cariom
Sunstreak Tours Home Page

Welcome to Sunstreak Tours. Butterflying at its best!


Checklist and English Names of East Ecuadorian Butterflies

TRUE BUTTERFLIES
SWALLOWTAILS family Papilionidae
Battus madyes, Chartreuse Swallowtail
Battus polydamas, Polydamas Swallowtail
Battus belus, Triple-cream Swallowtail
Battus crassus, Hidden-ray Swallowtail
Battus ingenuus, Confused Swallowtail
Battus lycidas, Yellow-trailed Swallowtail
Parides chabrias, Yellow-celled Cattleheart
Parides quadratus, Yellow-patched Cattleheart
Parides phalaecus, Ecuadorian Cattleheart
Parides pizarro, Pizzaro's Cattleheart
Parides aeneas, Red-haired Cattleheart
Parides lysander, Stub-tailed Cattleheart
Parides neophilus, Geyer's Cattleheart
Parides childrenae, Green-celled Cattleheart
Parides sesostris, Emerald-patched Cattleheart
Parides orellana, Top-toed Cattleheart
Parides cutorina, Yellow-spotted Cattleheart
Parides vertumnus, Pale-tipped Cattleheart
Parides erithalion lacydes, Variable Cattleheart
Parides anchises, Linnaean Cattleheart
Eurytides agesilaus, Red-underlined Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides leucaspis, Triangle Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides dioxippus, Thick-bordered Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides thyastes, Orange Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides serville, Orange-clubbed Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides callias, Amazonian Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides dolicaon, Thin-tailed Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides aguiari, Little-triangle Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides earis, Ecuadorian Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides glaucolaus, Bates' Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides telesilaus, Yellow-spotted Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides protesilaus, Great Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides molops, Ecuadorian Kite-Swallowtail
Mimoides xeniades, East-Andean Mimic-Swallowtail
Mimoides xynias, West-Amazonian Mimic-Swallowtail
Mimoides ariarathes, Variable Mimic-Swallowtail
Mimoides euryleon, Cattleheart Mimic-Swallowtail
Mimoides pausanias, Heliconoid Mimic-Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes, Black Swallowtail,
Papilio torquatus, Band-gapped Swallowtail
Papilio garleppi,Band-blocked Swallowtail
Papilio astyalus, Broad-banded Swallowtail
Papilio androgeus, Androgeus Swallowtail
Papilio thoas, Thoas Swallowtail
Papilio paeon, Red-barred Swallowtail
Papilio isidorus, Spike-tailed Swallowtail
Papilio chiansiades, White-patched Swallowtail
Papilio anchisiades, Ruby-spotted Swallowtail
Papilio hyppason, Cramer’s Swallowtail
Papilio euterpinus, Surprising Swallowtail
Papilio warscewiczii, Cloud-frosted Swallowtail
Papilio cacicus, Cloud-banded Swallowtail
Papilio menatius, Nomad Swallowtail
Papilio zagreus, Tigerwing Swallowtail

WHITES and YELLOWS family Pieridae
Whites subfamily Pierinae
Hesperocharis marchalii, Spurred Tilewhite
Hesperocharis nereina, Yellow-streaked Tilewhite
Hesperocharis nera, Orange-spotted Tilewhite
Mathania agasicles, Mustard-flocked White
Mathania aureomaculata, Gold-celled White
Cunizza hirlanda, Orange-rimmed White
Archonias brassolis, Cattleheart White
Charonias eurytele, Tiger White
Pereute charops, Northern Surprising-White
Pereute leucodrosime, Kollar’s Surprising-White
Pereute callinira, Black-barred Surprising-White
Pereute callinice, Felder’s Surprising-White
Pereute telthusa, Bluish Surprising-White
Catasticta anaitis, Cream-topped Dartwhite
Catasticta apaturina, Three-spotted Dartwhite
Catasticta chelidonis, Wide-banded Dartwhite
Catasticta corcyra, Black-tipped Dartwhite
Catasticta ctemene, Variable Dartwhite
Catasticta discalba, Loja Dartwhite
Catasticta eurigania, Yellow Dartwhite
Catasticta ferra, Gold-celled Dartwhite
Catasticta flisa, Narrow-banded Dartwhite
Catasticta frontina, Brown's Dartwhite
Catasticta incerta, Marbled Dartwhite
Catasticta leucophaea lathyi, Blue-topped Dartwhite
Catasticta ludovici, Gray Dartwhite
Catasticta nimbata, Talbot's Dartwhite
Catasticta philais, Felder's Dartwhite
Catasticta philodora, Pastaza Dartwhite
Catasticta philone, Pleated Dartwhite
Catasticta philoscia, Large-spotted Dartwhite
Catasticta pieris, White-paned Dartwhite
Catasticta poujadei, Graphic Dartwhite
Catasticta prioneris, Black-and-white-topped Dartwhite
Catasticta radiata, Black-spot Dartwhite
Catasticta reducta, Butler's Dartwhite
Catasticta rileya, Orange-flushed Dartwhite
Catasticta scurra, Clowning Dartwhite
Catasticta seitzi, Rio Cauca Dartwhite
Catasticta semiramis, Queen Dartwhite
Catasticta sisamnus, Yellow-dotted Dartwhite
Catasticta soccorensis, Brown Dartwhite
Catasticta suadela, Mauve Dartwhite
Catasticta susiana, Suzy's Dartwhite
Catasticta teutamis, Black-vented Dartwhite
Catasticta thomasorum, Ecuadorian Dartwhite
Catasticta toca, Doubleday's Dartwhite
Catastica tomyris, Missile Dartwhite
Catasticta truncata, Gold-silos Dartwhite
Catasticta vulnerata, Red-patched Dartwhite
Leodonta dysoni, Dyson's Leowhite
Leondonta tagaste, White-celled Leowhite
Leodonta tellane, Yellow-ringed Leowhite
Leodonta zenobia, Gray-celled Leowhite
Leodonta zenobina, Hopffer's Leowhite
Tatochila sagittata, Peruvian Arrow-White
Tatochila mercedis, Chilean Arrow-White
Tatochila xanthodice, Venezuelan Arrow-White
Leptophobia aripa, Common Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia cinerea, Black-vented Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia diaguita, Orange Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia eleone, Black-celled Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia eleusis, Yellow-costa Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia forsteri, Forster's Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia gonzaga, Black-ringed Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia helena, Yellow-topped Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia olympia, Cell-barred Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia penthica, Silvery Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia philoma, Gray-bordered Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia pinara, Angled Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia tovaria, Two-jutted Greeneyed-White
Appias drusilla, Florida White
Ascia monuste, Great Southern White
Ganyra phaloe sincera, Felder’s White
Pieriballia viardi, Painted White
Melete leucadia, Felder's Melwhite
Melete lycimnia, Common Melwhite
Melete leucanthe, Black-rayed Melwhite
Melete polyhymnia, Golden Melwhite
Itaballia demophile minthe, Crossbarred White
Itaballia pandosia, Brown-bordered White
Perrhybris lorena, Ecuadorian White
Perrhybris pamela, Orange-striped White

Yellows subfamily Coliadinae
Colias dimera, Double-streaked Sulphur
Colias euxanthe, Felder’s Sulphur
Colias lesbia, Puna Sulphur
Anteos menippe, Orange-tipped Angled-Sulphur
Anteos clorinde, White Angled-Sulphur
Anteos maerula, Yellow Angled-Sulphur
Phoebis sennae, Cloudless Sulphur
Phoebis philea, Orange-barred Sulphur
Phoebis agarithe, Large Orange Sulphur
Phoebis argante, Apricot Sulphur
Phoebis neocypris, Tailed Sulphur
Phoebis trite, Straight-lined Sulphur
Phoebis statira, Statira Sulphur
Phoebis wallacei, Wallace's Sulphur
Eurema albula, Ghost Yellow
Eurema boisduvaliana, Boisduval’s Yellow
Eurema daira, Barred Yellow
Eurema elathea, Baton Yellow
Eurema leuce, Brazilian Yellow
Eurema proterpia, Tailed Orange
Eurema reticulata, Reticulated Yellow
Eurema salome, Salome Yellow
Eurema venusta, Yellow-and-white Yellow
Eurema xantochlora Scarce Yellow
Eurema nise, Mimosa Yellow
Leucidia brephos, Fan-winged Yellow

Mimic-Whites subfamily Dismorphinae
Pseudopieris nehemia, Clean Mimic-White
Pseudopieris viridula, Viridian-tinged Mimic-White
Enantia lina, White Mimic-White
Enantia melite, Yellow Mimic-White
Lieinix nemesis, Frosted Mimic-White
Dismorphia amphione, Tiger Mimic-White
Dismorphia arcadia, Yellow-banded-black Mimic-White
Dismorphia crisia, Cloud-forest Mimic-White
Dismorphia hyposticta, Bold-spotted Mimic-White
Dismorphia laja? Dot-bordered Mimic-White
Dismorphia lelex, Short-lined Mimic-White
Dismorphia lewyi leonora, Yellow-rayed Mimic-White
Dismorphia lua, Olive Mimic-White
Dismorphia lycosura, Red-dotted Mimic-White
Dismorphia lygdamis, Darting Mimic-White
Dismorphia lysis, Dissolving Mimic-White
Dismorphia medora, Brown-patched Mimic-White
Dismorphia niepelti, Black-and-white-vented Mimic-White
Dismorphia teresa, Blue Mimic-White
Dismorphia thermesia, Barred Mimic-White
Dismorphia thermesina, Half-barred Mimic-White
Dismorphia theucharila, Clearwinged Mimic-White
Dismorphia zaela, Blue-vented Mimic-White
Patia orise denigrata, Acute Mimic-White
Moschoneura pinthous, Orange-bordered Mimic-White

GOSSAMERWINGS family Lycaenidae
Hairstreaks subfamily Theclinae
Eumaeus minyas, Even-banded Cycadian
Eumaeus toxana, Amazonian Cycadian
Paiwarria episcopalis, White-W Greatstreak
Paiwarria telemus, Black-eyed Greatstreak
Paiwarria venulius, Blue-gray Greatstreak
Mithras elis, Two-eyed Greatstreak
Mithras nautes, Yellow-rayed Greatstreak
Mithras orobia, Blue-eyed Greatstreak
Mithras oroanna, Balint's Greatstreak
Mithras orocana, Chocolate Greatstreak
Brangas dydimaon, Little Brangas
Brangas felderi, Goodson's Brangas
Brangas getus, Bright Brangas
Brangas insolitus, Brown-patched Brangas
Brangas neora, Common Brangas
Brangas silumena, Rusty-fringed Brangas
Thaeides muela, Point-banded Hairstreak
Thaeides theia, Brown-barred Hairstreak
Enos falerina, Silvery Hairstreak
Enos maculata, Costa-spotted Greatstreak
Enos myrtea, Amazonian Hairstreak
Enos thara, Thara Hairstreak
Lamasina ganimedes, Maroon-banded Greatstreak
Lamasina lathyi, Lathy's Greatstreak
Lamasina rhaptissima, Hip-hop Greatstreak
Evenus batesi, Bates’ Greatstreak
Evenus candidus, Candid Greatstreak
Evenus coronata, Magnificent Greatstreak
Evenus felix, Neild's Greatstreak
Evenus floralia, Floral Greatstreak
Evenus gabriela, Five-lined Greatstreak
Evenus regalis, Regal Greatstreak
Evenus satyroides, Satyrical Greatstreak
Evenus sponsa, Black-patched Greatstreak
Evenus sumptuosa, Sumptuous Greatstreak
Atlides atys, Pale-rayed Greatstreak
Atlides bacis, Red-flared Greatstreak
Atlides halljasoni, Radiant Greatstreak
Atlides havila, Havila Greatstreak
Atlides inachus, Alert Greatstreak
Atlides polybe, Black-veined Greatstreak
Atlides rustan, Rusty Greatstreak
Arcas imperialis, Imperial Sunstreak
Arcas jivaro, Ecuadorian Sunstreak
Arcas splendor, Splendid Sunstreak
Arcas tuneta, Amazonian Sunstreak
Pseudolycaena marsyas, Cyan-Blue Greatstreak
Theritas arene, Goodson's Greatstreak
Theritas hemon, Pale-clubbed Greatstreak
Theritas lisus, Common Greatstreak
Theritas mavors, Sleepy Greatstreak
Theritas monica, Aqua-spotted Greatstreak
Theritas paupera, Poor Greatstreak
Theritas phegeus, Hewitson's Greatstreak
Theritas viresco, Viridian Greatstreak
Johnsonita auda, Auda Highstreak
Johnsonita catadupa, Hewitson's Highstreak
Johnsonita chlamydem, Zigzag Highstreak
Johnsonita johnsoni, Brown-lobed Highstreak
Johnsonita pardoa, Striped Highstreak
Brevianta ematheon, Cupcake Greatstreak
Brevianta saphonota, White-banded Greatstreak
Ianusanta ianusa, Chocolate Highstreak
Micandra platyptera, Fractured Highstreak
Micandra aegides, Lovely Highstreak
Micandra dignota, Draudt's Highstreak
Salazaria sala, Sala Highstreak
Timaeta aepea, Dark Highstreak
Timaeta christina, Elongate Highstreak
Timaeta eronos, Black-and-blue Highstreak
Timaeta gabriela, East Andean Highstreak
Timaeta matthewi, Matthew's Highstreak
Timaeta molinopampa, Yellow-patched Highstreak
Timaeta pilosa, Little Highstreak
Timaeta roberti, Brown-and-blue Highstreak
Timaeta timaeus, Felder's Highstreak
Timaeta walteri, Walter's Highstreak

