t
Sunstreak Tours Home Page

Welcome to Sunstreak Tours. Butterflying at its best!


Checklist and English Names of Ecuadorian Butterflies

TRUE BUTTERFLIES
SWALLOWTAILS family Papilionidae
Battus belus, Triple-cream Swallowtail
Battus crassus, Hidden-ray Swallowtail
Battus ingenuus, Confused Swallowtail
Battus lycidas, Silver-trailed Swallowtail
Battus madyes, Chartreuse Swallowtail
Battus polydamas, Polydamas Swallowtail
Parides aeneas, Red-haired Cattleheart
Parides anchises, Linnaean Cattleheart
Parides chabrias, Yellow-celled Cattleheart
Parides childrenae, Green-celled Cattleheart
Parides cutorina, Yellow-spotted Cattleheart
Parides erithalion, Variable Cattleheart
Parides eurimedes, Pink-checked Cattleheart
Parides iphidamas, Transandean Cattleheart
Parides lysander, Stub-tailed Cattleheart
Parides neophilus, Geyer's Cattleheart
Parides orellana, Top-toed Cattleheart
Parides panares, Wedge-spotted Cattleheart
Parides phalaecus, Ecuadorian Cattleheart
Parides pizarro, Pizzaro's Cattleheart
Parides quadratus, Yellow-patched Cattleheart
Parides sesostris, Emerald-patched Cattleheart
Parides vertumnus, Pale-tipped Cattleheart
Eurytides agesilaus, Red-underlined Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides aguiari, Little-triangle Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides callias, Amazonian Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides columbus, Colombian Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides dioxippus, Thick-bordered Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides dolicaon, Thin-tailed Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides earis, West-Ecuadorian Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides glaucolaus, Bates' Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides leucaspis, Triangle Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides molops, Ecuadorian Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides orabilis, Panamanian Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides protesilaus, Great Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides serville, Orange-clubbed Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides telesilaus, Yellow-spotted Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides thyastes, Orange Kite-Swallowtail
Mimoides ariarathes, Variable Swallowtail
Mimoides euryleon, Cattleheart Swallowtail
Mimoides pausanias, Heliconoid Swallowtail
Mimoides phaon, Red-sided Swallowtail
Mimoides xeniades, East-Andean Swallowtail
Mimoides xynias, West-Amazonian Swallowtail
Papilio anchisiades, Ruby-spotted Swallowtail
Papilio androgeus, Androgeus Swallowtail
Papilio ascolius, Ticlear Swallowtail
Papilio astyalus, Broad-banded Swallowtail
Papilio birchallii, Green-washed Swallowtail
Papilio cacicus, Cloud-banded Swallowtail
Papilio chiansiades, White-patched Swallowtail
Papilio coroebus, Green-clouded Swallowtail
Papilio epenetus, West-Ecuadorian Swallowtail
Papilio euterpinus, Surprising Swallowtail
Papilio garleppi, Band-blocked Swallowtail
Papilio hyppason, Cramer’s Swallowtail
Papilio isidorus, Spike-tailed Swallowtail
Papilio menatius, Nomad Swallowtail
Papilio neyi,Thick-veined Swallowtail
Papilio paeon, Red-barred Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes, Black Swallowtail
Papilio thoas, Thoas Swallowtail
Papilio torquatus, Band-gapped Swallowtail
Papilio warscewiczii, Cloud-frosted Swallowtail
Papilio zagreus, Tigerwing Swallowtail

WHITES and YELLOWS family Pieridae
Whites subfamily Pierinae
Appias drusilla, Florida White
Archonias brassolis, Cattleheart White
Ascia monuste, Great Southern White
Catasticta albofasciata, White-patched Dartwhite
Catasticta anaitis, Cream-topped Dartwhite
Catasticta apaturina, Three-spotted Dartwhite
Catasticta chelidonis, Wide-banded Dartwhite
Catasticta cinerea, Red-banded Dartwhite
Catasticta corcyra, Black-tipped Dartwhite
Catasticta ctemene, Variable Dartwhite
Catasticta discalba, Loja Dartwhite
Catasticta eurigania, Yellow Dartwhite
Catasticta ferra, Gold-celled Dartwhite
Catasticta flisa, Narrow-banded Dartwhite
Catasticta frontina, Brown's Dartwhite
Catasticta hegemon, Frosted Dartwhite
Catasticta incerta, Marbled Dartwhite
Catasticta leucophaea lathyi, Blue-topped Dartwhite
Catasticta ludovici, Gray Dartwhite
Catasticta nimbata, Talbot's Dartwhite
Catasticta pharnakia, Black Dartwhite
Catasticta philais, Felder's Dartwhite
Catasticta philodora, Pastaza Dartwhite
Catasticta philone, Pleated Dartwhite
Catasticta philoscia, Large-spotted Dartwhite
Catasticta pieris, White-paned Dartwhite
Catasticta poujadei, Graphic Dartwhite
Catasticta prioneris, Black-and-white-topped Dartwhite
Catasticta radiata, Black-spot Dartwhite
Catasticta reducta, Butler's Dartwhite
Catasticta rileya, Orange-flushed Dartwhite
Catasticta scurra, Clowning Dartwhite
Catasticta seitzi, Rio Cauca Dartwhite
Catasticta sella, Gray-streaked Dartwhite
Catasticta semiramis, Queen Dartwhite
Catasticta sisamnus, Yellow-dotted Dartwhite
Catasticta soccorensis, Brown Dartwhite
Catasticta striata, Black-crescent Dartwhite
Catasticta suadela, Mauve Dartwhite
Catasticta susiana, Suzy's Dartwhite
Catasticta tamsa, Black-and-white-celled Dartwhite
Catasticta teutamis, Black-vented Dartwhite
Catasticta thomasorum, Ecuadorian Dartwhite
Catasticta toca, Doubleday's Dartwhite
Catastica tomyris, Missile Dartwhite
Catsticta tricolor, Redwinged Dartwhite
Catasticta truncata, Gold-silos Dartwhite
Catasticta vulnerata, Red-patched Dartwhite
Charonias eurytele, Tiger White
Cunizza hirlanda, Orange-rimmed White
Ganyra phaloe, Felder’s White
Hesperocharis marchalii, Spurred Tilewhite
Hesperocharis nereina, Yellow-streaked Tilewhite
Hesperocharis nera, Orange-spot Tilewhite
Itaballia demophile, Crossbarred White
Itaballia marana, Guayaquil White
Itaballia pandosia, Brown-bordered White
Leodonta dysoni, Dyson's Leowhite
Leondonta tagaste, White-celled Leowhite
Leodonta tellane, Yellow-ringed Leowhite
Leodonta zenobia, Gray-celled Leowhite
Leodonta zenobina, Hopffer's Leowhite
Leptophobia aripa, Common Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia caesia, Lucas' Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia cinerea, Black-vented Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia diaguita, Orange Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia eleone, Black-celled Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia eleusis, Yellow-costa Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia erinna, Hopffer's Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia forsteri, Forster's Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia gonzaga, Black-ringed Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia helena, Yellow-topped Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia olympia, Cell-barred Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia penthica, Silvery Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia philoma, Gray-bordered Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia pinara, Angled Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia tovaria, Two-jutted Greeneyed-White
Mathania agasicles, Mustard-flocked White
Mathania aureomaculata, Gold-celled White
Melete leucadia, Felder's Melwhite
Melete lycimnia, Common Melwhite
Melete leucanthe, Black-rayed Melwhite
Melete polyhymnia, Golden Melwhite
Pereute callinice, Felder’s Surprising-White
Pereute callinira, Black-barred Surprising-White
Pereute charops, Northern Surprising-White
Pereute leucodrosime, Kollar’s Surprising-White
Pereute telthusa, Bluish Surprising-White
Perrhybris lorena, Ecuadorian White
Perrhybris lypera, Yellow-banded White
Perrhybris pamela, Orange-striped White
Pieriballia viardi, Painted White
Tatochila mercedis, Chilean Arrow-White
Tatochila sagittata, Peruvian Arrow-White
Tatochila xanthodice, Venezuelan Arrow-White

Yellows subfamily Coliadinae
Anteos menippe, Orange-tipped Angled-Sulphur
Anteos clorinde, White Angled-Sulphur
Anteos maerula, Yellow Angled-Sulphur
Colias cesonia, Southern Dogface
Colias dimera, Double-streaked Sulphur
Colias euxanthe, Felder’s Sulphur
Colias lesbia, Puna Sulphur
Eurema agave, Tabasco Yellow
Eurema albula, Ghost Yellow
Eurema arbela, Flushed Yellow
Eurema daira, Barred Yellow
Eurema elathea, Baton Yellow
Eurema leuce, Brazilian Yellow
Eurema mexicana, Mexican Yellow
Eurema nigrocincta, West-Andean Yellow
Eurema nise, Mimosa Yellow
Eurema proterpia, Tailed Orange
Eurema reticulata, Reticulated Yellow
Eurema salome, Salome Yellow
Eurema venusta, Yellow-and-white Yellow
Eurema xantochlora Scarce Yellow
Eurema nise, Mimosa Yellow
Leucidia brephos, Fan-winged Yellow
Phoebis agarithe, Large Orange Sulphur
Phoebis argante, Apricot Sulphur
Phoebis boisduvalii, Peach-patched Sulphur
Phoebis bourkei, Ecuadorian Sulphur
Phoebis neocypris, Tailed Sulphur
Phoebis philea, Orange-barred Sulphur
Phoebis sennae, Cloudless Sulphur
Phoebis statira, Statira Sulphur
Phoebis trite, Straight-lined Sulphur
Phoebis wallacei, Wallace's Sulphur

Mimic-Whites subfamily Dismorphinae
Dismorphia amphione, Tiger Mimic-White
Dismorphia altis, White-spotted Mimic-White
Dismorphia arcadia, Yellow-banded-black Mimic-White
Dismorphia crisia, Cloud-forest Mimic-White
Dismorphia hippotas, Baños Mimic-White
Dismorphia hyposticta, Bold-spotted Mimic-White
Dismorphia laja? Dot-bordered Mimic-White
Dismorphia lelex, Short-lined Mimic-White
Dismorphia lewyi leonora, Yellow-rayed Mimic-White
Dismorphia lua, Olive Mimic-White
Dismorphia lycosura, Red-dotted Mimic-White
Dismorphia lygdamis, Darting Mimic-White
Dismorphia lysis, Dissolving Mimic-White
Dismorphia medora, Brown-patched Mimic-White
Dismorphia medorilla, Black-and-yellow Mimic-White
Dismorphia mirandola, Smudged Mimic-White
Dismorphia niepelti, Black-and-white-vented Mimic-White
Dismorphia teresa, Blue Mimic-White
Dismorphia thermesia, Barred Mimic-White
Dismorphia thermesina, Half-barred Mimic-White
Dismorphia theucharila, Clearwinged Mimic-White
Dismorphia zaela, Blue-vented Mimic-White
Dismorphia zathoe, Colombian Mimic-White
Enantia albania, Costa-spotted Mimic-White
Enantia lina, White Mimic-White
Enantia melite, Yellow Mimic-White
Lieinix nemesis, Frosted Mimic-White
Moschoneura pinthous, Orange-bordered Mimic-White
Patia cordillera, Cordillera Mimic-White
Patia orise denigrata, Acute Mimic-White
Patia rhetes, Brown-celled Mimic-White
Pseudopieris nehemia, Clean Mimic-White
Pseudopieris viridula, Viridian-tinged Mimic-White

GOSSAMERWINGS family Lycaenidae
Hairstreaks subfamily Theclinae
Airamanna rhaptissima, Hip-hop Greatstreak
Arcas delphia, Nicolay's Sunstreak
Arcas gozmanyi, Double-striped Sunstreak
Arcas imperialis, Imperial Sunstreak
Arcas jivaro, Ecuadorian Sunstreak
Arcas splendor, Splendid Sunstreak
Arcas tuneta, Amazonian Sunstreak
Atlides atys, Pale-rayed Greatstreak
Atlides bacis, Red-flared Greatstreak
Atlides halljasoni, Radiant Greatstreak
Atlides havila, Havila Greatstreak
Atlides inachus, Alert Greatstreak
Atlides polybe, Black-veined Greatstreak
Atlides rustan, Rusty Greatstreak
Atlides undescribed, Red-faced Greatstreak
Brangas carthaea, Green-spotted Brangas
Brangas dydimaon, Little Brangas
Brangas felderi, Goodson's Brangas
Brangas getus, Bright Brangas
Brangas insolitus, Brown-patched Brangas
Brangas neora, Common Brangas
Brangas silumena, Rusty-fringed Brangas
Brevianta bathoryon, Frosted Greatstreak
Brevianta ematheon, Cupcake Greatstreak
Brevianta saphonota, White-banded Greatstreak
Enos falerina, Silvery Hairstreak
Enos myrtea, Amazonian Hairstreak
Enos polka, Costa-spotted Greatstreak
Enos thara, Thara Hairstreak
Eumaeus godartii, Costa Rican Cycadian
Eumaeus minyas, Even-banded Cycadian
Eumaeus toxana, Amazonian Cycadian
Evenus batesi, Bates’ Greatstreak
Evenus candidus, Candid Greatstreak
Evenus coronata, Magnificent Greatstreak
Evenus felix, Neild's Greatstreak
Evenus floralia, Floral Greatstreak
Evenus gabriela, Five-lined Greatstreak
Evenus regalis, Regal Greatstreak
Evenus satyroides, Satyrical Greatstreak
Evenus sponsa, Black-patched Greatstreak
Evenus sumptuosa, Sumptuous Greatstreak
Ianusanta ianusa, Rusty-banded Highstreak
Johnsonita auda, Auda Highstreak
Johnsonita catadupa, Hewitson's Highstreak
Johnsonita chlamydem, Zigzag Highstreak
Johnsonita johnsoni, Brown-lobed Highstreak
Johnsonita pardoa, Striped Highstreak
Lamasina draudti, Shimmering Greatstreak
Lamasina ganimedes, Maroon-banded Greatstreak
Lamasina lathyi, Lathy's Greatstreak
Micandra aegides, Lovely Highstreak
Micandra comae, Druce's Highstreak
Micandra dignota, Draudt's Highstreak
Micandra extrema, Extreme Highstreak
Micandra platyptera, Fractured Highstreak
Mithras nautes, Yellow-rayed Greatstreak
Paiwarria chuchuvia, Three-banded Greatstreak
Paiwarria episcopalis, White-W Greatstreak
Paiwarria telemus, Black-eyed Greatstreak
Paiwarria venulius, Blue-gray Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus apuya, Apuya Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus azul
Paraspiculatus cosmo, Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus elis, Two-eyed Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus emma
Paraspiculatus grande
Paraspiculatus honor
Paraspiculatus noemi
Paraspiculatus orobia, Blue-eyed Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus orobiana
Paraspiculatus oroanna, Balint's Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus orocana, Chocolate Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus sine, Geometric Greatstreak
Pseudolycaena marsyas, Cyan Greatstreak
Salazaria sala, Sala Highstreak
Thaeides muela, Point-banded Hairstreak
Thaeides theia, Brown-barred Hairstreak
Theorema eumenia, Pale-tipped Cycadian
Theorema sapho, White-banded Cycadian
Theritas arene, Goodson's Greatstreak
Theritas hemon, Pale-clubbed Greatstreak
Theritas lisus, Common Greatstreak
Theritas mavors, Sleepy Greatstreak
Theritas monica, Aqua-spotted Greatstreak
Theritas paupera, Poor Greatstreak
Theritas phegeus, Hunter Greatstreak
Theritas theocritus, Pearly Greatstreak
Theritas viresco, Viridian Greatstreak
Timaeta aepea, Dark Highstreak
Timaeta balzabamba Goodson's Highstreak
Timaeta christina, Elongate Highstreak
Timaeta eronos, Cloudy Highstreak
Timaeta gabriela, East Andean Highstreak
Timaeta matthewi, Matthew's Highstreak
Timaeta molinopampa, Yellow-patched Highstreak
Timaeta pilosa, Little Highstreak
Timaeta roberti, Brown-and-blue Highstreak
Timaeta timaeus, Felder's Highstreak
Timaeta walteri, Walter's Highstreak

