Sunstreak Tours Home Page

Welcome to Sunstreak Tours. Butterflying at its best!


Checklist and English Names of Colombian Butterflies

TRUE BUTTERFLIES
SWALLOWTAILS family Papilionidae
Battus belus, Triple-cream Swallowtail
Battus crassus, Hidden-ray Swallowtail
Battus ingenuus, Confused Swallowtail
Battus laodamas, Yellow-spotted Swallowtail
Battus lycidas, Silver-trailed Swallowtail
Battus polydamas, Polydamas Swallowtail
Eurytides agesilaus, Red-underlined Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides aguiari, Little-triangle Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides anaxilaus, Small Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides callias, Amazonian Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides columbus, Colombian Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides dioxippus, Thick-bordered Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides dolicaon, Thin-tailed Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides glaucolaus, Bates’ Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides leucaspis, Triangle Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides leucosilaus, Even-banded Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides macrosilaus, Bow-lined Kite-Swallowtail 
Eurytides molops, Ecuadorian Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides orabilis, Thick-edged Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides philolaus, Dark Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides protesilaus, Great Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides serville, Orange-clubbed Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides telesilaus, Yellow-spotted Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides thyastes, Orange Kite-Swallowtail
Mimoides ariarathes, Variable Swallowtail
Mimoides euryleon, Cattleheart Swallowtail
Mimoides ilus, Dual-spotted Swallowtail
Mimoides pausanias, Heliconoid Swallowtail
Mimoides phaon, Red-sided Swallowtail
Mimoides xeniades, East-Andean Swallowtail
Mimoides xynias, West-Amazonian Swallowtail
Papilio anchicayaensis, Cauca Swallowtail
Papilio anchisiades, Ruby-spotted Swallowtail
Papilio androgeus, Androgeus Swallowtail
Papilio ascolius, Ticlear Swallowtail
Papilio astyalus, Broad-banded Swallowtail
Papilio bachus, Halloween Swallowtail
Papilio birchallii, Green-banded Swallowtail
Papilio cacicus, Cloud-banded Swallowtail
Papilio chiansiades, White-patched Swallowtail
Papilio coroebus, Green-clouded Swallowtail
Papilio cresphontes, Giant Swallowtail
Papilio euterpinus, Surprising Swallowtail
Papilio garleppi, Band-blocked Swallowtail
Papilio homothoas, Pliant Swallowtail
Papilio hyppason, Cramer's Swallowtail
Papilio isidorus, Spike-tailed Swallowtail
Papilio menatius, Nomad Swallowtail
Papilio paeon, Red-barred Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes, Black Swallowtail
Papilio thoas, Thoas Swallowtail
Papilio torquatus, Band-gapped Swallowtail
Papilio xanthopleura, Perugeus Swallowtail
Papilio zagreus, Tigerwing Swallowtail
Parides aeneas, Red-haired Cattleheart
Parides anchises, Linnaean Cattleheart
Parides chabrias, Yellow-celled Cattleheart
Parides childrenae, Green-celled Cattleheart
Parides cutorina, Yellow-spotted Cattleheart
Parides erithalion, Variable Cattleheart
Parides eurimedes, Pink-checked Cattleheart
Parides iphidamas, Transandean Cattleheart