Rhamma adunca, Pale-banded Andean-Elfin
Rhamma arria, Frosted Andean-Elfin
Rhamna commodus, Black-patched Andean-Elfin
Rhamma familiaris, Yellow-patched Andean-Elfin
Rhamma hybla, Wide-bordered Andean-Elfin
Rhamma oxida, Ecuadorian Andean-Elfin
Rhamma tyrrius, Druce's Andean-Elfin
Phothecla photismos, Sarayacu Hairstreak
Phothecla thespia, Orange-spot Hairstreak
Temecla tema, Tema Hairstreak
Ipidecla schausi, Schaus’ Streaklet
Ipidecla crepundia, White Streaklet
Penaincisalia amatista, Dognin's Andean-Elfin
Penincisalia andreae, Cloudy Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia atymna, Grizzled Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia balzapamba, Bolivar Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia bimediana, Brown Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia browni, White-fringed Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia caeruleanota, Blue-spot Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia ismaeli, Loja Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia juliae, Julia's Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia loxurina, Ruddy-frosted Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia magnifica, LaCalera Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia penai, Johnson's Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia saraha, Orange-fringed Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia vittata, Purple-topped Andean-Elfin
Podanotum aquaphilum, Out-of-water Hairstreak
Podanotum clarissimus, Bright Andean-Elfin
Podanotum magnificum, Magnificent Andean-Elfin
Podanotum melanissimum, Melanic Andean-Elfin
Busbiina bosora, Hidden-V Hairstreak
Thereus cithonius, Double-barred Hairstreak
Thereus endera, Ega Hairstreak
Thereus lausus, Cafe-au-lait Hairstreak
Thereus ortalus, Kissing Hairstreak
Thereus pedusa, Zebra-striped Hairstreak
Thereus praxis, Practical Hairstreak
Rekoa marius, Marius Hairstreak
Rekoa meton, Tiger-eye Hairstreak
Rekoa palegon, Gold-bordered Hairstreak
Rekoa stagira, Smudged Hairstreak
Arawacus dolylas, Smudged Stripe-streak
Arawacus separata, Separate Stripe-streak
Arawacus togarna, Chiapas Stripe-streak
Arawacus leucogyna, Interrupted Stripe-streak
Contrafacia imma, Prittwitz’s Hairstreak
Kolana ligurina, Parenthetical Hairstreak
Ocaria aholiba, Pale Blackstreak
Ocaria calesia, Three-barred Blackstreak
Ocaria elongata, Elongated Blackstreak
Ocaria ocrisia, Black Hairstreak
Ocaria sadiei, Dark-patched Blackstreak
Ocaria thales, Jet Blackstreak
Ocaria undescribed, near cinerea, Ecuadorian Blackstreak
Chlorostrymon simaethis, Silver-banded Hairstreak
Chlorostrymon telea, Telea Hairstreak
Magnastigma hirsute, Mauve-bordered Hairstreak
Cyanophrys banosensis, Baños Greenstreak
Cyanophrys argentinensis, Argentinian Greenstreak
Cyanophrys pseudolongula, Black-based Greenstreak
Cyanophrys amyntor, Cramer’s Greenstreak
Cyanophrys herodotus, Tropical Greenstreak
Megathecla cupentus, Cupent Hairstreak
Thestius epopea, Hidden-white Hairstreak
Thestius meridionalis, Psychedelic Hairstreak
Allosmaitia myrtusa, Semicircle Hairstreak
Allosmaitia strophius, Strophius Hairstreak
Laothus gibberosa, Humped Elstreak
Laothus viridicans, Three-lined Elstreak
Janthecla leea, Mint-spotted Janstreak
Janthecla halli, Ecuadorian Janstreak
Janthecla rocena, Red-spotted Janstreak
Janthecla sista, Amazonian Janstreak
Badecla badaca, Spumoni-spot Groundstreak
Badecla clarissa, Orange-banded Groundstreak
Lamprospilus decorata, White-patched Groundstreak
Lamprospilus coelicolor, Banded Groundstreak
Lamprospilus nicetas, White-banded Groundstreak
Lamprospilus orcidia, Violet-sheened Groundstreak
Arzecla arza, Cream-banded Groundstreak
Arzecla taminella, Yellow-banded Groundstreak
Arumecla aruma, Aruma Groundstreak
Arumecla undescribed
Camissecla camissa, Shirted Groundstreak
Camissecla cleocha, Ecuadorian Groundstreak
Camissecla pactya, Cellend-barred Groundstreak
Camissecla saphronotis, Johnson's Groundstreak
Camissecla verbenaca, Orange-patched Groundstreak
Ziegleria hesperitis, Common Groundstreak
Rubroserrata ecbatana, Garnet-banded Groundstreak
Rubroserrata  mathewi, Mathew’s Groundstreak
Electrostrymon canus, Muted Hairstreak
Electrostrymon persius, Shadowed Groundstreak
Calycopis atnius, Black-and-blue Groundstreak
Calyopis bellera, Darkened Groundstreak
Calycopis buphonia, Yellow-grounded Groundstreak
Calycopis caesaries, Sun-patched Groundstreak
Calycopis calus, Saddled Groundstreak
Calycopis centoripa, Violet-sheened Groundstreak
Calycopis cerata, Sharp-M Groundstreak
Calycopis cicero, East-Andean Groundstreak
Calycopis demonassa, Rusty-banded Groundstreak
Calycopis gizela, Snappy Groundstreak
Calyopis isobeon, Dusky-blue Groundstreak
Calycopis johnsoni, Salazar's Groundstreak
Calycopis malta, Amazonian Groundstreak
Calycopis mimas, Plain Groundstreak
Calycopis orcilla, East-Ecuadorian Groundstreak
Calycopis origo, Susanna’s Groundstreak
Calycopis pisis, Pisis Groundstreak
Calycopis puppius, Salvin's Groundstreak
Calycopis spadectis, Earthy Groundstreak
Calycopis trebula, Ochre Groundstreak
Strymon astiocha, Gray-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon bazochii, Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon cestri, Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon davara, Pale-patched Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon gabatha, Great Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon istapa, Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon megarus, Confusing Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon mulucha, Mottled Scrub-Hairstreak
Styrmon rufofusca, Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon serapio, Bromeliad Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon yojoa, Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon ziba, Red-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Tmolus echion, Red-spotted Hairstreak
Tmolus cydrara, Saddled Midistreak
Tmolus mutina, Mutant Midistreak
Nicolaea besidia, Garnet-banded Hairstreak
Nicolaea dolium, Druce's Hairstreak
Nicolaea heraldica, Heraldic Hairstreak
Nicolaea laconia, Para Hairstreak
Nicolaea ophia, Ophia Hairstreak
Nicolaea velina, Garnet-patched Hairstreak
Nicolaea viceta, Milk-and-chocolate Hairstreak
Ministrymon azia, Gray Ministreak
Ministrymon cleon, Dark Ministreak
Ministrymon cruenta, Red-fringed Ministreak
Ministrymon phrutus, Red-flocked Ministreak
Ministrymon una, Pale Ministreak
Ministrymon zilda, Two-spotted Ministreak
Exorbaetta metanira, Nibspot Hairstreak
Gargina caninius, Inscrutable Hairstreak
Gargina emessa, Emessa Hairstreak
Gargina gargophia, Gargoyle Hairstreak
Gargina gnosia, Gnomic Hairstreak
Gargina humber, Humber Hairstreak
Gargina thyesta, Trigonia Hairstreak
Siderus bouvier, Bouvier's Hairstreak
Siderus leucophaeus, White-spotted Hairstreak
Siderus philinna, Bold-spotted Hairstreak
Siderus tephraeus, Pearly-gray Hairstreak

Theclopsis aurina, Deep-W Hairstreak
Theclopsis gargara, Big-patched Hairstreak
Theclopsis lydus, Hidden-black Hairstreak
Ostrinotes empusa, Empusa Hairstreak
Ostrinotes halciones, Halcyon Hairstreak
Ostrinotes gentiana, Closed-pale Hairstreak
Ostrinotes tympania, Closed-gray Hairstreak
Strephonota ambrax, Ambrax Hairstreak
Strephonota carteia, Silvery-gray Hairstreak
Strephonota cyllarissus, Herbst's Hairstreak
Strephonota occidentalis, Flourished-W Hairstreak
Strephonota pulchritudo, Pulchritudinous Hairstreak
Strephonota sphinx, Ashy-gray Hairstreak
Strephonota syedra, White-banded Hairstreak
Strephonota trebonia, Curvylead Hairstreak
Strephonota undescribed nr strephon
Panthiades aeolus [pelion], White-banded Cross-streak
Panthiades bitias, Eclipsed Cross-streak
Panthiades bathildis, Zebra Cross-streak
Panthiades phaleros, Black-barred Cross-streak
Porthecla gemma, Napo Hairstreak
Porthecla johanna, Apuya Hairstreak
Porthecla minyia, Double-red Hairstreak
Porthecla ravus, Wallace's Hairstreak
Porthecla willmotti, Flamed Hairstreak
Thepytus echelta, Velvet Hairstreak
Theptyus beatrizae, Dahner's Hairstreak
Thepytus jennifer, Long-dash Hairstreak
Thepytus nancyana, East-Ecuadorian Hairstreak
Thepytus thyrea, Tapajos Hairstreak
Oenomaus andi, Comma-spot Hairstreak
Oenomaus atena, Pink-flushed Hairstreak
Oenomaus atesa, Big-eyed Hairstreak
Oenomaus floreus, Ochre-bordered Hairstreak
Oenomaus gaia, Earth Hairstreak
Oenomaus isabellae, Rusty Hairstreak
Oenomaus lea, Brown-rayed Hairstreak
Oenomaus mancha, Lead-bar Hairstreak
Oenomaus melleus, Verdigris Hairstreak
Oenomaus myrteana, Santiago Hairstreak
Oenomaus ortygnus, Aquamarine Hairstreak
Oenomaus taua, Jade Hairstreak
Parrhasius selika, Brazilian-M Hairstreak
Parrhasius orgia, Turquoise-M Hairstreak
Parrhasius polibetes, Broken-M Hairstreak
Michaelus ira, Shadowed Hairstreak
Michaelus jebus, Variegated Hairstreak
Michelus joseph, Cocoa Hairstreak
Michaelus phoenissa, Two-banded Hairstreak
Michaelus thordesa, Milky-way Hairstreak
Ignata caldas, Astrid’s Hairstreak
Ignata norax, Norax Hairstreak
Olynthus narbal, Red-crescent Hairstreak
Olynthus punctum
Hypostrymon asa, Garnet-spotted Hairstreak
Hypostrymon renidens
Marachina maraches, Baños Hairstreak
Marachina undescribed
Nesiostrymon calchinia, Tied Hairstreak
Nesiostrymon celona, Village Hairstreak
Balintus tityrus, Olive-and-red Hairstreak
Aubergina hesychia, Dirty Hairstreak
Aubergina vanessoides, Blotchy Hairstreak
Terenthina terentia, Orange-patched Hairstreak
Iaspis beera, Square-spotted Hairstreak
Iaspis temesa, Yellow-spotted Hairstreak
Celmia celmus, Chutes-and-ladders Hairstreak
Celmia conoveria, Base-line Hairstreak
Celmia undescribed
Dicya carnica, Tear-spotted Hairstreak
Dicya dicaea, Wine-spotted Hairstreak
Dicya iambe, Godman's Hairstreak
Erora badeta, Red-looped Dreamstreak
Erora carla, Black-edged Dreamstreak
Erora gabina, Salvin’s Dreamstreak
Erora lampetia, Straight-lined Dreamstreak
Erora nana, Andean Dreamstreak
Erora near nitetis
Erora phrosine, Gray Dreamstreak
Erora senta, Draudt's Dreamstreak
Semonina semones, Mexican Dreamstreak
Chalybs janias, Cramer’s Emeraldstreak
Chalybs hassan, Red-spotted Emeraldstreak
Chalybs lineata, Confused Emeraldstreak
Symbiopsis morpho, Morpho Hairstreak
Symbiopsis pupilla, Orange-triangle Hairstreak

Blues subfamily Polyommatinae
Leptotes andicola, Andean Blue
Leptotes bathyllos, Tessman's Blue
Leptotes cassius, Cassius Blue
Leptotes delalande, Ecuadorian Blue
Zizula cyna, Cyna Blue
Hemiargus ceraunus, Ceraunus Blue
Hemiargus martha, Martha's Blue
Hemiargus ramon, Noodle Blue
Nabokovia faga, Loja Blue
Itylos koa, Koa Blue
Itylos nodo, White-slashed Blue
Itylos vokoban, Azuay Blue
Everes comyntas, Eastern Tailed-Blue

METALMARKS family Riodinidae
Sombermarks and relatives subfamily Euselasiinae
Euselasia alcmena, Druce’s Sombermark
Euselasia amblypodia, Orange-faced Sombermark
Euselasia amphidecta, Glossy Sombermark
Euselasia andreae, White-banded Sombermark
Euselasia arbas, Stoll's Sombermark
Euselasia archelaus ecuadorensis, Seitz’s Sombermark
Euselasia argentea, Orange-spotted Sombermark
Euselasia artos, Red-crescent Sombermark
Euselasia athena, Athena’s Sombermark
Euselasia attrita, Gold-bars Sombermark
Euselasia baucis, Azure-vented Sombermark
Euselasia brevicauda, Short-tailed Sombermark
Euselasia chinguala, Dark Sombermark
Euselasia clithra, Gray-banded-blue Sombermark
Euselasia corduena, Acute Sombermark
Euselasia crinon, East-Andean-orange Sombermark
Euselasia cyanira, East-Andean-blue Sombermark
Euselasia cyanofusa, Coca Sombermark
Euselasia dolichos, White-patched Sombermark
Euselasia effima, Ecuadorian Sombermark
Euselasia erilis, Weak-banded Sombermark
Euselasia erythraea, Bates' Sombermark
Euselasia euboea, Orange Sombermark
Euselasia eucrates, Mousy Sombermark
Euselasia eucritus, Many-banded Sombermark
Euselasia eugeon, Brown Sombermark
Euselasia eumedia, Red-rayed Sombermark
Euselasia eumenes, Brown-edged Sombermark
Euselasia euodias, Rainbow Sombermark
Euselasia euoras, Blue-disked Sombermark
Euselasia euphaes, Silver-forged Sombermark
Euselasia euriteus, Orange-based Sombermark
Euselasia eurymachus, Purple-spotted Sombermark
Euselasia euryone, Two-spotted Sombermark
Euselasia eurypus, Tee-banded Sombermark
Euselasia eusepus, Brown-topped Sombermark
Euselasia eustola, Stichel’s Sombermark
Euselasia eutychus, Violet-sheened-blue Sombermark
Euselasia nr extensa, Mysterious Sombermark
Euselasia fabia, Blue-eyed Sombermark
Euselasia gelanor, Glowing Sombermark
Euselasia gordios, Songos Sombermark
Euselasia hahneli, Striped Sombermark
Euselasia hygenius, Charcoal-topped Sombermark
Euselasia illarina, Flashing Sombermark
Euselasia issoria, Red-tailed Sombermark
Euselasia kartopus, Grayish Sombermark
Euselasia janigena, Stichel's Sombermark
Euselasia mapatayna, Rusty-banded Sombermark
Euselasia mazaca, Orange-tipped Sombermark
Euselasia melaphaea, Scalloped Sombermark
Euselasia midas, Blotchy Sombermark
Euselasia mirania, Red-lined Sombermark
Euselasia mys, Confused Sombermark
Euselasia nauca, Dented Sombermark
Euselasia onorata, White-washed Sombermark
Euselasia opalescens, Red-spotted Sombermark
Euselasia opalina, Opalescent Sombermark
Euselasia orba, Red-ended Sombermark
Euselasia orfita, Common-blue Sombermark
Euselasia pellonia, Orange-and-white-bordered Sombermark
Euselasia pelor, Para Sombermark
Euselasia perisama, Lilac-banded Sombermark
Euselasia pillaca, Tena Sombermark
Euselasia praeclara, Mother-of-pearl Sombermark
Euselasia regipennis, Purple-topped Sombermark
Euselasia seitzi, Lathy’s Sombermark
Euselasia teleclus, Smudged Sombermark
Euselasia thaumata, Curve-lined Sombermark
Euselasia toppini, Black-spot Sombermark
Euselasa undescribed, Napo Sombermark
Euselasia uria, Brown-angled Sombermark
Euselasia urites, Brown-edged Sombermark
Euselasia uzita, Lobed Sombermark
Euselasia violetta, Violet Sombermark
Euselasia zena, Variable Sombermark
Euselasia sp 519, Big-eyed Sombermark
Methone cecilia, Sunrise Metalmark
Hades hecamede, Surprising Metalmark

