Checkerspot               
Chlosyne leanira, Leanira Checkerspot
Chlosyne californica, California Patch                             
Chlosyne lacinia, Bordered Patch                    
Chlosyne definita, Definite Patch                     
Chlosyne hippodrome, Simple Patch               
Chlosyne melanarge, Black Patch
Chlosyne erodyle, Guatemalan Patch              
Chlosyne endeis, Banded Patch                       
Chlosyne marina Red-spotted Patch               
Chlosyne ehrenbergii, White-rayed Patch      
Chlosyne gaudialis, Gaudy Patch
Chlosyne janais, Crimson Patch       
Chlosyne rosita, Rosita Patch
Chlosyne kendallorum, Nuevo Leon Checkerspot                        
Chlosyne gabbii, Gabb’s Checkerspot
Chlosyne acastus, Sagebrush Checkerspot
Microtia elva, Elf 
Dymasia dymas, Tiny Checkerspot
Texola elada, Elada Checkerspot      
Texola anomalus, Anomalous Checkerspot
Tegosa anieta, Black-bordered Tegosa
Tegosa guatemalena, Guatemalan Tegosa     
Tegosa claudina, Claudina’s Tegosa
Tegosa nigrella, Dark Tegosa           
Castilia griseobasalis, Gray-based Crescent
Castilia myia, Mayan Crescent         
Castilia ofella, White-dotted Crescent
Castilia chiapaensis, Chiapas Crescent
Castilia chinantlensis, Pie-slice Crescent
Castilia eranites, Smudged Crescent
Eresia clio, Creamy Crescent
Eresia phillyra Square-tipped Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) texana, Texan Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) ardys, Ardent Crescent  
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) tulcis, Pale-banded Crescent         
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) drusilla, Orange-patched Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) subota, Rusty-patched Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) dracaena phlegias, Notched Crescent         
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) otanes, Cloud-forest Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) drymaea, Weak-banded Crescent                                 
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) atronia, Brown Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) ptolyca, Black Crescent  
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) sitalces, Pine Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) nebulosa Blurry Crescent              
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) argentea, Chestnut Crescent         
Phyciodes vesta, Vesta Crescent     
Phyciodes phaon, Phaon Crescent  
Phyciodes picta, Painted Crescent
Phyciodes pallescens, Mexican Crescent
Phyciodes tharos, Pearl Crescent     
Phyciodes mylitta, Mylitta Crescent
Euphydryas chalcedona, Variable Checkerspot
Euphydryas editha, Edith’s Checkerspot
Polygonia interrogationis, Question Mark
Polygonia g-argenteum, Mexican Comma
Polygonia haroldii, Spotless Comma
Nymphalis antiopa, Mourning Cloak
Nymphalis cyanomelas, Mexican Tortoiseshell
Vanessa virginiensis, American Lady
Vanessa annabella, West Coast Lady
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa atalanta, Red Admiral
Junonia coenia, Common Buckeye
Junonia genoveva, Tropical Buckeye
Junonia evarete, Mangrove Buckeye
Anartia jatrophae, White Peacock   
Anartia fatima, Banded Peacock       
Hypanartia godmanii, Splendid Mapwing      
Hypanartia lethe, Orange  Mapwing
Hypanartia trimaculata autumna, Reddish Mapwing
Hypanartia dione, Banded Mapwing
Siproeta stelenes, Malachite
Siproeta epaphus, Rusty-tipped Page                                             
Siproeta superba, Broad-banded Page

Admirals and Relatives subfamily Limenitidinae
Adelpha bredowii, California Sister 
Adelpha diocles creton, Tailed Sister
Adelpha paroeca, Eyed Sister           
Adelpha nea sentia, Scarce Sister
Adelpha paraena massilia, Bates’ Sister
Adelpha serpa celerio Celadon Sister              
Adelpha seriphia godmani, Dentate Sister     
Adelpha pithys, Pithy Sister
Adelpha donysa, Montane Sister
Adelpha fessonia, Band-celled Sister
Adelpha basiloides, Spot-celled Sister
Adelpha iphiclus Pointer Sister
Adelpha iphicleola, Confusing Sister
Adelpha ethelda, Silver-banded Sister
Adelpha cytherea, Smooth-banded Sister
Adelpha salmoneus, Golden-banded Sister
Adelpha barnesia leucas, Stub-tailed Sister
Adelpha diazi, Mexican Sister
Adelpha naxia, Three-part Sister      
Adelpha malea fundania, Venezuelan Sister
Adelpha boeotia oberthurii, Felder’s  Sister
Adelpha delinita utina, Delineated Sister
Adelpha erotia, Stitched Sister
Adelpha phylaca, Cecropia Sister    
Adelpha lycorias melanthe, Rayed Sister
Adelpha leuceria, Orange-striped Sister
Adelpha leucerioides, Veracruz Sister
Adelpha erymanthis, Godman’s Sister
Adelpha cocala lorzae, Orange-washed Sister
Adelpha felderi, Rusty Sister
Adelpha salus, Lost Sister
Adelpha milleri, Cloistered Sister
Limenitis arthemis Red-spotted Admiral
Limenitis archippus, Viceroy
Limenitis weidemeyerii, Weidemeyer’s Admiral
Dynamine ate, Little Sailor
Dynamine postverta, Four-spotted Sailor       
Dynamine theseus, White Sailor      
Dynamine dyonis, Blue-eyed Sailor
Dynamine artemisia, Small-eyed Sailor
Diaethria anna salvadorensis, Anna’s Eighty-eight     
Diaethria anna mixteca, Anna’s Eighty-eight
Diaethria astala asteria, ‘Colima’ Navy Eighty-eight
Diaethria a. astala, ‘Turquoise-spotted’ Navy Eight-eight
Diaethria bacchis, White-patched Eighty-eight
Diaethria pandama, Orange-striped Eighty-eight
Callicore tolima, Blue-and-orange Eighty-eight
Callicore lyca, Six-spotted Eighty-eight
Callicore pitheas, Two-eyed Eighty-eight
Callicore astarte, Blue-stitched Eighty-eight
Callicore texa, Yellow-rimmed Eighty-eight       
Bolboneura sylphis, Crinkled Banner
Epiphile adrasta, Common Banner
Epiphile hermosa, Beautiful Banner
Epiphile iblis, Narrow-banded Banner
Temenis laothoe, Orange Banner                     
Nica flavilla, Little Banner  
Catonephele cortesi, West-Mexican Catone
Catonephele mexicana, Guatemalan Catone
Catonephele numilia, Stoplight Catone           
Nessaea aglaura, Common Olivewing             
Pyrrhogyra neaerea hypsenor, Leading Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra edocla, Complete Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra otolais, White-edged Red-ring    
Myscelia ethusa, Mexican Bluewing
Myscelia cyananthe, Blackened Bluewing     
Myscelia cyaniris, Whitened Bluewing