Parides lysander, Stub-tailed Cattleheart
Parides neophilus, Geyer's Cattleheart
Parides orellana, Top-toed Cattleheart
Parides panares, Wedge-spotted Cattleheart
Parides phosphorus, White-spotted Cattleheart
Parides pizarro, Pizarro's Cattleheart
Parides sesostris, Emerald-patched Cattleheart
Parides vertumnus, Pale-tipped Cattleheart

WHITES and YELLOWS family Pieridae
Whites subfamily Pierinae
Archonias brassolis, Cattleheart White
Appias drusilla, Florida White
Ascia monuste, Great Southern White
Catasticta affinis, Rober's Dartwhite
Catasticta albofasciata, White-patched Dartwhite
Catasticta apaturina, Three-spotted Dartwhite
Catasticta chrysolopha, Eyed Dartwhite
Catasticta cinerea, Red-banded Dartwhite
Catasticta ctemene, Variable Dartwhite
Catasticta ferra, Gold-celled Dartwhite
Catasticta flisa, Narrow-banded Dartwhite
Catasticta frontina, Brown's Dartwhite
Catasticta hebra, Lucas' Dartwhite
Catasticta hegemon, Frosted Dartwhite
Catasticta lanceolata, Lathy's Dartwhite
Catasticta lycurgus, Yellow-topped Dartwhite
Catasticta notha, White Dartwhite
Catasticta philais, Felder's Dartwhite
Catasticta philone, Pleated Dartwhite
Catasticta philoscia, Large-spotted Dartwhite
Catasticta philothea, Colombian Dartwhite
Catasticta prioneris, Black-and-white-topped Dartwhite
Catasticta radiata, Black-spot Dartwhite
Catasticta rosea, Rosy Dartwhite
Catasticta seitzi, Rio Cauca Dartwhite
Catasticta semiramis, Queen Dartwhite
Catasticta sisamnus, Yellow-dotted Dartwhite
Catasticta soccorensis, Brown Dartwhite
Catastica tomyris, Missile Dartwhite
Catasticta tricolor, Redwinged Dartwhite
Catasticta troezene
Catasticta uricoecheae, Underwing Dartwhite
Charonias eurytele, Tiger White
Cunizza hirlanda, Orange-rimmed White
Ganyra phaloe, Felder’s White
Hesperocharis marchalii, Spurred Tilewhite
Hesperocharis nambii, Orange-streaked-yellow Tilewhite
Hesperocharis nera, Orange-spot Tilewhite
Itaballia demophile, Crossbarred White
Itaballia pandosia, Brown-bordered White
Leodonta dysoni, Dyson's Leowhite
Leondonta tagaste, White-celled Leowhite
Leodonta tellane, Yellow-ringed Leowhite
Leodonta zenobia, Gray-celled Leowhite
Leptophobia aripa, Common Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia caesia, Lucas' Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia cinerea, Black-vented Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia eleone, Black-celled Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia eleusis, Yellow-costa Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia gonzaga, Black-ringed Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia helena, Yellow-topped Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia micaia, Orange-topped Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia olympia, Cell-barred Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia penthica, Silvery Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia philoma, Gray-bordered Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia pinara, Angled Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia tovaria, Two-jutted Greeneyed-White
Melete leucadia, Felder's Melwhite
Melete lycimnia, Common Melwhite
Melete leucanthe, Black-rayed Melwhite
Melete polyhymnia, Golden Melwhite
Pereute callinice, Felder’s Surprising-White
Pereute callinira, Black-barred Surprising-White
Pereute charops, Northern Surprising-White