True Metalmarks Subfamily Riodininae
Tribe Mesosemiini
Eunogyra satyrus, Satyr Metalmark
Teratophthalma axilla, Spot-bordered Eyemark
Teratophthalma bacche, Orange-rayed Eyemark
Teratophthalma maenades, White-spotted Eyemark
Teratophthalma phelina, Orange-bordered Eyemark
Teratophthalma undescribed, Fractured Eyemark
Mesosemia near signata, near Hilly Eyemark
Mesosemia adida, Round-tipped Eyemark
Mesosemia ahava, White-bordered Eyemark
Mesosemia anceps, Thin-tipped Eyemark
Mesosemia antaerice, Harmony Eyemark
Mesosemia asa, Tearful Eyemark
Mesosemia cippus, Brown-banded Eyemark
Mesosemia cyanira, Barred Eyemark
Mesosemia ephyne, Cramer's Eyemark
Mesosemia epidius, Black-and-blue Eyemark
Mesosemia erinnya, Four-spotted Eyemark
Mesosemia eumene, Three-spotted Eyemark
Mesosemia gneris, Westwood's Eyemark
Mesosemia hesperina, Wavy-lined Eyemark
Mesosemia ibycus, Small Eyemark
Mesosemia near jucunda
Mesosemia judicialis, Wide-banded Eyemark
Mesosemia latizonata, Wide-zoned Eyemark
Mesosemia loruhama, Sky-blue Eyemark
Mesosemia macella, Brunette Eyemark
Mesosemia machaera, Stitched Eyemark
Mesosemia macrina, Felder's Eyemark
Mesosemia maeotis, Ega Eyemark
Mesosemia mamilia, Ecuadorian Eyemark
Mesosemia mancia, White-patched Eyemark
Mesosemia maeotis, Ega Eyemark
Mesosemia mehida, Blind Eyemark
Mesosemia mesoba, Blue-washed Eyemark
Mesosemia messeis, Four-eyed Eyemark
Mesosemia metuana, Owl-eyed Eyemark
Mesosemia metura, Strangled Eyemark
Mesosemia mevania, White-striped-blue Eyemark
Mesosemia minos, Margin-spotted Eyemark
Mesosemia naiadella, Stichel's Eyemark
Mesosemia ozora, Hewitson's Eyemark
Mesosemia philocles, Variable Eyemark
Mesosemia reba, Happy Eyemark
Mesosemia sp 1., Apuya Eyemark
Mesosemia sp. 2, D'Abrera's Eyemark
Mesosemia telegone, Violet-washed Eyemark
Mesosemia tenebricosa, Narrow-banded Eyemark
Mesosemia thymetus, Cramer's Eyemark
Mesosemia ulrica messala, Brilliant Eyemark
Mesosemia zanoa, Blue-and-white-bordered Eyemark
Mesosemia zikla, Rare Eyemark
Mesosemia zorea, Dark Eyemark
Semomesia croesus, Sideburned Eyemark
Semomesia tenella, White-lead Eyemark
Leucochimona aequatorialis, Ecuadorian Whitemark
Leucochimona anophthalma, Elegant Whitemark
Leucochimona icare, Amazonian Whitemark
Perophthalma lasus, Orange-flushed Eyemark
Hermathena candidata, Ghost Metalmark
Ithomiola bajotanos, Hall's Metalmark
Ithomiola buckleyi, Angry Metalmark
Ithomiola floralis, Ticlear Metalmark
Ithomiola callixena, Powdered Metalmark
Ithomiola neildi, Neild's Metalmark
Ithomiola nepos, Oncidium Metalmark
Ithomiola orpheus, Forest-edge Metalmark
Ithomiola tanos, Streamside Metalmark
Napaea sylva, Striped Diffractionmark
Napaea heteroea, Blue-washed Diffractionmark
Napaea calitra, White-wristed Diffractionmark
Napaea beltiana, Clouded Diffractionmark
Napaea mellosa, Brown-banded Diffractionmark
Napaea gymnaecomorpha, Hilltop Diffractionmark
Napaea rufolimba, Rufous-bordered Diffractionmark
Napaea eucharila, White-stitched Diffractionmark
Hyphilaria anthias, Escaped Metalmark
Hyphilaria nicia, Halfwayhouse Metalmark
Hyphilaria parthenis, Chaingang Metalmark
Hyphilaria thasus, Prison Metalmark

Tribe Eurybiini
Eurybia albiseriata, White-dotted Sheenmark
Eurybia cyclopia, Fire-bordered Sheenmark
Eurybia dardus, Dark-posted Sheenmark
Eurybia elvina, Blind Sheenmark
Eurybia franciscana, Felder's Sheenmark
Eurybia hyacinthina, Hyacinth Sheenmark
Eurybia jemima, Orange-boxes Sheenmark
Eurybia juturna, Sunny Sheenmark
Eurybia latifasciata, Eyemark Sheenmark
Eurybia nicaeus, Radiant Sheenmark
Eurybia patrona, Great Sheenmark
Eurybia silaceana, Stichel's Sheenmark
Alesa amesis, Checkered Sheenmark
Alesa suzana, Pale-banded Sheenmark
Alesa telephae, Pink-spotted Sheenmark
Lyropteryx apollonia, Semicherry-bordered Metalmark
Necyria bellona, Blue-bordered Metalmark
Necyria duellona, Ray-bordered Metalmark
Cyrenia martia, White-patched Metalmark
Ancyluris aristodorus, Blue-and-white Beautymark
Ancyluris aulestes, Acute Beautymark
Ancyluris etias, Saunder's Beautymark
Ancyluris formosissima, Tricolor Beautymark
Ancyluris inca, Blue-and-yellow Beautymark
Ancyluris meliboeus, Dotted Beautymark
Ancyluris melior, Stichel's Beautymark
Ancyluris mira, Wide-barred Beautymark
Ancyluris tedea, Cramer's Beautymark
Rhetus arcius, Sword-tailed Beautymark
Rhetus periander, Variable Beautymark
Rhetus dysoni,  Pink-C Beautymark
Chorinea amazon, Smooth-edged Clearmark
Chorinea gratiosa, Ecuadorian Clearmark
Chorinea heliconides, Swainson’s Clearmark
Chorinea octauius, Red-tailed Clearmark
Chorinea sylphina, Short-tailed Clearmark
Chorinea batesii, Black-bordered Clearmark
Ithomeis aurantiaca, Bates' Metalmark
Nahida coenoides, Ecuadorian Metalmark
Panara phereclus, Orange-barred-velvet Metalmark
Isapis argyrtus, Yellow-based Metalmark
Themone pais, Black-patched Metalmark
Brachyglenis esthema, Gray-rayed Metalmark
Notheme erota, Two-oranges Metalmark
Monethe albertus, Moth Metalmark
Metacharis cuparina, Bates' Silvermark
Metacharis lucius, Ginger-edged Silvermark
Metacharis nigrella, Blackish Silvermark
Metacharis ptolomaeus, Fabrician Silvermark
Metacharis regalis, Regal Silvermark
Metacharis syloes, Blue-vented Silvermark
Metacharis victrix, Purple-sheened Silvermark
Cariomothis erythromelas, Sepp's Metalmark
Pheles heliconides, Orange-shadowed Mimicmark
Pheles strigosa, Four-spotted Mimicmark
Syrmatia nyx, Spotted Tailmark
Chamaelimnas briola, Angry Beemark
Detritivora argyrea, Ega Scintillant
Detritivora iquitos, Iquitos Scintillant
Detritivora major, East-Andean Scintillant
Detritivora matic, Uncharismatic Scintillant
Chalodeta chaonitis, Stained Scintillant
Chalodeta chitinosa, Orange-bordered Scintillant
Chalodeta chlosine, Pakitza Scintillant
Chalodeta pescada, Fish-eating Scintillant
Chalodeta theodora, Aqua-banded Scintillant
Crocozona coecias, Orange-banded Scintillant
Crocozona fasciata, Red-barred Scintillant
Charis anius, Blue-vented Scintillant
Calephelis velutina, Temple Scintillant
Parcella amarynthina, Orange-striped Metalmark
Caria castalia, Orange-edged Greenmark
Caria rhacotis, Hackberry Greenmark
Caria sponsa, Black-patched Greenmark
Caria trochilus, Erichson's Greenmark
Caria mantinea lampeto, Brilliant Greenmark
Baeotis attali, Squiggly Yellowmark
Baeotis bacaenis, Silver-lined Yellowmark
Baeotis barce, Tiny Yellowmark
Baeotis cephissa, Blackened Yellowmark
Baeotis felix, White-winged Yellowmark
Baeotis nesaea, Red-spotted Yellowmark
Baeotis prima, Narrow-banded Yellowmark
Baeotis staudingeri, Bold Yellowmark
Baeotis zonata, Square-spotted Yellowmark
Lasaia agesilas, Black-patched Bluemark
Lasaia arsis, Eyed Bluemark
Lasaia cutisca, Ecuadorian Bluemark
Lasaia meris, Variegated Bluemark
Lasaia moeros, Black-edged Bluemark
Lasaia oileus, Dark Bluemark
Lasaia pseudomeris, Unspotted Bluemark
Amarynthis meneria, Orange-dotted Metalmark
Exoplisia cadmeis, Semi-checked Metalmark
Exoplisia hypochalybe, Many-banded Metalmark
Riodina lysippus, Linnaean Metalmark
Melanis cinaron, Unspotted Pixie
Melanis electron, Orange-barred Pixie
Melanis leucophlegma, Cream-barred Pixie
Melanis marathon, Orange-striped Pixie
Melanis passiena, Four-bordered Pixie
Melanis smithiae, Smith's Pixie
Melanis vidali, Ecuadorian Pixie
Siseme alectryo, Brown-and-white Raymark
Siseme aristoteles, Variable Raymark
Siseme neurodes, Stub-tailed Raymark
Siseme pallas, Yellow-banded Raymark
Siseme pedias, Godman's Raymark
Lucillella camissa, Blue-and-orange Metalmark
Lucillella suberra, Black-and-red Metalmark
Mesene cyneas, Smooth-banded Geomark
Mesene leucophrys, White-eyebrowed Geomark
Mesene leucopus, White-legged Geomark
Mesene monostigma, One-spotted Geomark
Mesene mygdon, Red Geomark
Mesene near leucophrys
Mesene nepticula, Surinam Geomark
Mesene nola, Nola Geomark
Mesene near nola, Paintdrip Geomark
Mesene phareus, Cell-barred Geomark
Mesene silaris, Yellow Geomark
Mesenopsis melanochlora, Diopterine Geomark
Xenandra ahrenholzi, Red-based Metalmark
Xenandra poliotactis, Orange-collared Metalmark
Xynias lithosina, Amazonian Redhead
Esthemopsis alicia, Guatemalan Redhead
Esthemopsis colaxes, Blue-chased Redhead
Esthemopsis pherephatte, Phat Redhead
Symmachia accusatrix, Feathered Fiestamark
Symmachia aureus, Golden Fiestamark
Symmachia busbyi, Topo Fiestamark
Symmachia calliste, Dotted Fiestamark
Symmachia emeralda, Emerald Fiestamark
Symmachia fassli, Red-based Fiestamark
Symmachia hazelana, Yellow-lead Fiestamark
Symmachia leena, Rusted Fiestamark
Symmachia miron, Ecuadorian Fiestamark
Symmachia rubina, Yellow-shouldered Fiestamark
Symmachia phaedra, Dotted Fiestamark
Symmachia sepyra, Red-banded Fiestamark
Symmachia suevia, Zebra-costa Fiestamark
Symmachia titania, Black-striped Fiestamark
Symmachia tricolor, Tricolored Fiestamark
Summachia sp 1290, Streaked Fiestamark
Pirascca iasis, Red-and-blue Metalmark
Pirascca sticheli, Red-patched Metalmark
Pirascca tyriotes, Golden-banded Metalmark
Panaropsis thyatira, Tine-marked Metalmark

Tribe Helicopini
Helicopis cupido, Cupid's Jewelmark
Helicopis gnidus, Spider Jewelmark
Sarota chrysus, Common Jewelmark
Sarota estrada sabanilla, Brown-legged Jewelmark
Sarota completa, Complete Jewelmark
Sarota gyas, Cramer's Jewelmark
Sarota lasciva, Lascivious Jewelmark
Sarota miranda, Miranda's Jewelmark
Sarota myrtea, White-checked Jewelmark
Sarota spicata, Dark Jewelmark
Sarota willmotti, Hall's Jewelmark
Sarota myrtea, White-checked Jewelmark
Anteros acheus, Stitched Jewelmark
Anteros allectus, Elegant Jewelmark
Anteros bracteata, bracketed Jewelmark
Anteros chrysoprasta, Studded Jewelmark
Anteros formosus, Black-bellied Jewelmark
Anteros kupris, Red-edged Jewelmark
Anteros nubosus, Open Jewelmark
Anteros principalis, Sober Jewelmark
Anteros renaldus, Red-faced Jewelmark
Anteros yurukchupa, Hungover Jewelmark
Ourocnemis boulleti, Stolen Jewelmark