Allosmaitia myrtusa, Semicircle Hairstreak
Allosmaitia strophius, Strophius Hairstreak
Apuecla upupa, Puppy Hairstreak
Arawacus dolylas, Smudged Stripe-streak
Arawacus lincoides, Colombian Stripe-streak
Arawacus separata, Separate Stripe-streak
Arawacus togarna, Chiapas Stripe-streak
Arawacus leucogyna, Black-tipped Stripe-streak
Arumecla aruma, Aruma Groundstreak
Arumecla galliena, Nicaraguan Groundstreak
Arzecla arza, Cream-banded Groundstreak
Arzecla taminella, Yellow-banded Groundstreak
Aubergina hesychia, Sucio Hairstreak
Aubergina near alda
Aubergina vanessoides, Blotchy Hairstreak
Badecla badaca, Spumoni-spot Groundstreak
Badecla clarissa, Orange-banded Groundstreak
Balintus tityrus, Olive-and-red Hairstreak
Busbiina bosora, Busy Hairstreak
Calycopis atnius, Black-and-blue Groundstreak
Calyopis bellera, Darkened Groundstreak
Calycopis buphonia, Yellow-grounded Groundstreak
Calycopis caesaries, Sun-patched Groundstreak
Calycopis calus, Saddled Groundstreak
Calycopis centoripa, Violet-sheened Groundstreak
Calycopis cerata, Sharp-M Groundstreak
Calycopis cicero, East-Andean Groundstreak
Calycopis demonassa, Rusty-banded Groundstreak
Calycopis gizela, Snappy Groundstreak
Calyopis isobeon, Dusky-blue Groundstreak
Calycopis johnsoni, Salazar's Groundstreak
Calycopis malta, Amazonian Groundstreak
Calycopis mimas, Plain Groundstreak
Calycopis orcilla, East-Ecuadorian Groundstreak
Calycopis origo, Susanna’s Groundstreak
Calycopis pisis, Pisis Groundstreak
Calycopis puppius, Salvin's Groundstreak
Calycopis spadectis, Earthy Groundstreak
Calycopis trebula, Ochre Groundstreak
Calycopis vidulus, Wide-banded Groundstreak
Calycopis xeneta, Dark Groundstreak
Camissecla camissa, Shirted Groundstreak
Camissecla charichlorus, Costa Rican Groundstreak
Camissecla cleocha, Ecuadorian Groundstreak
Camissecla pactya, Cellend-barred Groundstreak
Camissecla saphronotis, Johnson's Groundstreak
Camissecla verbenaca, Orange-patched Groundstreak
Celmia celmus, Chutes-and-ladders Hairstreak
Celmia conoveria, Base-line Hairstreak
Chalybs janias, Cramer’s Emeraldstreak
Chalybs hassan, Red-spotted Emeraldstreak
Chalybs lineata, Confused Emeraldstreak
Chlorostrymon simaethis, Silver-banded Hairstreak
Chlorostrymon telea, Telea Hairstreak
Contrafacia imma, Prittwitz’s Hairstreak
Cyanophrys banosensis, Baños Greenstreak
Cyanophrys argentinensis, Argentinian Greenstreak
Cyanophrys pseudolongula, Black-based Greenstreak
Cyanophrys amyntor, Cramer’s Greenstreak
Cyanophrys herodotus, Tropical Greenstreak
Dicya carnica, Tear-spotted Hairstreak
Dicya dicaea, Wine-spotted Hairstreak
Dicya iambe, Godman's Hairstreak
Electrostrymon canus, Muted Hairstreak
Electrostrymon persius, Shadowed Groundstreak
Erora badeta, Red-looped Dreamstreak
Erora carla, Black-edged Dreamstreak
Erora facuna, Black-chevron Dreamstreak
Erora gabina, Salvin’s Dreamstreak
Erora lampetia, Straight-lined Dreamstreak
Erora nana, Andean Dreamstreak
Erora phrosine, Gray Dreamstreak
Erora senta, Draudt's Dreamstreak
Exorbaetta metanira, Nibspot Hairstreak
Gargina caninius, Inscrutable Hairstreak
Gargina emessa, Emessa Hairstreak
Gargina gargophia, Gargoyle Hairstreak
Gargina gnosia, Gnomic Hairstreak
Gargina humber, Humber Hairstreak
Gargina thyesta, Trigonia Hairstreak
Hypostrymon aepeona
Hypostrymon asa, Garnet-spotted Hairstreak
Hypostrymon renidens
Iaspis beera, Square-spotted Outstreak
Iaspis temesa, Yellow-spotted Outstreak
Ignata caldas, Astrid’s Hairstreak
Ignata norax, Norax Hairstreak
Ipidecla schausi, Schaus’ Streaklet
Ipidecla crepundia, White Streaklet
Janthecla cydonia, Black-fronted Janstreak
Janthecla leea, Mint-spotted Janstreak
Janthecla halli, Ecuadorian Janstreak
Janthecla janthina, Brilliant Janstreak
Janthecla rocena, Red-spotted Janstreak
Janthecla sista, Amazonian Janstreak
Kisutam syllis, Confused Groundstreak
Kolana ergina, Ellipsis Hairstreak
Kolana ligurina, Parenthetical Hairstreak
Kolana lyde, Lyde Hairstreak
Lamprospilus coelicolor, Banded Groundstreak
Lamprospilus collucia, Patchy Groundstreak
Lamprospilus decorata, White-patched Groundstreak
Lamprospilus nicetus, White-banded Groundstreak
Lamprospilus orcidia, Violet-sheened Groundstreak
Laothus gibberosa, Humped Elstreak
Laothus viridicans, Three-lined Elstreak
Lathecla carolyna, Busby's Hairstreak
Lathecla fernandezi, White-patched Hairstreak
Lathecla latagus, Double-crescent Hairstreak
Lathecla mimula, Pachitea Hairstreak
Magnastigma hirsute, Mauve-bordered Hairstreak
Marachina maraches, Baños Hairstreak
Megathecla cupentus, Cupent Hairstreak
Michaelus ira, Shadowed Hairstreak
Michaelus jebus, Variegated Hairstreak
Michelus joseph, Cocoa Hairstreak
Michaelus phoenissa, Two-banded Hairstreak
Michaelus thordesa, Milky-way Hairstreak
Ministrymon azia, Gray Ministreak
Ministrymon cleon, Dark Ministreak
Ministrymon cruenta, Red-fringed Ministreak
Ministrymon phrutus, Red-flocked Ministreak
Ministrymon una, Pale Ministreak
Ministrymon zilda, Two-spotted Ministreak
Nesiostrymon calchinia, Tied Hairstreak
Nesiostrymon celona, Village Hairstreak
Nicolaea besidia, Garnet-banded Hairstreak
Nicolaea dolium, Chunky-banded Hairstreak
Nicolaea heraldica, Heraldic Hairstreak
Nicolaea laconia, Para Hairstreak
Nicolaea ophia, Ophia Hairstreak
Nicolaea velina, Garnet-patched Hairstreak
Nicolaea viceta, Milk-and-chocolate Hairstreak
Ocaria aholiba, Blue-lined Blackstreak
Ocaria calesia, Three-barred Blackstreak
Ocaria clepsydra, Pale-bordered Blackstreak
Ocaria elongata, Elongated Blackstreak
Ocaria ocrisia, Black Hairstreak
Ocaria sadiei, Dark-patched Blackstreak
Ocaria thales, Jet Blackstreak
Ocaria undescribed, near cinerea, Ecuadorian Blackstreak
Oenomaus andi, Comma-spot Hairstreak
Oenomaus atena, Pink-flushed Hairstreak
Oenomaus atesa, Big-eyed Hairstreak
Oenomaus floreus, Ochre-bordered Hairstreak
Oenomaus gaia, Earth Hairstreak
Oenomaus isabellae, Rusty Hairstreak
Oenomaus lea, Brown-rayed Hairstreak
Oenomaus mancha, Lead-bar Hairstreak
Oenomaus melleus, Verdigris Hairstreak
Oenomaus myrteana, Santiago Hairstreak
Oenomaus ortygnus, Aquamarine Hairstreak
Oenomaus taua, Jade Hairstreak
Olynthus narbal, Red-crescent Hairstreak
Olynthus punctum, Punctum Hairstreak
Ostrinotes empusa, Empusa Hairstreak
Ostrinotes halciones, Halcyon Hairstreak
Ostrinotes gentiana, Closed-pale Hairstreak
Ostrinotes silva, Forest Hairstreak
Ostrinotes tympania, Closed-gray Hairstreak
Panthiades aeolus, White-banded Cross-streak
Panthiades bitias, Eclipsed Cross-streak
Panthiades bathildis, Zebra Cross-streak
Panthiades ochus, Hatched Cross-streak
Panthiades paphlagon, Dark Cross-streak
Panthiades phaleros, Black-barred Cross-streak
Parrhasius orgia, Turquoise-M Hairstreak
Parrhasius polibetes, Broken-M Hairstreak
Parrhasius selika, Brazilian-M Hairstreak
Penaincisalia alcacera, Ecuadorian Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia amatamba, Zigzag Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia amatista, Dognin's Andean-Elfin
Penancisalia andreae, Cloudy Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia atymna, Grizzled Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia balzapamba, Bolivar Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia bimediana, Brown Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia browni, White-fringed Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia caeruleanota, Blue-spot Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia cyanomediana, Lost Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia ismaeli, Loja Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia juliae, Julia's Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia loxurina, Ruddy-frosted Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia magnifica, LaCalera Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia penai, Johnson's Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia saraha, Orange-fringed Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia sigsiga, Orange-topped Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia vittata, Purple-topped Andean-Elfin
Phothecla photismos, Sarayacu Hairstreak
Phothecla thespia, Orange-spot Hairstreak
Podanotum aquaphilum, Out-of-water Andean-Elfin
Podanotum clarissimus, Bright Andean-Elfin
Podanotum magnificum, Magnificent Andean-Elfin
Podanotum melanissimum, Melanic Andean-Elfin
Porthecla gemma, Napo Hairstreak
Porthecla johanna, Apuya Hairstreak
Porthecla minyia, Double-red Hairstreak
Porthecla porthura, Flaxen Hairstreak
Porthecla ravus, Wallace's Hairstreak
Porthecla willmotti, Flamed Hairstreak
Rekoa marius, Marius Hairstreak
Rekoa meton, Tiger-eye Hairstreak
Rekoa palegon, Gold-bordered Hairstreak
Rekoa stagira, Smudged Hairstreak
Rhamma adunca, Pale-banded Andean-Elfin
Rhamma arria, Frosted Andean-Elfin
Rhamna commodus, Olive Andean-Elfin
Rhamma familiaris, Yellow-patched Andean-Elfin
Rhamma hybla, Wide-bordered Andean-Elfin
Rhamma oxida, Hoary Andean-Elfin
Rhamma tyrrius, Druce's Andean-Elfin
Rubroserrata ecbatana, Garnet-banded Groundstreak
Rubroserrata  mathewi, Mathew’s Groundstreak
Semonina ares, White-lined Dreamstreak
Semonina semones, Mexican Dreamstreak
Siderus athymbra, Red-based Hairstreak
Siderus bouvier, Bouvier's Hairstreak
Siderus guapila
Siderus leucophaeus, White-spotted Hairstreak
Siderus philinna, Bold-spotted Hairstreak
Siderus tephraeus, Pearly-gray Hairstreak
Strephonota ambrax, Ambrax Hairstreak
Strephonota carteia, Silvery-gray Hairstreak
Strephonota cyllarissus, Herbst's Hairstreak
Stephonota malvania, White-spot Hairstreak
Strephonota occidentalis, Flourished-W Hairstreak
Strephonota pulchritudo, Pulchritudinous Hairstreak
Strephonota sphinx, Ashy-gray Hairstreak
Strephonota syedra, White-banded Hairstreak
Strephonota trebonia, Curvylead Hairstreak
Strephonota undescribed nr strephon
Strymon ahrenholzi, Loja Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon astiocha, Gray-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon bazochii, Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon cestri, Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon daraba, Basal-banded Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon davara, Pale-patched Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon gabatha, Great Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon istapa, Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon megarus, Confusing Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon melinus, Gray Hairstreak
Strymon michelle, White-banded Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon mulucha, Mottled Scrub-Hairstreak
Styrmon rufofusca, Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon serapio, Bromeliad Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon yojoa, Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon ziba, Red-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Symbiopsis aprica
Symbiopsis morpho, Morpho Hairstreak
Symbiopsis pencilatus
Symbiopsis pupilla, Orange-triangle Hairstreak
Symbiopsis tanais, Spectacled Hairstreak
Temecla tema, Tema Hairstreak
Terenthina bradyae, Orange-splotched Hairstreak
Terenthina terentia, Orange-patched Hairstreak
Theclopsis demea, Black-crescent Hairstreak
Theclopsis aurina, Deep-W Hairstreak
Theclopsis gargara, Big-patched Hairstreak
Theclopsis lydus, Hidden-black Hairstreak
Theptyus beatrizae, Dahner's Hairstreak
Thepytus echelta, Velvet Hairstreak
Thepytus epytus, Lilacine Hairstreak
Thepytus jennifer, Long-dash Hairstreak
Thepytus nancyana, East-Ecuadorian Hairstreak
Thepytus thyrea, Tapajos Hairstreak
Thereus brocki, Apuya Hairstreak
Thereus cithonius, Double-barred Hairstreak
Thereus endera, Ega Hairstreak
Thereus lausus, Cafe-au-lait Hairstreak
Thereus lomalarga, Corecuador Hairstreak
Thereus ortalus, Kissing Hairstreak
Thereus pedusa, Zebra-striped Hairstreak
Thereus praxis, Practical Hairstreak
Thereus timoclea
Thereus wojtusiaki, Soaring-W Hairstreak
Thestius epopea, Hidden-white Hairstreak
Thestius meridionalis, Psychedelic Hairstreak
Tmolus echion, Red-spotted Hairstreak
Tmolus cydrara, Saddled Midistreak
Tmolus mutina, Mutant Midistreak
Ziegleria ceromia, Brown Groundstreak
Ziegleria hesperitis, Common Groundstreak

Blues subfamily Polyommatinae
Everes comyntas, Eastern Tailed-Blue
Hemiargus ceraunus, Ceraunus Blue
Hemiargus martha, Martha's Blue
Hemiargus ramon, Noodle Blue
Itylos koa, Koa High-Blue
Itylos nodo, White-slashed High-Blue
Itylos vokoban, Azuay High-Blue
Leptotes andicola, Andean Blue
Leptotes bathyllos, Tessman's Blue
Leptotes cassius, Cassius Blue
Leptotes delalande, Ecuadorian Blue
Nabokovia faga, Loja Blue
Zizula cyna, Cyna Blue

METALMARKS family Riodinidae
Sombermarks and relatives subfamily Euselasiinae
Euselasia alcmena, Druce’s Sombermark
Euselasia amblypodia, Orange-faced Sombermark
Euselasia amphidecta, Glossy Sombermark
Euselasia andreae, White-banded Sombermark
Euselasia angulata, Angled Sombermark
Euselasia arbas, Stoll's Sombermark
Euselasia archelaus ecuadorensis, Seitz’s Sombermark
Euselasia argentea, Orange-spotted Sombermark
Euselasia artos, Red-crescent Sombermark
Euselasia athena, Athena’s Sombermark
Euselasia attrita, Gold-bars Sombermark
Euselasia aurantiaca, Fiery Sombermark
Euselasia baucis, Azure-vented Sombermark
Euselasia bettina, Flaxen Sombermark
Euselasia brevicauda, Short-tailed Sombermark
Euselasia chinguala, Dark Sombermark
Euselasia clithra, Gray-banded-blue Sombermark
Euselasia corduena, Acute Sombermark
Euselasia crinon, East-Andean-orange Sombermark
Euselasia cyanira, East-Andean-blue Sombermark
Euselasia cyanofusa, Coca Sombermark
Euselasia dolichos, White-patched Sombermark
Euselasia effima, Ecuadorian Sombermark
Euselasia erilis, Weak-banded Sombermark
Euselasia erythraea, Bates' Sombermark
Euselasia euboea, Orange Sombermark
Euselasia eucrates, Mousy Sombermark
Euselasia eucritus, Many-banded Sombermark
Euselasia eugeon, Brown Sombermark
Euselasia eumedia, Red-rayed Sombermark
Euselasia eumenes, Brown-edged Sombermark
Euselasia euodias, Rainbow Sombermark
Euselasia euoras, Blue-disked Sombermark
Euselasia euphaes, Silver-forged Sombermark
Euselasia euriteus, Orange-based Sombermark
Euselasia eurymachus, Purple-spotted Sombermark
Euselasia euryone, Two-spotted Sombermark
Euselasia eurypus, Tee-banded Sombermark
Euselasia eusepus, Brown-topped Sombermark
Euselasia eustola, Stichel’s Sombermark
Euselasia eutychus, Violet-sheened-blue Sombermark
Euselasia nr extensa, Mysterious Sombermark
Euselasia fabia, Blue-eyed Sombermark
Euselasia fervida, Orange-rayed Sombermark
Euselasia gelanor, Bordered Sombermark
Euselasia gordios, Songos Sombermark
Euselasia gyda, Straight-lined Sombermark
Euselasia hahneli, Striped Sombermark
Euselasia hieronymi, Red-rayed Sombermark
Euselasia hygenius, Charcoal-topped Sombermark
Euselasia illarina, Flashing Sombermark
Euselasia inconspicua, Inconspicuous Sombermark
Euselasia issoria, Red-tailed Sombermark
Euselasia jocotoco, Violaceous Sombermark
Euselasia kartopus, Grayish Sombermark
Euselasia janigena, Stichel's Sombermark
Euselasia jigginsi, West-Ecuadorian Sombermark
Euselasia labdacus, Rusty-W Sombermark
Euselasia lycaeus, Lilac Sombermark
Euselasia mapatayna, Rusty-banded Sombermark
Euselasia mazaca, Orange-tipped Sombermark
Euselasia melaphaea, Scalloped Sombermark
Euselasia midas, Blotchy Sombermark
Euselasia mirania, Red-lined Sombermark
Euselasia mys, Confused Sombermark
Euselasia nauca, Dented Sombermark
Euselasia nytua, Esmeraldas Sombermark
Euselasia onorata, White-washed Sombermark
Euselasia opalescens, Red-spotted Sombermark
Euselasia opalina, Opalescent Sombermark
Euselasia opimia, Thick & thin-banded Sombermark
Euselasia orba, Red-angled Sombermark
Euselasia orfita, Common-blue Sombermark
Euselasia palla, White-streaked Sombermark
Euselasia pellonia, Red-rimmed Sombermark
Euselasia pelor, Para Sombermark
Euselasia perisama, Lilac-banded Sombermark
Euselasia pillaca, Tena Sombermark
Euselasia praeclara, Mother-of-pearl Sombermark
Euselasia procula, Orange-costa Sombermark
Euselasia regipennis, Purple-topped Sombermark
Euselasia rhodogyne, Orange-striped Sombermark
Euselasia seitzi, Lathy’s Sombermark
Euselasia serapis, Blue-bordered Sombermark
Euselasia subargentea, Great Sombermark
Euselasia teleclus, Smudged Sombermark
Euselasia thaumata, Curve-lined Sombermark
Euselasia toppini, Black-spot Sombermark
Euselasa undescribed, Napo Sombermark
Euselasia undescribed nr ella, Cañar Sombermark
Euselasia uria, Brown-angled Sombermark
Euselasia urites, Brown-edged Sombermark
Euselasia utica, Silver-fired Sombermark
Euselasia uzita, Lobed Sombermark
Euselasia violacea,Lathy's Sombermark
Euselasia violetta, Violet Sombermark
Euselasia zena, Variable Sombermark
Euselasia sp 519, Big-eyed Sombermark
Hades hecamede, Surprising Metalmark
Methone cecilia, Sunrise Metalmark