Pereute leucodrosime, Kollar’s Surprising-White
Pieriballia viardi, Painted White
Pyrrhybris lorena, Ecuadorian White
Perrhybris lypera, Yellow-banded White
Perrhybris pamela, Orange-striped White
Reliquia santamarta, Santa Marta White
Tatochila xanthodice, Venezuelan Arrow-White

Yellows subfamily Coliadinae
Anteos clorinde, White Angled-Sulphur
Anteos maerula, Yellow Angled-Sulphur
Anteos menippe, Orange-tipped Angled-Sulphur
Colias cesonia, Southern Dogface
Colias dimera, Double-streaked Sulphur
Eurema agave, Tabasco Yellow
Eurema albula, Ghost Yellow
Eurema arbela, Flushed Yellow
Eurema daira, Barred Yellow
Eurema dina, Dina Yellow
Eurema elathea, Baton Yellow
Eurema leuce, Brazilian Yellow
Eurema mexicana, Mexican Yellow
Eurema nise, Mimosa Yellow
Eurema phiale, Bordered Yellow
Eurema proterpia, Tailed Orange
Eurema salome, Salome Yellow
Eurema venusta, Yellow-and-white Yellow
Eurema xantochlora Scarce Yellow
Kricogonia lyside, Lyside Sulphur
Leucidia brephos, Fan-winged Yellow
Nathalis iole, Dainty Sulphur
Nathalis plauta, Blurry Sulphur
Phoebis agarithe, Large Orange Sulphur
Phoebis argante, Apricot Sulphur
Phoebis boisduvalii, Peach-patched Sulphur
Phoebis neocypris, Tailed Sulphur
Phoebis philea, Orange-barred Sulphur
Phoebis sennae, Cloudless Sulphur
Phoebis statira, Statira Sulphur
Phoebis trite, Straight-lined Sulphur
Phoebis wallacei, Wallace's Sulphur

Mimic-Whites subfamily Dismorphinae
Dismorphia altis, Colombian Mimic-White
Dismorphia amphione, Tiger Mimic-White
Dismorphia arcadia, Yellow-banded-black Mimic-White
Dismorphia crisia, Cloud-forest Mimic-White
Dismorphia hippotas, Baños Mimic-White
Dismorphia hyposticta, Bold-spotted Mimic-White
Dismorphia lelex, Short-lined Mimic-White
Dismorphia lewyi, Yellow-rayed Mimic-White
Dismorphia lua, Olive Mimic-White
Dismorphia medora, Brown-patched Mimic-White
Dismorphia mirandola, Smudged Mimic-White
Dismorphia thermesia, Barred Mimic-White
Dismorphia theucharila, Clearwinged Mimic-White
Dismorphia zaela, Blue-vented Mimic-White
Dismorphia zathoe, Colombian Mimic-White
Enantia albania, Costa-spotted Mimic-White
Enantia citrinella, Felder's Mimic-White
Enantia lina, White Mimic-White
Enantia melite, Yellow Mimic-White
Lieinix nemesis, Frosted Mimic-White
Moschoneura pinthous, Orange-bordered Mimic-White
Patia cordillera, Cordilla Mimic-White
Patia orise, Acute Mimic-White
Patia rhetes, Brown-celled Mimic-White
Pseudopieris nehemia, Clean Mimic-White
Pseudopieris viridula, Viridian-tinged Mimic-White

GOSSAMERWINGS family Lycaenidae
Hairstreaks subfamily Theclinae
Airamanna columbia, Beat Greatstreak
Airamanna rhaptissima, Hip-hop Greatstreak
Arcas cypria, Wavy-lined Sunstreak
Arcas delphia, Nicolay's Sunstreak
Arcas gozmanyi, Double-striped Sunstreak
Arcas imperialis, Imperial Sunstreak
Arcas splendor, Splendid Sunstreak
Arcas tuneta, Amazonian Sunstreak
Atlides atys, Pale-rayed Greatstreak
Atlides bacis, Red-flared Greatstreak
Atlides browni, Cauca Greatstreak
Atlides dahnersi, Fine-lined Greatstreak
Atlides havila, Havila Greatstreak
Atlides inachus, Alert Greatstreak
Atlides polybe, Black-veined Greatstreak
Atlides rustan, Rusty Greatstreak
Brangas carthaea, Green-spotted Brangas
Brangas coccineifrons, Black-veined Brangas
Brangas dydimaon, Little Brangas
Brangas felderi, Goodson's Brangas
Brangas getus, Bright Brangas
Brangas neora, Common Brangas