Echydna punctata, Starry Metalmark
Calydna cabira, Black-and-white Mottlemark
Calydna caieta, Polka-dotted Mottlemark
Calydna candace, Dotted Mottlemark
Calydna carneia, Black-and-tan Mottlemark
Calydna catana, White-patched Mottlemark
Calydna cea, Red-spotted Mottlemark
Calydna charila, Variegated Mottlemark
Calydna hiria, Godart's Mottlemark
Calydna micra, Bates' Mottlemark
Calydna jeannea, Narrow-bordered Mottlemark
Calydna nicolayi, Wide-bordered Mottlemark
Calydna sturnula, Snappy Mottlemark
Calydna thersander, Black-and-blue Mottlemark
Pseudotinea volcanicus, Volcanic Metalmark
Emesis angularis, Angled Tanmark
Emesis brimo, Variegated Tanmark
Emesis cerea, Silver-dashed Tanmark
Emesis condigna, White-eyed Tanmark
Emesis cypria, Orange-striped Tanmark
Emesis eurydice, Godman's Tanmark
Emesis fatimella, Sharp tanmark
Emesis heterclita, Orange-patched Tanmark
Emesis lucinda, Slaty Tanmark
Emesis lupina, Little Tanmark
Emesis mandana, Great Tanmark
Emesis ocypore, Dark Tanmark
Emesis orichalceus, Turquoise Tanmark
Emesis sinuata, Sinuous Tanmark
Emesis temesa, Ecuadorian Tanmark
Argyrogrammana aparamilla, Peerless Maskmark
Argyrogrammana bonita, Pretty Maskmark
Argyrogrammana caelestina, Heavenly Maskmark
Argyrogrammana celata, Hidden Maskmark
Argyrogrammana natalita, Natalia's Maskmark
Argyrogrammana pasca, Zamora Maskmark
Argyrogrammana pastaza, Black-striped-blue Maskmark
Argyrogrammana physis, Stichel's Marskmark
Argyrogrammana stilbe, Dotted Maskmark
Argyrogrammana subota, Black-and-white Maskmark
Argyrogrammana venilia, Checkered Maskmark
Roebeberella lencates, Pale-veined Metalmark
Echenais thelephus, White-dotted Metalmark
Imelda aenetus, Cloud-with-silver-lining Metalmark
Imelda mycea, Sky-with-cloud Metalmark
Astraeodes areuta, Mustard Metalmark
Comphotis apachita, Tena Metalmark
Machaya obstinata, Obstinate Metalmark

Tribe Nymphidini
Lemonias egaensis, Ega Lemmark
Lemonias zygia, Hubner's Lemmark
Thisbe hyalina, Hyaline Lemmark
Thisbe undescribed nr hyalina, Blue-rayed Lemmark
Thisbe irenea, Sailor’s Lemmark
Thisbe incubus, Demon Lemmark
Thisbe lycorias, Fox-face Lemmark
Juditha azan, Westwood's Lemmark
Juditha molpe, Brazilian Lemmark
Juditha odites, Orange Lemmark
Juditha pulcherrima, Butler's Lemmark
Synargis abaris, Cinnamon-rimmed Lemmark
Synargis calyce, White-fringed Lemmark
Synargis fenestrella, Orange-striped Lemmark
Synargis gela, Hewitson's Lemmark
Synargis ochra, Dreamy Lemmark
Synargis phliasus, Sisterly Lemmark
Synargis orestessa, Mousy Lemmark
Synargis tytia, Cramer's Lemmark
Periplacis glaucoma, Falcate Grayler
Menander aldasi, Blue-dusted Grayler
Menander hebrus ergines, Festive Grayler
Menander menander, Shining-blue Grayler
Calospila apotheta, Bates' Calomark
Calospila emylius, Orange-speckled Calomark
Calospila napoensis, Napo Calomark
Calospila parthaon, Dalman's Calomark
Calospila rhodope, Fiery Calomark
Adelotypa amasis, White-banded Adelo
Adelotypa balista, Dun Adelo
Adelotypa curulis, Blue-zebra Adelo
Adelotypa densemaculata, Dense-spotted Adelo
Adelotypa huebneri, Periwinkle Adelo
Adelotypa trinitatis, Orange Adelo
Adelotypa violacea, Violaceous Adelo
Setabis buckleyi, Blue Setmark
Setabis epitus, Cream-banded Setmark
Setabis disparillis, Bates' Setmark
Setabis heliodora, Staudinger's Setmark
Setabis lagus, Common Setmark
Setabis luceres, Orange Setmark
Setabis myrtis, Dull Setmark
Setabis pythioides, White-banded Setmark
Setabis rhodinosa, Red-banded Setmark
Nymphidium acherois, Orange-bordered Hemmark
Nymphidium ascolia, Creamy Hemmark
Nymphidium aurum, Buttermilk Hemmark
Nymphidium azanoides, Large Hemmark
Nymphidium baeotia, Black-and-white Hemmark
Nymphidium balbinus, Black-fringed Hemmark
Nymphidium caricae, Linnaean Hemmark
Nymphidium carmentis, Bolivian Hemmark
Nymphidium chimborazium, Ecuadorian Hemmark
Nymphidium hesperinum, Peruvian Hemmark
Nymphidium latibrunis, Callaghan's Hemmark
Nymphidium leucosia, Stained Hemmark
Nymphidium lisimon, Stoll's Hemmark
Nymphidium manicorensis, Manicore Hemmark
Nymphidium mantus, Cyan-bordered Hemmark
Nymphidium ninias, Hewitson's Hemmark
Nymphidium olinda, Blue-dusted Hemmark
Nymphidium omois, Orange-spotted Hemmark
Nymphidium plinthobaphis, Amazonian Hemmark
Mycastor nealces, Orange-vented Hemmark
Theope archimedes, Displaced Theope
Theope acosma, Orange-topped Theope
Theope apheles, Mousy Theope
Theope aureonitens, Pale-posted Theope
Theope azurea, West Amazonian Theope
Theope barea, Brown-posted Theope
Theope batesi, Plain Theope
Theope brevignoni, Cross-eyed Theope
Theope busbyi, Grizzled Theope
Theope comosa, Black-spot Theope
Theope dabrerae, Golden Theope
Theope discus, Pale-tipped Theope
Theope eudocia, Westwood's Theope
Theope eurygonina, Brown-banded Theope
Theope euselasina, Somber Theope
Theope excelsa, Grainy Theope
Theope fayneli, Gallard's Theope
Theope foliorum, Variable Theope
Theope guillaumei, Little Theope
Theope hypoleuca, Amazonian Theope
Theope lampropteryx, Bates' Theope
Theope leucanthe, Confused Theope
Theope lycaenina, Stem-facing Theope
Theope mundula, Stichel's Theope
Theope nodosus, East-Andean Theope
Theope nycteis, Small-eyed Theope
Theope pedias, Extroverted Theope
Theope phaeo, Falcate Theope
Theope philotes, Big-eyed Theope
Theope sobrina, Brown-oval Theope
Theope sisemina, Cloud-forest Theope
Theope sticheli, Hall's Theope
Theope syngenes, Chocolate-marked Theope
Theope terambus, Godart's Theope
Theope tetrastigma, Spot-bordered Theope
Theope tetrastigmoides, Napo Theope
Theope theritas, Hewitson's Theope
Theope thestias, Yellow-costa Theope
Theope virgilius, Common Theope
Theope wallacei, Semispot-bordered Theope
Theope zostera, Pale-spotted Theope
Stalachtis calliope, Tigerwing Metalmark
Stalachtis euterpe, Starry-tiger Metalmark

BRUSHFOOTS family Nymphalidae
Actinotes subfamily Acraenae
Abananote erinome, Felder's Actinote
Abananote radiata, Radiant Actinote
Altinote alcione, Yellow Actinote
Altinote dicaeus, Pink Actinote
Altinote eresia, East-Andean Actinote
Altinote hilaris, White-banded Actinote
Altinote negra, Wide-bordered Actinote
Altinote neleus, Pink-bodied Actinote
Altinote stratonice, Orange-disked Actinote
Altinote tenebrosa, Red-and-blue Actinote
Actinote anteas, Doubleday’s Actinote
Actinonte kennethi, Kenneth’s Actinote
Actinote ozomene, Lamplight Actinote
Actinote pellenea, Variable Actinote
Actinote rufina, Baños Actinote

Heliconians and Fritillaries subfamily Heliconiinae
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary
Dione glycera, Andean Silverspot
Dione juno, Juno Heliconian
Dione moneta, Mexican Silverspot
Dryas iulia, Julia Heliconian
Podotricha judith, Banded-brown Heliconian
Podotricha telesiphe, Falcate Heliconian
Dryadula phaetusa, Banded Orange Heliconian
Eueides aliphera, Least Heliconian
Eueides vibilia, Acting Heliconian
Eueides lampeto, Tigerlet Heliconian
Eueides heliconioides, Dogface Heliconian
Eueides isabella, Isabella’s Heliconian
Eueides lybia, Thick-bordered Heliconian
Eueides procula, Nonpassionate Heliconian
Eueides tales, Black-celled Heliconian
Neruda aoede, Yellow-sided Heliconian
Heliconius antiochus, White-striped Heliconian
Heliconius charithonia, Zebra Heliconian
Heliconius clysonymus, Stormy Heliconian
Heliconius congener, Yellow-costa Heliconian
Heliconius demeter, Yellow-lead Heliconian
Heliconius doris, Dot-bordered Heliconian
Heliconius elevatus, Dashed Heliconian
Heliconius erato, Erato Heliconian
Heliconius hecale, Heart-spotted Heliconian
Heliconius hecuba, White-traced Heliconian
Heliconius hierax, Red-patched Heliconian
Heliconius leucadia, Red-streaked-blue Heliconian
Heliconius melpomene, Tragic Heliconian
Heliconius numata, Spot-celled Heliconian
Heliconius pardalinus, Arrowhead-bordered Heliconian
Heliconius sara, Sara Heliconian
Heliconius telesiphe, Cherry-barred Heliconian
Heliconius timareta, East-Ecuadorian Heliconian
Heliconius wallacei, Wallace’s Heliconian
Heliconius xanthocles, Yellow-ringed Heliconian
Philaethria dido, Common Green-Heliconian

True Brushfoots subfamily Nymphalinae
Higginsius miriam, Miriam's Crescent
Gnathotriche exclamationis, Exclamation Mark Crescent
Gnathotriche mundina rosina, Acting Crescent
Telenassa berenice, Berenice's Crescent
Telenassa delphia trimaculata, Felder's Crescent
Telenassa jana, East-Andean Crescent
Telenassa teletusa, Tel-tel Crescent
Tegosa etia, Dark-reared Tegosa
Tegosa pastazena, Pastaza Tegosa
Tegosa selene, Speckled Tegosa
Castilia angusta, Yellow-banded Crescent
Castilia castilia, Rayed Crescent
Castilia ofella, White-dotted Crescent
Castilia neria, Red-patched Crescent
Castilia perilla, Heliconoid Crescent
Mazia amazonica, Amazonian Crescent
Dagon pusilla, Four-spotted Crescent
Eresia clio, Creamy Crescent
Eresia datis, Variable Crescent
Eresia eunice, Tiger Crescent
Eresia letitia, Gray-celled Crescent
Eresia nauplius, Linnaean Crescent
Eresia pelonia, Ticlear Crescent
Eresia perna aveyona, Long-winged Crescent
Eresia polina, Three-spotted Crescent
Phyciodes drusilla, Orange-patched Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) hermas, Hidden-dot Crescent
Vanessa altissima, Cloud-forest Lady
Vanessa annabella, West Coast Lady
Vanessa brasiliensis, Brasilian Lady
Junonia genoveva, Tropical Buckeye
Junonia vestina, Andean Buckeye
Anartia amathea, Red Peacock
Anartia jatrophae, White Peacock
Hypanartia cinderella, Cinderella Mapwing
Hypanartia dione, Banded Mapwing
Hypanartia fassli, Small-spotted Mapwing
Hypanartia kefersteini, Double-dotted Mapwing
Hypanartia lethe, Orange Mapwing
Hypanartia lindigii, Sideburned Mapwing
Metamorpha elissa, White-banded Page
Siproeta stelenes, Malachite
Siproeta epaphus, Rusty-tipped Page
Pycina zamba, Cloud-forest Beauty
Baeotus aeilus, Elegant Beauty
Baeotus beotus, Graphic Beauty
Baeotus deucalion, Orange-banded Beauty
Baeotus japetus, White-spotted Beauty
Colobura annulata, New Beauty
Colobura dirce, Small Beauty
Smyrna blomfildia, Blomfild’s Beauty
Tigridia acesta, Tiger Beauty
Historis odius, Orion Cecropian
Historis acheronta, Tailed Cecropian

Admirals and Relatives subfamily Limenitidinae
Adelpha alala, White-wristed Sister
Adelpha argentea, Silver Sister
Adelpha attica, Orange-lead Sister
Adelpha boeotia, Felder’s  Sister
Adelpha boreas, Black-patched Sister
Adelpha capucinus, Cloaked Sister
Adelpha cocala, Orange-washed Sister
Adelpha corcyra aretina, Caterpillar-spotted Sister
Adelpha cytherea, Smooth-banded Sister
Adelpha delinita, Delineated Sister
Adelpha epione, Smoky Sister
Adelpha erotia, Stitched Sister
Adelpha ethelda, Silver-banded Sister
Adelpha fabricia, Slaty-edged Sister
Adelpha heraclea, Black-spiked Sister
Adelpha hyas, Pianist Sister
Adelpha iphicleola, Confusing Sister
Adelpha iphiclus, Pointer Sister
Adelpha irmina, Doubleday's Sister
Adelpha jordani, Little Sister
Adelpha justina, White-patched Sister
Adelpha lycorias lara, Rayed Sister
Adelpha malea, Venezuelan Sister
Adelpha margarita, Gray-key Sister
Adelpha messana delphicola, Bright-stitched Sister
Adelpha melona, Creamy Sister
Adelpha mesentina, Radiant Sister
Adelpha naxia, Three-part Sister
Adelpha nea nea, Scarce Sister
Adelpha olynthia, Narrow-banded Sister
Adelpha paraena, Bates’ Sister
Adelpha plesaure, Hedonistic Sister
Adelpha pollina, Gray-spot Sister
Adelpha salmoneus colada, Golden-banded Sister
Adelpha saundersii, Twisted Sister
Adelpha seriphia, Dentate Sister
Adelpha serpa diadochus Celadon Sister
Adelpha shuara, Bush Sister
Adelpha sichaeus, Butler's Sister
Adelpha thesprotia, Surinam Sister
Adelpha thessalia, East-Andean Sister
Adelpha thoasa, Y-banded Sister
Adelpha viola, Viola's Sister
Adelpha ximena, Bulge-banded Sister
Adelpha zina, Variable Sister

Biblis hyperia, Red Rim
Mestra hersilia, Southern Mestra
Vila azeca, Cell-rayed Vila
Vila emilia, White-lined Vila