True Metalmarks Subfamily Riodininae
Tribe Mesosemiini
Eunogyra satyrus, Satyr Metalmark
Hermathena candidata, Ghost Metalmark
Hermathena eburna, Ivory Metalmark
Hyphilaria anthias, Escaped Metalmark
Hyphilaria nicia, Halfwayhouse Metalmark
Hyphilaria parthenis, Chaingang Metalmark
Hyphilaria thasus, Prison Metalmark
Ithomiola bajotanos, Hall's Metalmark
Ithomiola buckleyi, Angry Metalmark
Ithomiola callixena, Powdered Metalmark
Ithomiola cribralis, Stichel's Metalmark
Ithomiola floralis, Ticlear Metalmark
Ithomiola neildi, Neild's Metalmark
Ithomiola nepos, Oncidium Metalmark
Ithomiola orpheus, Forest-edge Metalmark
Ithomiola tanos, Streamside Metalmark
Ithomiola theages, White-spotted Metalmark
Leucochimona aequatorialis, Ecuadorian Whitemark
Leucochimona anophthalma, Elegant Whitemark
Leucochimona icare, Amazonian Whitemark
Leucochimona lagora, Cloudy-eyed Whitemark
Leucochimona lepida, Satyr Whitemark
Leucochimona vestalis, Guatemalan Whitemark
Mesosemia near signata, near Hilly Eyemark
Mesosemia adida, Round-tipped Eyemark
Mesosemia ahava, White-bordered Eyemark
Mesosemia anceps, Thin-tipped Eyemark
Mesosemia antaerice, Harmony Eyemark
Mesosemia asa, Tearful Eyemark
Mesosemia ceropia, Blue-based Eyemark
Mesosemia cippus, Brown-banded Eyemark
Mesosemia coelestis
Mesosemia cyanira, Barred Eyemark
Mesosemia ephyne, Cramer's Eyemark
Mesosemia epidius, Black-and-blue Eyemark
Mesosemia erinnya, Four-spotted Eyemark
Mesosemia eumene, Three-spotted Eyemark
Mesosemia gneris, Westwood's Eyemark
Mesosemia hesperina, Wavy-lined Eyemark
Mesosemia ibycus, Small Eyemark
Mesosemia near jucunda
Mesosemia judicialis, Wide-banded Eyemark
Mesosemia kahuapayani, Staring Eyemark
Mesosemia kwokii, Kwoki Eyemark
Mesosemia latizonata, Wide-zoned Eyemark
Mesosemia loruhama, Sky-blue Eyemark
Mesosemia macella, Brunette Eyemark
Mesosemia machaera, Stitched Eyemark
Mesosemia macrina, Felder's Eyemark
Mesosemia maeotis, Ega Eyemark
Mesosemia mamilia, Ecuadorian Eyemark
Mesosemia mancia, White-patched Eyemark
Mesosemia maeotis, Ega Eyemark
Mesosemia mehida, Blind Eyemark
Mesosemia mesoba, Blue-washed Eyemark
Mesosemia messeis, Four-eyed Eyemark
Mesosemia metuana, Owl-eyed Eyemark
Mesosemia metura, Strangled Eyemark
Mesosemia mevania, White-striped-blue Eyemark
Mesosemia misipsa
Mesosemia minos, Margin-spotted Eyemark
Mesosemia naiadella, Stichel's Eyemark
Mesosemia ozora, Hewitson's Eyemark
Mesosemia pacifica, Yellow-banded Eyemark
Mesosemia philocles, Variable Eyemark
Mesosemia reba, Happy Eyemark
Mesosemia sibyllina, Orange Eyemark
Mesosemia sp 1., Apuya Eyemark
Mesosemia sp. 2, D'Abrera's Eyemark
Mesosemia telegone, Violet-washed Eyemark
Mesosemia tenebricosa, Narrow-banded Eyemark
Mesosemia thera, Black-patched Eyemark
Mesosemia thymetus, Cramer's Eyemark
Mesosemia ulrica messala, Brilliant Eyemark
Mesosemia zanoa, Blue-and-white-bordered Eyemark
Mesosemia zikla, Rare Eyemark
Mesosemia zonalis
Mesosemia zorea, Dark Eyemark
Napaea beltiana, Clouded Diffractionmark
Napaea calitra, White-wristed Diffractionmark
Napaea eucharila, White-stitched Diffractionmark
Napaea gymnaecomorpha, Hilltop Diffractionmark
Napaea heteroea, Blue-washed Diffractionmark
Napaea mellosa, Brown-banded Diffractionmark
Napaea merula, Orange-banded Diffractionmark
Napaea rufolimba, Rufous-bordered Diffractionmark
Napaea sylva, Striped Diffractionmark
Perophthalma lasus, Orange-flushed Eyemark
Perophthalma tullius, Orange-patched Eyemark
Semomesia croesus, Sideburned Eyemark
Semomesia tenella, White-lead Eyemark
Teratophthalma axilla, Spot-bordered Eyemark
Teratophthalma bacche, Orange-rayed Eyemark
Teratophthalma maenades, White-spotted Eyemark
Teratophthalma monochroma, Monochrome Eyemark
Teratophthalma phelina, Orange-bordered Eyemark
Teratophthalma undescribed, Fractured Eyemark
Voltinia theata, Blue-banded Metalmark
Voltinia radiata, White-rayed Metalmark

Tribe Eurybiini
Alesa amesis, Checkered Sheenmark
Alesa prema, Turquoise-spotted Sheenmark
Alesa suzana, Pale-banded Sheenmark
Alesa telephae, Pink-spotted Sheenmark
Amarynthis meneria, Orange-dotted Metalmark
Ancyluris aristodorus, Blue-and-white Beautymark
Ancyluris aulestes, Acute Beautymark
Anycluris colubra
Ancyluris etias, Saunder's Beautymark
Ancyluris formosissima, Tricolor Beautymark
Ancyluris inca, Blue-and-yellow Beautymark
Ancyluris meliboeus, Dotted Beautymark
Ancyluris melior, Stichel's Beautymark
Ancyluris mira, Wide-barred Beautymark
Ancyluris paramba, West-Andean Beautymark
Ancyluris tedea, Cramer's Beautymark
Baeotis attali, Squiggly Yellowmark
Baeotis bacaenis, Silver-lined Yellowmark
Baeotis barce, Tiny Yellowmark
Baeotis cephissa, Blackened Yellowmark
Baeotis felix, White-winged Yellowmark
Baeotis macularia, Big-spotted Yellowmark
Baeotis nesaea, Red-spotted Yellowmark
Baeotis prima, Narrow-banded Yellowmark
Baeotis staudingeri, Bold Yellowmark
Baeotis zonata, Square-spotted Yellowmark
Brachyglenis dinora
Brachyglenis esthema, Gray-rayed Metalmark
Calephelis candiope, Druce’s Scintillant
Calephelis iris, Atheist Scintillant
Calephelis velutina, Temple Scintillant
Caria castalia, Orange-edged Greenmark
Caria chrysame, Aqua-lined Greenmark
Caria mantinea lampeto, Brilliant Greenmark
Caria rhacotis, Hackberry Greenmark
Caria sponsa, Black-patched Greenmark
Caria trochilus, Combed Greenmark
Cariomothis erotylus
Cariomothis erythromelas, Sepp's Metalmark
Cariomothis poeciloptera, White-lead Metalmark
Cariomothis undescribed nr erotylus, San Isidro Metalmark
Chalodeta chaonitis, Stained Scintillant
Chalodeta chitinosa, Orange-bordered Scintillant
Chalodeta chlosine, Pakitza Scintillant
Chalodeta lypera, Dull Scintillant
Chalodeta pescada, Fish-eating Scintillant
Chalodeta theodora, Aqua-banded Scintillant
Chamaelimnas briola, Angry Beemark
Charis anius, Blue-vented Scintillant
Chimastrum argentea, Silvery Metalmark
Chorinea amazon, Smooth-edged Clearmark
Chorinea gratiosa, Ecuadorian Clearmark
Chorinea heliconides, Swainson’s Clearmark
Chorinea octauius, Red-tailed Clearmark
Chorinea sylphina, Short-tailed Clearmark
Chorinea batesii, Black-bordered Clearmark
Crocozona coecias, Orange-banded Scintillant
Crocozona fasciata, Red-barred Scintillant
Cyrenia martia, White-patched Metalmark
Detritivora argyrea, Ega Scintillant
Detritivora barnesi, Cloaked Scintillant
Detritivora hermodora   
Detritivora iquitos, Iquitos Scintillant
Detritivora major, East-Andean Scintillant
Detritivora matic, Uncharismatic Scintillant
Detritivora smalli, Choco Scintillant
Esthemopsis alicia, Guatemalan Redhead
Esthemopsis chocoana, Choco Redhead
Esthemopsis colaxes, Blue-chased Redhead
Esthemopsis pherephatte, Phat Redhead
Eurybia albiseriata, White-dotted Sheenmark
Eurybia caerulescens, Caerulean Sheenmark
Eurybia cyclopia, Fire-bordered Sheenmark
Eurybia dardus, Dark-posted Sheenmark
Eurybia donna, Orange-bordered Sheenmark
Eurybia elvina, Blind Sheenmark
Eurybia franciscana, Felder's Sheenmark
Eurybia hyacinthina, Hyacinth Sheenmark
Eurybia jemima, Orange-boxes Sheenmark
Eurybia juturna, Sunny Sheenmark
Eurybia latifasciata, Eyemark Sheenmark
Eurybia lycisca, Blue-winged Sheenmark
Eurybia nicaeus, Radiant Sheenmark
Eurybia patrona, Great Sheenmark
Eurybia silaceana, Stichel's Sheenmark
Exoplisia cadmeis, Semi-checked Metalmark
Exoplisia hypochalybe, Many-banded Metalmark
Isapis argyrtus, Yellow-based Metalmark
Ithomeis aurantiaca, Bates' Metalmark
Ithomeis eulema, Tiger Metalmark
Lasaia agesilas, Black-patched Bluemark
Lasaia arsis, Eyed Bluemark
Lasaia cutisca, Ecuadorian Bluemark
Lasaia meris, Variegated Bluemark
Lasaia moeros, Black-edged Bluemark
Lasaia oileus, Dark Bluemark
Lasaia pseudomeris, Unspotted Bluemark
Lucillella arcoirisa, Rainbow Bandmark
Lucillella camissa, Blue-and-orange Bandmark
Lucillella suberra, Black-and-red Bandmark
Lyropteryx apollonia, Semicherry-bordered Metalmark
Lyropteryx lyra cleadas, Cherry-bordered Metalmark
Melanis cinaron, Unspotted Pixie
Melanis electron, Orange-barred Pixie
Melanis leucophlegma, Cream-barred Pixie
Melanis marathon, Orange-striped Pixie
Melanis passiena, Four-bordered Pixie
Melanis smithiae, Smith's Pixie
Melanis vidali, Ecuadorian Pixie
Mesene babosa, West-Ecuadorian Geomark
Mesene bigemmis, Flashy Geomark
Mesene citrinella, Yellow-bodied Geomark
Mesene cyneas, Smooth-banded Geomark
Mesene leucophrys, White-eyebrowed Geomark
Mesene leucopus, White-legged Geomark
Mesene monostigma, One-spotted Geomark
Mesene mygdon, Red Geomark
Mesene near leucophrys
Mesene nepticula, Surinam Geomark
Mesene nola, Nola Geomark
Mesene near nola, Paintdrip Geomark
Mesene paraena
Mesene phareus, Cell-barred Geomark
Mesene silaris, Yellow Geomark
Mesenopsis briseis
Mesenopsis bryaxis, Yellow-shouldered Geomark
Mesenopsis melanochlora, Diopterine Geomark
Metacharis cuparina, Bates' Silvermark
Metacharis fergusi, Choco Silvermark
Metacharis lucius, Ginger-edged Silvermark
Metacharis nigrella, Blackish Silvermark
Metacharis ptolomaeus, Fabrician Silvermark
Metacharis regalis, Regal Silvermark
Metacharis syloes, Confused Silvermark
Metacharis umbrata, Blue-vented Silvermark
Metacharis xanthocraspedum, Colombian Silvermark
Metacharis victrix, Black-vented Silvermark
Monethe albertus, Moth Metalmark
Nahida coenoides, Ecuadorian Metalmark
Necyria bellona, Blue-bordered Metalmark
Necyria duellona, Teal-bordered Metalmark
Necyria ingaretha, Dart-bordered Metalmark
Notheme erota, Two-oranges Metalmark
Panara phereclus, Orange-barred-velvet Metalmark
Panaropsis elegans, Fire-banded Metalmark
Panaropsis thyatira, Tine-marked Metalmark
Parcella amarynthina, Orange-striped Metalmark
Phaenochitonia ignipicta, Schaus’ Metalmark
Pheles heliconides, Orange-shadowed Mimicmark
Pheles incerta, Cell-filled Mimicmark
Pheles strigosa, Four-spotted Mimicmark
Pirascca iasis, Red-and-blue Metalmark
Pirascca patriciae, Pichincha Metalmark
Pirascca polemistes, Fire-bordered Metalmark
Pirascca sticheli, Red-patched Metalmark
Pirascca tyriotes, Golden-banded Metalmark
Pirascca undescribed near pluto, Plutoid Metalmark
Rhetus arcius, Sword-tailed Beautymark
Rhetus periander, Variable Beautymark
Rhetus dysoni,  Pink-C Beautymark
Riodina lysippus, Linnaean Metalmark
Siseme alectryo, Brown-and-white Raymark
Siseme aristoteles, Variable Raymark
Siseme neurodes, Stub-tailed Raymark
Siseme pallas, Yellow-banded Raymark
Siseme pedias, Godman's Raymark
Symmachia accusatrix, Feathered Fiestamark
Symmachia aureus, Golden Fiestamark
Symmachia busbyi, Topo Fiestamark
Symmachia calligrapha, Calligraphic Fiestamark
Symmachia calliste, Orange-spotted Fiestamark
Symmachia emeralda, Emerald Fiestamark
Symmachia fassli, Red-based Fiestamark
Symmachia hazelana, Yellow-lead Fiestamark
Symmachia jugurtha, Snappy Fiestamark
Symmachia leena, Rusted Fiestamark
Symmachia miron, Ecuadorian Fiestamark
Symmachia phaedra, Dotted Fiestamark
Symmachia probetor, Red-lead Fiestamark
Symmachia rubina, Stripe-tipped Fiestamark
Symmachia rubrica, Reddish Fiestamark
Symmachia satana, Orange-trailed Fiestamark
Symmachia separata, Yellow-shouldered Fiestamark
Symmachia sepyra, Red-banded Fiestamark
Symmachia suevia, Zebra-costa Fiestamark
Symmachia threissa, White-notched Fiestamark
Symmachia titania, Black-striped Fiestamark
Symmachia triangularis, Orange-striped Fiestamark
Symmachia tricolor, Tricolored Fiestamark
Symmachia virgatula, Firechain Fiestamark
Summachia sp 1290, Streaked Fiestamark
Syrmatia aethiops, Black Tailmark
Syrmatia astraea, Colombian Tailmark
Syrmatia nyx, Spotted Tailmark
Themone pais, Black-patched Metalmark
Xenandra ahrenholzi, Red-based Metalmark
Xenandra helius, Cramer's Metalmark
Xenandra poliotactis, Orange-collared Metalmark
Xynias lithosina, Amazonian Redhead

Tribe Helicopini
Anteros acheus, Stitched Jewelmark
Anteros allectus, Elegant Jewelmark
Anteros bracteata, bracketed Jewelmark
Anteros chrysoprasta, Para Jewelmark
Anteros cruentatus, Three-spotted Jewelmark
Anteros formosus, Black-bellied Jewelmark
Anteros kupris, Giant Jewelmark
Anteros nubosus, Open Jewelmark
Anteros principalis, Sober Jewelmark
Anteros renaldus, Red-faced Jewelmark
Anteros yurukchupa, Hungover Jewelmark
Argyrogrammana amalfreda, Ecuaperuvian Maskmark
Argyrogrammana aparamilla, Peerless Maskmark
Argyrogrammana barine, Blue-studded Maskmark
Argyrogrammana bonita, Pretty Maskmark
Argyrogrammana caelestina, Heavenly Maskmark
Argyrogrammana celata, Hidden Maskmark
Argyrogrammana crocea, Copador Maskmark
Argyrogrammana glaucopis, Heaven-and-earth Maskmark
Argyrogrammana leptographia, Blue-and-orange Maskmark
Argyrogrammana natalita, Natalia's Maskmark
Argyrogrammana occidentalis, West-Colombian Maskmark
Argyrogrammana pasca, Zamora Maskmark
Argyrogrammana pastaza, Black-striped-blue Maskmark
Argyrogrammana physis, Stichel's Marskmark
Argyrogrammana saphirina, Brown-striped Maskmark
Argyrogrammana stilbe, Dotted Maskmark
Argyrogrammana sublimis, Fiery Maskmark
Argyrogrammana subota, Black-and-white Maskmark
Argyrogrammana trochilia, Westwood's Maskmark
Arygrogrammana undescribed nr rameli, Cobalt Maskmark
Argyrogrammana venilia, Checkered Maskmark
Astraeodes areuta, Mustard Metalmark
Calydna cabira, Black-and-white Mottlemark
Calydna caieta, Polka-dotted Mottlemark
Calydna candace, Dotted Mottlemark
Calydna carneia, Black-and-tan Mottlemark
Calydna catana, White-patched Mottlemark
Calydna cea, Red-spotted Mottlemark
Calydna charila, Variegated Mottlemark
Calydna hiria, Godart's Mottlemark
Calydna micra, Bates' Mottlemark
Calydna jeannea, Narrow-bordered Mottlemark
Calydna nicolayi, Wide-bordered Mottlemark
Calydna sturnula, Snappy Mottlemark
Calydna thersander, Black-and-blue Mottlemark
Comphotis apachita, Tena Metalmark
Echenais thelephus, White-dotted Metalmark
Echydna punctata, Starry Metalmark
Emesis adelpha, Sisterly Tanmark
Emesis angularis, Angled Tanmark
Emesis brimo, Variegated Tanmark
Emesis castigata, Scolded Tanmark
Emesis cerea, Silver-dashed Tanmark
Emesis condigna, White-eyed Tanmark
Emesis cypria, Orange-striped Tanmark
Emesis eurydice, Godman's Tanmark
Emesis fatimella, Sharp tanmark
Emesis glaucescens, Glaucous Tanmark
Emesis heterclita, Orange-patched Tanmark
Emesis lacrines, Striated Tanmark
Emesis lucinda, Slaty Tanmark
Emesis lupina, Little Tanmark
Emesis mandana, Great Tanmark
Emesis ocypore, Dark Tanmark
Emesis orichalceus, Turquoise Tanmark
Emesis sinuata, Sinuous Tanmark
Emesis spreta, Bates' Tanmark
Emesis temesa, Ecuadorian Tanmark
Helicopis cupido, Cupid's Jewelmark
Helicopis gnidus, Spider Jewelmark
Imelda aenetus, Cloud-with-silver-lining Metalmark
Imelda mycea, Sky-with-cloud Metalmark
Machaya obstinata, Obstinate Metalmark
Ourocnemis archytas, Black-legged Jewelmark
Ourocnemis boulleti, Stolen Jewelmark
Pachythone gigas, Sun-and-moon Metalmark
Pixus corculum, Hemmed Metalmark
Pseudotinea volcanicus, Volcanic Metalmark
Roeberella lencates, Pale-veined Metalmark
Sarota acantus, Black-spot Jewelmark
Sarota chloropunctata, Pointed Jewelmark
Sarota chocoensis, Choco Jewelmark
Sarota chrysus, Common Jewelmark
Sarota estrada sabanilla, Brown-legged Jewelmark
Sarota completa, Complete Jewelmark
Sarota gamelia, Bar-coded Jewelmark
Sarota gyas, Cramer's Jewelmark
Sarota lasciva, Lascivious Jewelmark
Sarota miranda, Miranda's Jewelmark
Sarota myrtea, White-checked Jewelmark
Sarota neglecta, Neglected Jewelmark
Sarota spicata, Dark Jewelmark
Sarota subtessellata, Pancosta Jewelmark
Sarota willmotti, Hall's Jewelmark