Brangas rambutorum, Purple Brangas
Brangas rita, Brown Brangas
Brevianta bathoryon, Frosted Greatstreak
Brevianta ematheon, Cupcake Greatstreak
Brevianta magnifica, Choco Greatstreak
Brevianta saphonota, White-banded Greatstreak
Brevianta tolmides, White-lined Greatstreak
Brevianta undulata, Undulating Greatstreak
Brevianta undulella, Strand's Greatstreak
Enos falerina, Silvery Hairstreak
Enos myrtea, Amazonian Hairstreak
Enos polka, Costa-spotted Greatstreak
Enos thara, Thara Hairstreak
Eumaeus godartii, Costa Rican Cycadian
Eumaeus minyas, Even-banded Cycadian
Eumaeus toxana, Amazonian Cycadian
Evenus batesi, Bates’ Greatstreak
Evenus candidus, Candid Greatstreak
Evenus coronata, Magnificent Greatstreak
Evenus gabriela, Five-lined Greatstreak
Evenus regalis, Regal Greatstreak
Evenus satyroides, Satyrical Greatstreak
Evenus temathea, Satyr Greatstreak
Johnsonita assula, Colombian Highstreak
Johnsonita auda, Auda Highstreak
Johnsonita johnsoni, Brown-lobed Highstreak
Johnsonita pardoa, Striped Highstreak
Lamasina draudti, Shimmering Greatstreak
Lamasina ganimedes, Maroon-banded Greatstreak
Micandra aegides, Lovely Highstreak
Micandra comae, Druce's Highstreak
Micandra dignota, Draudt's Highstreak
Micandra extrema, Extreme Highstreak
Micandra ion, Ionic Highstreak
Micandra platyptera, Fractured Highstreak
Mithras nautes, Yellow-rayed Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus colombiensis, Colombian Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus elis, Two-eyed Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus grande
Paraspiculatus noemi
Paraspiculatus oroanna, Balint's Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus orobia, Blue-eyed Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus orobiana
Paraspiculatus orocana, Chocolate Greatstreak
Paiwarria antinous, Felder's Greatstreak
Paiwarria chuchuvia, Three-banded Greatstreak
Paiwarria episcopalis, White-W Greatstreak
Paiwarria telemus, Black-eyed Greatstreak
Paiwarria venulius, Blue-gray Greatstreak
Paraspiculatus elis, Two-eyed Greatstreak
Pseudolycaena damo, Sky-blue Greatstreak
Pseudolycaena marsyas, Cyan Greatstreak
Salazaria elizabetha, Elizabeth's Highstreak
Salazaria sala, Sala Highstreak
Thaeides goleta, Orange-spot Hairstreak
Thaeides theia, Brown-barred Hairstreak
Thaeides xavieri, Wavy-winged Hairstreak
Theorema dysmenia, Immaculate Cycadian
Theorema eumenia, Pale-tipped Cycadian
Theorema sapho, White-banded Cycadian
Theritas acontius, Goodson's Greatstreak
Theritas anna, Brown-spotted Greatstreak
Theritas crines, Green-based Greatstreak
Theritas danaus, Aqua-lined Greatstreak
Theritas hemon, Pale-clubbed Greatstreak
Theritas lisus, Common Greatstreak
Theritas margaritacea, Black-and-blue Greatstreak
Theritas mavors, Sleepy Greatstreak
Theritas monica, Aqua-spotted Greatstreak
Theritas phegeus, Hunter Greatstreak
Theritas paupera, Poor Greatstreak
Theritas theocritus, Pearly Greatstreak
Timaeta balzabamba, Goodson's Highstreak
Timaeta eronos, Cloudy Highstreak
Timaeta timaeus, Felder's Highstreak
Timaeta trochus, Muzo Highstreak
Timaeta werneri, Black-and-blue Highstreak

Allosmaitia myrtusa, Semicircle Hairstreak
Allosmaitia strophius, Strophius Hairstreak
Apuecla upupa, Puppy Hairstreak
Arawacus aetolus, Venezuelan Stripe-streak
Arawacus dolylas, Smudged Stripe-streak
Arawacus dumenilii, Eyed Stripe-streak
Arawacus ellida, Variegated Stripe-streak