Catonephele acontius, Unspotted Catone
Catonephele chromis, Cloud-forest Catone
Catonephele numilia, Stoplight Catone
Catonephele nyctimus, Step-banded Catone
Catonephele salacia, Smooth-banded Catone
Catonephele salambria, Band-vented Catone
Cybdelis boliviana, Bolivian Purplewing
Cybdelis mnasylus, Globed Purplewing
Cybdelis phaesyla, Hubner’s Purplewing
Eunica alcmena flora, Dark Purplewing
Eunica alpais, Shining Purplewing
Eunica amelia, Wine-eyed Purplewing
Eunica anna, Anna's Purplewing
Eunica araucana, Colombian Purplewing
Eunica bechina, Soft Purplewing
Eunica brunnea, Shimmering Purplewing
Eunica caelina, Mottled Purplewing
Eunica caralis, Frosted Purplewing
Eunica carias cabira, Reddish Purplewing
Eunica chlororhoa, Orange-splotched Purplewing
Eunica clytia, Pale Purplewing
Eunica concordia, Amazonian Purplewing
Eunica eurota, Small-eyed Purplewing
Eunica evelide, Black-lined Purplewing
Eunica incognita, Unknown Purplewing
Eunica macris, Cloudy Purplewing
Eunica malvina, Pale-rayed Purplewing
Eunica marsolia, Gray-and-brick Purplewing
Eunica mygdonia, Blind Purplewing
Eunica norica, Double-crescent Purplewing
Eunica orphise, Stub-tailed Purplewing
Eunica phasis, Arrowhead Purplewing
Eunica pomona, Rounded Purplewing
Eunica pusilla, Common Purplewing
Eunica sophonisba, Orange-rayed Purplewing
Eunica sydonia, Plain Purplewing
Eunica tatila, Florida Purplewing
Eunica viola, Violet Purplewing
Eunica volumna celma, Blue-celled Purplewing
Myscelia capenas, Orange-banded Bluewing
Nessaea hewitsoni, Blue-banded Olivewing
Nessaea obrinus, Orange-patched Olivewing

Batesia hypochlora, Painted Panacea
Ectima iona, Blue Crackerlet
Ectima lirides, Brown Crackerlet
Ectima thecla, Gray Crackerlet
Hamadryas alicia, Alicia’s Cracker
Hamadryas amphichloe lamasi, Pale Cracker
Hamadryas amphinome, Red Cracker
Hamadryas ariome, Black-and-red Cracker
Hamadryas chloe, Red-spotted Cracker
Hamadryas februa, Gray Cracker
Hamadryas feronia, Variable Cracker
Hamadryas fornax, Orange Cracker
Hamadryas iphthime, Brownish Cracker
Hamadryas laodamia, Starry Cracker
Hamadryas velutina, Milky-way Cracker
Panacea procilla, Blue-bordered Panacea
Panacea prola, Flaming Panacea
Panacea regina chalcothea, Queen Panacea

Asterope buckleyi, One-rowed Satinwing
Asterope degandii, Orange-based Satinwing
Asterope leprieuri, Black-peaked Satinwing
Asterope markii, Marked Satinwing
Asterope whitelyi, Large-spotted Satinwing
Epiphile boliviana, Bolivian Banner
Epiphile chrysites, Big-thumbed Banner
Epiphile dilecta, Pink-striped Banner
Epiphile dinora, Plain Banner
Epiphile iblis, Narrow-banded Banner
Epiphile imperator, Imperial Banner
Epiphile lampethusa, Blue-spotted Banner
Epiphile latifasciata, Pale-trailed Banner
Epiphile orea, Pink-spot Banner
Nica flavilla, Little Banner
Peria lamis, Black-topped Banner
Pyrrhogyra amphiro, Bates' Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra crameri, Unstrutted Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra edocla, Complete Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra neaerea, Leading Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra otolais, White-edged Red-ring
Temenis laothoe, Orange Banner
Temenis pulchra, Red Banner

Dynamine agacles, Tiny Sailor
Dynamine anubis, Thumbed Sailor
Dynamine artemisia, Small-eyed Sailor
Dynamine athemon, Linnaean Sailor
Dynamine chryseis, Thick-rimmed Sailor
Dynamine coenus, Ghost Sailor
Dynamine gisella, Ultramarine Sailor
Dynamine ines, Fine-lined Sailor
Dynamine paulina, Paulina’s Sailor
Dynamine racidula, Football Sailor
Dynamine sara, Y-banded Sailor
Dynamine setabis, Doubleday's Sailor
Dynamine sosthenes, Nicaraguan Sailor
Dynamine tithia, Tithian Sailor
Dynamine salpensa, Three-lined Sailor
Dynamine zenobia, Black Sailor

Callicore atacama, Striped Eighty-eight
Callicore cynosura, Duck-head Eighty-eight
Callicore eunomia, Thorn-banded Eighty-eight
Callicore excelsior, White-spot Eighty-eight
Callicore hesperis, Starry Eighty-eight
Callicore hystaspes, Open-hinged Eighty-eight
Callicore lyca, Six-spotted Eighty-eight
Callicore pygas, Five-spotted Eighty-eight
Callicore texa maimuna, Yellow-rimmed Eighty-eight
Callicore tolima, Blue-and-orange Eighty-eight
Catacore kolyma, Aqua-arched Eighty-eight
Diaethria clymena, Common Eighty-eight
Diaethria ceryx, Smoky Eighty-eight
Diaethria eluina, Felder's Eighty-eight
Diaethria neglecta, Neglected Eighty-eight
Diaethria nystographa, Confused Eighty-eight
Paulogramma pyracmon, Googly-eyed Eighty-eight
Haematera pyrame, Blind Eighty-eight
Mesotaenia vaninka, Six-spotted Pericloud
Orophila cardases, Red-edged Pericloud
Orophila diotima, Falcate Pericloud
Perisama alicia, Alice’s Pericloud
Perisama bomplandii, Blue-spotted Pericloud
Perisama canoma, Red-cornered Pericloud
Perisama clisithera, Purple Pericloud
Perisama cloelia, Golden-parallel Pericloud
Perisama comnena, Golden-road Pericloud
Perisama dorbignyi, Variable Pericloud
Perisama hazarma, Blue-striped Pericloud
Perisama humboldtii, Golden Pericloud
Perisama lanice, Wavy Pericloud
Perisama lebasi, Gray Pericloud
Perisama oppelii, Yellow-parallel Pericloud
Perisama ouma, Yellow-celled Pericloud
Perisama paralicia, Red-spotted Pericloud
Perisama philinus, White-streaked-gold Pericloud
Perisma tryphena, Straw-vented Pericloud
Perisama yeba johannes, Yeba Pericloud

Marpesia berania, Orange Daggerwing
Marpesia chiron, Many-banded Daggerwing
Marpesia coresia, Waiter Daggerwing
Marpesia corinna, Orange-edged Daggerwing
Marpesia crethon, White-banded Daggerwing
Marpesia furcula oechalia, Black-bordered Daggerwing
Marpesia livius, Kirby’s Daggerwing
Marpesia marcella, Andean Daggerwing
Marpesia merops, Dappled Daggerwing
Marpesia petreus, Ruddy Daggerwing

Leafwings and relatives subfamily Charaxinae
Agrias amydon zenodorus, White-spotted Agrias
Agrias claudina, Black-arch Agrias
Agrias hewitsoni beatifica, Satinwing Agrias
Archaeoprepona amphimachus, White-spotted Prepona
Archaeoprepona demophon, One-spotted Prepona
Archaeoprepona demophoon, Two-spotted Prepona
Archaeoprepona licomedes, Brown-lined Prepona
Archaeoprepona meander, Three-toned Prepona
Prepona deiphile neoterpe, Orange-spotted Prepona
Prepona dexamenus, Least Prepona
Prepona laertes, Feathered Prepona
Prepona pheridamas, White-shadowed Prepona
Prepona praeneste, Red-barred Prepona
Prepona pylene, Mottled Prepona
Noreppa chromus, Brown Prepona

Anaea eurypyle, Pointed Leafwing
Anaea nessus, Pink-celled Leafwing
Anaea ryphea, Blue-barred Leafwing
Anaea sosippus, Comic Leafwing
Anaea nobilis titan, Noble Leafwing

Subgenus Memphis
Anaea acaudata, Gray-bordered Leafwing
Anaea acidalia, Sepia-patched Leafwing
Anaea ambrosia, Silky Leafwing
Anaea anassa, Felder’s Leafwing
Anaea anna, Inky Leafwing
Anaea arginussa, Mottled Leafwing
Anaea cerealia, Brown-bordered Leafwing
Anaea cluvia, Two-toned Leafwing
Anaea falcata, Falcate Leafwing
Anaea glauce, Black-barred Leafwing
Anaea lemnos, Red-spotted Leafwing
Anaea lineata, Lined Leafwing
Anaea lorna, Teal-bordered Leafwing
Anaea lyceus, Druce's Leafwing
Anaea mora, Godman’s Leafwing
Anaea moruus, Laurel Leafwing
Anaea offa, Speckled Leafwing
Anaea philumena, Orange-striped Leafwing
Anaea polycarmes, Orange-fringed Leafwing
Anaea polyxo, Wedge-patched Leafwing
Anaea praxias, Gray Leafwing
Anaea pseudiphis, Staudinger's Leafwing
Anaea xenocles, Corner-spotted Leafwing

Zaretis isidora, Cramer’s Leafwing
Zaretis itys, Skeletonized Leafwing
Siderone galanthis, Red-and-black Leafwing
Siderone syntyche, Red-patched Leafwing
Polygrapha cyanea, Groovy Leafwing
Hypna clytemnestra, Jazzy Leafwing
Consul fabius, Tiger Leafwing
Coenophlebia archidona, Magnificent Leafwing

Emperors subfamily Apaturinae
Doxocopa agathina, Broad-banded Emperor
Doxocopa cyane, Cyan Emperor
Doxocopa elis, Orange-banded Emperor
Doxocopa laure griseldis, Silver Emperor
Doxocopa laurentia, Turquoise Emperor
Doxocopa linda, Silvery Emperor
Doxocopa pavon, Pavon Emperor
Doxocopa zunilda, Red-disked Emperor

Owl Butterflies and Morphos subfamily Morphinae
Caligo atreus, Gold-bordered Owl-Butterfly
Caligo bellerophon, Ecuadorian Owl-Butterfly
Caligo eurilochus, Plain Owl-Butterfly
Caligo idomeneus, White-crescent Owl-Butterfly
Caligo illioneus, Dusky Owl-Butterfly
Caligo oberthuri, Lilac-banded Owl-Butterfly
Caligo placidianus, Placid Owl-Butterfly
Caligo prometheus, Pale-fronted Owl-Butterfly
Caligo superbus, Superb Owl-Butterfly
Caligo oileus, Almond-celled Owl-Butterfly
Caligo teucer, Big-eyed Owl-Butterfly
Caligo zeuxippus, Druce's Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia berecynthia, Reddish Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia generosa, West-Amazonian Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia orgetorix, Orange-rimmed Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia soranus, Open-banded Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia xanthicles, Center-banded Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia xanthus, Linnaean Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis automedon, Cocoa-banded Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis zolvizora, Two-striped Owl-Butterfly
Selenophanes cassiope, Squinting Owl-Butterfly
Selenophanes supremus, Comma-eyed Owl-Butterfly
Brassolis haenschi, Ecaudorian Redspotted-Owlet
Brassolis sophorae, Common Redspotted-Owlet
Opoptera aorsa, Tailed Owlet
Opsiphanes bogotanus, Bogota Owlet
Opsiphanes cassiae, Linnaean Owlet
Opsiphanes cassina notanda, Split-banded Owlet
Opsiphanes invirae, Lowland Owlet
Opsiphanes mutatus, Angled Owlet
Opsiphanes quiteria, Scalloped Owlet
Opsiphanes tamarindi, Heliconia Owlet
Aponarope sutor, Gray-lined Narope
Narope anartes, Three-banded Narope
Bia actorion, Satyrical Owlet

Antirrhea adoptiva, Adopted Morphet
Antirrhea geryon geryonides, Big-spotted Morphet
Antirrhea hela, Plain Morphet
Antirrhea philoctetes avernus, White-signed Morphet
Antirrhea taygetina, Ursatyrical Morphet
Morpho achilles fischeri, Achilles’ Morpho
Morpho cisseis, Sunrise Morpho
Morpho deidamia, Web-marked Morpho
Morpho eugenia, Eugenia's Morpho
Morpho hecuba, Sunset Morpho
Morpho helenor, Common Morpho
Morpho menelaus, Red-ringed Morpho
Morpho marcus, Small Morpho
Morpho rhetenor equatenor, Falcate Morpho
Morpho sulkowskyi, Opalescent Morpho
Morpho telemachus, Stormy Morpho
Morpho theseus, Short-tailed Morpho
Morpho uraneis, Striped Morpho