Eunica tatila, Florida Purplewing      
Eunica monima, Dingy Purplewing
Eunica alcmena, Dark Purplewing
Eunica malvina, Rayed Purplewing
Eunica mygdonia, Blind Purplewing
Eunica sydonia caresa, Plain Purplewing
Eunica caelina, Mottled Purplewing
Eunica volumna venusia, Blue-celled Purplewing
Eunica alpais excelsa, Shining Purplewing
Mestra amymone, Common Mestra
Biblis hyperia, Red Rim      
Hamadryas februa, Gray Cracker      
Hamadryas glauconome, Glaucous Cracker
Hamadryas julitta, Yucatan Cracker           
Hamadryas atlantis, Black-patched Cracker   
Hamadryas feronia, Variable Cracker
Hamadryas guatemalena, Guatemalan Cracker
Hamadryas iphthime, Brownish Cracker
Hamadryas fornax, Orange Cracker
Hamadryas amphinome, Red Cracker
Hamadryas laodamia, Starry Cracker               
Ectima erycinoides, Northern Crackerlet
Historis odius, Orion Cecropian       
Historis acheronta, Tailed Cecropian
Baeotus beotus, Graphic Beauty      
Colobura annulata, New Beauty
Colobura dirce, Small Beauty            
Pycina zamba zelys, Cloud-forest Beauty
Smyrna blomfildia, Blomfild’s Beauty                              
Smyrna karwinskii, Karwinski’s Beauty          
Tigridia acesta, Tiger Beauty            
Marpesia coresia, Waiter Daggerwing            
Marpesia harmonia Pale Daggerwing              
Marpesia corita, Orange-banded Daggerwing
Marpesia chiron, Many-banded Daggerwing
Marpesia petreus, Ruddy Daggerwing           

Leafwings and relatives subfamily Charaxinae
Agrias aedon, Great Agrias
Agrias amydon, White-spotted Agrias
Archaeoprepona demophon, One-spotted Prepona     
Archaeoprepona demophoon, Two-spotted Prepona  
Archaeoprepona amphimachus, White-spotted Prepona
Archaeoprepona meander, Three-toned Prepona
Archaeoprepona phaedra, Falcate Prepona
Prepona deiphile brooksiana, Orange-spotted Prepona
Prepona dexamenus medinai, Least Prepona
Prepona laertes octavia, Feathered Prepona  
Prepona pylene philetas, Mottled Prepona
Anaea aidea, Tropical Leafwing       
Anaea andria, Goatweed Leafwing                  
Anaea eurypyle, Pointed Leafwing  
Anaea halice, Pear-winged Leafwing             
Anaea ryphea, Blue-barred Leafwing
Anaea nobilis, Noble Leafwing
Anaea glycerium Angled Leafwing 
Anaea moruus boisduvali, Laurel Leafwing
Anaea arginussa eubaena, Mottled Leafwing
Anaea perenna, Big-spotted Leafwing
Anaea forreri, Guatemalan Leafwing                                
Anaea philumena, Orange-striped Leafwing  
Anaea pithyusa, Pale-spotted Leafwing
Anaea artacaena, White-patched Leafwing
Anaea hedemanni, Double-banded Leafwing
Anaea wellingi, Olive Leafwing
Anaea xenocles carolina, Corner-spotted Leafwing
Anaea mora orthesia, Godman’s Leafwing
Anaea neidhoeferi, Wavy-edged Leafwing
Anaea herbacea, Scarce Leafwing
Anaea oenomais, Boisduval’s Leafwing
Anaea proserpina schausiana, Great Leafwing
Anaea dia, Shining Leafwing
Anaea aureola, Aureole Leafwing
Zaretis ellops, Holey Leafwing         
Zaretis isidora, Cramer’s Leafwing
Zaretis itys, Skeletonized Leafwing                                                 
Zaretis callidryas, Ghost Leafwing
Siderone galanthis, Red-and-black Leafwing
Siderone syntyche, Red-patched Leafwing
Hypna clytemnestra, Jazzy Leafwing
Consul fabius, Tiger Leafwing          
Consul excellens, Black-veined Leafwing
Consul electra, Pearly Leafwing                       

Emperors subfamily Apaturinae
Asterocampa celtis, Hackberry Emperor                         
Asterocampa leilia, Empress Leilia                   
Asterocampa clyton, Tawny Emperor             
Asterocampa idyja argus, ‘Cream-banded’ Dusky Emperor
Doxocopa laure, Silver Emperor        
Doxocopa pavon, Pavon Emperor    
Doxocopa cyane, Cyan Emperor
Doxocopa laurentia cherubina, Turquoise Emperor
Doxocopa callianira, Guatemalan Emperor

Owl Butterflies and Morphos subfamily Morphinae
Caligo brasiliensis sulanus, Almond-eyed Owl-Butterfly
Caligo oedipus fruhstorferi, Boomerang Owl-Butterfly
Caligo telamonius memnon, Yellow-fronted Owl-Butterfly          
Caligo uranus, Yellow-bordered Owl-Butterfly              
Dynastor darius, Bromeliad Owl-Butterfly
Dynastor macrosiris, Green-eyed Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis aesacus, Double-spotted Owl-Butterfly
Mielkella singularis, Mayan Owl-Butterfly
Mimoblepia staudingeri, Brown-banded Owl-Butterfly
Opsiphanes boisduvalii, Orange Owlet
Opsiphanes cassiae, Linnaean Owlet
Opsiphanes cassina, Split-banded Owlet
Opsiphanes invirae, Lowland Owlet
Opsiphanes quiteria, Scalloped Owlet
Opsiphanes tamarindi, Heliconia Owlet
Narope testacea, Brown Owl-Butterfly
Narope minor, Minor Owl-Butterfly

Antirrhea philoctetes casta, White-signed Morphet
Morpho helenor, Common Morpho
Morpho polyphemus, White Morpho
Morpho theseus, Short-tailed Morpho

Satyrs subfamily Satyrinae
Pierella luna, Luna Phantom-Satyr                
Manataria hercyna maculata, White-spotted Satyr       
Drucina championi, Blue-spotted Satyr
Eretris maria, Maria’s Satyr
Lymanopoda cinna, Zigzag Lyman
Oxeoschistus hilara, Dot-banded Oxeo
Oxeoschistus tauropolis, Starred Oxeo
Pedaliodes circumducta, Mexican Pedalio
Pedaliodes dejecta, Dejected Pedalio
Pedaliodes napaea, Guatemalan Pedalio
Cepheuptychia glaucina, Mexican Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia sericeella, Blue-topped Satyr
Cissia cleophes, Salvin’s Satyr
Cissia palladia,  Butler’s Satyr
Cissia labe, Rusty-spotted Satyr      
Cissia pompilia, Plain Satyr
Cissia confusa, Confused Satyr       
Cissia pseudoconfusa, Gold-stained Satyr     
Cissia similis, Stormy Satyr                               
Cissia themis, Nicaraguan Satyr
Cissia terrestris, Terrestrial Satyr
Cyllopsis clinas, Falcate Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis whiteorum, Black Gemmed-Satyr    
Cyllopsis hedemanni, Tailed Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis jacquelineae, Miller’s Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis caballeroi, Cowboy Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis steinhauserorum, Cloud-forest Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis guatemalena, Guatemalan Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis diazi, Guerrero Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis schausi, Schaus’ Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis pallens, Pallid Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis parvimaculata, Weak Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis suivalenoides, Big-eyed Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis suivalens, Dyar’s Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis pyracmon, Nabokov’s Satyr            