Arawacus lincoides, Colombian Stripe-streak
Arawacus togarna, Chiapas Stripe-streak
Arawacus leucogyna, Black-tipped Stripe-streak
Arawacus separata, Separate Stripe-streak
Arumecla galliena, Nicaraguan Groundstreak
Arzecla albolineata, White-lined Groundstreak
Arzecla arza, Cream-banded Groundstreak
Arzecla paralus, Brown-banded Groundstreak
Arzecla taminella, Yellow-banded Groundstreak
Aubergina hesychia, Dirty Hairstreak
Aubergina hicetas, Harvest Hairstreak
Aubergina paetus, Shaggy Hairstreak
Aubergina vanessoides, Blotchy Hairstreak
Badecla badaca, Spumoni-spot Groundstreak
Balintus tityrus, Olive-and-red Hairstreak
Bistonina bacteriana, Orange-rayed Hairstreak
Busbiina bosora, Busy Hairstreak
Calycopis anthora
Calycopis bactra, Hewitson's Groundstreak
Calyopis bellera, Darkened Groundstreak
Calycopis buphonia, Yellow-grounded Groundstreak
Calycopis caesaries, Sun-patched Groundstreak
Calycopis calus, Saddled Groundstreak
Calycopis cerata, Sharp-M Groundstreak
Calycopis demonassa, Rusty-banded Groundstreak
Calyopis isobeon, Dusky-blue Groundstreak
Calycopis johnsoni, Salazar's Groundstreak
Calycopis lerbela
Calycopis malta, Amazonian Groundstreak
Calycopis meleager
Calycopis mimas, Plain Groundstreak
Calycopis origo, Susanna’s Groundstreak
Calycopis pisis, Pisis Groundstreak
Calycopis sullivani, Sullivan’s Groundstreak
Calycopis tamos, White-banded Groundstreak
Calycopis thama, Santa Marta Groundstreak
Calycopis torqueor
Calycopis trebula, Ochre Groundstreak
Camissecla charichlorus, Costa Rican Groundstreak
Camissecla cleocha, Ecuadorian Groundstreak
Camissecla melma, Melma Groundstreak
Camissecla pactya, Cellend-barred Groundstreak
Camissecla vesper, Vesper Groundstreak
Celmia celmus, Chutes-and-ladders Hairstreak
Celmia conoveria, Base-line Hairstreak
Chalybs janias, Cramer’s Emeraldstreak
Chalybs hassan, Red-spotted Emeraldstreak
Chlorostrymon simaethis, Silver-banded Hairstreak
Chlorostrymon telea, Telea Hairstreak
Contrafacia ahola, Hash-mark Hairstreak
Contrafacia bassania, Chained Hairstreak
Contrafacia imma, Prittwitz’s Hairstreak
Contrafacia marmoris, Squiggly Hairstreak
Cyanophrys amyntor, Cramer’s Greenstreak
Cyanophrys argentinensis, Argentinian Greenstreak
Cyanophrys fusius, Brown Greenstreak
Cyanophrys herodotus, Tropical Greenstreak
Cyanophrys longula, Brown-spotted Greenstreak
Cyanophrys pseudolongula, Black-based Greenstreak
Cyanophrys velezi, Colombian Greenstreak
Dicya carnica, Tear-spotted Hairstreak
Dicya dicaea, Wine-spotted Hairstreak
Dicya iambe, Godman's Hairstreak
Electrostrymon canus, Muted Hairstreak
Electrostyrmon constantinoi, Tawny Groundstreak
Electrostrymon picoloro, Peak Groundstreak
Electrostyrmon sangala, Ruddy Hairstreak
Erora aguaca, Colombian Dreamstreak
Erora aura, Shimmering Dreamstreak
Erora badeta, Red-looped Dreamstreak
Erora caespes, Bolivian Dreamstreak
Erora carla, Black-edged Dreamstreak
Erora gabina, Salvin’s Dreamstreak
Erora lampetia, Straight-lined Dreamstreak
Erora nana, Andean Dreamstreak
Erora opisena, Druce's Dreamstreak
Erora phrosine, Gray Dreamstreak
Erora senta, Draudt's Dreamstreak
Erora subflorens, Sweet Dreamstreak
Erora undescribed, Black-lined Dreamstreak
Exorbaetta metanira, Nibspot Hairstreak
Gargina caninius, Inscrutable Hairstreak
Gargina emessa, Emessa Hairstreak
Gargina gargophia, Gargoyle Hairstreak
Gargina gnosia, Gnomic Hairstreak