Tribe Nymphidini
Adelotypa amasis, White-banded Adelo
Adelotypa balista, Dun Adelo
Adelotypa curulis, Blue-zebra Adelo
Adelotypa densemaculata, Dense-spotted Adelo
Adelotypa huebneri, Periwinkle Adelo
Adelotypa trinitatis, Orange Adelo
Adelotypa violacea, Violaceous Adelo
Calicosama robbinsi,
Calospila apotheta, Bates' Grayler
Calospila asteria, Copan Grayler
Calospila emylius, Orange-speckled Grayler
Calospila furvolinea
Calospila hemileuca, White-bordered Grayler
Calospila napoensis, Napo Grayler
Calospila parthaon, Dalman's Grayler
Calospila pelarge, Orange-imposted Grayler
Calospila rhodope, Fiery Grayler
Catocyclotis adelina, Butler's Metalmark
Hypophylla argenissa, Deep-blue Grayler
Hypophylla zeurippa, Mexican Grayler
Juditha azan, Westwood's Lemmark
Juditha caucana, Common Lemmark
Juditha dorilis, Orange-banded Lemmark
Juditha molpe, Brazilian Lemmark
Juditha naza
Juditha odites, Orange Lemmark
Juditha pulcherrima, Butler's Lemmark
Lemonias egaensis, Ega Lemmark
Lemonias zygia, Hubner's Lemmark
Menander aldasi, Blue-dusted Grayler
Menander coruscans
Menander hebrus ergines, Festive Grayler
Menander laobotas, White-spotted Grayler
Menander menander, Shining-blue Grayler
Menander pretus, Greenish Grayler
Minstrellus emphatica
Mycastor nealces, Orange-vented Hemmark
Nymphidium acherois, Orange-bordered Hemmark
Nymphidium ascolia, Creamy Hemmark
Nymphidium aurum, Buttermilk Hemmark
Nymphidium azanoides, Large Hemmark
Nymphidium baeotia, Black-and-white Hemmark
Nymphidium balbinus, Black-fringed Hemmark
Nymphidium caricae, Linnaean Hemmark
Nymphidium carmentis, Bolivian Hemmark
Nymphidium chimborazium, Ecuadorian Hemmark
Nymphidium haematostictum, Pancosta Hemmark
Nymphidium hesperinum, Peruvian Hemmark
Nymphidium latibrunis, Callaghan's Hemmark
Nymphidium leucosia, Stained Hemmark
Nymphidium lisimon, Stoll's Hemmark
Nymphidium manicorensis, Manicore Hemmark
Nymphidium mantus, Cyan-bordered Hemmark
Nymphidium ninias, Hewitson's Hemmark
Nymphidium olinda, Blue-dusted Hemmark
Nymphidium omois, Orange-spotted Hemmark
Nymphidium plinthobaphis, Amazonian Hemmark
Nymphidium smalli, Panamanian Hemmark
Periplacis glaucoma, Falcate Grayler
Rodinia calphurnia, Flag-tailed Metalmark
Setabis alcmaeon, Rayed Setmark
Setabis buckleyi, Blue Setmark
Setabis epitus, Cream-banded Setmark
Setabis disparillis, Bates' Setmark
Setabis heliodora, Staudinger's Setmark
Setabis lagus, Common Setmark
Setabis luceres, Orange Setmark
Setabis myrtis, Yellow Setmark
Setabis plagiaria, Ecuadorian Setmark
Setabis pythioides, White-banded Setmark
Setabis rhodinosa, Red-banded Setmark
Stalachtis calliope, Tigerwing Metalmark
Stalachtis euterpe, Starry-tiger Metalmark
Synargis abaris, Cinnamon-rimmed Lemmark
Synargis calyce, White-fringed Lemmark
Synargis fenestrella, Orange-striped Lemmark
Synargis gela, Hewitson's Lemmark
Synargis ochra, Dreamy Lemmark
Synargis phliasus, Sisterly Lemmark
Synargis orestessa, Mousy Lemmark
Synargis tytia, Cramer's Lemmark
Synargis victrix
Theope acosma, Orange-topped Theope
Theope apheles, Mousy Theope
Theope archimedes, Violet Theope
Theope aureonitens, Pale-posted Theope
Theope azurea, West Amazonian Theope
Theope barea, Brown-posted Theope
Theope basilea, White-barred Theope
Theope batesi, Plain Theope
Theope brevignoni, Cross-eyed Theope
Theope busbyi, Grizzled Theope
Theope comosa, Black-spot Theope
Theope dabrerae, Golden Theope
Theope decorata, Painted Theope
Theope devriesi, Orange Theope
Theope discus, Pale-tipped Theope
Theope eudocia, Orange-and-blue Theope
Theope eurygonina, Brown-banded Theope
Theope euselasina, Somber Theope
Theope excelsa, Grainy Theope
Theope fayneli, Gallard's Theope
Theope foliorum, Variable Theope
Theope guillaumei, Little Theope
Theope hypoleuca, Amazonian Theope
Theope iani, Brown-apexed Theope
Theope kingi, Panamanian Theope
Theope lampropteryx, Bates' Theope
Theope leucanthe, Confused Theope
Theope lycaenina, Stem-facing Theope
Theope matuta, Purple Theope
Theope mundula, Stichel's Theope
Theope nodosus, East-Andean Theope
Theope nycteis, Small-eyed Theope
Theope pedias, Extroverted Theope
Theope pepo, Pumpkin-bottomed Theope
Theope phaeo, Falcate Theope
Theope philotes, Big-eyed Theope
Theope sobrina, Brown-oval Theope
Theope sisemina, Cloud-forest Theope
Theope speciosa, Glazed Theope
Theope sticheli, Hall's Theope
Theope syngenes, Chocolate-marked Theope
Theope terambus, Godart's Theope
Theope tetrastigma, Spot-bordered Theope
Theope tetrastigmoides, Napo Theope
Theope theritas, Hewitson's Theope
Theope thestias, Yellow-costa Theope
Theope virgilius, Common Theope
Theope wallacei, Semispot-bordered Theope
Theope zostera, Pale-spotted Theope
Thisbe hyalina, Hyaline Lemmark
Thisbe irenea, Sailor’s Lemmark
Thisbe incubus, Demon Lemmark
Thisbe lycorias, Fox-face Lemmark
Thisbe ucubis, Ray-bordered Lemmark    
Thisbe undescribed nr hyalina, Blue-rayed Lemmark

BRUSHFOOTS family Nymphalidae
Actinotes subfamily Acraenae
Abananote abana, Abashed Actinote
Abananote erinome, Felder's Actinote
Abanote intensa, Radiant Actinote
Abanote johncoulsoni
Actinote anteas, Doubleday’s Actinote
Actinonte kennethi, Kenneth’s Actinote
Actinote melampeplos, Bow-winged Actinote
Actinote pellenea, Variable Actinote
Actinote rufina, Baños Actinote
Altinote alcione, Yellow Actinote
Altinote callianthe, Small-disked Actinote
Altinote dicaeus, Pink Actinote
Altinote eresia, East-Andean Actinote
Altinote hilaris, White-banded Actinote
Altinote negra, Wide-bordered Actinote
Altinote neleus, Pink-bodied Actinote
Altinote ozomene, Lamplight Actinote
Altinote stratonice, Orange-disked Actinote
Altinote tenebrosa, Red-and-blue Actinote

Heliconians and Fritillaries subfamily Heliconiinae
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary
Dione glycera, Andean Silverspot
Dione juno, Juno Heliconian
Dione moneta, Mexican Silverspot
Dryadula phaetusa, Banded Orange Heliconian
Dryas iulia, Julia Heliconian
Eueides aliphera, Least Heliconian
Eueides emsleyi, Brown's Heliconian
Eueides heliconioides, Dogface Heliconian
Eueides isabella, Isabella’s Heliconian
Eueides lampeto, Tigerlet Heliconian
Eueides lybia, Thick-bordered Heliconian
Eueides procula, Nonpassionate Heliconian
Eueides tales, Black-celled Heliconian
Eueides vibilia, Acting Heliconian
Euptoieta sunides, Ecuadorian Fritillary
Heliconius antiochus, White-striped Heliconian
Heliconius atthis, West-Ecuadorian Heliconian
Heliconius charithonia, Zebra Heliconian
Heliconius clysonymus, Stormy Heliconian
Heliconius congener, Yellow-costa Heliconian
Heliconius cydno, Grinning Heliconian
Heliconius demeter, Yellow-lead Heliconian
Heliconius doris, Dot-bordered Heliconian
Heliconius eleuchia, White-bordered Heliconian
Heliconius elevatus, Dashed Heliconian
Heliconius erato, Erato Heliconian
Heliconius hecale, Heart-spotted Heliconian
Heliconius hecalesia, Five-spotted Heliconian
Heliconius hecuba, White-traced Heliconian
Heliconius hierax, Red-patched Heliconian
Heliconius himera, West-Andean Heliconian
Heliconius ismenius, Tiger Heliconian
Heliconius leucadia, Red-streaked-blue Heliconian
Heliconius melpomene, Tragic Heliconian
Heliconius numata, Spot-celled Heliconian
Heliconius pardalinus, Arrowhead-bordered Heliconian
Heliconius sapho, Blue-and-white Heliconian
Heliconius sara, Sara Heliconian
Heliconius telesiphe, Cherry-barred Heliconian
Heliconius timareta, East-Ecuadorian Heliconian
Heliconius wallacei, Wallace’s Heliconian
Heliconius xanthocles, Yellow-ringed Heliconian
Neruda aoede, Yellow-sided Heliconian
Philaethria dido, Common Green-Heliconian
Podotricha judith, Banded-brown Heliconian
Podotricha telesiphe, Falcate Heliconian

True Brushfoots subfamily Nymphalinae
Castilia angusta, Yellow-banded Crescent
Castilia castilia, Rayed Crescent
Castilia eranites, Smudged Crescent
Castilia guaya, Ecuadorian Crescent
Castilia ofella, White-dotted Crescent
Castilia neria, Red-patched Crescent
Castilia perilla, Heliconoid Crescent
Chlosyne lacinia, Bordered Patch
Chlosyne narva, Yellow Patch
Dagon pusilla, Four-spotted Crescent
Eresia carme, Doubleday's Crescent
Eresia casiphia, Banded Crescent
Eresia clio, Creamy Crescent
Eresia datis, Mimic Crescent
Eresia eunice, Tiger Crescent
Eresia emerantia, Splendid Crescent
Eresia ithomioides, Variable Crescent
Eresia letitia, Gray-celled Crescent
Eresia nauplius, Linnaean Crescent
Eresia pelonia, Ticlear Crescent
Eresia perna, Long-winged Crescent
Eresia polina, Three-spotted Crescent
Higginsius miriam, Miriam's Crescent
Gnathotriche exclamationis, Exclamation Mark Crescent
Gnathotriche mundina, Acting Crescent
Janatella fellula, White-banded Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) annulata
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) drusilla, Orange-patched Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) hermas, Hidden-dot Crescent
Mazia amazonica, Amazonian Crescent
Tegosa anieta, Black-bordered Tegosa
Tegosa claudina, Claudina's Tegosa
Tegosa etia, Dark-reared Tegosa
Tegosa flavida, Pale Tegosa
Tegosa pastazena, Pastaza Tegosa
Tegosa selene, Speckled Tegosa
Tegosa tissoides, Black Tegosa
Telenassa berenice, Berenice's Crescent
Telenassa delphia, Felder's Crescent
Telenassa jana, East-Andean Crescent
Telenassa teletusa, Tel-tel Crescent

Anartia amathea, Red Peacock
Anartia jatrophae, White Peacock
Baeotus aeilus, Elegant Beauty
Baeotus beotus, Graphic Beauty
Baeotus deucalion, Orange-banded Beauty
Baeotus japetus, White-spotted Beauty
Colobura annulata, New Beauty
Colobura dirce, Small Beauty
Historis odius, Orion Cecropian
Historis acheronta, Tailed Cecropian
Hypanartia charon, Yellow-tipped Mapwing
Hypanartia christophori, Podocarpus Mapwing
Hypanartia cinderella, Cinderella Mapwing
Hypanartia dione, Banded Mapwing
Hypanartia fassli, Small-spotted Mapwing
Hypanartia godmanii, Splendid Mapwing   
Hypanartia kefersteini, Double-dotted Mapwing
Hypanartia lethe, Orange Mapwing
Hypanartia lindigii, Sideburned Mapwing
Hypolimnas misippus, Mimic
Hypanartia trimaculata, Reddish Mapwing
Junonia genoveva, Tropical Buckeye
Junonia vestina, Andean Buckeye
Metamorpha elissa, White-banded Page
Pycina zamba, Cloud-forest Beauty
Siproeta stelenes, Malachite
Siproeta epaphus, Rusty-tipped Page
Smyrna blomfildia, Blomfild’s Beauty
Tigridia acesta, Tiger Beauty
Vanessa altissima, Cloud-forest Lady
Vanessa annabella, West Coast Lady
Vanessa brasiliensis, Brasilian Lady

Admirals and Relatives subfamily Limenitidinae
Adelpha alala, White-wristed Sister
Adelpha amazona, Amazonian Sister
Adelpha argentea, Silver Sister
Adelpha attica, Orange-lead Sister
Adelpha barnesia, Barnes' Sister
Adelpha basiloides, Spot-celled Sister
Adelpha boeotia, Felder’s  Sister
Adelpha boreas, Black-patched Sister
Adelpha capucinus, Cloaked Sister
Adelpha cocala, Orange-washed Sister
Adelpha corcyra, Caterpillar-spotted Sister
Adelpha cytherea, Smooth-banded Sister
Adelpha delinita, Delineated Sister
Adelpha epione, Smoky Sister
Adelpha erotia, Stitched Sister
Adelpha erymanthis, Godman's Sister
Adelpha ethelda, Silver-banded Sister
Adelpha fabricia, Slaty-edged Sister
Adelpha heraclea, Black-spiked Sister
Adelpha hesterbergi, Crescent-lined Sister
Adelpha hyas, Pianist Sister
Adelpha iphicleola, Confusing Sister
Adelpha iphiclus, Pointer Sister
Adelpha irmina, Doubleday's Sister
Adelpha jordani, Little Sister
Adelpha justina, White-patched Sister
Adelpha lamasi, West-Colombian Sister
Adelpha leuceria, Orange-striped Sister
Adelpha leucophthalma, White-spot Sister
Adelpha levona, Black Sister
Adelpha lycorias lara, Rayed Sister
Adelpha malea, Venezuelan Sister
Adelpha margarita, Gray-key Sister
Adelpha messana, Bright-stitched Sister
Adelpha melona, Creamy Sister
Adelpha mesentina, Radiant Sister
Adelpha naxia, Three-part Sister
Adelpha nea nea, Scarce Sister
Adelpha olynthia, Narrow-banded Sister
Adelpha paraena, Bates’ Sister
Adelpha phylaca, Cecropia Sister
Adelpha plesaure, Hedonistic Sister
Adelpha pollina, Gray-spot Sister
Adelpha radiata, Striated Sister
Adelpha rothschildi
Adelpha salus, Lost Sister
Adelpha salmoneus, Golden-banded Sister
Adelpha saundersii, Twisted Sister
Adelpha seriphia, Dentate Sister
Adelpha serpa, Celadon Sister
Adelpha shuara, Bush Sister
Adelpha sichaeus, Butler's Sister
Adelpha thesprotia, Surinam Sister
Adelpha thessalia, East-Andean Sister
Adelpha thoasa, Y-banded Sister
Adelpha viola, Viola's Sister
Adelpha ximena, Bulge-banded Sister
Adelpha zina, Variable Sister

Biblis hyperia, Red Rim
Mestra hersilia, Southern Mestra
Vila azeca, Cell-rayed Vila
Vila emilia, White-lined Vila

Catonephele acontius, Unspotted Catone
Catonephele chromis, Cloud-forest Catone
Catonephele numilia, Stoplight Catone
Catonephele nyctimus, Step-banded Catone
Catonephele orites, Broken Catone
Catonephele salacia, Smooth-banded Catone
Catonephele salambria, Band-vented Catone
Cybdelis boliviana, Bolivian Purplewing
Cybdelis mnasylus, Globed Purplewing
Cybdelis phaesyla, Hubner’s Purplewing
Eunica alcmena flora, Dark Purplewing
Eunica alpais, Shining Purplewing
Eunica amelia, Wine-eyed Purplewing
Eunica anna, Anna's Purplewing
Eunica araucana, Colombian Purplewing
Eunica bechina, Soft Purplewing
Eunica brunnea, Shimmering Purplewing
Eunica caelina, Mottled Purplewing
Eunica caralis, Frosted Purplewing
Eunica carias, Reddish Purplewing
Eunica chlororhoa, Orange-splotched Purplewing
Eunica clytia, Pale Purplewing
Eunica concordia, Amazonian Purplewing
Eunica eurota, Small-eyed Purplewing
Eunica evelide, Black-lined Purplewing
Eunica incognita, Unknown Purplewing
Eunica macris, Cloudy Purplewing
Eunica malvina, Pale-rayed Purplewing
Eunica marsolia, Gray-and-brick Purplewing
Eunica mygdonia, Blind Purplewing
Eunica norica, Double-crescent Purplewing
Eunica orphise, Stub-tailed Purplewing
Eunica phasis, Arrowhead Purplewing
Eunica pomona, Rounded Purplewing
Eunica pusilla, Common Purplewing
Eunica sophonisba, Orange-rayed Purplewing
Eunica sydonia, Plain Purplewing
Eunica tatila, Florida Purplewing
Eunica viola, Violet Purplewing
Eunica volumna celma, Blue-celled Purplewing
Myscelia capenas, Orange-banded Bluewing
Myscelia cyaniris, Whitened Bluewing
Nessaea aglaura, Common Olivewing
Nessaea hewitsoni, Blue-banded Olivewing
Nessaea obrinus, Orange-patched Olivewing

Batesia hypochlora, Painted Panacea
Ectima erycinoides, Northern Crackerlet
Ectima iona, Blue Crackerlet
Ectima lirides, Brown Crackerlet
Ectima thecla, Gray Crackerlet
Hamadryas alicia, Alicia’s Cracker
Hamadryas amphichloe, Pale Cracker
Hamadryas amphinome, Red Cracker
Hamadryas ariome, Black-and-red Cracker
Hamadryas chloe, Red-spotted Cracker
Hamadryas februa, Gray Cracker
Hamadryas feronia, Variable Cracker
Hamadryas fornax, Orange Cracker
Hamadryas glauconome, Glaucous Cracker
Hamadryas iphthime, Brownish Cracker
Hamadryas laodamia, Starry Cracker
Hamadryas velutina, Milky-way Cracker
Panacea procilla, Blue-bordered Panacea
Panacea prola, Flaming Panacea
Panacea regina, Queen Panacea