Cyllopsis pephredo, Big-spiked Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis nayarit, West-Mexican Gemmed-Satyr          
Cyllopsis pseudopephredo, Horsetail Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis pertepida, Canyonland Satyr                           
Cyllopsis hilaria, Patchy Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis dospassosi, East-Mexican Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis windi, Stubby Gemmed-Satyr                                          
Cyllopsis perplexa, Perplexing Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis gemma, Gemmed Satyr                                      
Euptychia fetna, Spiky Black-eyed-Satyr
Euptychia hilara, Orange-cornered Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia jesia, Transgressive Blac-eyed-Satyr
Euptychia mollina,
Euptychia rubrofasciata, Reddish Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia westwoodi, Westwood’s Blackeyed-Satyr
Forsterinaria neonympha umbracea, White-dotted Cloud-Satyr
Hermeuptychia sosybius, Carolina Satyr
Magneuptychia alcinoe?, Simple Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia libye, Blue-gray Big-eyed-Satyr           
Megeuptychia antonoe, Canopy Satyr
Megisto rubricata, Red Satyr
Zischkaia pellonia, Plateau Satyr
Zischkaia lupita, Lupita’s Satyr        
Paramacera allyni, Pine Satyr            
Paramacera chinanteca, Cloud-forest Pine-Satyr
Paramacera copiosa, Oaxacan Pine-Satyr
Paramacera xicaque, Mexican Pine-Satyr
Pareuptychia metaleuca, White-banded Satyr
Pareuptychia ocirrhoe, Double-white Satyr
Pindis squamistriga, Falcate Satyr   
Pseudodebis zimri, Variable Ur-Satyr
Pseudomaniola gigas, Orange-bordered Satyr
Satyrotaygetis satyrina, Wide-bordered Satyr
Splendeuptychia kendalli, Splendid Satyr
Taygetis inconspicua, Inconspicuous Ur-Satyr
Taygetis kerea, Little Ur-Satyr
Taygetis mermeria, Great Ur-Satyr
Taygetis rufomarginata, Rufous-margined Ur-Satyr
Taygetis sosis, Chocolate Ur-Satyr
Taygetis thamyra, Common Ur-Satyr
Taygetis uncinata, Hook-lined Ur-Satyr         
Taygetis uzza, Deep-forest Ur-Satyr
Taygetis virgilia, Cramer’s Ur-Satyr                 
Taygetis weymeri, Mexican Ur-Satyr
Yphthimoides renata, Renata’s Satyr
Cercyonis pegala, Common Wood-Nymph
Cercyonis meadii, Mead’s Wood-Nymph
Cercyonis sthenele, Great Basin Wood-Nymph                            
Coenonympha tullia, Common Ringlet
Neominois ridingsii, Ridings’ Satyr
Gyrocheilus patrobas, Red-bordered Satyr
Amphidecta pignerator, Stub-tailed Satyr     

Ticlears subfamily Ithomiinae
Tithorea harmonia, Black-fronted Prestonian
Tithorea tarricina duenna, Variable Prestonian
Aeria eurimedia pacifica, Zebra Prestonian
Olyras theon, Rusty Ticlear              
Melinaea lilis, Heliconoid Ticlear
Thyridia psidii melantho, Clapping Ticlear
Mechanitis lysimnia utemaia, Confused Tigerwing        
Mechanitis menapis doryssus, Variable Tigerwing      
Mechanitis polymnia lycidice, Disturbed Tigerwing
Napeogenes tolosa, Tollhouse Ticlear
Hypothyris euclea valora, Common Ticlear
Hypothyris lycaste dionaea, Round-spotted Ticlear
Ithomia leila, Leila’s Ithomia                              
Ithomia patilla, Guatemalan Ithomia 
Hyposcada virginiana, Virginia’s Ticlear
Oleria paula, Paula’s Oleria                
Oleria zea, Bar-celled Oleria
Ceratinia tutia, Yellow-tipped Ticlear
Callithomia hezia, White-leading Ticlear
Dircenna dero, Big-bordered Dircenna
Dircenna jemina, Geyer’s Dircenna
Dircenna klugii, Klug’s Clearwing                    
Episcada salvinia, Salvin’s Ticlear                                                   
Pteronymia alcmena, Guatemalan Clearwing
Pteronymia artena, Pointed Clearwing
Pteronymia cotytto, Broad-tipped Clearwing 
Pteronymia rufocincta, Brown-rimmed Clearwing
Pteronymia simplex, Simple Clearwing
Pteronymia parva, Four-spotted Clearwing
Godyris zavaleta sosunga, Variegated Ticlear
Godyris nero, Fiddler’s Ticlear
Hypoleria lavinia cassotis, Fuzzy-spotted Ticlear
Greta andromica lyra, Curvy-veined Greta
Greta annette, White-spotted Greta 
Greta morgane, Thick-tipped Greta

Monarchs subfamily Danainae
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Danaus gilippus, Queen
Danaus eresimus, Soldier  
Lycorea cleobaea, Tiger Mimic-Queen
Lycorea ilione albescens, Clearwing Mimic-Queen
Anetia thirza, Cloud-forest Monarch

SKIPPERS family Hesperiidae
Firetips subfamily Pyrrhopginae
Azonax typhaon,  Big-spotted Mytip
Myscelus amystis, Common Mytip
Myscelus belti, Cinnamon Mytip     
Myscelus perissodora, Chocolate-vented Mytip
Myscelus assaricus, Blue-and-orange Mytip
Pyrrhopyge chalybea, Orange-rimmed Firetip
Pyrrhopyge jonas, Wavy-edged Firetip          
Pyrrhopyge tzotzili, Chiapas Firetip
Pyrrhopyge zenodorus, Red-headed Firetip     
Pyrrhopyge crida, White-banded Firetip
Pyrrhopyge mulleri, Bell’s Firetip     
Pyrrhopyge erythrosticta, Red-spotted Firetip
Pyrrhopyge undescribed nr erythrosticta, Dotted Firetip            
Pyrrhopyge hoffmanni, Freeman’s Firetip      
Pyrrhopyge araxes, Dull Firetip        
Elbella scylla, Red-collared Firetip   
Elbella patrobas, Blue-lined Firetip  
Parelbella macleannani, Maclean’s Firetip
Jemadia pseudognetus, Dot-collared Firetip  
Mysoria barcastus ambigua, Royal Firetip
Mysoria amra, Blue-collared Firetip 
Mysoria affinis (includes wilsoni), West-Mexican Firetip           
Amysoria galgala, Orange-striped Firetip                                       

Spreadwing Skippers subfamily Pyrginae
Tribe Eudamini
Phocides polybius lilea, Guava Skipper                          
Phocides belus, Big-spotted Beamer
Phocides pigmalion, Mangrove Skipper   
Phocides urania, Teal Beamer
Phanus vitreus, Musical Ghost-Skipper
Phanus confusis, Confusing Ghost-Skipper                  
Phanus albiapicalis, White-tipped Ghost-Skipper
Phanus rilma, Gapped Ghost-Skipper
Phanus marshalli, Common Ghost-Skipper
Udranomia orcinus, Horseshoe Skipper                          
Udranomia kikkawai, Nervous Skipper
Drephalys dumeril, Sunset Paradise-Skipper  
Drephalys oria, Sunrise Paradise-Skipper
Hyalothyrus neleus, Dimorphic Skipper         