Satyrs
Cithaerias andromeda, Blue-tipped Phantom-Satyr
Cithaerias cliftoni, Blushing Phantom-Satyr
Cithaerias pyropina, Pink-tipped Phantom-Satyr
Haetera piera, Amberglow Phantom-Satyr
Pierella hortona, Blue-patched Phantom-Satyr
Pierella hyceta, Orange-patched Phantom-Satyr
Pierella lamia, Sulzer's Phantom-Satyr
Pierella lena, Violet-banded Phantom-Satyr
Pierella lucia, White-patched Phantom-Satyr
Pseudohaetera hypaesia, Orange-banded Phantom-Satyr
Manataria hercyna, Variegated Satyr
Altopedaliodes kurti, Podocarpus Pedalio
Altopedaliodes pasicles, Papallacta Pedalio
Altopedaliodes tena, Tena Pedalio
Altopedaliodes zsolti, Gray-traced Pedalio
Apexacuta oresedice violacea, Ecuadorian Pointed-Satyr
Corades chelonis, Oval-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades chirone, Cell-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades cistene, Bolivian Falcon-Satyr
Corades cybele, Butler's Falcon-Satyr
Corades dymantis, White-barred Falcon-Satyr
Corades enyo, Club-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades iduna peruviana, White-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades medeba, White-spot Falcon-Satyr
Corades pannonia, Dark Falcon-Satyr
Corades sareba, Curve-lined Falcon-Satyr
Corades ulema, Yellow-striped Falcon-Satyr
Corderopedaliodes corderoi, Corderoy Pedalio
Daedalma dinias, Cream-banded Twintailed-Satyr
Daedalma fraudata, Dark-vented Twintailed-Satyr
Daedalma inconspicua, Inconspicuous Twintailed-Satyr
Eretris apuleja, Burnt-orange Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris calisto, Big-eyed Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris centralis, Lobed Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris encycla, Felder's Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris ocellifera, Flashy Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris oculata, Cocoa-bordered Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris porphyria Sick Ocellated-Satyr
Junea doraete, Marbled Junea
Junea dorinda, Mossy Junea
Lasiophila circe, White-patched Lasio
Lasiophila orbifera, Butler's Lasio
Lasiophila palades, Ecuadorian Lasio
Lasiophila prosymna, White-banded Lasio
Lymanopoda acraeida zigomala, Acting Lyman
Lymanopoda albocincta, White-lined Lyman
Lymanopoda altis, White-banded Lyman
Lymanopoda caracara, Two-faced Lyman
Lymanopoda confusa, Confused Lyman
Lymanopoda hazelana viridia, Yellow-and-blue Lyman
Lymanopoda huilana, White-edged Lyman
Lymanopoda labda, Big-spotted Lyman
Lymanopoda labineta, Cream-banded Lyman
Lymanopoda nadia, Speckled Lyman
Lymanopoda nivea, Snowy Lyman
Lymanopoda obsoleta, Obsolete Lyman
Lymanopoda panacea, Cure-all Lyman
Mygona irmina, Blue-patched Satyr
Mygonia poeania, Redbear-face Satyr
Neopedaliodes entella
Neopedaliodes juba, Red-banded Pedalio
Neopedaliodes lafebreae
Neopedaliodes michaeli
Neopedaliodes phoenicusa
Neopedaliodes parrhoebia
Parapedaliodes parepa
Oxeoschistus leucospilos, White-spotted Oxeo
Oxeoschistus protogenia, Spot-banded Oxeo
Rusty-patched Pedalio, Panyapedaliodes drymaea
Panyapedaliodes jephtha
Panyapedaliodes muscosa
Panyapedaliodes phila
Panyapedaliodes tomentosa
Panyapedaliodes traceyannae
Pedaliodes alusana
Pedaliodes arturi
Pedaliodes asconia
Pedaliodes balnearia, Resort Pedalio
Pedaliodes chrysotaenia
Pedaliodes dracula
Pedaliodes exanima
Pedaliodes ferratilis
Pedaliodes luperca
Pedaliodes manis
Pedaliodes melaleuca
Pedaliodes montagna
Pedaliodes morenoi
Pedaliodes paeonides
Pedaliodes pelinna
Pedaliodes petri
Pedaliodes peucestas
Pedaliodes phaedra
Pedaliodes phanoclea
Pedaliodes pheretias
Pedaliodes phrasicla
Pedaliodes pisonia
Pedaliodes poesia
Pedaliodes polla
Pedaliodes pollonia
Pedaliodes polusca, Rusty Pedalio
Pedaliodes pomponia, Eclipsed Pedalio
Pedaliodes porcia
Pedaliodes praemontagna
Pedaliodes praxia
Pedaliodes praxithea
Pedaliodes proerna
Pedaliodes puciula
Pedaliodes rumba
Pedaliodes simpla
Pedaliodes spina
Pedaliodes tabaconas
Pedaliodes transmonta
Pedaliodes tucca
Pherepedaliodes naevia
Pherepedaliodes nubilia
Proboscis propylea
Pronophila epidipnis
Pronophila intercidona
Pronophila isobelae, Ecuadorian Pronosatyr
Pronophila orcus
Pronophila unifasciata
Pseudomaniola asuba
Pseudomaniola clethra
Pseudomaniola loxo
Pseudomaniola phasalis
Dotted Pedalio, Punapedaliodes flavopunctata
Steremnia monachella, Brown-spotted Mottled-Satyr
Steremnia pronophila, Yellow-checked Mottled-Satyr
Steremnia selva, White-hooked Mottled-Satyr
Steremnia undescribed, Frosted Mottled-Satyr
Steroma bega, Begging Mottled-Satyr
Steroma modesta, Modest Mottled-Satyr
Thiemeia phoronea, Yellow-banded Twintailed-Satyr
Manerebia germaniae, Cotopaxi Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia ignilineata, Little Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia inderena, Common Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia interrupta, Tooth-marked Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia mammuthus, Mammoth Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia rufanalis, Rusty Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia satura, Weymer's Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia trimaculata, Three-spotted Penrose-Satyr

Caeruleuptychia aegrota, Black-spot Blue-Satyr
Caeruleuptychia brixius, Gray Blue-Satyr
Caeruleuptychia coelica, Ecuadorian Blue-Satyr
Caeruleuptychia lobelia, Two-eyed Blue-Satyr
Caeruleuptcyhia umbrosa, Brown Blue-Satyr
Cepheuptychia cephus, Bright Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia agatha, Agatha's Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia arnaca, Fabrician Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia chlorimene, Bipupiled Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia herseis, Spike-banded Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia hewitsonii, Crescent-banded Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia tolumnia, Ochre-banded Blue-Satyr
Cissia labe, Rusty-spotted Satyr
Cissia myncea
Cissa penelope, Penelope's Satyr
Cissia pompilia, Plain Satyr
Cissia proba, Violet-eyed Satyr
Cissia terrestris, Terrestrial Satyr
Erichthodes antonina, Scallop-eyed Satyr
Euptychia cesarense, Mountain Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia enyita, Loop-line Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia enyo, Nine-eyed Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia fernandae, Rainforest Black-eyed Satyr
Euptychia granatina, Garnet-banded Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia jesia, Transgressive Black-eyed-Satyr
Euptychia meta, Weymer's Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia padroni, Grayish Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia picea, Teardrop Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia pillaca, Zamora Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia rufocincta, Spike-banded Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia truncata, Truncated Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia undescribed, Double-bordered Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychoides albofasciata
Euptychoides eugenia
Euptychoides gryphe
Forsterinaria boliviana, Pale-dusted Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria inornata, Plain Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria pallida, Pallid Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria pichita, Dark Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria rustica, Rustic Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria stella, Cell-lined Cloud-Satyr
Harjesia blanda
Harjesia obscura
Hermeuptychia cucullina
Hermeuptychia harmonia
Hermeuptychia pimpla
Hermeuptychia sosybius, Carolina Satyr
Magneuptychia alcinoe, Simple Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia analis, Godman's Big-eyed Satyr
Magneuptychia francisca, Diamond-banded Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia fugitiva, Fugitive Satyr
Magneuptychia harpyia, Yellow-washed Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia iris, Felder's Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia lea, Bluish-gray Big-eyed-satyr
Magneuptychia libye, Blue-gray Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia newtoni, Violaceous Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia ocypete, Fabrician Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia tricolor, Tricolored Big-eyed-Satyr
Megeuptychia monopunctata Willmott & Hall
Megeuptychia antonoe, Canopy Satyr
Oressinoma typhla, Double-white Satyr
Parataygetis albinota, Striped Ur-Satyr
Pareuptychia hesionides
Pareuptychia ocirrhoe, Double-white Satyr
Pareuptcyhia summandosa
Posttaygetis penelea, Rayed Satyr
Pseudodebis celia, Celia's Ur-Satyr
Pseudodebis marpessa, Yellow-spotted Ur-Satyr
Pseudodebis puritana, Weeks' Ur-Satyr
Pseudodebis valentina, Amazonian Ur-Satyr
Rareuptychia clio, Rabbit-striped Satyr
Splendeuptychia ashna, Modest Splendid-Satyr
Splendeuptychia clementia, Narrow-banded Splendid-Satyr
Splendeuptychia clorimena, Peak-lined Splendid-Satyr
Splendeuptychia toynei, Ecuadorian Splendid-Satyr
Splendeuptychia undescribed, Wide-banded Splendid-Satyr
Taygetina oreba, Butler's Ur-Satyr
Taygetis chrysogone, Golden Ur-Satyr
Taygetis cleopatra, Cleopatra's Ur-Satyr
Taygetis larua, Blackened Ur-Satyr
Taygetis kerea, Little Ur-Satyr
Taygetis mermeria, Great Ur-Satyr
Taygetis rufomarginata, Rufous-margined Ur-Satyr
Taygetis sosis, Chocolate Ur-Satyr
Taygetis sylvia, White-lined Ur-Satyr
Taygetis thamyra, Common Ur-Satyr
Taygetis virgilia, Cramer’s Ur-Satyr
Yphthimoides maepius
Yphthimoides renata, Renata’s Satyr
Amphidecta calliomma, Ring-banded Satyr

Ticlears subfamily Ithomiinae
Aeria eurimedia, Zebra Prestonian
Athesis acrisione, Great Ticlear
Athesis vitrala
Athyrtis mechanitis
Brevioleria arzalia
Brevioleria seba oculata
Callithomia alexirrhoe
Callithomia hezia, White-leading Ticlear
Callithomia lenea
Ceratinia neso
Ceratinia tutia, Yellow-tipped Ticlear
Dircenna adina
Dircenna dero, Big-bordered Dircenna
Dircenna loreta
Dircenna jemina varina, Geyer’s Dircenna
Elzunia humboldt
Elzunia pavonii, Harlequin Ticlear
Episcada apuleia santanella
Episcada clausina
Episcada helena
Episcada mira
Episcada polita
Episcada ticidella
Eutresis hypereia
Forbestra equicola
Forbestra olivencia, Calligraphic Ticlear
Godyris dircenna
Godyris duillia
Godyris lauta
Godyris nepos hewitsoni
Godyris panthyale
Godyris zavaleta matronalis, Variegated Ticlear
Greta alphesiboea
Greta andromica andania, Curvy-veined Greta
Greta depauperata umbrosa
Greta dercetis
Greta gardneri devriesi
Greta hermana
Greta libethris, Cream-banded Greta
Greta lojana, Loja Greta
Greta lydia, Buffy-spotted Greta
Greta ochretis
Greta oneidodes
Greta ortygia
Greta polissena
Greta theudelinda
Heterosais giulia
Hyalenna alidella scantilla
Hyalenna buckleyi
Hyalenna paradoxa praestigiosa
Hyalenna perasippa
Hyalenna sulmona
Hyalyris antea
Hyalyris coeno
Hyalyris mestra
Hyalyris ocna
Hyalyris oulita
Hyalyris praxilla
Hypoleria alema ina
Hypoleria aureliana
Hypoleria lavinia, Fuzzy-spotted Ticlear
Hypoleria sarepta
Hyposcada anchiala
Hyposcada illinissa
Hyposcada taliata
Hyposcada zarepha kena
Hypothyris anastasia
Hypothyris euclea, Common Ticlear
Hypothyris fluonia
Hypothyris lycaste, Round-spotted Ticlear
Hypothyris mamercus mamercus
Hypothyris mansuetus amica
Hypothyris moebiusi moebiusi
Hypothyris semifulva semifulva
Ithomia agnosia, Yellow-lead Ithomia
Ithomia amarilla, Yellow Ithomia
Ithomia ardea
Ithomia avella epona, Diamond-edged Ithomia
Ithomia diasia
Ithomia lagusa
Ithomia salapia salapia
Ithomia salapia derasa
Ithomia terra
Mcclungia cymo
Mechanitis lysimnia, Confused Tigerwing
Mechanitis mazaeus
Mechanitis menapis, Variable Tigerwing
Mechanitis polymnia, Disturbed Tigerwing
Megoleria orestilla orestilla, Giant Ticlear
Megoleria susiana susiana
Melinaea isocomma
Melinaea marsaeus
Melinaea menophilus
Melinaea mnasias
Melinaea satevis
Methona confusa
Methona curvifascia
Methona grandior
Napeogenes achaea
Napeogenes apulia
Napeogenes cranto
Napeogenes duessa
Napeogenes flossina
Napeogenes glycera
Napeogenes harbona, Brown-bordered Slantcell
Napeogenes inachia, Orange-rimmed Slantcell
Napeogenes larilla
Napeogenes larina
Napeogenes lycora
Napeogenes peridia, Schaus' Slantcell
Napeogenes pharo, Cornered Slantcell
Napeogenes quadrilis, Coca Slantcell
Napeogenes stella, Cell-spotted Slantcell
Napeogenes sulphureophila
Napeogenes sylphis
Napeogenes verticilla
Oleria agarista
Oleria assimilis
Oleria athalina
Oleria attalia
Oleria baizana munalcha
Oleria bioculata tapio
Oleria cyrene
Oleria estella
Oleria fasciata
Oleria gunilla lota
Oleria ilerdina lerida
Oleria makrena
Oleria makrena makrenita
Oleria onega janarilla
Oleria padilla
Oleria santineza
Olera sexmaculata
Oleria tigila
Ollantaya aegineta
Ollantaya olerioides
Olyras crathis
Olyris insignis
Pachacutia baroni
Pagyris cymothoe
Pagyris ulla zorilla
Patricia demylus
Patricia dercyllidas
Patricia oligyrtis
Pseudoscada florula aureola
Pseudoscada timna
Pteronymia alida
Pteronymia alissa andreas
Pteronymia artena afrania, Pointed Clearwing
Pteronymia dispaena inania
Pteronymia hara
Pteronymia latilla barilla
Pteronymia oneida
Pteronymia ozia browni
Pteronymia primula
Pteronymia serrata, Triangle-bordered Clearwing
Pteronymia teresita
Pteronymia ticida
Pteronymia tucuna
Pteronymia veia linzera
Pteronymia vestilla sparsa
Pteronymia zerlina machay
Scada kusa
Scada reckia
Scada zemira
Scada zibia
Tithorea harmonia, Black-fronted Prestonian
Tithorea tarricina, Variable Prestonian
Thyridia psidii
Veladyris pardalis
Velamysta phengites
Velamysta pupilla cruxifera

Monarchs subfamily Danainae
Danaus gilippus, Queen
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Danaus eresimus, Soldier
Lycorea halia, Tiger Mimic-Queen
Lycorea ilione, Clearwing Mimic-Queen