Asterope buckleyi, One-rowed Satinwing
Asterope degandii, Orange-based Satinwing
Asterope leprieuri, Black-peaked Satinwing
Asterope markii, Marked Satinwing
Asterope whitelyi, Large-spotted Satinwing
Epiphile adrasta, Common Banner
Epiphile boliviana, Bolivian Banner
Epiphile chrysites, Big-thumbed Banner
Epiphile dilecta, Rober's Banner
Epiphile dinora, Plain Banner
Epiphile epicaste, Cell-spotted Banner
Epiphile epimenes, Blue Banner
Epiphile eriopis, White-tipped Banner
Epiphile iblis, Bar-celled Banner
Epiphile imperator, Imperial Banner
Epiphile lampethusa, Blue-spotted Banner
Epiphile latifasciata, Pale-trailed Banner
Epiphile orea, Pink-spot Banner
Nica flavilla, Little Banner
Peria lamis, Black-topped Banner
Pyrrhogyra amphiro, Bates' Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra crameri, Unstrutted Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra edocla, Complete Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra neaerea, Leading Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra otolais, White-edged Red-ring
Temenis laothoe, Orange Banner
Temenis pulchra, Red Banner

Dynamine agacles, Tiny Sailor
Dynamine anubis, Thumbed Sailor
Dynamine artemisia, Small-eyed Sailor
Dynamine athemon, Linnaean Sailor
Dynamine chiquita, Esmeraldas Sailor
Dynamine chryseis, Thick-rimmed Sailor
Dynamine colombiana, Colombian Sailor
Dynamine coenus, Ghost Sailor
Dynamine gisella, Ultramarine Sailor
Dynamine haenschi, West-Ecuadorian Sailor
Dynamine ines, Fine-lined Sailor
Dynamine paulina, Paulina’s Sailor
Dynamine postverta, Four-spotted Sailor
Dynamine racidula, Football Sailor
Dynamine sara, Y-banded Sailor
Dynamine setabis, Doubleday's Sailor
Dynamine sosthenes, Nicaraguan Sailor
Dynamine tithia, Tithian Sailor
Dynamine salpensa, Three-lined Sailor
Dynamine vicaria, Large Sailor
Dynamine zenobia, Black Sailor

Callicore astarte, Blue-stitched Eighty-eight
Callicore atacama, Striped Eighty-eight
Callicore cynosura, Duck-head Eighty-eight
Callicore eunomia, Thorn-banded Eighty-eight
Callicore excelsior, White-spot Eighty-eight
Callicore hesperis, Starry Eighty-eight
Callicore hystaspes, Open-hinged Eighty-eight
Callicore lyca, Six-spotted Eighty-eight
Callicore pitheas, Two-eyed Eighty-eight
Callicore pygas, Five-spotted Eighty-eight
Callicore texa, Yellow-rimmed Eighty-eight
Callicore tolima, Blue-and-orange Eighty-eight
Catacore kolyma, Aqua-arched Eighty-eight
Diaethria clymena, Common Eighty-eight
Diaethria ceryx, Smoky Eighty-eight
Diaethria eluina, Felder's Eighty-eight
Diaethria euclides, Short-lead Eighty-eight
Diaethria neglecta, Neglected Eighty-eight
Diaethria nystographa, Confused Eighty-eight
Paulogramma pyracmon, Googly-eyed Eighty-eight
Haematera pyrame, Blind Eighty-eight
Mesotaenia vaninka, Six-spotted Pericloud
Orophila cardases, Red-edged Pericloud
Orophila cecidas
Orophila diotima, Falcate Pericloud
Perisama alicia, Alice’s Pericloud
Perisama ambato, Ecuadorian Pericloud
Perisama bomplandii, Blue-spotted Pericloud
Perisama canoma, Red-cornered Pericloud
Perisama clisithera, Purple Pericloud
Perisama cloelia, Golden-parallel Pericloud
Perisama comnena, Golden-road Pericloud
Perisama dorbignyi, Variable Pericloud
Perisama hazarma, Blue-striped Pericloud
Perisama humboldtii, Golden Pericloud
Perisama lanice, Wavy Pericloud
Perisama lebasi, Gray Pericloud
Perisama oppelii, Yellow-parallel Pericloud
Perisama ouma, Yellow-celled Pericloud
Perisama paralicia, Red-spotted Pericloud
Perisama philinus, White-streaked-gold Pericloud
Perisma tryphena, Straw-vented Pericloud
Perisama typhania
Perisama yeba johannes, Broad-banded Pericloud

Marpesia berania, Orange Daggerwing
Marpesia chiron, Many-banded Daggerwing
Marpesia coresia, Waiter Daggerwing
Marpesia corinna, Orange-edged Daggerwing
Marpesia crethon, White-striped Daggerwing
Marpesia furcula oechalia, Black-bordered Daggerwing
Marpesia livius, Kirby’s Daggerwing
Marpesia marcella, White-lined Daggerwing
Marpesia merops, Dappled Daggerwing
Marpesia petreus, Ruddy Daggerwing
Marpesia themistocles norica, Dark Daggerwing

Leafwings and relatives subfamily Charaxinae
Agrias aedon, Great Agrias
Agrias amydon, White-spotted Agrias
Agrias claudina, Black-arch Agrias
Agrias hewitsonius, Satinwing Agrias
Archaeoprepona amphimachus, White-spot Prepona
Archaeoprepona camilla, Straw Prepona
Archaeoprepona chromus, Brown Prepona
Archaeoprepona demophon, One-spotted Prepona
Archaeoprepona demophoon, Two-spotted Prepona
Archaeoprepona licomedes, Brown-lined Prepona
Archaeoprepona meander, Three-toned Prepona
Prepona deiphile, Orange-spotted Prepona
Prepona dexamenus, Least Prepona
Prepona laertes, Feathered Prepona
Prepona pheridamas, White-shadowed Prepona
Prepona praeneste, Red-barred Prepona
Prepona pylene, Variegated Prepona
Prepona werneri, Many-banded Prepona

Anaeomorpha mirifica, Choco Leafwing

Anaea centaurus, Double-dotted Leafwing
Anaea eurypyle, Pointed Leafwing
Anaea nessus, Pink-celled Leafwing
Anaea ryphea, Blue-barred Leafwing
Anaea sosippus, Comic Leafwing
Anaea nobilis titan, Noble Leafwing

Subgenus Memphis
Anaea (Memphis) acaudata, Gray-bordered Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) acidalia, Sepia-patched Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) ambrosia, Silky Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) anassa, Felder’s Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) anna, Inky Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) arginussa, Mottled Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) artacaena, White-patched Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) aureola, Aureole Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) cerealia, Brown-bordered Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) cleomestra, Bold-lined Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) cluvia, Two-toned Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) dia, Shining Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) falcata, Falcate Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) glauce, Black-barred Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) juliani
Anaea (Memphis) lemnos, Red-spotted Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) lineata, Lined Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) lorna, Teal-bordered Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) lyceus, Druce's Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) mora, Godman’s Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) moruus, Laurel Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) nenia
Anaea (Memphis) offa, Speckled Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) perenna, Big-spotted Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) philumena, Orange-striped Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) phoebe,
Anaea (Memphis) polycarmes, Orange-fringed Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) polyxo, Wedge-patched Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) praxias, Gray Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) pseudiphis, Staudinger's Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) xenocles, Corner-spotted Leafwing

Coenophlebia archidona, Magnificent Leafwing
Consul fabius, Tiger Leafwing
Consul panariste, Black-fronted Leafwing
Hypna clytemnestra, Jazzy Leafwing
Polygrapha cyanea, Groovy Leafwing
Siderone galanthis, Red-and-black Leafwing
Siderone syntyche, Red-patched Leafwing
Zaretis delassisei, Wide-bordered Leafwing
Zaretis ellops, Holey Leafwing
Zaretis falcis, Sickled Leafwing
Zaretis hurin, Purple-glazed Leafwing
Zaretis isidora, Cramer’s Leafwing
Zaretis itys, Skeletonized Leafwing
Zaretis mirandahenrichae
Zaretis pythagoras, Trigometric Leafwing
Zaretis strigosus
Zaretis syene, Rusty-patched Leafwing

Emperors subfamily Apaturinae
Doxocopa agathina, Broad-banded Emperor
Doxocopa clothilda, Spot-celled Emperor
Doxocopa cyane, Cyan Emperor
Doxocopa elis, Orange-banded Emperor
Doxocopa laure griseldis, Silver Emperor
Doxocopa laurentia, Turquoise Emperor
Doxocopa linda, Silvery Emperor
Doxocopa pavon, Pavon Emperor
Doxocopa zunilda, Red-disked Emperor

Owl Butterflies and Morphos subfamily Morphinae
Aponarope sutor, Gray-lined Narope
Bia actorion, Satyrical Owlet
Brassolis granadensis, Colombian Pebbly-Owlet
Brassolis haenschi, Ecuadorian Pebbly-Owlet
Brassolis sophorae, Common Pebbly-Owlet
Caligo atreus, Gold-bordered Owl-Butterfly
Caligo bellerophon, Ecuadorian Owl-Butterfly
Caligo brasiliensis, Almond-eyed Owl-Butterfly
Caligo eurilochus, Plain Owl-Butterfly
Caligo idomeneus, Brown-crescent Owl-Butterfly
Caligo illioneus, Dusky Owl-Butterfly
Caligo oberthuri, Lilac-banded Owl-Butterfly
Caligo placidianus, Placid Owl-Butterfly
Caligo prometheus, Prometheus Owl-Butterfly
Caligo superbus, Superb Owl-Butterfly
Caligo oileus, Almond-celled Owl-Butterfly
Caligo telamonius, Yellow-fronted Owl-Butterfly  
Caligo teucer, Big-eyed Owl-Butterfly
Caligo zeuxippus, Druce's Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia berecynthia, Reddish Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia generosa, West-Amazonian Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia orgetorix, Orange-rimmed Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia soranus, Open-banded Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia xanthicles, Center-banded Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia xanthus, Linnaean Owl-Butterfly
Dynastor darius, Bromeliad Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis automedon, Cocoa-banded Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis lycomedon, Split-spotted Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis zolvizora, Two-striped Owl-Butterfly
Narope anartes, Three-banded Narope
Narope cyllabarus, Bolivian Narope
Narope nesope, Pin-spotted Narope
Narope panniculus, Purple-washed Narope
Opoptera aorsa, Tailed Owlet
Opsiphanes bogotanus, Bogota Owlet
Opsiphanes cassiae, Linnaean Owlet
Opsiphanes cassina, Split-banded Owlet
Opsiphanes invirae, Lowland Owlet
Opsiphanes mutatus, Angled Owlet
Opsiphanes quiteria, Scalloped Owlet
Opsiphanes tamarindi, Heliconia Owlet
Selenophanes cassiope, Squinting Owl-Butterfly
Selenophanes josephus, Guatemalan Owl-Butterfly
Selenophanes supremus, Comma-eyed Owl-Butterfly

Antirrhea adoptiva, Adopted Morphet
Antirrhea avernus
Antirrhea geryon, Big-spotted Morphet
Antirrhea hela, Plain Morphet
Antirrhea philoctetes, Blue-spotted Morphet
Antirrhea pterocopha, Purple-banded Morphet
Antirrhea taygetina, Ursatyrical Morphet
Caerois gerdrudtus, Two-eyed Morphet
Morpho achilles fischeri, Achilles’ Morpho
Morpho cisseis, Sunrise Morpho
Morpho cypris, White-banded Morpho
Morpho deidamia, Cobweb Morpho
Morpho eugenia, Eugenia's Morpho
Morpho hecuba, Sunset Morpho
Morpho helenor, Common Morpho
Morpho menelaus, Red-ringed Morpho
Morpho marcus, Small Morpho
Morpho niepelti
Morpho rhetenor, Falcate Morpho
Morpho sulkowskyi, Opalescent Morpho
Morpho telemachus, Stormy Morpho
Morpho theseus, Short-tailed Morpho
Morpho uraneis, Striped Morpho

Satyrs
Cithaerias andromeda, Blue-tipped Phantom-Satyr
Cithaerias cliftoni, Blushing Phantom-Satyr
Cithaerias pireta, Rusted Phantom-Satyr
Cithaerias pyropina, Pink-tipped Phantom-Satyr
Dulcedo polita, Uncolored Phantom-Satyr
Haetera macleannania, Red-tipped Phantom-Satyr
Haetera piera, Amberglow Phantom-Satyr
Pierella helvina, Red-patched Phantom-Satyr 
Pierella hortona, Blue-patched Phantom-Satyr
Pierella hyceta, Orange-patched Phantom-Satyr
Pierella lamia, Sulzer's Phantom-Satyr
Pierella lena, Violet-banded Phantom-Satyr
Pierella lucia, White-patched Phantom-Satyr
Pierella luna, Luna Phantom-Satyr 
Pseudohaetera hypaesia, Orange-banded Phantom-Satyr

Altopedaliodes kurti, Podocarpus Pedalio
Altopedaliodes nucea, Chestnut-topped Pedalio [w. Ecuador]
Altopedaliodes pasicles, Papallacta Pedalio
Altopedaliodes perita
Altopedaliodes reissi
Altopedaliodes scydmaena
Altopedaliodes tena, Tena Pedalio
Altopedaliodes zsolti, Gray-traced Pedalio
Apexacuta oresedice, Ecuadorian Pointed-Satyr
Corades chelonis, Oval-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades chirone, Cell-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades cistene, Bolivian Falcon-Satyr
Corades cybele, Butler's Falcon-Satyr
Corades dymantis, White-barred Falcon-Satyr
Corades enyo, Club-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades iduna, White-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades lactefusa
Corades liliaceus, Volcanic Falcon-Satyr
Corades medeba, White-spot Falcon-Satyr
Corades pannonia, Dark Falcon-Satyr
Corades sareba, Curve-lined Falcon-Satyr
Corades ulema, Yellow-striped Falcon-Satyr
Corderopedaliodes corderoi, Corderoy Pedalio
Daedalma dinias, Cream-banded Twintailed-Satyr
Daedalma drusilla, Unbanded Twintailed-Satyr
Daedalma eliza, White-barred Twintailed-Satyr
Daedalma fraudata, Dark-vented Twintailed-Satyr
Daedalma inconspicua, Inconspicuous Twintailed-Satyr
Eretris apuleja, Burnt-orange Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris apuleina
Eretris calisto, Big-eyed Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris centralis, Lobed Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris encycla, Felder's Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris microrufescens, Small Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris ocellifera, Flashy Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris oculata, Cocoa-bordered Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris porphyria, Sick Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris suprarufescens, Cotapaxi Ocellated-Satyr
Ianussiusa maso
Junea doraete, Marbled Junea
Junea dorinda, Mossy Junea
Lasiophila circe, White-patched Lasio
Lasiophila ciris, Plain Lasio
Lasiophila orbifera, Butler's Lasio
Lasiophila palades, Ecuadorian Lasio
Lasiophila parthyene, Orange-banded Lasio
Lasiophila persepolis
Lasiophila phalaesia, Flaming Lasio
Lasiophila prosymna, White-banded Lasio
Lymanopoda acraeida, Acting Lyman
Lymanopoda albocincta, White-lined Lyman
Lymanopoda altis, White-banded Lyman
Lymanopoda caracara, Two-faced Lyman
Lymanopoda confusa, Confused Lyman
Lymanopoda hazelana, Yellow-and-blue Lyman
Lymanopoda huilana, White-edged Lyman
Lymanopoda ionius, Black-patched Lyman
Lymanopoda labda, Big-spotted Lyman
Lymanopoda labineta, Cream-banded Lyman
Lymanopoda melia, White Lyman
Lymanopoda nadia, Speckled Lyman
Lymanopoda nivea, Snowy Lyman
Lymanopoda obsoleta, Obsolete Lyman
Lymanopoda panacea, Cure-all Lyman
Manataria hercyna, Variegated Satyr
Manerebia germaniae, Cotopaxi Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia golondrina, Swallow-forest Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia ignilineata, Little Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia inderena, Common Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia interrupta, Tooth-marked Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia leaena
Manerebia mammuthus, Mammoth Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia rufanalis, Rusty Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia satura, Weymer's Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia trimaculata, Three-spotted Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia undulata
Mygona irmina, Blue-patched Satyr
Mygonia poeania, Redbear-face Satyr
Neopedaliodes entella
Neopedaliodes juba, Red-banded Pedalio
Neopedaliodes lafebreae
Neopedaliodes michaeli
Neopedaliodes parrhoebia
Neopedaliodes phoenicusa
Oxeoschistus isolda, Ecuacol Oxeo
Oxeoschistus leucospilos, White-spotted Oxeo
Oxeoschistus protogenia, Spot-banded Oxeo
Oxeoschistus simplex, Colombian Oxeo
Panyapedaliodes drymaea, Rusty-patched Pedalio
Panyapedaliodes jephtha, Yellow-patched Pedalio
Panyapedaliodes muscosa, Clouded Pedalio
Panyapedaliodes phila, Golden-semibordered Pedalio
Panyapedaliodes tomentosa
Panyapedaliodes traceyannae
Parapedaliodes parepa
Pedaliodes adamsi
Pedaliodes alusana, Bold Pedalio
Pedaliodes anchiphilonis
Pedaliodes arturi
Pedaliodes asconia
Pedaliodes balnearia, Resort Pedalio
Pedaliodes chrysotaenia
Pedaliodes dracula
Pedaliodes exanima
Pedaliodes ferratilis, Rusty-trailed Pedalio
Pedaliodes gustavi
Pedaliodes luperca
Pedaliodes manis
Pedaliodes melaleuca
Pedaliodes montagna
Pedaliodes morenoi
Pedaliodes obstructa
Pedaliodes paeonides
Pedaliodes palaepolis
Pedaliodes pedacia
Pedaliodes pelinna
Pedaliodes petri
Pedaliodes peucestas
Pedaliodes phaedra
Pedaliodes phanoclea
Pedaliodes phazania
Pedaliodes pheretias
Pedaliodes philonis
Pedaliodes phrasicla
Pedaliodes phthiotis
Pedaliodes pisonia
Pedaliodes poesia
Pedaliodes polla
Pedaliodes pollonia
Pedaliodes polusca, Rusty Pedalio
Pedaliodes pomponia, Eclipsed Pedalio
Pedaliodes porcia
Pedaliodes praemontagna
Pedaliodes praxia
Pedaliodes praxithea, Wide-banded Pedalio
Pedaliodes proerna
Pedaliodes puciula
Pedaliodes rumba
Pedaliodes simpla
Pedaliodes sonata
Pedaliodes spina
Pedaliodes tabaconas
Pedaliodes transmontana
Pedaliodes tucca
Pedaliodes xanthosphenisca
Pherepedaliodes naevia
Pherepedaliodes nubilia
Proboscis propylea
Pronophila epidipnis
Pronophila intercidona
Pronophila isobelae, Ecuadorian Prosatyr
Pronophila margarita
Pronophila orcus
Pronophila rosenbergi
Pronophila unifasciata
Pronophila timanthes, Five-eyed Prosatyr
Pseudomaniola asuba
Pseudomaniola clethra
Pseudomaniola loxo
Pseudomaniola phasalis, Arrowhead Satyr
Punapedaliodes flavopunctata, Dotted Pedalio
Steremnia monachella, Brown-spotted Mottled-Satyr
Steremnia pronophila, Yellow-checked Mottled-Satyr
Steremnia selva, White-hooked Mottled-Satyr
Steremnia umbracina, Peruvian Mottled-Satyr
Steremnia undescribed, Frosted Mottled-Satyr
Steroma bega, Begging Mottled-Satyr
Steroma modesta, Modest Mottled-Satyr
Thiemeia phoronea, Yellow-banded Twintailed-Satyr