Entheus matho, Blushing Enskipper
Entheus crux, Mexican Enskipper
Proteides mercurius, Mercurial Skipper           
Polygonus leo, Hammock Skipper    
Polygonus manueli, Manuel’s Skipper                            
Epargyreus clarus, Silver-spotted Skipper
Epargyreus socus orizaba, Pepper-spotted Silverdrop
Epargyreus windi, Wind’s Silverdrop             
Epargyreus exadeus cruza, Broken Silverdrop               
Epargyreus aspina, Spineless Silverdrop
Epargyreus spina, Spined Silverdrop              
Epargyreus spinosa, Weak-frosted Silverdrop                              
Epargyreus clavicornis gaumeri, Small-spotted Silverdrop          
Epargyreus brodkorbi, Dingy Silverdrop
Epargyreus deleoni, Long-spotted Silverdrop               
Chioides catillus albofasciatus, White-striped Longtail               
Chioides zilpa, Zilpa Longtail
Typhedanus undulatus, Mottled Longtail                     
Typhedanus ampyx, Gold-tufted Skipper
Typhedanus salas, Pale-tufted Skipper
Polythrix octomaculata, Eight-spotted Longtail
Polythrix mexicanus, Mexican Longtail
Polythrix asine, Dark-spotted Polythrix
Polythrix caunus, Square-spotted Polythrix
Polythrix auginus, Hewitson’s Polythrix
Polythrix kanshul, Shuey’s Polythrix
Polythrix metallescens, White-striped Polythrix
Aguna asander, Gold-spotted Aguna             
Aguna claxon, Emerald Aguna         
Aguna aurunce, Knobby Aguna
Aguna coeloides, Austin’s Aguna
Aguna metophis, Tailed Aguna       
Aguna albistria, White-striped Aguna            
Chrysoplectrum epicincea, Butler’s Skipper   
Zestusa dorus, Short-tailed Skipper
Zestusa staudingeri, Cloud-forest Zesty-Skipper         
Zestusa elwesi, Mexican Zesty-Skipper          
Zestusa levona, Banded Zesty-Skipper          
Codatractus arizonensis, Arizona Skipper                      
Codatractus carlos, Rusty Mottled-Skipper
Codatractus alcaeus, White-crescent Longtail
Codatractus yucatanus, Yucatan Mottled-Skipper       
Codatractus sallyae, Confused Mottled-Skipper 
Codatractus melon, Melon Mottled-Skipper  
Codatractus bryaxis, Tawny Mottled-Skipper
Codatractus cyledis, Fractured Mottled-Skipper
Codatractus cyda, Godman’s Mottled-Skipper
Codatractus uvydixa, Thorn-scrub Mottled-Skipper
Codatractus mysie, Valeriana Skipper
Codatractus hyster, Hysterical Skipper
Ridens crison, Many-spotted Ridens
Ridens mephitis, Mephisto Ridens
Ridens allyni, Allyn’s Ridens                                           
Ridens miltas, Mexican Ridens                         
Ridens mercedes, White-tailed Ridens
Urbanus proteus, Long-tailed Skipper            
Urbanus viterboana, Cobalt Longtail
Urbanus belli, Double-striped Longtail           
Urbanus pronta, Interrupted Longtail
Urbanus pronus, Pronus Longtail
Urbanus esmeraldus, Esmeralda Longtail       
Urbanus evona, Turquoise Longtail 
Urbanus viridis, Rare Longtail                          
Urbanus esta, Esta Longtail
Urbanus prodicus, Rosy Longtail 
Urbanus dorantes, Dorantes Longtail             
Urbanus procne, Brown Longtail                     
Urbanus simplicius, Plain Longtail
Urbanus teleus, Teleus Longtail      
Urbanus tanna, Tanna Longtail                                        
Urbanus doryssus, White-tailed Longtail
Urbanus chales, White-tipped Longtail          
Urbanus albimargo, White-edged Longtail    
Astraptes talus, Green Flasher         
Astraptes fulgerator, Two-barred Flasher
Astraptes fulgor, Argentine Flasher
Astraptes tucuti, Lilac-based Flasher              
Astraptes brevicauda, Short-tailed Flasher    
Astraptes egregius Small-spotted Flasher      
Astraptes apastus, Mossy Flasher  
Astraptes enotrus, White-spotted Flasher     
Astraptes janeira, Bronze Flasher                    
Astraptes megalurus, Long-tailed Flasher      
Astraptes alardus, Frosted Flasher                  
Astraptes gilberti, Gilbert’s Flasher
Astraptes creteus crana, Silvered Flasher                      
Astraptes latimargo bifascia, Green-headed Flasher
Astraptes chiriquensis, Chiriqui Flasher
Astraptes chiriquensis erana, ‘Blue-and-yellow’ Chiriqui Flasher
Astraptes anaphus, Yellow-tipped Flasher                    
Astraptes phalaecus, Pale-tipped Flasher
Narcosius parisi helen, Trojan Flasher
Narcosius colossus, Colossal Flasher
Narcosius samson, Strong Flasher
Narcosius nazaraeus, Steinhauser’s Flasher
Calliades zeutus, Zoot Skipper         
Autochton cellus, Golden Banded-Skipper
Autochton siermadror, Sierra Madre Banded-Skipper
Autochton pseudocellus, Sonoran Banded-Skipper    
Autochton cincta, Chisos Banded-Skipper    
Autochton vectilucis, Dark-fringed Banded-Skipper    
Autochton neis, Spiky Banded-Skipper          
Autochton longipennis, Dimpled Banded-Skipper        
Autochton zarex, Sharp Banded-Skipper
Autochton bipunctatus, Two-spotted Banded-Skipper                               
Achalarus casica, Desert Cloudywing            
Achalarus tehuacana, Dark Cloudywing
Achalarus albociliatus, Skinner’s Cloudywing              
Achalarus toxeus, Coyote Cloudywing          
Achalarus jalapus, Jalapus Cloudywing
Thorybes pylades, Northern Cloudywing      
Thorybes mexicana, Mexican Cloudywing
Thorybes drusius, Drusius Cloudywing         
Cabares potrillo, Potrillo Skipper                        
Venada sp. probably undescribed,  Scarlet-eye
Cephise nuspesez, Funny Scarlet-eye
Cephise aelius, Longtailed Scarlet-eye                            
Cephise guatemalaensis, Guatemalan Scarlet-eye
Cephise mexicanus, Mexican Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis erythus, Spotted Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis midas, Golden Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis astylos, Freckled Scarlet-eye                        
Bungalotis quadratum, Lesser Scarlet-eye                     
Bungalotis milleri, Freeman’s Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus nicephorus, Two-spotted Scarlet-eye    
Dyscophellus phraxanor lama, Blushing Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus porcius, Fiery Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus ramusis ramon, Plain Scarlet-eye            
Nascus phintias, Schaus’ Scarlet-eye                             
Nascus phocus, Common Scarlet-eye
Nascus solon corilla, Great Scarlet-eye           
Nascus broteas, Cramer’s Scarlet-eye             
Nascus paulliniae, Least Scarlet-eye