SKIPPERS family Hesperiidae
Firetips subfamily Pyrrhopginae
Elbella azeta, Azeta Firetip
Elbella intersecta, Variable Firetip
Elbella patrobas, Common Firetip
Elbella patroclus, Straight-banded Firetip
Elbella theseus, Bell's Firetip
Protelbella alburna, Square-spot FIretip
Nosphistia zonara, Delta-winged Firetip
Jemadia albescens, Rober's Firetip
Jemadia fallax, Curve-banded Firetip
Jemadia gnetus, Blue-lined Firetip
Jemadia hewitsonii, Split-banded Firetip
Jemadia hospita, Hospitable Firetip
Jemadia menechmus, Lightning-bolt Firetip
Jemadia pseudognetus, Dot-collared Firetip
Jemadia sosia, Wide-banded Firetip
Mimardaris minthe, Ecuadorian Firetip
Mimardaris pityusa, English Firetip
Mimardaris porus, Colombian Firetip
Mimardaris sela, Dazzling Firetip
Mimoniades nurscia, Pink-banded Firetip
Mysarbia sejanus, Black-veined Firetip
Myscelus amystis, Common Mytip
Myscelus assaricus, Blue-and-orange Mytip
Myscelus epimachia, Black-banded Mytip
Myscelus nobilis, Noble Mytip
Myscelus phoronis, Orange-headed Mytip
Myscelus pardalina, Flaming Mytip
Myscelus pegasus, Pegasus Mytip
Oxynetra confusa, Hyaline Firetip
Oxynetra semihyalina, Wasp Firetip
Passova ganymedes, Teal-bordered Firetip
Passova passova, Seder Firetip
Pyrrhopyge amythaon perula, Merced Firetip
Pyrrhopyge amyclas, Yellow-edged Firetip
Pyrrhopyge aziza araethyrea, White-bordered Firetip
Pyrrhopyge aziza lexos, Lexos Firetip
Pyrrhopyge cressoni, Cresson's Firetip
Pyrrhopyge erazoae, Orellana's Firetip
Pyrrhopyge frona, Inca Firetip
Pyrrhopyge hadassa, Righteous Firetip
Pyrrhopyge martena, Orange-lead Firetip
Pyrrhopyge melanomerus, Red-shouldered Firetip
Pyrrhopyge papius, Vismia Firetip
Pyrrhopyge phidias, Linnaean Firetip
Pyrrhopyge proculus draudti, White-costa Firetip
Pyrrhopyge pusca, Large Firetip
Pyrrhopyge sadia, Wide-orange Firetip
Pyrrhopyge schausi, Schaus' Firetip
Pyrrhopyge sergius andronicus, Flame-headed Firetip
Pyrrhopyge telassa, Two-spotted Firetip
Pyrrhopyge thericles pseudophidias, Scarlet-headed Firetip
Pyrrhopgye thericles rileyi, Bolivian Firetip
Pyrrhopyge zereda, Brilliant Firetip
Yanguna cometes, Comet Firetip
Yanguna spatiosa, Flaming Firetip

Tribe Eudamini
Aguna asander, Gold-spotted Aguna
Aguna aurunce, Knobby Aguna
Aguna coeloides, Austin’s Aguna
Aguna coelus, Stoll's Aguna
Aguna latifascia, Wide-banded Aguna
Aguna metophis, Tailed Aguna
Astraptes anaphus, Yellow-tipped Flasher
Astraptes alardus, Frosted Flasher
Astraptes apastus, Mossy Flasher
Astraptes aulus, Saturn Flasher
Astraptes brevicauda, Short-tailed Flasher
Astraptes chiriquensis, Chiriqui Flasher
Atraptes cretatus, Pale-based Flasher
Astraptes creteus, Silvered Flasher
Astraptes egregius Small-spotted Flasher
Astraptes enotrus, White-spotted Flasher
Astraptes fulgerator, Two-barred Flasher
Astraptes fulgor, Argentine Flasher
Atraptes galesus, Dull Flasher
Astraptes gilberti, Gilbert’s Flasher
Astraptes janeira, Bronze Flasher
Astraptes mabillei, White-dot Flasher
Astraptes talus, Green Flasher
Astraptes tucuti, Lilac-based Flasher
Augiades crinisus, Spotted Tawny-Skipper
Augiades epimethea, Bicolored Tawny-Skipper
Aurina dida, Lost Scarlet-eye
Autochton itylus, Displaced Banded-Skipper
Autochton longipennis, Dimpled Banded-Skipper
Autochton neis, Spiky Banded-Skipper
Autochton zarex, Sharp Banded-Skipper
Bungalotis astylos, Freckled Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis aureus, Goldwinged Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis diophorus, Dotted Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis erythus, Spotted Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis midas, Golden Scarlet-eye
Cabirus procas, Sun-and-moon Skipper
Calliades oryx, Oryx Skipper
Calliades zeutus, Zoot Skipper
Celaenorrhinus cynapes, Small Flat
Celaenorrhinus eligius, Stoll’s Flat
Celaenorrhinus jao, Blue-headed Flat
Celaenorrhinus monartus, Dotted Flat
Celaenorrhinus shema, Pale-traced Flat
Celaenorrhinus songoensis, Songo Flat
Celaenorrhinus suthina, Enskipper Flat
Celaenorrhinus syllius, Orange-banded Flat
Cephise burnsi, Austin's Scarlet-eye
Cephise malesedis, Misplaced Scarlet-eye
Chioides catillus, White-striped Longtail
Chrysoplectrum perniciosus, Pernicious Skipper
Chrysoplectrum pervivax, Hubner's Skipper
Codatractus imalena, Butler's Mottled-Skipper
Drephalys alcmon, Brown-and-white Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys dumeril, Sunset Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys oriander, Basal-spot Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys phoenicoides, Yellow-based Paradise-Skipper
Dyscophellus marian, Ecuadorian Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus nicephorus, Two-spotted Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus phraxanor, Blushing Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus porcius, Fiery Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus ramusis, Plain Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus sebaldus, Violet-banded Scarlet-eye
Entheus aureolus, Golden Enskipper
Entheus latebrosus, Napo Enskipper
Entheus matho, Blushing Enskipper
Entheus priassus, Linnaean Enskipper
Entheus telemus, Fused Enskipper
Epargyreus spina, Spined Silverdrop
Euriphellus euribates, Stoll's Scarlet-eye
Hyalothyrus leucomelas, Gray-and-white Skipper
Hyalothyrus neleus, Dimorphic Skipper
Narcosius samson, Strong Flasher
Narcosius nazaraeus, Steinhauser’s Flasher
Nascus broteas, Cramer’s Scarlet-eye
Nascus phintias, Schaus’ Scarlet-eye
Nascus phocus, Common Scarlet-eye
Nascus solon, Great Scarlet-eye
Ocyba calathana, Yellow-rimmed Scarlet-eye
Oileides amazonensis, Amazonian Scarlet-eye
Oileides azines, Yellow-ringed Scarlet-eye
Phanus ecitonorum, Army-ant Ghost-Skipper
Phanus grandis, Blue-spotted Ghost-Skipper
Phanus marshallii, Common Ghost-Skipper
Phanus vitreus, Musical Ghost-Skipper
Phareas coeleste, Magnificent Skipper
Phocides metrodorus, Bell's Beamer
Phocides oreides, Blue-and-orange Beamer
Phocides pigmalion, Mangrove Skipper
Phocides polybius, Guava Skipper
Phocides thermus, Hot Beamer
Phocides yokhara, Orange Beamer
Polygonus leo, Hammock Skipper
Polygonus manueli, Manuel’s Skipper
Polythrix auginus, Blue-headed Polythrix
Polythrix caunus, Square-spotted Polythrix
Polythrix ceculus, Six-spotted Polythrix
Polythrix gyges, Black-dot Polythrix
Polythrix hirtius, Truncate Polythrix
Polythrix metallescens, White-striped Polythrix
Polythrix octomaculata, Eight-spotted Longtail
Porphyrogenes omphale, Orange-striped Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes probus, Four-spotted Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes vulpecula, Spotless Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes zohra, Tawny Scarlet-eye
Proteides mercurius, Mercurial Skipper
Ridens mephitis, Mephisto Ridens
Ridens nora, Nora's Ridens
Ridens pacasa, Twin-spot Ridens
Ridens panche, Williams' Ridens
Salatis salatis, Variable Scarlet-eye
Spathilepia clonius, Falcate Skipper
Tarsoctenus corytus, Gaudy Skipper
Tarsoctenus praecia, White-ringed Skipper
Typhedanus crameri, Cramer's Longtail
Typhedanus undulatus, Mottled Longtail
Typhedanus galbula, Violet-sheened Longtail
Udranomia orcinus, Horsehoe Skipper
Udranomia kikkawai, Nervous Skipper

green Urbanus
Urbanus belli, Double-striped Longtail
Urbanus elmina, Andean Longtail
Urbanus esma, Short-tailed Longtail
Urbanus esta, Esta Longtail
Urbanus esmeraldus, Esmeralda Longtail
Urbanus evona, Turquoise Longtail 
Urbanus huancavillcas, Smooth-banded Longtail
Urbanus longicaudus, Austin's Longtail
Urbanus magnus, Ecuadorian Longtail
Urbanus pronta, Interrupted Longtail
Urbanus pronus, Pronus Longtail
Urbanus proteus, Long-tailed Skipper
Urbanus velinus, Narrow-winged Longtail
Urbanus viterboana, Cobalt Longtail

brown Urbanus
Urbanus albimargo, White-edged Longtail
Urbanus dorantes, Dorantes Longtail
Urbanus doryssus, White-tailed Longtail
Urbanus procne, Brown Longtail
Urbanus simplicius, Plain Longtail
Urbanus tanna, Tanna Longtail
Urbanus teleus, Teleus Longtail
Urbans virescens, Green-washed Longtail

Tribe Pyrgini
Achlyodes busirus, Giant Sicklewing
Achlyodes pallida, Pale Sicklewing
Achlyodes thraso, Sickle-winged Skipper
Aethilla echina, Frosted Groundskipper
Aethilla eleusinia, White-fringed Ground-Skipper
Aethilla epicra, Ecuadorian Groundskipper
Aethilla gigas, Cocoa-tipped Ground-Skipper
Anastrus neaeris, Brilliant Bluevent
Anastrus meliboea, Teal-bordered Bluevent
Anastrus obscurus, Obscure Bluevent
Anastrus petius, Surinam Bluevent
Anastrus sempiternus, Common Bluevent
Anastrus tolimus, Forest Bluevent  
Anisochoria minorella, Brown Snout-Skipper
Anisochoria nadia, Ecuadorian Snout-Skipper
Anisochoria pedaliodina, White-dotted Snout-Skipper
Antigonus decens, Ashy Spurwing
Antigonus erosus, Dusted Spurwing
Antigonus mutilatus, Mutilated Spurwing
Antigonus nearchus, Death-mask Spurwing
Arteurotia tractipennis, Starred Skipper
Bolla atahuallpai, Lindsey's Bolla
Bolla boliviensis, Bolivian Bolla
Bolla cupreiceps, Golden-headed Bolla
Bolla morona, Bell's Bolla
Bolla nigerrima, Peruvian Bolla
Bolla phylo, Pale-banded Bolla
Bolla zora, Velvet-brown Bolla
Bolla zorilla, Shining Bolla
Camptopleura auxo, Colombian Bentwing
Camptopleura impressus, Black-patched Bentwing
Camptopleura theramenes, Moire Bentwing
Carrhenes canescens pallida, Hoary Skipper
Carrhenes calidius, Two-toned Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes leada, Butler's Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes lilloi, White Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes recurva, Austin's Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes santes, Dark Hoary-Skipper
Charidia lucaria, Black-and-blue Clipper
Chiomara mithrax, Slaty Skipper
Clito aberrans, Northern Clipper
Clito zelotes, Hewitson’s Clipper
Cogia calchas, Mimosa Skipper
Conognathus platon, Hourglass Skipper
Cycloglypha caeruleonegra, Black-and-blue Bentwing
Cycloglypha enega, Pale-based Bentwing
Cycloglypha thrasibulus, Aztec Bentwing
Cycloglypha tisias, Ringless Bentwing
Cyclosemia anastomosis, Northern Eyed-Skipper
Cylosemia elelea, Grayish Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia herennius, Black-and-blue-banded Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia lathea, Brown-bordered Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia leppa, Blue-celled Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia lyrcaea, Pale-vented Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia pedro, Brown-vented Eyed-Skipper
Diaeus ambata, Ecuadorian Camouflage-Skipper
Diaeus lacaena, Hewitson's Camouflage-Skipper
Diaeus variegata, Variegated Camouflage-Skipper
Ebrietas anacreon, Common Bentwing
Ebrietas badia, Sickle-tipped Bentwing
Ebrietas elaudia, Plain Bentwing
Ebrietas evanidus, Blurred Bentwing
Ebrietas infanda, Glossy Bentwing
Eburuncus unifasciata, Potam Skipper
Ectomis cythna, Bulge-winged Skipper
Eracon asymmetrica, Austin's Skipper
Eracon clinias, Slaty-haired Skipper
Eracon paulinus, Tear-drop Skipper
Gindanes brebisson, White-trailed Skipper
Gorgopas chlorocephala, Green-headed Sootywing
Gorgopas trochilus, Green-based Sootywing
Gorgythion alcandra, Brazilian Variegated-Skipper
Gorgythion begga, Variegated Skipper
Gorgythion beggina, Bolivian Variegated-Skipper
Gorgythion plautia, Pale-abbed Variegated-Skipper
Grais stigmaticus, Hermit Skipper
Haemactis sanguinalis, Ecuadorian Lipstick-Skipper
Helias phalaenoides, Cool Bentwing
Heliopetes alana, Alana White-Skipper
Heliopetes arsalte, Veined White-Skipper
Heliopetes laviana, Laviana White-Skipper
Heliopetes marginata, Ecuadorian White-Skipper
Heliopetes omrina, Stained White-Skipper
Jera tricuspidata, Wavy-edged Skipper
Mictris crispus, Crispy Skipper
Milanion pilumnus, Southern Clipper
Milanion clito, Northern Clipper
Morvina falisca, Hoof-eyed Eyed-Skipper
Morvina morvus, Long-clubbed Eyed-Skipper
Mylon ander, Narrow-winged Mylon
Mylon cajus, Unbarred Mylon
Mylon illineatus, Tan Mylon
Mylon jason, Jason’s Mylon
Mylon maimon, Black-veined Mylon
Mylon mestor, Evans' Mylon
Mylon pelopidas, Pale Mylon
Mylon zephus, Smoky-banded Mylon
Myrinia binoculus, Surinam Eyed-Skipper
Myrinia myris, Purple-washed Eyed-Skipper
Myrinia laddeyi, Greater Eyed-Skipper
Nisoniades benda, Ecuadorian Nison
Nisoniades bessus, Checkered Nison
Nisoniades castolus, Two-toned Nison
Nisoniades coca, Coca Nison
Nisoniades ephora, Small-spotted Nison
Nisoniades evansi, Evans' Nison
Nisoniades hecale, Unbanded Nison
Nisoniades hora, Dancing Nison
Nisoniades lata, Napo Nison
Nisoniades macarius, Variable Nison
Nisoniades mimas, Blotchy Nison
Nisoniades rubescens, Purplish-black Skipper
Noctuana haematospila, Tomato-studded Skipper
Noctuana noctua, Gray-haired Skipper
Ocella albata, White Eyed-Skipper
Ouleus fridericus, Geyer’s Zera
Ouleus narycus, Blue-patched Zera
Paches loxus, Brilliant-blue Skipper
Paches trifasciatus, Inky-patched Skipper
Pachyneuria duidae, Bell's Pellicia
Pachyneuria helena, Helena's Pellicia
Pachyneuria herophile, Hayward's Pellicia
Pachyneuria lineatopunctata, Punctuated Pellicia
Pellicia costimacula, Frosted Pellicia
Pellicia dimidiata, Morning Glory Pellicia
Pellicia klugii, Klug's Pellicia
Pellicia trax, Ecuadorian Pellicia
Pellicia tyana, Blue-vented Pellicia
Pellicia vecina, Schaus' Pellicia
Plumbago plumbago, Glittering Skipper
Polyctor fera, Inked Enops
Polyctor polyctor, Common Enops
Potamanaxas bana, Checkered Potam
Potamanaxas effusa, Diffuse-banded Potam
Potamanaxas flavofasciata, Yellow-banded Potam
Potamanaxas hirta, Short-banded Potam
Potamanaxas laoma, Straight-cut Potam
Potamanaxas latrea, Velvet Potam
Potamanaxas okroogly, Oval-patched Potam
Potamanaxas paralus, Lozenge-banded Potam
Potamanaxas perornatus, Hayward's Potam
Potamanaxas thestia, Yellow-spotted Potam
Potamanaxas thoria, Long-banded Potam
Potamanaxas trigga, Spot-bordered Potam
Potamanaxas tunga, Ecuadorian Potam
Pyrgus orcus, Sharp Checkered-Skipper
Pythonides grandis, Many-spotted Blue-Skipper
Pythonides herennius, Geyer's Blue-Skipper
Pythonides jovianus, Powder Blue-Skipper
Pythonides lerina, Five-spotted Blue-Skipper
Pythonides neivai, Brown Blue-Skipper
Pythonides parallelus, Parellel-banded Blue-Skipper
Quadrus cerialis, Common Blue-Skipper
Quadrus contubernalis, Blue-ringed Blue-Skipper
Quadrus truncata, Truncated Blue-Skipper
Sostrata caerulans, Blue-lead Skipper
Sostrata festiva, Blues-festival Skipper
Sostrata grippa, Blue-gripped Skipper
Sostrata pusilla, Blue-dusted Skipper
Spioniades abbreviata, White-tipped Skipper
Spioniades artemides, U-marked Skipper
Staphylus ascalaphus, Mauve Scallopwing
Staphylus astra, Starred Scallopwing
Staphylus minor, Unspotted Scallopwing
Staphylus oeta, Plotz's Scallopwing
Staphylus perforata, Mauveless Scallopwing
Staphylus vulgata, Golden-snouted Scallopwing
Telemiades amphion fides, Costa-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades antiope, Olivaceous Leafhugger
Telemiades avitus, Yellow-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades centrites, Ecuadorian Leafhugger
Telemiades corbulo, Blue Leafhugger
Telemiades delalande, Purplish Leafhugger
Telemiades epicaulis, Brassy Leafhugger
Telemiades nicomedes, Dark Leafhugger
Telemiades penidas, Wedge-spotted Leafhugger
Theagenes albiplaga, Bentwing
Timochreon satyrus, Satyrical Skipper
Tosta niger, Black Skipper
Tosta saposa, Chocolate Skipper
Trina geometrina, Geo Skipper
Xenophanes tryxus, Glassy-winged Skipper
Zera hyacinthinus, Bruised Zera
Zera nockeni, Barred Zera
Zera phila, Rusty-bordered Zera
Zera tetrastigma, Least Zera
Zera zera, Redundant Zera