Amphidecta calliomma, Yellow-ringed Satyr
Caeruleuptychia aegrota, Black-spot Blue-Satyr
Caeruleuptychia aetherialis, East-Ecuadorian Blue-Satyr
Caeruleuptychia brixius, Gray Blue-Satyr
Caeruleuptychia coelica, Ecuadorian Blue-Satyr
Caeruleuptychia francisca, Brown Blue-Satyr
Caeruleuptychia lobelia, Two-eyed Blue-Satyr
Caeruleuptychia trembathi
Caeruleuptcyhia umbrosa, Viridian Blue-Satyr
Cepheuptychia cephus, Bright Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia agatha, Agatha's Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia arnaca, Blue-vented Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia chlorimene, Bipupiled Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia herseis, Spike-banded Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia hewitsonii, Crescent-banded Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia tolumnia, Ochre-banded Blue-Satyr
Cissia confusa, Confused Satyr
Cissia labe, Rusty-spotted Satyr
Cissia myncea
Cissa penelope, Penelope's Satyr
Cissia pompilia, Plain Satyr
Cissia proba, Violet-eyed Satyr
Cissia pseudoconfusa, Gold-stained Satyr  
Cissia terrestris, Terrestrial Satyr
Erichthodes antonina, Scallop-eyed Satyr
Euptychia cesarense, Mountain Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia enyita, Loop-line Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia enyo, Nine-eyed Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia favonius,
Euptychia fernandae, Rainforest Blackeyed Satyr
Euptychia granatina, Garnet-banded Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia insolata, Pancosta Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia jesia, Transgressive Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia meta, Weymer's Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia mollis, Honduran Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia padroni, Grayish Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia pegasus, Great-white Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia picea, Teardrop Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia pillaca, Zamora Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia rufocincta, Spike-banded Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia truncata, Truncated Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia undescribed, Double-bordered Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychoides albofasciata
Euptychoides eugenia
Euptychoides nossis
Forsterinaria boliviana, Pale-dusted Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria enjuerma
Forsterinaria inornata, Plain Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria neonympha, White-dotted Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria pallida, Pallid Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria pichita, Dark Cloud-Satyr
Forssterinaria pseudinornata
Forsterinaria pyrczi
Forsterinaria rotunda
Forsterinaria rustica, Rustic Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria stella, Cell-lined Cloud-Satyr
Graphita griphe
Harjesia blanda
Harjesia obscura
Hermeuptychia clara
Hermeuptychia cucullina
Hermeuptychia harmonia, Harmony Satyr
Hermeuptychia hermes, Hermes Satyr
Hermeuptychia pimpla
Inbio hilara, Orange-cornered Satyr
Magneuptychia agnata, Schaus' Big-eyed Satyr
Magneuptychia alcinoe, Simple Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia analis, Godman's Big-eyed Satyr
Magneuptychia francisca, Diamond-banded Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia fugitiva, Fugitive Satyr
Magneuptychia harpyia, Yellow-washed Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia inani
Magneuptychia iris, Felder's Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia lea, Bluish-gray Big-eyed-satyr
Magneuptychia libye, Blue-gray Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia mycalesis, Orange-flushed Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia newtoni, Violaceous Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia ocypete, Fabrician Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia tiessa
Magneuptychia tricolor, Tricolored Big-eyed-Satyr
Megeuptychia monopunctata
Megeuptychia antonoe, Canopy Satyr
Oressinoma typhla, Bandaged Satyr
Parataygetis albinota, Striped Ur-Satyr
Pareuptychia hesionides
Pareuptychia metaleuca, White-banded Satyr
Pareuptychia milleri, Streamside Satyr
Pareuptychia ocirrhoe, Double-white Satyr
Pareuptcyhia summandosa
Posttaygetis penelea, Yellow-spiked Ur-Satyr
Pseudodebis celia, Celia's Ur-Satyr
Pseudodebis marpessa, Yellow-spotted Ur-Satyr
Pseudodebis puritana, Weeks' Ur-Satyr
Rareuptychia clio, Rabbit-striped Satyr
Splendeuptychia ashna, Modest Splendid-Satyr
Splendeuptychia clementia, Narrow-banded Splendid-Satyr
Splendeuptychia clorimena, Peak-lined Splendid-Satyr
Splendeuptychia toynei, Ecuadorian Splendid-Satyr
Splendeuptychia undescribed, Wide-banded Splendid-Satyr
Taygetina oreba, Butler's Ur-Satyr
Taygetis chrysogone, Golden Ur-Satyr
Taygetis cleopatra, Cleopatra's Ur-Satyr
Taygetis laches, Fabrician Ur-Satyr
Taygetis larua, Blackened Ur-Satyr
Taygetis kerea, Little Ur-Satyr
Taygetis mermeria, Great Ur-Satyr
Taygetis rufomarginata, Rufous-margined Ur-Satyr
Taygetis sosis, Chocolate Ur-Satyr
Taygetis sylvia, White-lined Ur-Satyr
Taygetis thamyra, Common Ur-Satyr
Taygetis virgilia, Cramer’s Ur-Satyr
Yphthimoides maepius, Big-eyed Pebbled-Satyr
Yphthimoides renata, Renata’s Pebbled-Satyr

Ticlears subfamily Ithomiinae
Aeria eurimedia, Zebra Prestonian
Athesis acrisione, Great Ticlear
Athesis clearista
Athesis vitrala
Athyrtis mechanitis
Brevioleria arzalia
Brevioleria coenina
Brevioleria seba oculata
Callithomia alexirrhoe
Callithomia hezia, White-leading Ticlear
Callithomia lenea
Ceratinia neso
Ceratinia poecila
Ceratinia tutia, Yellow-tipped Ticlear
Dircenna adina
Dircenna dero, Big-bordered Dircenna
Dircenna jemina, Geyer’s Dircenna
Dircenna loreta
Dircenna olyras, Felder's Dircenna
Elzunia humboldt, Common Elzunia
Elzunia pavonii, Harlequin Elzunia
Episcada apuleia santanella
Episcada clausina
Episcada helena
Episcada mira
Episcada polita
Episcada sulphurea
Episcada ticidella
Eutresis hypereia
Forbestra equicola, Cramer's Tigerwing
Forbestra olivencia, Calligraphic Tigerwing
Godyris dircenna
Godyris duillia
Godyris lauta
Godyris hewitsoni
Godyris panthyale
Godyris zavaleta, Variegated Ticlear
Greta alphesiboea
Greta andromica, Curvy-veined Greta
Greta depauperata umbrosa
Greta dercetis
Greta enigma, Enigmatic Greta
Greta gardneri devriesi
Greta hermana
Greta libethris, Cream-banded Greta
Greta lydia, Buffy-spotted Greta
Greta ochretis
Greta oneidodes
Greta ortygia
Greta polissena, White-veined Greta
Greta theudelinda
Heterosais giulia, Alpha Ticlear
Hyalenna alidella scantilla
Hyalenna buckleyi
Hyalenna paradoxa praestigiosa
Hyalenna perasippa
Hyalenna sulmona
Hyalyris antea
Hyalyris coeno
Hyalyris excelsa
Hyalyris mestra
Hyalyris ocna
Hyalyris oulita
Hyalyris praxilla
Hypoleria alema ina
Hypoleria aureliana
Hypoleria lavinia, Fuzzy-spotted Ticlear
Hypoleria sarepta
Hyposcada anchiala
Hyposcada illinissa
Hyposcada schausi
Hyposcada taliata
Hyposcada virginiana, Virginia's Ticlear
Hyposcada zarepha kena
Hypothyris anastasia
Hypothyris euclea, Common Ticlear
Hypothyris fluonia
Hypothyris lycaste, Round-spotted Ticlear
Hypothyris mamercus mamercus
Hypothyris mansuetus amica
Hypothyris moebiusi moebiusi
Hypothyris ninonia
Hypothyris semifulva semifulva
Ithomia agnosia, Yellow-lead Ithomia
Ithomia amarilla, Yellow Ithomia
Ithomia ardea
Ithomia avella epona, Diamond-edged Ithomia
Ithomia cleora
Ithomia diasia, Cell-barred Ithomia
Ithomia hyala, White-spot Ithomia
Ithomia iphianassa, Tiger Ithomia
Ithomia jucunda, Panamanian Ithomia
Ithomia lagusa
Ithomia pseudoagalla, Rebel's Ithomia
Ithomia salapia salapia
Ithomia salapia derasa
Ithomia terra, Chaired Ithomia
Mcclungia cymo
Mechanitis lysimnia, Confused Tigerwing
Mechanitis mazaeus
Mechanitis menapis, Variable Tigerwing
Mechanitis messenoides
Mechanitis polymnia, Disturbed Tigerwing
Megoleria orestilla orestilla, Giant Ticlear
Megoleria susiana susiana
Melinaea idae
Melinaea isocomma
Melinaea marsaeus
Melinaea menophilus
Melinaea mnasias
Melinaea satevis
Methona confusa
Methona curvifascia
Methona grandior
Napeogenes achaea
Napeogenes apulia, Sunrise Slantcell
Napeogenes cranto, Diamond-bordered Slantcell
Napeogenes duessa, Laughing Slantcell
Napeogenes flossina, Plain Slantcell
Napeogenes glycera, Godman's Slantcell
Napeogenes harbona, Brown-bordered Slantcell
Napeogenes inachia, Orange-rimmed Slantcell
Napeogenes larilla, Cap-celled Slantcell
Napeogenes larina, Four-spotted Slantcell
Napeogenes lycora, Ecuadorian Slantcell
Napeogenes peridia, Schaus' Slantcell
Napeogenes pharo, Cornered Slantcell
Napeogenes quadrilis, Coca Slantcell
Napeogenes rhezia, Geyer's Slantcell
Napeogenes stella, Black-spot Slantcell
Napeogenes sulphureophila, Sunset Slancell
Napeogenes sylphis, Sylph Slantcell
Napeogenes tolosa, Tollhouse Slantcell
Napeogenes verticilla, Peruvian Slantcell
Napeogenes zurippa
Oleria agarista
Oleria amalda
Oleria assimilis
Oleria athalina, Checkered Oleria
Oleria attalia
Oleria baizana munalcha
Oleria bioculata tapio
Oleria cyrene
Oleria estella
Oleria fasciata
Oleria fumata
Oleria gunilla lota
Oleria ilerdina lerida
Oleria makrena
Oleria makrena makrenita
Oleria onega janarilla
Oleria padilla
Oleria quadrata
Oleria radina
Oleria santineza
Olera sexmaculata
Oleria tigilla
Oleria tremona
Oleria zelica, Yellow Oleria
Ollantaya aegineta
Ollantaya olerioides
Olyras crathis, Doubleday's Ticlear
Olyris insignis
Pachacutia baroni
Pagyris cymothoe
Pagyris ulla zorilla
Patricia demylus
Patricia dercyllidas, Spartan Patrician
Patricia hewitsonii, Ecuadorian Patrician
Patricia oligyrtis
Pseudoscada florula aureola
Pseudoscada timna, Frosty-spotted Ticlear
Peudoscada troetschi
Pteronymia aletta, Orange-veined Clearwing
Pteronymia alida
Pteronymia alissa
Pteronymia artena afrania, Pointed Clearwing
Pteronymia dispaena inania
Pteronymia fumida, Smoky Clearwing
Pteronymia gertschi
Pteronymia glauca
Pteronymia granica
Pteronymia hara, Black-fringed Clearwing
Pteronymia inania, Senseless Clearwing
Pteronymia latilla barilla
Pteronymia oneida
Pteronymia ozia browni
Pteronymia primula
Pteronymia serrata, Triangle-bordered Clearwing
Pteronymia tamina
Pteronymia teresita
Pteronymia ticida
Pteronymia tucuna
Pteronymia veia linzera
Pteronymia vestilla sparsa, Black-box Clearwing
Pteronymia zerlina
Scada kusa
Scada reckia
Scada zemira
Scada zibia, Little-yellow Ticlear
Tithorea harmonia, Black-fronted Prestonian
Tithorea pacifica, Pacific Prestonian
Tithorea tarricina, Variable Prestonian
Thyridia psidii, Clapping Ticlear
Veladyris pardalis
Velamysta phengites
Velamysta pupilla cruxifera

Monarchs subfamily Danainae
Danaus gilippus, Queen
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Danaus eresimus, Soldier
Lycorea halia, Tiger Mimic-Queen
Lycorea ilione, Clearwing Mimic-Queen

SKIPPERS family Hesperiidae
Firetips subfamily Pyrrhopginae
Aspitha leander, Orange-spot Firetip
Aspitha bassleri
Croniades piera, Golden Firetip
Elbella azeta, Azeta Firetip
Elbella blanda, Antibland Firetip
Elbella dulcinea, Gray-striped Firetip
Elbella etna, Etna Firetip
Elbella intersecta, Variable Firetip
Elbella lustra, Colombian Firetip
Elbella merops, Slant-barred Firetip
Elbella miodesmiata, Rober’s Firetip
Elbella patrobas, Common Firetip
Elbella patroclus, Straight-banded Firetip
Elbella theseus, Bell's Firetip
Gunayan rubricollis, Red-collared Zebratip
Jemadia albescens, Rober's Firetip
Jemadia fallax, Curve-banded Firetip
Jemadia gnetus, Blue-lined Firetip
Jemadia hewitsonii, Split-banded Firetip
Jemadia hospita, Hospitable Firetip
Jemadia menechmus, Lightning-bolt Firetip
Jemadia ovid, Blue-dash Firetip
Jemadia pater, Narrow-lined Firetip
Jemadia pseudognetus, Dot-collared Firetip
Jemadia sosia, Wide-banded Firetip
Mimardaris minthe, Ecuadorian Firetip
Mimardaris montra, Tawny-lined Firetip
Mimardaris pityusa, English Firetip
Mimardaris porus, Orange Firetip
Mimardaris sela, Dazzling Firetip
Mimoniades versicolor eupheme, Blue-and-orange Firetip
Mimoniades nurscia, Pink-banded Firetip
Mysarbia sejanus, Black-veined Firetip
Myscelus amystis, Common Mytip
Myscelus assaricus, Blue-and-orange Mytip
Myscelus belti, Cinnamon Mytip
Myscelus epimachia, Black-banded Mytip
Myscelus nobilis, Noble Mytip
Myscelus pardalina, Flaming Mytip
Myscelus pegasus, Pegasus Mytip
Myscelus perissodora, Chocolate-vented Mytip
Myscelus phoronis, Orange-headed Mytip
Nosphistia zonara, Delta-winged Firetip
Oxynetra confusa, Barred Wasptip
Oxynetra semihyalina, Semi-barred Wasptip
Parelbella macleannani, Maclean's Firetip
Passova ganymedes, Blue-bordered Firetip
Passova passova, Seder Firetip
Protelbella alburna, Square-spot FIretip
Pyrrhopyge aesculapus, Fire-edged Firetip
Pyrrhopyge amythaon perula, Merced Firetip
Pyrrhopyge amyclas, Yellow-edged Firetip
Pyrrhopyge aziza,
Pyrrhopyge cressoni, Cresson's Firetip
Pyrrhopyge crida, White-banded Firetip
Pyrrhopyge decipiens, Deceptive Firetip
Pyrrhopyge erazoae, Orellana's Firetip
Pyrrhopyge evansi
Pyrrhopyge frona, Inca Firetip
Pyrrhopyge hadassa, Righteous Firetip
Pyrrhopyge maculosa, White-spotted Firetip
Pyrrhopyge martena, Orange-lead Firetip
Pyrrhopyge melanomerus, Red-shouldered Firetip
Pyrrhopyge papius, Vismia Firetip
Pyrrhopyge phidias, Linnaean Firetip
Pyrrhopyge proculus, White-costa Firetip
Pyrrhopyge pusca, Large Firetip
Pyrrhopyge sadia, Wide-orange Firetip
Pyrrhopyge schausi, Schaus' Firetip
Pyrrhopyge sergius, Flame-headed Firetip
Pyrrhopyge telassa, Two-spotted Firetip
Pyrrhopyge thericles, Scarlet-headed Firetip
Pyrrhopgye thericles rileyi, Bolivian Firetip
Pyrrhopyge zereda, Brilliant Firetip
Yanguna cometes, Comet Zebratip
Yanguna cosyra, Burning Zebratip
Yanguna spatiosa, Flaming Zebratip
Yanguna thelersa, Confusing Zebratip