Ocyba calathana calanus, Yellow-rimmed Scarlet-eye
Celaenorrhinus monartus, Dotted Flat            
Celaenorrhinus fritzgaertneri, Fritzgaertner’s Flat         
Celaenorrhinus stallingsi, Stallings’ Flat         
Celaenorrhinus stola Elegant Flat
Celaenorrhinus eligius, Stoll’s Flat  
               
Tribe Pyrgini
Spathilepia clonius, Falcate Skipper
Cogia cajeta, Yellow-haired Pyramid-Skipper
Cogia cajeta eluina, Plain Pyramid-Skipper
Cogia calchas, Mimosa Skipper        
Cogia hippalus, Acacia Skipper        
Cogia caicus, Gold-costa Skipper                     
Cogia aventinus, Least Pyramid-Skipper        
Cogia mala, Pale Pyramid-Skipper    
Telemiades nicomedes, Dark Leafhugger
Telemiades megallus, Tawny Leafhugger
Telemiades choricus, Mexican Leafhugger
Telemiades avitus, Yellow-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades amphion fides, Costa-spotted Leafhugger                
Mimia chiapaensis, Mexican Mimia
Arteurotia tractipennis, Starred Skipper                          
Mictris crispus caerula, Crisp Skipper
Polyctor cleta, White Enops
Polyctor enops, Brown Enops
Polyctor polyctor, Common Enops  
Nisoniades rubescens, Purplish-black Skipper              
Nisoniades godma, Guatemalan Nison
Nisoniades laurentina, Dark Nison
Nisoniades ephora, Small-spotted Nison        
Nisoniades castolus, Two-toned Nison
Nisoniades macarius, Variable Nison              
Pachyneuria liscisca, Obscure Pellicia
Pellicia arina, Glazed Pellicia              
Pellicia angra, Confused Pellicia       
Pellicia dimidiata, Morning Glory Pellicia                        
Noctuana stator, Red-studded Skipper
Noctuana lactifera bipuncta, White-haired Skipper
Windia windi, Wind’s Skipper
Eracon lachesis, Tear-drop Skipper
Myrinia raymundo, Tabasco Skipper              
Cyclosemia anastomosis, Northern Eyed-Skipper                         
Bolla subapicatus, Pine-oak Bolla                    
Bolla orsines, Godman’s Bolla          
Bolla cylindus, Great Bolla
Bolla saletas, Coppery Bolla                             
Bolla cybele, Veracruz Bolla
Bolla sonda, Evans’ Bolla
Bolla cyclops, Cyclops Bolla                                                            
Bolla cupreiceps, Golden-headed Bolla           
Bolla imbras, Rounded Bolla                             
Bolla brennus, Obscure Bolla           
Bolla giselus oriza, ‘Orizaba’ Variable Bolla                                    
Bolla giselus guerra, ‘West-Mexican’ Variable Bolla
Bolla eusebius, Mauve Bolla                            
Bolla evippe, Salvin’s Bolla               
Bolla zorilla, Shining Bolla
Bolla clytius, Mottled Bolla
Bolla fenestra, Oaxacan Bolla
Bolla solitaria, Solitary Bolla
Bolla litus, Many-spotted Bolla        
Staphylus ceos, Golden-headed Scallopwing                
Staphylus vulgata, Golden-snouted Scallopwing
Staphylus tepeca, Checkered Scallopwing
Staphylus tierra, West-Mexican Scallopwing
Staphylus veytius, Chiapas Scallopwing
Staphylus mazans, Mazans Scallopwing                        
Staphylus ascalaphus, Mauve Scallopwing
Staphylus lenis, Steinhauser’s Scallopwing
Staphylus azteca, Aztec Scallopwing                              
Staphylus vincula, Mountain Scallopwing
Staphylus iguala, Bell’s Scallopwing                                           
Diaeus varna, Guatemalan Camouflage-Skipper                
Gorgythion begga, Variegated Skipper                                           
Gorgythion vox, Crab's-claw Variegated-Skipper                              
Ouleus cyrna, Hidden-yellow Zera
Ouleus bubaris, Pale-bordered Zera                                
Ouleus fridericus salvina, Geyer’s Zera                          
Zera belti, Gaudy Zera
Zera difficilis, Pale Zera
Zera nolckeni, Barred Zera                                
Zera hosta, Unbarred Zera
Zera hyacinthinus, Bruised Zera                                                      
Zera tetrastigma, Least Zera
Zera eboneus, Mexican Zera
Gindanes brontinus, Straight-edged Skipper                 
Gindanes brebisson panaetius, White-trailed Skipper
Quadrus cerialis, Common Blue-Skipper
Quadrus francesius, Chiapas Blue-Skipper                    
Quadrus contubernalis, Blue-ringed Blue-Skipper
Quadrus contubernalis anicius, Blue-ringed Blue-Skipper          
Quadrus lugubris, Lugubrious Blue-Skipper                  
Pythonides jovianus amaryllis, Powder Blue-Skipper
Pythonides grandis assecla, Many-spotted Blue-Skipper
Pythonides proxenus, Black-topped Blue-Skipper
Pythonides pteras, Blue-spotted Blue-Skipper                              
Pythonides mundo, Oaxacan Blue-Skipper     
Pythonides rosa, Steinhauser's Blue-Skipper
Sostrata bifasciata nordica, Blue-studded Skipper        
Paches loxus, Brilliant Blue-Skipper
Paches polla, Shining Blue-Skipper
Atarnes sallei, Orange-spotted Skipper                                          
Eburuncus unifasciata, Potam Skipper
Mylon lassia, Bold Mylon                                                                 
Mylon salvia, Evans’ Mylon
Mylon ander, Narrow-winged Mylon
Mylon maimon, Black-veined Mylon                              
Mylon cajus hera, Unbarred Mylon
Mylon pelopidas, Pale Mylon                       
Mylon jason, Jason’s Mylon
Mylon cristata, Austin’s Mylon                                      
Carrhenes fuscescens, Black-spotted Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes calidius, Two-toned Hoary-Skipper                              
Carrhenes canescens, Hoary Skipper                              
Carrhenes callipetes, Ochre Hoary-Skipper                    
Zobera albopunctata, Colima Zober
Zobera marginata, Many-spotted Zober
Zobera oaxaquena, Oaxacan Zober
Milanion clito, Northern Clipper                       
Clito zelotes, Hewitson’s Clipper
Xenophanes tryxus, Glassy-winged Skipper  
Onenses hyalophora, Crystal-winged Skipper                               
Antigonus nearchus, Death-mask Spurwing
Antigonus erosus, Dusted Spurwing              
Antigonus emorsa, White Spurwing                               
Antigonus funebris, West-Mexican Spurwing
Antigonus corrosus, Royal Spurwing                             
Systasea pulverulenta, Texas Powdered-Skipper                          
Systasea zampa, Arizona Powdered-Skipper  
Systasea microsticta, Mexican Powdered-Skipper
Zopyrion sandace, Mexican Sandy-Skipper