Skipperlings subfamily Heteropterinae
Dalla agathocles, Pink-tinged Skipperling
Dalla caenides, North-Andean Skipperling
Dalla caicus, Creamy Skipperling
Dalla calaon, White-streaked Skipperling
Dalla crithote, Gray-spotted Skipperling
Dalla cypselus, Felder's Skipperling
Dalla decca, Silver-flecked Skipperling
Dalla dimidiatus, Blue-haired Skipperling
Dalla disconnexa, Disconnected Skipperling
Dalla dognini, Big-patched Skipperling
Dalla dora, Explorer Skipperling
Dalla eburones inornata, Dark Skipperling
Dalla epiphaneus, Epiphany Skipperling
Dalla frater, Brotherly Skipperling
Dalla frontinia, Offset Skipperling
Dalla gelus, Chocolate Skipperling
Dalla genes, Zamora Skipperling
Dalla geon, Brown-spotted Skipperling
Dalla granites, Mabille's Skipperling
Dalla grovius, Red-headed Skipperling
Dalla ibhara, Gray-dusted Skipperling
Dalla lenda, Evans' Skipperling
Dalla lorda, Loja Skipperling
Dalla mesoxantha, Angle-spot Skipperling
Dalla mora, Mora Skipperling
Dalla parma, Parma Skipperling
Dalla polycrates, Ochre Skipperling
Dalla puracensis, Pure-apexed Skipperling
Dalla quadristriga, Ferruginous Skipperling
Dalla quasca, Quashed Skipperling
Dalla seirocastnia, Ecuacolo Skipperling
Dalla superior, Superior Skipperling
Dalla taza, Pastaza Skipperling
Dalla ticidas, Fractured Skipperling
Dalla vista, Broken-patch Skipperling
Freemaniana rawlinsi, Rawlin's Skipperling

Grass-Skippers subfamily Hesperiinae
Aides aegita, Gold-dusted Silverpatch
Aides brino, Stoll's Silverpatch
Aides duma, Big-patched Silverpatch
Aides dysoni, Dyson's Silverpatch
Ancyloxypha aurea, Golden Least-Skipper
Alera haworthiana, Border-banded Ruby-eye
Alera manu, Agunish Ruby-eye
Alera vulpina, White-striped Ruby-eye
Anthoptus epictetus, Trailside Underskipper
Anthoptus inculta, Yellow-veined Underskipper
Anthoptus insignis, Ferruginous Underskipper
Apaustus gracilis, Flare-winged Brown-Skipper
Apaustus menes, Stoll's Brown-Skipper
Apaustus radiatus, Looped Brown-Skipper
Argon lota, Inert Skipper
Arita arita, Yellow-bellied Brown-Skipper
Aroma aroma, Blue-costa Skipper
Aroma henricus, Goldbars Skipper
Arotis sirene, Siren Skipper
Artines aepitus, Common Peacock-Skipper
Artines aquilina, Small-eyed Peacock-Skipper
Artines steinhauseri, Purple-spotted Peacock-Skippe
Artines trogon, Black-spotted Peacock-Skipper
Callimormus alsimo, Moschler's Brown-Skipper
Callimormus corades, Felder's Brown-Skipper
Callimormus interpunctata, Punctuated Brown-Skipper
Callimormus juventus, Comma Brown-Skipper
Callimormus radiola, Radiant Brown-Skipper
Calpodes ethlius, Brazilian Skipper
Cantha calva, Cobwebbed Brown-Skipper
Carystina lysiteles, Ecuaperuvian Ruby-eye
Carystoides basoches, Violaceous Ruby-eye
Carystoides maroma, Maroma Ruby-eye
Carystus joius, Joyous Ruby-eye
Carystus periphas amax, Black-and-yellow Ruby-eye
Carystus phorcus, Black-and-gray Ruby-eye
Carystus ploetzi, Blue-gray Ruby-eye
Chloeria psittacina, Yellow-pane Skipper
Cobalopsis autumna, Autumnal Brown-Skipper
Cobalopsis nero, Nero Brown-Skipper
Cobalus calvina, White-patched Ruby-eye
Cobalus virbius, White-edged Ruby-eye
Conga chydaea, Hidden-ray Skipper
Corticea corticea, Redundant Skipper
Corticea mendica sylva, Essential Skipper
Cymaenes alumna, Butler's Brown-Skipper
Cymaenes odilia, Fawn-spotted Skipper
Cynea anthracinus, Two-toned Cynea
Damas clavus, Violet-washed Skipper
Damas immacula, Yellow-vented Skipper
Decinea dama, Dama Skipper
Decinea decinea, Wine Skipper
Decinea lucifer, Lucifer's Skipper
Decinea neroides
Dion carmenta, Carmine-based Ruby-eye
Ebusus ebusus, Fascinating Skipper
Enosis aphilos, Aqua-spotted Brown-eye
Enosis dognini, White-chevron Brown-eye
Enosis iccius, Blue-spotted Brown-eye
Enosis topo, Rio Topo Brown-Eye
Enosis undescribed, Banos Brown-eye
Eutocus matildae, Purple-shaded Brown-Skipper
Eutychide complana, Compliant Skipper
Eutychide subcordata, Subcord Skipper
Falga jeconia, Creamy-vented Skipper
Falga theoclea, Silver-vented Skipper
Flaccilla aecas, Milky Ruby-eye
Hansa cotundo, Dash-bordered Skipper
Hylephila phyleus, Fiery Skipper
Justinia justinianus, Marooned Skipper
Justinia phaetusa, Salianish Skipper
Lento ludo, Ecuadorian Slow-Skipper
Lerema viridis, Green-clouds Skipper
Lycas argentea, Fantastic Ruby-eye
Lycas godart, Double-striped Ruby-eye
Lychnuchoides ozias, Brown-banded Ruby-eye
Lychnuchus pelta, Ferruginous Ruby-eye
Lychnuchus victa, Yellow-lead Ruby-eye
Metron zimra, Olive Metron
Mnasicles thymoetes, Baños Brown-Skipper
Mnasilus allubita, Greenish Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus continua conta
Mnasitheus ritans, Chocolate Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus spangla, Spangled Brown-Skipper
Mnestheus ittona, Tunnel-spotted Skipper
Moeris padus, Hilum-spot Skipper
Molo mango, Cyclanth Skipper
Molo visendus, Bell's Skipper
Neoxeniades bajula, Schaus' Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades braesia, Green-headed Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades scipio, Gray-bordered Mimic-Skipper
Niconiades nikko, Olive Nicon
Niconiades tina, Yellow-striped Nicon
Niconiades viridis, Green Nicon
Niconiades xanthaphes, Stub-tailed Nicon
Nyctelius nyctelius, Violet-banded Skipper
Onophas columbaria, Blue-glossed Skipper
Orphe gerasa, Hewitson's Ruby-eye
Orphe vatinius, Godman's Ruby-eye
Orses cynisca, Yellow-edged Ruby-eye
Oxythnes corusca, Coruscating Skipper
Panoquina evadnes, Nubby-banded Panoquin
Panoquina hecebolus, Hecebolus Skipper
Panoquina luctuosa, Gray-faced Panoquin
Panoquina ocola, Ocola Skipper
Papias phaeomelas, Geyer's Brown-Skipper
Paracarystus hypargyra, Black-veined Fantastic-Skipper
Paracarystus menestries, Black-barred Fantastic-Skipper
Parphorus hesia, Rayed Brown-Skipper
Parphorus storax, Velvet-streaked Brown-Skipper
Penicula advena, Draudt's Brown-Skipper
Perichares colenda, Orange-angled Ruby-eye
Perichares deceptus, Brilliant Ruby-eye
Perichares lotus, Lotus Ruby-eye
Perichares philetes, Green-backed Ruby-eye
Phemiades milvius, Bent-vein Skipper
Phemiades pohli, Rusty-mustache Skipper
Pheraeus argus, White-flared Solar-Skipper
Pheraeus odilia, Yellow-flared Solar-Skipper
Polites vibex, Whirlabout
Pompeius amblyspila, Bolivian Glassywing
Pompeius dares, Fiery Glassywing
Pompeius pompeius, Common Glassywing
Propapias sipariana, Kaye's Skipper
Psoralis concolor, Green-chested Brown-Skipper
Psoralis degener, Three-spotted Brown-Skipperr
Pyrrhopygopsis socrates, Black-veined Mimic-Skipper
Pyrrhopygopsis romula, Orange-shouldered Mimic-Skipper
Quinta cannae, Mimic Skipper
Racta dalla, Dallaoid Skipper
Racta plasma, Bolivar Skipper
Racta racta, Ferruginous Skipper
Remella remus, Whitened Remella
Remella vopiscus, Triangle Remella
Saliana antoninus, Yellow-based Saliana
Saliana chiomara, Ferruginous Saliana
Saliana esperi, Perching Saliana
Saliana fusta, Fuzzy Saliana
Saliana hewitsoni, Teal Saliana
Saliana longirostris, Shy Saliana
Saliana morsa, Blue-sheened Saliana
Saliana nigel, Aqua Saliana
Saliana saladin, Violet-tipped Saliana
Saliana salius, Sullied Saliana
Saliana triangularis, Kaye’s Saliana
Serdis statius, Orange-celled Skipper
Serdis venezualae, Venezuelan Skipper
Sodalia sodalis, Companion Brown-Skipper
Synapte silius, Rain-forest Faceted-Skipper
Talides alternata, Narrow-frosted Ruby-eye
Talides sergestus, Cramer's Ruby-eye
Talides sinois, Hubner's Ruby-eye
Telles arcalaus, Yellow-spotted Ruby-eye
Tellona variegata, Pink-streaked Skipper
Thespieus aspernatus, Pale-tipped Therra
Thespieus dalman, Chocolate-marked Therra
Thespieus fulvangula, Fulvous-angled Therra
Thespieus opigena, Wined Therra
Thespieus othna, Butler's Therra
Thespieus xarippe, Cobweb Therra
Thoon modius, Model Thoon
Thracides cilissa, Silver-streaked Mimic-Skipper
Thracides cleanthes, Orange-angled Mimic-Skipper
Thracides nida, Wine-and-blue Mimic-Skipper
Thracides panimeron, Druce's Mimic-Skipper
Thracides phidon, Common Mimic-Skipper
Thracides thrasea, Firetip Mimic-Skipper
Tirynthia conda, Nubby-banded Skipper
Tirynthoides virilis, Brown-C Skipper
Tisias putumayo, White-banded Ruby-eye
Tisias quadrata, Aqua-spotted Ruby-eye
Turesis complanula, Guatemalan Thoon
Turmada turmada, Chartreuse Ruby-eye
Vacerra hermesia, White-edged Therra
Vacerra molla, Ecuadorian Therra
Vehilius celeus, Pale-streaked Brown-Skipper
Vehilius inca, Inca Brown-Skipper
Vehilius vetula, Pale-veined Brown-Skipper
Vehilius stictomenes, Pasture Brown-Skipper
Venas evans, Blue-sheened Brown-Skipper
Vertica verticalis, Pale-veined Ruby-eye
Vettius coryna, Cloud-forest Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius drova, East-Andean Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius marcus, Yellow Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius phyllus, Cramer's Fantastic-Skipper
Vinius exilis, Dogface Skipper
Vinius tryhana, Gold-washed Skipper
Virga virginius, Yellow-veined Brown-Skipper
Wahydra dores, Rusty High-redeye
Wahydra obscura, Obscure High-redeye
Wahydra thisbe, Hayward's High-redeye
Xeniades orchamus, Aladdin's Skipper
Zalomes biforis, Weymer's High-redeye
Zalomes naco, Naco High-redeye
Zariaspes mys, Spade-marked Underskipper