Tribe Eudamini
Aguna albistria, White-striped Aguna
Aguna asander, Gold-spotted Aguna
Aguna aurunce, Knobby Aguna
Aguna claxon, Emerald Aguna
Aguna clina, Hooked Aguna
Aguna coeloides, Austin’s Aguna
Aguna coelus, Stoll's Aguna
Aguna latifascia, Wide-banded Aguna
Aguna metophis, Tailed Aguna
Aguna panama, Panamanian Aguna
Astraptes anaphus, Yellow-tipped Flasher
Astraptes alardus, Frosted Flasher
Astraptes apastus, Mossy Flasher
Astraptes aulus, Saturn Flasher
Astraptes brevicauda, Short-tailed Flasher
Astraptes chiriquensis, Chiriqui Flasher
Atraptes cretatus, Pale-based Flasher
Astraptes creteus, Silvered Flasher
Astraptes egregius Small-spotted Flasher
Astraptes enotrus, White-spotted Flasher
Astraptes fulgerator, Two-barred Flasher
Astraptes fulgor, Argentine Flasher
Atraptes galesus, Brown Flasher
Astraptes gilberti, Gilbert’s Flasher
Astraptes halesius, White-ringed Flasher
Astraptes janeira, Bronze Flasher
Astraptes latimargo, White-edged Flasher
Astraptes mabillei, White-dot Flasher
Astraptes talus, Green Flasher
Astraptes tucuti, Lilac-based Flasher
Augiades crinisus, Spotted Tawny-Skipper
Augiades epimethea, Bicolored Tawny-Skipper
Aurina dida, Lost Scarlet-eye
Autochton itylus, Displaced Banded-Skipper
Autochton longipennis, Dimpled Banded-Skipper
Autochton neis, Spiky Banded-Skipper
Autochton zarex, Sharp Banded-Skipper
Bungalotis astylos, Freckled Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis aureus, Goldwinged Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis diophorus, Dotted Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis erythus, Spotted Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis lactos, Wide-banded Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis midas, Golden Scarlet-eye
Cabirus procas, Sun-and-moon Skipper
Calliades oryx, Oryx Skipper
Calliades zeutus, Zoot Skipper
Celaenorrhinus autochton, Banded Flat
Celaenorrhinus bifurcus, Trinidad Flat
Celaenorrhinus cynapes, Small Flat
Celaenorrhinus eligius, Stoll’s Flat
Celaenorrhinus jao, Blue-headed Flat
Celaenorrhinus monartus, Dotted Flat
Celaenorrhinus shema, Pale-traced Flat
Celaenorrhinus songoensis, Songo Flat
Celaenorrhinus suthina, Enskipper Flat
Celaenorrhinus syllius, Orange-banded Flat
Cephise burnsi, Austin's Scarlet-eye
Cephise cephise, Sufficient Scarlet-eye
Cephise maculatus, Rondonian Scarlet-eye
Cephise malesedis, Misplaced Scarlet-eye
Chioides catillus, White-striped Longtail
Chioides zilpa, Zilpa Longtail
Chrysoplectrum perna
Chrysoplectrum perniciosus, Pernicious Skipper
Chrysoplectrum pervivax, Hubner's Skipper
Codatractus alcaeus, White-crescent Longtail
Codatractus imalena, Butler's Mottled-Skipper
Cogia calchas, Mimosa Skipper
Drephalys alcmon, Brown-and-white Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys dumeril, Sunset Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys eous, Peak-patched Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys oriander, Spotted Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys phoenicoides, Yellow-based Paradise-Skipper
Dyscophellus marian, Ecuadorian Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus phraxanor, Blushing Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus porcena
Dyscophellus porcius, Fiery Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus ramusis, Plain Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus sebaldus, Violet-banded Scarlet-eye
Entheus aureolus, Golden Enskipper
Entheus latebrosus, Napo Enskipper
Entheus matho, Blushing Enskipper
Entheus priassus, Linnaean Enskipper
Entheus telemus, Fused Enskipper
Entheus undescribed near ninas, Choco Enskipper
Entheus warreni, Orange-celled Enskipper
Epargyreus aspina, Spineless Silverdrop
Epargyreus nutra, Colombian Silverdrop
Epargyreus clavicornis, Small-spotted Silverdrop
Epargyreus exadeus, Broken Silverdrop
Epargyreus socus dicta, Pepper-spotted Silverdrop
Epargyreus spina, Spined Silverdrop
Epargyreus spinta, Fat-spotted Silverdrop
Euriphellus euribates, Stoll's Scarlet-eye
Hyalothyrus leucomelas, Gray-and-white Skipper
Hyalothyrus neleus, Dimorphic Skipper
Narcosius colossus, Colossal Flasher
Narcosius hercules, Hercules Flasher
Narcosius narcosius, Blue-rayed Flasher
Narcosius nazaraeus, Steinhauser’s Flasher
Narcosius parisi, Trojan Flasher
Narcosius samson, Strong Flasher
Nascus broteas, Cramer’s Scarlet-eye
Nascus phintias, Schaus’ Scarlet-eye
Nascus phocus, Common Scarlet-eye
Nascus solon, Great Scarlet-eye
Nicephellus nicephorus, Two-spotted Scarlet-eye
Ocyba calathana, Yellow-rimmed Scarlet-eye
Oileides amazonensis, Amazonian Scarlet-eye
Oileides azines, Yellow-ringed Scarlet-eye
Phanus albiapicalis, White-tipped Ghost-Skipper
Phanus ecitonorum, Army-ant Ghost-Skipper
Phanus grandis, Grand Ghost-Skipper
Phanus marshallii, Common Ghost-Skipper
Phanus obscurior, Obscure Ghost-Skipper
Phanus vitreus, Musical Ghost-Skipper
Phareas coeleste, Magnificent Skipper
Phocides metrodorus, Bell's Beamer
Phocides nigrescens, Blackened Beamer
Phocides oreides, Blue-and-orange Beamer
Phocides padrona, Bell-bottomed Beamer
Phocides pigmalion, High Beamer
Phocides polybius, Guava Skipper
Phocides thermus, Hot Beamer
Phocides vulcanides, Vulcan's Beamer
Phocides yokhara, Orange Beamer
Polygonus leo, Hammock Skipper
Polygonus manueli, Manuel’s Skipper
Polythrix auginus, Hewitson’s Polythrix
Polythrix caunus, Square-spotted Polythrix
Polythrix ceculus, Six-spotted Polythrix
Polythrix gyges, Black-dot Polythrix
Polythrix hirtius, Truncate Polythrix
Polythrix metallescens, White-striped Polythrix
Polythrix octomaculata, Eight-spotted Longtail
Porphyrogenes omphale, Orange-striped Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes probus, Four-spotted Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes vulpecula, Spotless Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes zohra, Tawny Scarlet-eye
Proteides mercurius, Mercurial Skipper
Ridens harpagus, Long-tailed Ridens
Ridens mephitis, Mephisto Ridens
Ridens nora, Nora's Ridens
Ridens pacasa, Twin-spot Ridens
Ridens panche, Williams' Ridens
Ridens philistus, Frosted Ridens
Ridens telegonoides, Cream-bordered Ridens
Ridens tristis, Mournful Ridens
Salatis canalis, White-spot Scarlet-eye
Salatis salatis, Variable Scarlet-eye
Spathilepia clonius, Falcate Skipper
Tarsoctenus corytus, Gaudy Skipper
Tarsoctenus papias, Head-and-shoulders Skipper
Tarsoctenus praecia, White-ringed Skipper
Telemiades amphion, Big-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades antiope, Olivaceous Leafhugger
Telemiades avitus, Yellow-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades centrites, Ecuadorian Leafhugger
Telemiades corbulo, Blue Leafhugger
Telemiades delalande, Purplish Leafhugger
Telemiades epicalus, Brassy Leafhugger
Telemiades fides, Costa-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades gallius, Yellow-bordered Leafhugger
Telemiades megallus, Tawny Leafhugger
Telemiades nicomedes, Dark Leafhugger
Telemiades penidas, Wedge-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades sila, Evans' Leafhugger
Typhedanus crameri, Cramer's Longtail
Typhedanus undulatus, Mottled Longtail
Typhedanus galbula, Violet-sheened Longtail
Udranomia orcinus, Horsehoe Skipper
Udranomia eurus, Green-ringed Skipper
Udranomia kikkawai, Nervous Skipper

green Urbanus
Urbanus belli, Double-striped Longtail
Urbanus dubius, Pale-banded Longtail
Urbanus elmina, Andean Longtail
Urbanus esma, Short-tailed Longtail
Urbanus esmeraldus, Esmeralda Longtail
Urbanus esta, Esta Longtail
Urbanus evona, Turquoise Longtail 
Urbanus huancavillcas, Smooth-banded Longtail
Urbanus longicaudus, Austin's Longtail
Urbanus magnus, Ecuadorian Longtail
Urbanus pronta, Interrupted Longtail
Urbanus pronus, Pronus Longtail
Urbanus proteus, Long-tailed Skipper
Urbanus velinus, Narrow-winged Longtail
Urbanus viterboana, Cobalt Longtail

brown Urbanus
Urbanus albimargo, White-edged Longtail
Urbanus chalco, Great-white Longtail
Urbanus dorantes, Dorantes Longtail
Urbanus doryssus, White-tailed Longtail
Urbanus procne, Brown Longtail
Urbanus reductus, Reduced Longtail
Urbanus simplicius, Plain Longtail
Urbanus tanna, Tanna Longtail
Urbanus teleus, Teleus Longtail
Urbans virescens, Green-washed Longtail

Venada nevada

Tribe Pyrgini
Achlyodes busirus, Giant Sicklewing
Achlyodes pallida, Pale Sicklewing
Achlyodes thraso, Sickle-winged Skipper
Aethilla echina, Frosted Groundskipper
Aethilla eleusinia, White-fringed Ground-Skipper
Aethilla melas, Blue-tipped Ground-Skipper
Aethilla epicra, White-patch Groundskipper
Aethilla gigas, Cocoa-tipped Ground-Skipper
Aethilla later, Blue-banded Ground-Skipper
Anastrus isidro, Banded Bluevent
Anastrus meliboea, Frost-bordered Bluevent
Anastrus neaeris, Brilliant Bluevent
Anastrus obscurus, Obscure Bluevent
Anastrus petius, Surinam Bluevent
Anastrus sempiternus, Common Bluevent
Anastrus tolimus, Forest Bluevent  
Anisochoria minorella, Brown Snout-Skipper
Anisochoria nadia, Ecuadorian Snout-Skipper
Anisochoria pedaliodina, White-dotted Snout-Skipper
Antigonus decens, Ashy Spurwing
Antigonus erosus, Dusted Spurwing
Antigonus mutilatus, Mutilated Spurwing
Antigonus nearchus, Death-mask Spurwing
Arteurotia tractipennis, Starred Skipper
Bolla atahuallpai, Lindsey's Bolla
Bolla boliviensis, Bolivian Bolla
Bolla cupreiceps, Golden-headed Bolla
Bolla giselus, Feebly-spotted Bolla
Bolla mancoi, Silver-flecked Bolla
Bolla morona, Bell's Bolla
Bolla nigerrima, Peruvian Bolla
Bolla phylo, Pale-banded Bolla
Bolla zora, Velvet-brown Bolla
Bolla zorilla, Shining Bolla
Camptopleura auxo, Colombian Bentwing
Camptopleura impressus, Black-patched Bentwing
Camptopleura termon, Peruvian Bentwing
Camptopleura theramenes, Moire Bentwing
Carrhenes canescens pallida, Hoary Skipper
Carrhenes calidius, Two-toned Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes chaeremon, White-banded Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes conia, Evans' Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes leada, Butler's Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes lilloi, White Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes recurva, Austin's Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes santes, Dark Hoary-Skipper
Charidia lucaria, Black-and-blue Clipper
Chiomara mithrax, Slaty Skipper
Clito aberrans, Northern Clipper
Clito palotchka, Choco Clipper
Clito zelotes, Hewitson’s Clipper
Conognathus platon, Hourglass Skipper
Cornuphallus onoribo
Cycloglypha caeruleonegra, Black-and-blue Bentwing
Cycloglypha enega, Pale-based Bentwing
Cycloglypha thrasibulus, Aztec Bentwing
Cycloglypha tisias, Ringless Bentwing
Cyclosemia anastomosis, Northern Eyed-Skipper
Cylosemia elelea, Grayish Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia herennius, Black-and-blue-banded Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia lathaea, Brown-bordered Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia leppa, Blue-celled Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia lyrcaea, Pale-vented Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia pedro, Brown-vented Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia subcaerulea, Corecuador Eyed-Skipper
Diaeus ambata, Ecuadorian Camouflage-Skipper
Diaeus lacaena, Hewitson's Camouflage-Skipper
Diaeus variegata, Variegated Camouflage-Skipper
Ebrietas anacreon, Common Bentwing
Ebrietas badia, Sickle-tipped Bentwing
Ebrietas elaudia, Plain Bentwing
Ebrietas evanidus, Blurred Bentwing
Ebrietas infanda, Glossy Bentwing
Ebrietas osyris, Great Bentwing
Eburuncus unifasciata, Potam Skipper
Ectomis cythna, Bulge-winged Skipper
Eracon asymmetrica, Austin's Skipper
Eracon clinias, Slaty-haired Skipper
Eracon lachesis, Tear-drop Skipper
Eracon paulinus, Yellow-square Skipper
Eracon pebana, Base-dot Skipper
Eracon sarahburnsae, Sarah’s Skipper
Gesta gesta, False Duskywing
Gindanes brebisson, White-trailed Skipper
Gorgopas chlorocephala, Green-headed Sootywing
Gorgopas trochilus, Green-based Sootywing
Gorgythion alcandra, Brazilian Variegated-Skipper
Gorgythion begga, Variegated Skipper
Gorgythion beggina, Bolivian Variegated-Skipper
Gorgythion plautia, Pale-abbed Variegated-Skipper
Grais stigmaticus, Hermit Skipper
Haemactic pyrrhosphenus, Colombian Lipstick-Skipper
Haemactis sanguinalis, Ecuadorian Lipstick-Skipper
Helias godmani, Hip Bentwing
Helias phalaenoides, Cool Bentwing
Heliopetes alana, Alana White-Skipper
Heliopetes arsalte, Veined White-Skipper
Heliopetes chimbo, Andean White-Skipper
Heliopetes laviana, Laviana White-Skipper
Heliopetes marginata, Ecuadorian White-Skipper
Heliopetes omrina, Stained White-Skipper
Heliopetes petrus, Hubner's White-Skipper
Iliana sapasoa, Chocolate Skipper
Jera tricuspidata, Wavy-edged Skipper
Mictris crispus, Crispy Skipper
Milanion hemes, Cramer’s Milano
Milanion pilumnus, Southern Milano
Milanion clito, Northern Milano
Milanion cramba, Peruvian Milano
Mimia chiapaensis, Mexican Mimia
Morvina falisca, Hoof-eyed Eyed-Skipper
Morvina morvus, Long-clubbed Eyed-Skipper
Mylon ander, Narrow-winged Mylon
Mylon cajus, Unbarred Mylon
Mylon illineatus, Tan Mylon
Mylon jason, Jason’s Mylon
Mylon maimon, Black-veined Mylon
Mylon mestor, Evans' Mylon
Mylon pelopidas, Pale Mylon
Mylon salvia, Evan's Mylon
Mylon zephus, Smoky-banded Mylon
Myrinia binoculus, Surinam Eyed-Skipper
Myrinia laddeyi, Greater Eyed-Skipper
Myrinia myris, Purple-washed Eyed-Skipper
Myrinia undescribed, near santa, Choco Eyed-Skipper
Nisoniades benda, Ecuadorian Nison
Nisoniades bessus, Checkered Nison
Nisoniades castolus, Hewitson's Nison
Nisoniades coca, Purple-glazed Nison
Nisoniades ephora, Small-spotted Nison
Nisoniades evansi, Evans' Nison
Nisoniades hecale, Unbanded Nison
Nisoniades hora, Dancing Nison
Nisoniades lata, Napo Nison
Nisoniades macarius, Variable Nison
Nisoniades mimas, Blotchy Nison
Nisoniades panama, Panamanian Nison
Nisoniades rubescens, Purplish-black Skipper
Nisoniades torta, Pancosta Nison
Noctuana haematospila, Tomato-studded Skipper
Noctuana noctua, Gray-haired Skipper
Ocella albata, White Eyed-Skipper
Ouleus dilla, Plain Zera
Ouleus fridericus, Geyer’s Zera
Ouleus juxta, Inky Zera
Ouleus narycus, Blue-patched Zera
Ouleus negrus, Nicolay’s Zera
Paches loxus, Brilliant-blue Skipper
Paches trifasciatus, Inky-patched Skipper
Pachyneuria damon, Spotted Pellicia
Pachyneuria duidae, Bell's Pellicia
Pachyneuria helena, Helena's Pellicia
Pachyneuria herophile, Hayward's Pellicia
Pachyneuria lineatopunctata, Punctuated Pellicia
Pellicia angra, Confused Pellicia
Pellicia costimacula, Frosted Pellicia
Pellicia dimidiata, Morning Glory Pellicia
Pellicia klugii, Klug's Pellicia
Pellicia trax, Ecuadorian Pellicia
Pellicia tyana, Blue-vented Pellicia
Pellicia vecina, Schaus' Pellicia
Plumbago plumbago, Glittering Skipper
Polyctor fera, Inked Enops
Polyctor polyctor, Common Enops
Potamanaxas bana, Checkered Potam
Potamanaxas effusa, Diffuse-banded Potam
Potamanaxas flavofasciata, Yellow-banded Potam
Potamanaxas hermieri, Choco Potam
Potamanaxas hirta, Short-banded Potam
Potamanaxas laoma, Straight-cut Potam
Potamanaxas latrea, Smoky-banded Potam
Potamanaxas melicertes, Weak-streaked Potam
Potamanaxas okroogly, Oval-patched Potam
Potamanaxas paphos, Evans' Potam
Potamanaxas paralus, Lozenge-banded Potam
Potamanaxas perornatus, Hayward's Potam
Potamanaxas thestia, Yellow-spotted Potam
Potamanaxas thoria, Long-banded Potam
Potamanaxas trex, Least Potam
Potamanaxas trigga, Spot-bordered Potam
Potamanaxas tschotky, Crisppatch Potam
Potamanaxas tunga, Ecuadorian Potam
Potamanaxas tusca, Velvet Potam
Potamanaxas zagadka, Grishin's Potam
Pyrgus brenda, Ecuadorian Checkered-Skipper
Pyrgus orcus, Sharp Checkered-Skipper
Pyrgus orcynoides, West-Andean Checkered-Skipper
Pythonides grandis, Many-spotted Blue-Skipper
Pythonides herennius, Geyer's Blue-Skipper
Pythonides jovianus, Powder Blue-Skipper
Pythonides lerina, Five-spotted Blue-Skipper
Pythonides neivai, Brown Blue-Skipper
Pythonides parallelus, Parellel-banded Blue-Skipper
Pythonides pescada, Fish River Blue-Skipper
Pythonides proxenus, Black-topped Blue-Skipper
Quadrus cerialis, Common Blue-Skipper
Quadrus contubernalis, Blue-ringed Blue-Skipper
Quadrus francesius, Chiapas Blue-Skipper
Quadrus jacobus, Three-pupiled Blue-Skipper
Quadrus truncata, Truncated Blue-Skipper
Sostrata caerulans, Blue-lead Skipper
Sostrata festiva, Blues-festival Skipper
Sostrata grippa, Blue-gripped Skipper
Sostrata pusilla, Blue-dusted Skipper
Spioniades abbreviata, White-tipped Skipper
Spioniades artemides, U-marked Skipper
Spioniades libethra
Staphylus ascalaphus, Mauve Scallopwing
Staphylus astra, Starred Scallopwing
Staphylus caribbea, Panamanian Scallopwing
Staphylus chlora, Green-headed Scallopwing
Staphylus huigra, Brown-palped Scallopwing
Staphylus imperspicua, Plain Scallopwing
Staphylus melangon, Pale-banded Scallopwing
Staphylus minor, Unspotted Scallopwing
Staphylus oeta, Plotz's Scallopwing
Staphylus perforata, Mauveless Scallopwing
Staphylus scoramus, Schaus' Scallopwing
Staphylus tridentis, Brown Scallopwing
Staphylus vulgata, Golden-snouted Scallopwing
Theagenes albiplaga, White-patched Bentwing
Timochreon satyrus, Satyrical Skipper
Tosta niger, Black Tosta
Trina geometrina, Geo Skipper
Xenophanes tryxus, Glassy-winged Skipper
Zera hosta, Unbarred Zera
Zera hyacinthinus, Bruised Zera
Zera nockeni, Barred Zera
Zera phila, Rusty-bordered Zera
Zera tetrastigma, Least Zera
Zera zera, Redundant Zera
Zopyrion subvariegata