Anisochoria bacchus, Northern Snout-Skipper                             
Aethilla lavochrea, Yellow-rimmed Groundskipper       
Aethilla chiapa, Chiapas Groundskipper                         
Aethilla echina, Frosted Groundskipper                                         
Achlyodes mithridates tamenund, Sickle-winged Skipper           
Achlyodes busirus, Giant Sicklewing                              
Achlyodes pallida, Pale Sicklewing                 
Doberes hewitsonius, Pointed Sicklewing
Doberes anticus, Cloud-forest Sicklewing
Doberes anticus sobrinus, ‘Mexican’ Cloud-forest Sicklewing
Grais stigmaticus, Hermit Skipper                     
Timochares ruptifasciata, Brown-banded Skipper         
Timochares trifasciata, Five-banded Skipper
Anastrus sempiternus, Common Bluevent
Anastrus tolimus, Forest Bluevent  
Anastrus tolimus robigus, ‘Mexican’ Forest Bluevent
Anastrus meliboea, Teal-bordered Bluevent
Anastrus neaeris, Brilliant Bluevent
Anastrus virens albopannus, Greenish Bluevent
Ebrietas osyris, Great Bentwing
Ebrietas anacreon, Common Bentwing
Ebrietas evanidus, Blurred Bentwing              
Ebrietas elaudia livius, Plain Bentwing
Ebrietas sappho, Sappho Bentwing
Cycloglypha thrasibulus, Aztec Bentwing     
Cycloglypha tisias, Ringless Bentwing                           
Helias cama, Square Bentwing          
Camptopleura auxo, Colombian Bentwing
Camptopleura theramenes, Moire Bentwing
Camptopleura oaxaca, Oaxacan Bentwing
Theagenes aegides, Cloud-patched Bentwing              
Chiomara asychis georgina, White-patched Skipper                    
Chiomara mithrax, Slaty Skipper                       
Gesta gesta invisus, False Duskywing            
Erynnis mercurius, Mexican Duskywing
Erynnis brizo, Sleepy Duskywing    
Erynnis juvenalis clitus, Juvenal’s Duskywing
Erynnis propertius, Propertius Duskywing
Erynnis meridianus, Meridian Duskywing                      
Erynnis scudderi, Scudder’s Duskywing                        
Erynnis tristis, Mournful Duskywing              
Erynnis pacuvius, Pacuvius Duskywing        
Erynnis funeralis, Funereal Duskywing
Erynnis afranius, Afranius Duskywing                           
Pyrgus scriptura, Small Checkered-Skipper
Pyrgus communis, Common Checkered-Skipper           
Pyrgus communis adepta, ‘Guatemalan’ C. Checkered-Skipper
Pyrgus albescens, White Checkered-Skipper
Pyrgus oileus, Tropical Checkered-Skipper    
Pyrgus philetas, Desert Checkered-Skipper                   
Heliopetes domicella, Erichson’s White-Skipper
Heliopetes ericetorum, Northern White-Skipper            
Heliopetes laviana, Laviana White-Skipper    
Heliopetes macaira, Turk’s-cap White-Skipper              
Heliopetes sublinea, East-Mexican White-Skipper       
Heliopetes arsalte, Veined White-Skipper      
Heliopetes alana, Alana White-Skipper          
Celotes nessus, Common Streaky-Skipper     
Celotes limpia, Scarce Streaky-Skipper
Pholisora catullus, Common Sootywing                         
Pholisora mejicanus, Mexican Sootywing
Hesperopsis alpheus, Saltbush Sootywing
Hesperopsis libya, Mojave Sootywing

Skipperlings subfamily Heteropterinae
Piruna microstictus, Small-spotted Skipperling              
Piruna penaea, Hour-glass Skipperling
Piruna cingo, Many-spotted Skipperling                        
Piruna ajijiciensis, Jalisco Skipperling
Piruna brunnea, Chocolate Skipperling           
Piruna purepecha, Highlands Skipperling
Piruna ceracates, Veracruz Skipperling
Piruna cyclosticta, Plateau Skipperling
Piruna dampfi, Bell’s Skipperling
Piruna gyrans, Grayish Skipperling
Piruna haferniki, Chisos Skipperling                
Piruna jonka, Blurry Skipperling
Piruna kemneri, Gold-flocked Skipperling
Piruna maculata Sinaloan Skipperling
Piruna millerorum, Miller’s Skipperling
Piruna mullinsi, Streaked Skipperling
Piruna polingii, Four-spotted Skipperling                       
Piruna roeveri, Two-rayed Skipperling
Piruna sina, Fine-spotted Skipperling
Piruna undescribed, Little Skipperling (from Chiapas)
Dardarina dardaris, Pale-edged Skipperling
Dalla bubobon, Ring-spotted Skipperling
Dalla steinhauseri, Cloud-forest Skipperling
Dalla freemani, Mayan Skipperling
Dalla ligilla, Black-patched Skipperling (includes dividuum)
Dalla mentor, South-Mexican Skipperling
Dalla kemneri, Big-spotted Skipperling
Dalla lalage, Godman’s Skipperling
Dalla lethaea, Sunny Skipperling
Dalla faula, Dark-veined Skipperling
Dalla ramirezi, Gold-rayed Skipperling
Dalla nubes, Chiapas Skipperling

Grass-Skippers subfamily Hesperiinae
Synapte silius, Rain-forest Faceted-Skipper
Synapte malitiosa pecta, Malicious Skipper
Synapte puma, Puma Faceted-Skipper
Synapte syraces syraces, ‘Bold’ Faceted Skipper         
Synapte syraces shiva, ‘Faded’ Faceted Skipper
Synapte salenus, Salenus Skipper
Synapte salenus silna, ‘West-Mexican Salenus’ Skipper
Lento hermione, Costa Rican Slow-Skipper
Zariaspes mys, Spade-marked Underskipper
Zariaspes mythecus, Mexican Underskipper  
Anthoptus epictetus, Trailside Underskipper
Anthoptus inculta, Yellow-veined Underskipper
Anthoptus insignis, Ferruginous Underskipper
Anthoptus macalpinei, Veracruz Underskipper
Vinius tryhana, Gold-washed Skipper
Vinpeius tinga, Blazing Skipper
Pheraeus covadonga, Etched Solar-Skipper
Corticea corticea, Redundant Skipper
Corticea similea, Similar Skipper          
Corticea lysias, Guatemalan Skipper
Repens florus, Confused Brown-Skipper
Callimormus radiola, Radiant Brown-Skipper
Callimormus juventus, Comma Brown-Skipper
Callimormus saturnus, Common Brown-Skipper
Callimormus corades, Felder’s Brown-Skipper                               
Eutocus facilis, Plain Brown-Skipper
Virga virginius, Yellow-veined Brown-Skipper
Virga clenchi, Veracruz Brown-Skipper           
Eprius veleda, Godman’s Brown-Skipper
Mnasicles geta, Frosted  Brown-Skipper
Mnasicles hicetaon, Gray Brown-Skipper
Methionopsis ina, Ina Brown-Skipper
Methionopsis typhon, Typhon Brown-Skipper
Mnaseas bicolor, Bicolored Brown-Skipper
Methion melas, Rusty Brown-Skipper
Thargella caura, Chocolate Brown-Skipper
Phanes aletes, Squiggly Brown-Skipper
Phanes almoda, Beautiful Brown-Skipper
Vidius perigenes, Pale-rayed Skipper                              
Monca tyrtaeus, Violet-patched Skipper                        
Monca jera, Mexican Brown-Skipper
Nastra leucone, Auburn Brown-Skipper
Nastra julia, Julia’s Skipper
Nastra neamathla, Neamathla Skipper
Cymaenes tripunctus theogenis, Three-spotted Skipper
Cymaenes alumna, Butler’s Brown-Skipper
Cymaenes laurelolus, Inky Brown-Skipper
Cymaenes odilia trebius, Fawn-spotted Skipper
Cymaenes fraus, Frosty-banded Brown-Skipper
Vehilius inca, Inca Brown-Skipper
Vehilius stictomenes illudens, Pasture Brown-Skipper 
Mnasilus allubita, Greenish Brown-Skipper
Mnasinous patage, Black-veined Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus chrysophrys, Yellow-legged Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus simplicissima, Christmas Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus nitra, Gold-dusted Brown-Skipper             
Parphorus storax, Velvet-streaked Brown-Skipper
Parphorus decora, Decorated Brown-Skipper
Moeris striga stroma, Flag Brown-Skipper
Moeris hyagnis, White-shouldered Brown-Skipper
Remella remus, Whitened Remella   
Remella rita, Rita’s Remella
Remella duena, Narrow-banded Remella
Remella vopiscus, Triangle Remella
Lerema lumina, Overcast Skipper
Lerema accius, Clouded Skipper       
Lerema liris, Liris Skipper   
Morys valda, Happy Brown-Skipper
Morys micythus, Godman's Brown-Skipper
Morys lyde, Violet-studded Brown-Skipper
Papias phainis, Somber Brown-Skipper
Papias phaeomelas, Geyer’s Brown-Skipper
Papias dictys, Cheerful Brown-Skipper
Papias nigrans, Schaus’ Brown-Skipper
Papias subcostulata, Jungle Brown-Skipper
Cobalopsis autumna, Autumnal Brown-Skipper
Cobalopsis nero, Nero Brown-Skipper
Cobalopsis nero zetus, ‘Bell’s’ Nero Brown-Skipper
Cobalopsis undescribed, Slipper Brown-Skipper
Arita arita, Green-browed Brown-Skipper
Tigasis simplex, Simple Skipper
Vettius fantasos, Fantastic Skipper
Vettius onaca, Black-spotted Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius coryna conka, Cloud-forest Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius argentus, Silvery Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius tertianus, Blurry Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius lafrenaye pica, Two-toned Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius marcus aurelius, Yellow Fantastic-Skipper
Turesis tabascoensis, Tabasco Thoon
Turesis complanula, Guatemalan Thoon
Turesis basta, Evans’ Thoon
Thoon modius, Model Thoon
Justinia phaetusa norda, Salianish Skipper
Eutychide complana, Compliant Skipper
Eutychide subcordata ochus, Subcord Skipper
Eutychide paria, Gold-dot Skipper
Onophas columbaria, Blue-glossed Skipper
Naevolus orius, Yellow-ringed Skipper
Enosis immaculata, Immaculate Brown-eye
Enosis achelous, Ferruginous Brown-eye
Enosis matheri, Freeman’s Brown-eye
Enosis angularis, Angular Brown-eye
Enosis schausi, Sad Brown-eye
Ebusus ebusus nigrior, Fascinating Skipper
Argon lota, Inert Skipper
Tromba xanthura, Yellow-washed Skipper
Damas clavus, Violet-washed Skipper
Vertica verticalis coatepeca, Pale-veined Ruby-eye
Vertica ibis, Ibis Ruby-eye
Flaccilla aecas, Milky Ruby-eye
Talides sergestus, Cramer’s Ruby-eye
Talides alternata, Bell’s Ruby-eye
Talides cantra, Evan’s Ruby-eye
Synale cynaxa, Black-veined Ruby-eye
Carystus ploetzi, Blue-gray Ruby-eye
Carystus phorcus, Black-and-gray Ruby-eye
Telles arcalaus, Yellow-spotted Ruby-eye
Cobalus fidicula, White-patched Ruby-eye
Dubiella fiscella belpa, Yellow-striped Ruby-eye
Carystoides basoches, Violaceous Ruby-eye
Carystoides lila, Lila’s Ruby-eye
Carystoides escalantei, Pueblan Ruby-eye
Carystoides abrahami, Abraham’s Ruby-eye
Carystoides floresi, Freeman’s Ruby-eye
Carystoides mexicana, Mexican Ruby-eye
Carystoides hondura, Honduran Ruby-eye
Carystoides sicania orbius, Rusty Ruby-eye
Lychnuchoides saptine, Golden-banded Ruby-eye
Perichares philetes adela, Green-backed Ruby-eye       
Perichares lotus, Lotus Ruby-eye
Orses cynisca, Yellow-edged Ruby-eye
Lycas argentea, Fantastic Ruby-eye
Saturnus reticulata tiberius, Skid-marked Skipper         
Quinta cannae, Mimic Skipper          
Sucova sucova, Yellow-legged Cynea
Cynea irma, Foggy Cynea
Cynea megalops, Lesser Cynea
Cynea diluta, Chocolate Cynea
Cynea cynea, Hewitson’s Cynea
Cynea nigricola, Chiapas Cynea
Cynea anthracinus, Two-toned Cynea
Rhinthon osca, Osca Skipper            
Mucia zygia, Black-dotted Skipper
Decinea decinea huasteca,  Wine Skipper
Decinea rindgei, Rindge’s Skipper
Decinea percosius, Double-dotted Skipper
Decinea lucifer, Lucifer’s Skipper
Decinea mustea, Musty Skipper
Oeonus pyste, Yucatan Skipper
Orthos lycortas, Blotchy Skipper
Orthos gabina, Gabina Skipper
Conga chydaea, Hidden-ray Skipper
Ancyloxypha arene, Tropical Least Skipper
Oarisma garita, Garita Skipperling
Oarisma edwardsii, Edwards’ Skipperling                       
Oarisma era, Black-and-white-veined Skipper
Copaeodes aurantiacus, Orange Skipperling 
Copaeodes minimus, Southern Skipperling                    
Adopaeoides prittwitzi, Sunrise Skipper
Adopaeoides bistriata, Silver-rayed Skipper
Hylephila phyleus, Fiery Skipper                     
Pseudocopaeodes eunus, Alkali Skipper
Stinga morrisoni, Morrison’s Skipper
Stinga undescribed, Tlaxcalan Skipper
Stinga undescribed, Oaxacan Skipper
Hesperia uncas gilberti, ‘Volcanic’ Uncas Skipper        
Hesperia juba, Juba Skipper
Hesperia comma, Common Branded Skipper
Hesperia woodgatei, Apache Skipper                             
Hesperia pahaska, Pahaska Skipper                 
Hesperia viridis, Green Skipper
Polites rhesus, Rhesus Skipper                                        
Polites carus, Carus Skipper                                              
Polites subreticulata, Reticulated Skipper
Polites sonora, Sonoran Skipper
Polites vibex, Whirlabout  
Polites sabuleti, Sandhill Skipper                     
Polites norae, Guaymas Skipper                       
Polites puxillius, Parachute Skipper
Polites pupillus, Pupilled Skipper
Wallengrenia otho, Southern Broken-dash                    
Pompeius pompeius, Common Glassywing
Pompeius dares, Fiery Glassywing
Joanna joanna, Joanna’s Skipper
Atalopedes campestris, Sachem
Anatrytone logan, Delaware Skipper
Anatrytone mazai, Glowing Skipper
Anatrytone potosiensis, Potosi Skipper
Anatrytone mella, Mella Skipper
Ochlodes sylvanoides, Woodland Skipper
Ochlodes agricola, Rural Skipper
Ochlodes samenta, West-Mexican Skipper
Paratrytone snowi, Snow’s Skipper
Paratrytone pilza, Evans’ Poan
Paratrytone polyclea, Godman’s Poan
Paratyrtone rhexenor, Spiked Poan
Paratrytone decepta, Deceptive Poan