Skipperlings subfamily Heteropterinae
Dalla agathocles, Pink-tinged Skipperling
Dalla bos, Purace Skipperling
Dalla caenides, North-Andean Skipperling
Dalla caicus, Creamy Skipperling
Dalla calaon, White-streaked Skipperling
Dalla celsus
Dalla connexa, Connected Skipperling
Dalla crithote, Gray-spotted Skipperling
Dalla cypselus, Felder's Skipperling
Dalla decca, Silver-flecked Skipperling
Dalla dimidiatus, Blue-haired Skipperling
Dalla disconnexa, Disconnected Skipperling
Dalla dognini, Big-patched Skipperling
Dalla dora, Explorer Skipperling
Dalla eburones, Dark Skipperling
Dalla epiphaneus, Epiphany Skipperling
Dalla frater, Brotherly Skipperling
Dalla frontinia, Offset Skipperling
Dalla gelus, Chocolate Skipperling
Dalla genes, Zamora Skipperling
Dalla geon, Brown-spotted Skipperling
Dalla granites, Mabille's Skipperling
Dalla grovius, Red-headed Skipperling
Dalla ibhara, Gray-dusted Skipperling
Dalla lenda, Evans' Skipperling
Dalla lorda, Loja Skipperling
Dalla mesoxantha, Angle-spot Skipperling
Dalla mora, Mora Skipperling
Dalla parma, Yellow-ringed Skipperling
Dalla pincha, Pichincha Skipperling
Dalla polycrates, Ochre Skipperling
Dalla pota, Bell's Skipperling
Dalla puracensis, Pure-apexed Skipperling
Dalla quadristriga, Ferruginous Skipperling
Dalla quasca, Quashed Skipperling
Dalla riza, Brunette Skipperling
Dalla scylla, Round-patched Skipperling
Dalla seirocastnia, Ecuacolo Skipperling
Dalla superior, Superior Skipperling
Dalla taza, Pastaza Skipperling
Dalla thalia, Ecuadorian Skipperling
Dalla ticidas, Fractured Skipperling
Dalla vista, Broken-patch Skipperling
Freemaniana rawlinsi, Rawlins' Skipperling

Grass-Skippers subfamily Hesperiinae
Aides aegita, Gold-dusted Silverpatch
Aides brino, Stoll's Silverpatch
Aides duma, Big-patched Silverpatch
Aides dysoni, Dyson’s Silverpatch
Alera haworthiana, Border-banded Ruby-eye
Alera manu, Agunish Ruby-eye
Alera vulpina, White-striped Ruby-eye
Anatrytone barbara
Anatrytone sarah
Ancyloxypha aurea, Golden Least-Skipper
Ancyloxypha ramba, Ecuadorian Least-Skipper
Anthoptus epictetus, Trailside Underskipper
Anthoptus inculta, Yellow-veined Underskipper
Anthoptus insignis, Ferruginous Underskipper
Anthoptus maracanae, Bell’s Underskipper
Apaustus gracilis, Graceful Flarewing
Apaustus menes, Looped Flarewing
Apaustus radiatus, Ecuadorian Flarewing
Argon lota, Inert Skipper
Arita arita, Green-browed Brown-Skipper
Aroma aroma, Blue-costa Skipper
Aroma henricus, Goldbars Skipper
Arotis sirene, Siren Skipper
Artines aepitus, Common Peacock-Skipper
Artines aquilina, Small-eyed Peacock-Skipper
Artines steinhauseri, Purple-spotted Peacock-Skipper
Artines trogon, Black-spotted Peacock-Skipper
Atalopedes campestris
Callimormus alsimo, Moschler's Brown-Skipper
Callimormus corades, Felder's Brown-Skipper
Callimormus interpunctata, Punctuated Brown-Skipper
Callimormus juventus, Comma Brown-Skipper
Callimormus radiola, Radiant Brown-Skipper
Calpodes ethlius, Brazilian Skipper
Cantha calva, Cobwebbed Brown-Skipper
Carystina aurifer, Golden-spotted Ruby-eye
Carystina lysiteles, Ecuaperuvian Ruby-eye
Carystina mielkei, Cauca Ruby-eye
Carystoides balza
Carystoides basoches, Violaceous Ruby-eye
Carystoides cathaea, White-rayed Ruby-eye
Carystoides lebbaeus, Panamanian Ruby-eye
Carystoides lila, Lila's Ruby-eye
Carystoides maroma, Maroma Ruby-eye
Carystoides sicania, Rusty Ruby-eye
Carystus hocus, Magical Ruby-eye
Carystus joius, Joyous Ruby-eye
Carystus periphas amax, Black-and-yellow Ruby-eye
Carystus phorcus, Black-and-gray Ruby-eye
Carystus ploetzi, Blue-gray Ruby-eye
Chloeria psittacina, Yellow-pane Skipper
Cobalopsis autumna, Autumnal Brown-Skipper
Cobalopsis miaba
Cobalopsis nero, Nero Brown-Skipper
Cobalus calvina, White-rayed Ruby-eye
Cobalus discors, Gumdrop-bordered Ruby-eye
Cobalus fidicula, White-patched Ruby-eye
Cobalus virbius, White-edged Ruby-eye
Conga chydaea, Hidden-ray Skipper
Corticea corticea, Redundant Skipper
Corticea lysias, Guatemalan Skipper
Corticea mendica, Essential Skipper
Cumbre lamasi
Cymaenes alumna, Butler's Brown-Skipper
Cymaenes cavalla
Cymaenes gisca, Black-spotted Brown-Skipper
Cymaenes limae
Cymaenes odilia, Fawn-spotted Skipper
Cymaenes tripunctata
Cymaenes uruba, Gray-spotted Brown-Skipper
Cynea anthracinus, Two-toned Cynea
Cynea bistrigula
Cynea cynea, Hewitson’s Cynea
Cynea hycsos
Cynea megalops, Lesser Cynea
Cynea popla
Damas clavus, Violet-washed Skipper
Damas immacula, Immaculate Skipper
Decinea dama, Dama Skipper
Decinea decinea, Wine Skipper
Decinea lucifer, Lucifer's Skipper
Decinea neroides
Dion carmenta, Carmine-based Ruby-eye
Dubiella dubius, Doubting Ruby-eye
Dubiella fiscella, Para Ruby-eye
Ebusus ebusus, Fascinating Skipper
Enosis achelous, Ferruginous Brown-eye
Enosis aphilos, Aqua-spotted Brown-eye
Enosis dognini, White-chevron Brown-eye
Enosis iccius, Blue-spotted Brown-eye
Enosis immaculata, Immaculate Brown-eye
Enosis topo, Rio Topo Brown-Eye
Enosis undescribed, Baños Brown-eye
Eprius veleda, Godman’s Brown-Skipper
Euphyes peneia, Guardpost Sedge-Skipper
Eutocus facilis, Plain Brown-Skipper
Eutocus matildae, Purple-shaded Brown-Skipper
Eutocus quichua, Quichua Brown-Skipper
Eutychide asema, Honduran Skipper
Eutychide complana, Compliant Skipper
Eutychide subcordata, Subcord Skipper
Eutychide subpuncata
Falga jeconia, Creamy-vented Skipper
Falga theoclea, Silver-vented Skipper
Flaccilla aecas, Milky Ruby-eye
Hansa cotundo, Dash-bordered Skipper
Hylephila isonira
Hylephila phyleus, Fiery Skipper
Justinia justinianus, Marooned Skipper
Justinia phaetusa, Salianish Skipper
Lento lento, Very Slow-Skipper
Lento lora, Carmine Slow-Skipper
Lento ludo, Ecuadorian Slow-Skipper
Lerema viridis, Green-clouds Skipper
Lerodea casta
Lerodea williamsi
Lindra simulius
Lucida lucia, Variegated Brown-Skipper
Lycas argentea, Fantastic Ruby-eye
Lycas godart, Double-striped Ruby-eye
Lychnuchoides ozias, Brown-banded Ruby-eye
Lychnuchus pelta, Ferruginous Ruby-eye
Lychnuchus victa, Yellow-lead Ruby-eye
Megaleas chocoensis, Choco Ruby-eye
Methion melas, Rusty Brown-Skipper
Methionopsis ina, Ina Brown-Skipper
Metron chrysogastra, Orange-headed Metron
Metron noctis
Metron zimra, Olive Metron
Mnaseas macia
Mnasicles thymoetes, Baños Brown-Skipper
Mnasilus allubita, Greenish Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus chrysophrys, Yellow-legged Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus continua conta
Mnasitheus ritans, Chocolate Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus simplicissima, Christmas Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus spangla, Spangled Brown-Skipper
Mnestheus damma
Mnestheus ittona, Tunnel-spotted Skipper
Moeris padus, Hilum-spot Skipper
Molo mango, Cyclanth Skipper
Molo visendus, Bell's Skipper
Morys geisa, Lilac-spotted Brown-Skipper
Morys micythus, Godman's Brown-Skipper
Morys subviridis
Mucia immaculatus
Mucia zygia, Black-dotted Skipper
Naevolus naevus
Naevolus orius, Yellow-ringed Skipper
Neoxeniades anchicayensis, Cauca Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades bajula, Schaus' Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades braesia, Green-headed Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades irena
Neoxeniades cincia, Teal Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades molion, Green-faced Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades pluviasilva, Rainforest Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades scipio, Gray-bordered Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades seron, Two-spotted Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades tropa, Twice-frosted Mimic-Skipper
Niconiades gladys, One-spotted Nicon
Niconiades linga
Niconiades nabona, Short-banded Nicon
Niconiades nikko, Olive Nicon
Niconiades parna, Unbanded Nicon
Niconiades tina, Yellow-striped Nicon
Niconiades viridis, Green Nicon
Niconiades xanthaphes, Stub-tailed Nicon
Nyctelius nyctelius, Violet-banded Skipper
Nyctus hiarbas, Orange-lead Ruby-eye
Oarisma boeta
Onophas columbaria, Blue-glossed Skipper
Orphe gerasa, Hewitson's Ruby-eye
Orphe vatinius, Godman's Ruby-eye
Orses cynisca, Yellow-edged Ruby-eye
Orthos orthos
Oxythnes corusca, Coruscating Skipper
Pamba pamba
Panoquina evadnes, Nubby-banded Panoquin
Panoquina fusina, Evans' Skipper
Panoquina hecebolus, Hecebolus Skipper
Panoquina luctuosa, Gray-faced Panoquin
Panoquina ocola, Ocola Skipper
Papias dictys, Cheerful Skipper
Papias phaeomelas, Geyer's Brown-Skipper
Papias phainis, Somber Brown-Skipper
Papias projectus
Papias subcostulata, Jungle Brown-Skipper
Paracarystus hypargyra, Black-veined Fantastic-Skipper
Paracarystus menestries, Black-barred Fantastic-Skipper
Paratrytone barroni
Parphorus auristriga, Longstreak Brown-Skipper
Parphorus decora, Decorated Brown-Skipper
Parphorus hesia, Rayed Brown-Skipper
Parphorus oca, Oca Brown-Skipper
Parphorus sapala, Pale-vein Brown-Skipper
Parphorus storax, Velvet-streaked Brown-Skipper
Peba verames, Golden-browed Brown-Skipper
Penicula advena, Draudt's Brown-Skipper
Penicula bryanti
Penicula cristatus
Penicula cristina, Small-spotted Brown-Skipper
Perichares butus, Tufted Ruby-eye
Perichares chima, White-rayed Ruby-eye
Perichares colenda, Orange-angled Ruby-eye
Perichares deceptus, Brilliant Ruby-eye
Perichares lotus, Lotus Ruby-eye
Perichares matha, West-Ecuadorian Ruby-eye
Perichares philetes, Green-backed Ruby-eye
Phanes abaris
Phanes aletes, Jeweled Brown-Skipper
Phanes almoda, Beautiful Brown-Skipper
Phanes monosticta, Lindsey's Brown-Skipper
Phemiades milvius, Bent-vein Skipper
Phemiades pohli, Rusty-mustache Skipper
Pheraeus argus, White-flared Solar-Skipper
Pheraeus odilia, Yellow-flared Solar-Skipper
Polites vibex, Whirlabout
Pompeius amblyspila, Bolivian Glassywing
Pompeius dares, Fiery Glassywing
Pompeius pompeius, Common Glassywing
Propapias sipariana, Kaye's Skipper
Psoralis brunnescens, Brunnette Brown-Skipper
Psoralis concolor, Green-chested Brown-Skipper
Psoralis degener, Three-spotted Brown-Skipperr
Psoralis exclamationis, Unremarkable Brown-Skipper
Pyrrhopygopsis agaricon, Black-veined Mimic-Skipper
Pyrrhopygopsis socrates, Red-headed Mimic-Skipper
Pyrrhopygopsis romula, Orange-shouldered Mimic-Skipper
Quasimellana angra
Quasimellana amicus
Quasimellana inconspicua
Quasimellana pandora
Quasimellana sethos, Panamanian Mellana
Quasimellana servilius, Teal Mellana
Quinta cannae, Mimic Skipper
Racta apella
Racta chiria
Racta dalla, Dallaoid Skipper
Racta plasma, Bolivar Skipper
Racta racta, Ferruginous Skipper
Racta undescribed, Baños Skipper
Remella remus, Whitened Remella
Remella vopiscus, Triangle Remella
Rhinthon molion, Green-faced Mimic-Skipper
Rhinthon osca, Osca Skipper
Sacrator sacrator, Flaming Ruby-eye
Saliana antoninus, Persistent Saliana
Saliana chiomara, Ferruginous Saliana
Saliana esperi, Perching Saliana
Saliana fusta, Fuzzy Saliana
Saliana hewitsoni, Teal Saliana
Saliana longirostris, Shy Saliana
Saliana morsa, Blue-sheened Saliana
Saliana nigel, Aqua Saliana
Saliana placens, Yellow-based Saliana
Saliana saladin, Violet-tipped Saliana
Saliana salius, Sullied Saliana
Saliana severus, Dark Saliana
Saliana triangularis, Pink-lead Saliana
Saturnus reticulata, Skid-marked Skipper
Serdis statius, Orange-celled Skipper
Serdis venezualae, Venezuelan Skipper
Serdis viridicans, Green-washed Skipper
Sodalia coler, Unmarked Brown-Skipper
Sodalia sodalis, Companion Brown-Skipper
Styrioides dedecora
Styriodes lyco
Synapte lutulenta, White-vented Faceted-Skipper
Synapte silius, Rain-forest Faceted-Skipper
Talides alternata, Narrow-frosted Ruby-eye
Talides cantra Evan's Ruby-eye
Talides hispa
Talides sergestus, Cramer's Ruby-eye
Talides sinois, Hubner's Ruby-eye
Telles arcalaus, Yellow-spotted Ruby-eye
Tellona variegata, Pink-streaked Skipper
Thargella caura, Chocolate Brown-Skipper
Thespieus aspernatus, Ochre-marked Therra
Thespieus dalman, Chocolate-marked Therra
Thespieus fulvangula, Fulvous-angled Therra
Thespieus opigena, Wined Therra
Thespieus othna, Boldly-marked Therra
Thespieus peruviae, Peruvian Therra
Thespieus tihoneta, Orange-fringed Therra
Thespieus xarippe, Cobweb Therra
Thoon maritza, Nicolay's Skipper
Thoon modius, Model Skipper
Thoon ranka
Thoon taxes, Certain Skipper
Thracides cilissa, Silver-streaked Mimic-Skipper
Thracides cleanthes, Orange-angled Mimic-Skipper
Thracides joannisii, Panamanian Mimic-Skipper
Thracides nida, Wine-and-blue Mimic-Skipper
Thracides panimeron, Druce's Mimic-Skipper
Thracides phidon, Common Mimic-Skipper
Thracides thrasea, Firetip Mimic-Skipper
Tigasis coda
Tigasis garima
Tigasis zalates
Tirynthia conda, Nubby-banded Skipper
Tirynthia conflua, Confluent Skipper
Tirynthoides virilis, Brown-C Skipper
Tisias carystoides, Nicolay's Ruby-eye
Tisias putumayo, White-banded Ruby-eye
Tisias quadrata, Aqua-spotted Ruby-eye
Tromba xanthura, Yellow-washed Ruby-eye
Turesis complanula, Cell-streaked Skipper
Turmada turmada, Chartreuse Skipper
Turmada undescribed, Chartreuse-two Skipper
Vacerra hermesia, White-edged Therra
Vacerra molla, Ecuadorian Therra
Vehilius celeus, Pale-streaked Brown-Skipper
Vehilius inca, Inca Brown-Skipper
Vehilius vetula, Pale-veined Brown-Skipper
Vehilius stictomenes, Pasture Brown-Skipper
Venas evans, Blue-sheened Brown-Skipper
Vertica ibis, Blue-haired Ruby-eye
Vertica subrufescens, Purplish-red Ruby-eye
Vertica verticalis, Pale-veined Ruby-eye
Vettius artona, White-veined Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius aurelius, Yellow Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius coryna, Silvery Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius diversa, Split-rayed Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius drova, East-Andean Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius lafrenaye, Two-toned Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius marcus, Yellow Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius phyllus, Bold Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius richardi, Weeks' Fantastic-Skipper
Vinius exilis, Dogface Skipper
Vinius tryhana, Gold-washed Skipper
Virga virginius, Yellow-veined Brown-Skipper
Virga xantho
Wahydra dores, Rusty High-redeye
Wahydra ekka, Darkened High-redeye
Wahydra graslieae, Dark High-redeye
Wahydra kenava
Wahydra nieblensis, Pichincha High-redeye
Wahydra obscura, Obscure High-redeye
Wahydra shueyi, Pale-vented High-redeye
Wahydra subhebetis, Tolima High-redeye
Wahydra thisbe, Hayward's High-redeye
Wallengrenia premnas, Argentinian Broken-Dash
Xeniades orchamus, Aladdin's Skipper
Zalomes allynorum
Zalomes banco
Zalomes biforis, Weymer's High-redeye
Zalomes conspicua, Bolivar High-redeye
Zalomes cordillera
Zalomes coto
Zalomes naco, Naco High-redeye
Zariaspes mys, Spade-marked Underskipper
Zenis jebus, Purple-stained Skipper
Zenis minos, Dyar's Skipper

 

?? species