Paratrytone aphractoia, Snowball Poan
Paratrytone kemneri, Dull Poan
Paratrytone omiltemensis, Guerrero Poan
Paratrytone raspa, Black-patched Poan
Paratrytone gala, Gala Poan
Poanes taxiles, Taxiles Skipper                         
Poanes zabulon, Zabulon Skipper    
Poanes inimica, Inimical Poan
Poanes melane, Umber Skipper                         
Poanes monticola, Evergreen Poan
Poanes ulphila, Pointing Poan
Poanes niveolimbus, Cloud-forest Poan
“Poanes” benito, Freeman’s Poan
Onespa nubis, Nubis Skipper
Onespa undescribed, Yecora Skipper
Quasimellana eulogius, Common Mellana                      
Quasimellana mexicana, Large Mellana
Quasimellana agnesae, Coastal Mellana
Quasimellana siblinga, Sibling Mellana
Quasimellana balsa, Blushing Mellana
Quasimellana mulleri, Mexican Mellana
Quasimellana aurora, Bright Mellana
Quasimellana nayana, Bordered Mellana
Quasimellana andersoni, Small Mellana
Quasimellana myron, Blue Mellana
Quasimellana servilius, Swarthy Mellana
Quasimellana fieldi, Guatemalan Mellana
Librita librita, Librita Skipper
Librita heras, Omilteme Skipper
Euphyes vestris, Dun Skipper          
Euphyes chamuli, Chiapas Sedge-Skipper
Euphyes peneia, Guardpost Sedge-Skipper
Euphyes antra, Royal Sedge-Skipper
Euphyes ampa, Ferruginous Sedge-Skipper
Euphyes cherra, White-palped Sedge-Skipper
Euphyes canda, Thorn-forest Sedge-Skipper
Metron chrysogastra, Orange-headed Metron
Metron zimra, Olive Metron
Phemiades milvius, Bird-head Skipper
Atrytonopsis deva, Deva Skipper    
Atrytonopsis lunus, Moon-marked Skipper   
Atrytonopsis vierecki, Viereck’s Skipper
Atrytonopsis pittacus, White-barred Skipper
Atrytonopsis cestus, Cestus Skipper                              
Atrytonopsis edwardsii, Sheep Skipper          
Atrytonopsis frappenda, Honey-banded Dusted-Skipper
Atrytonopsis zweifeli, White-banded Dusted-Skipper
Atrytonopsis undescribed, Rusty Dusted-Skipper
Amblyscirtes simius, Simius Roadside-Skipper             
Amblyscirtes anubis, Half-edged Roadside-Skipper
Amblyscirtes novimmaculatus, Immaculate Roadside-Skipper
Amblyscirtes exoteria, Large Roadside-Skipper            
Amblyscirtes cassus, Cassus Roadside-Skipper           
Amblyscirtes aenus, Bronze Roadside-Skipper             
Amblyscirtes oslari, Oslar’s Roadside-Skipper              
Amblyscirtes elissa, Elissa Roadside Skipper
Amblyscirtes folia, Fine-spotted Roadside-Skipper
Amblyscirtes raphaeli, Giant Roadside-Skipper
Amblyscirtes patriciae, Patricia’s Roadside-Skipper
Amblyscirtes fluonia, Flocked Roadside-Skipper
Amblyscirtes brocki, Brock’s Roadside-Skipper
Amblyscirtes tolteca, Toltec Roadside-Skipper                             
Amblyscirtes nereus, Slaty Roadside-Skipper               
Amblyscirtes nysa, Nysa Roadside-Skipper  
Amblyscirtes eos, Dotted Roadside-Skipper
Amblyscirtes celia, Celia’s Roadside-Skipper                
Amblyscirtes phylace, Orange-headed Roadside-Skipper
A. fimbriata, Orange-edged Roadside-Skipper               
Lerodea eufala, Eufala Skipper                                          
Lerodea arabus, Violet-clouded Skipper                         
Lerodea dysaules, Olive-clouded Skipper                      
Calpodes ethlius, Brazilian Skipper                  
Panoquina panoquinoides, Obscure Skipper 
Panoquina errans, Wandering Skipper
Panoquina ocola, Ocola Skipper                                       
Panoquina hecebolus, Hecebolus Skipper                                     
Panoquina sylvicola, Purple-washed Skipper                
Panoquina fusina, Evans’ Skipper                   
Panoquina pauper, Poor Panoquin
Panoquina evadnes, Nubby-banded Panoquin
Zenis jebus janka, Purple-stained Skipper
Zenis minos, Dyar’s Skipper                             
Tirynthia conflua, Confluent Skipper
Nyctelius nyctelius, Violet-banded Skipper                   
Thespieus dalman, Chocolate-marked Therra                
Thespieus macareus, Chestnut-marked Skipper                            
Thespieus aspernatus, Ochre-marked Therra
Vacerra bonfilius aeas, Common Therra
Vacerra egla gayra, Guatemalan Therra                                           
Vacerra lachares, Godman’s Therra
Vacerra cervara, Steinhauser’s Therra
Oxynthes corusca, Coruscating Skipper  
Niconiades incomptus, Half-tailed Nicon
Niconiades comitana, Yellow-striped Nicon
Niconiades nikko, Olive Nicon
Niconiades viridis vista, Green Nicon
Halotus rica, Rich Skipper
Halotus jonaveriorum, Burns’ Skipper            
Aides dysoni, Dyson’s Silverpatch
Aides undescribed, West-Mexican Silverpatch
Aides brilla, Brilliant Silverpatch
Xeniades chalestra pteras, Smiling Skipper
Xeniades orchamus, Aladdin’s Skipper                          
Saliana triangularis, Kaye’s Saliana
Saliana fusta, Fuzzy Saliana              
Saliana hewitsoni, Bronze Saliana
Saliana esperi, Perching Saliana
Saliana antoninus, Yellow-based Saliana
Saliana longirostris, Shy Saliana                      
Saliana salius, Sullied Saliana
Saliana saladin, Violet-tipped Saliana
Saliana severus, Dark Saliana
Thracides phidon, Common Mimic-Skipper
Thracides thrasea, Firetip Mimic-Skipperniconiades
Neoxeniades luda, Frosted Mimic-Skipper          
Neoxeniades molion, Green-faced Mimic-Skipper

Giant-Skippers subfamily Megathyminae
Aegiale hesperiaris, Tequila Giant-Skipper
Turnerina mejicanus, Bell’s Giant-Skipper
Turnerina hazelae, Guerrero Giant-Skipper
Agathymus juliae, Julia’s Giant-Skipper
Agathymus hoffmanni, Hoffmann’s Giant-Skipper
Agathymus aryxna, Arizona Giant-Skipper                    
Agathymus belli, Durango Giant-Skipper
Agathymus ricei, Puebla Giant-Skipper
Agathymus micheneri, Michener’s Giant-Skipper
Agathymus estelleae, East-Mexican Giant-Skipper
Agathymus stephensi, California Giant-Skipper
Agathymus remingtoni, Coahuila Giant-Skipper
Agathymus fieldi, Jalisco Giant-Skipper
Agathymus escalantei, Stallings’ Giant-Skipper
Agathymus comstocki, Baja Giant-Skipper
Agathymus dawsoni, Dawson’s Giant-Skipper
Agathymus rethon, Black Giant-Skipper
Agathymus indecisa, Guatemalan Giant-Skipper
Megathymus yuccae, Yucca Giant-Skipper                    
Megathymus ursus, Ursine Giant-Skipper
Megathymus beulahae, Broad-banded Giant-Skipper
Megathymus beulahae gayleae, Broad-banded Giant-Skipper
Stallingsia smithi, West-Mexican Giant-Skipper
Stallingsia maculosa, Manfreda Giant-Skipper
Stallingsia jacki, Chiapas Giant-Skipper