Gargina thyesta, Trigonia Hairstreak
Gargina thoria, Marginal Hairstreak
Hypostrymon asa, Garnet-spotted Hairstreak
Iaspis andersoni, Shady-gray Outstreak
Iaspis exiguss, Surinam Outstreak
Iaspis temesa, Yellow-spotted Outstreak
Iaspis thabena, Cut-W Outstreak
Ignata caldas, Astrid’s Hairstreak
Ignata norax, Norax Hairstreak
Ipidecla schausi, Schaus’ Streaklet
Janthecla cydonia, Black-fronted Janstreak
Janthecla janthina, Brilliant Janstreak
Janthecla leea, Mint-spotted Janstreak
Janthecla malvina
Janthecla rocena, Red-spotted Janstreak
Janthecla sista, Amazonian Janstreak
Kisutam syllis, Confused Groundstreak
Kolana buccina
Kolana ligurina, Parenthetical Hairstreak
Lamprospilus coelicolor, Banded Groundstreak
Lamprospilus collucia, Patchy Groundstreak
Lamprospilus draudti, Lathy's Groundstreak
Lamprospilus occidentalis, West-Colombian Groundstreak
Laothus cockaynei, Brunette Elstreak
Laothus erybathis, Mexican Elstreak
Laothus gibberosa, Humped Elstreak
Laothus oceia, Long-dash Elstreak
Laothus phydela, Frost-banded Elstreak
Lathecla latagus, Lata Hairstreak
Lathecla mimula, Pachitea Hairstreak
Marachina maraches, Baños Hairstreak
Marachina peonida, West-Colombian Hairstreak
Megathecla cupentus, Cupent Hairstreak
Magnastigma hirsuta, Mauve-bordered Hairstreak
Michaelus ira, Shadowed Hairstreak
Michaelus jebus, Variegated Hairstreak
Michelus joseph, Cocoa Hairstreak
Michaelus phoenissa, Two-banded Hairstreak
Michaelus thordesa, Milky-way Hairstreak
Ministrymon azia, Gray Ministreak
Ministrymon cleon, Dark Ministreak
Ministrymon coronta, Great Ministreak
Ministrymon cruenta, Red-fringed Ministreak
Ministrymon inoa, Mexican Ministreak
Ministrymon janevicroy, Vicroy's Ministreak
Ministrymon ligia, Coastal Ministreak
Ministrymon megacles, Violet-topped Ministreak
Ministrymon phrutus, Red-flocked Ministreak
Ministrymon una, Pale Ministreak
Ministrymon zilda, Two-spotted Ministreak
Nesiostrymon calchinia, Tied Hairstreak
Nesiostrymon celona, Village Hairstreak
Nesiostrymon dodava, Brown-and-blue Hairstreak
Nesiostrymon tristis
Nicolaea besidia, Garnet-banded Hairstreak
Nicolaea castinotus, Outstreak Hairstreak
Nicolaea dolium, Chunky-banded Hairstreak
Nicolaea fabulla, Fabulous Hairstreak
Nicolaea heraldica, Heraldic Hairstreak
Nicolaea lemuria
Nicolaea munditia
Nicolaea ophia, Ophia Hairstreak
Nicolaea pyxis
Nicolaea velina, Garnet-patched Hairstreak
Nicolaea viceta, Milk-and-chocolate Hairstreak
Ocaria aholiba, Blue-lined Blackstreak
Ocaria arpoxais, Blue-spotted Blackstreak
Ocaria calesia, Three-barred Blackstreak
Ocaria clepsydra, Pale-bordered Blackstreak
Ocaria elongata, Elongated Blackstreak
Ocaria ocrisia, Black Hairstreak
Ocaria sadiei, Dark-patched Blackstreak
Ocaria thales, Jet Blackstreak
Oenomaus atena, Pink-flushed Hairstreak
Oenomaus atesa, Big-eyed Hairstreak
Oenomaus cortica, D'Abrera's Hairstreak
Oenomaus cyanovenata, Blue-veined Hairstreak
Oenomaus floreus
Oenomaus melleus, Verdigris Hairstreak
Oenomaus ortygnus, Aquamarine Hairstreak
Olynthus hypsea, Chiriqui Hairstreak
Olynthus narbal, Red-crescent Hairstreak
Olynthus ophelia
Olynthus punctum, Red-crescent Hairstreak
Ostrinotes empusa, Empusa Hairstreak
Ostrinotes halciones, Halcyon Hairstreak
Ostrinotes gentiana, Closed-pale Hairstreak
Ostrinotes keila, Pungent Hairstreak
Ostrinotes purpuriticus, Druce's Hairstreak
Ostrinotes silva, Forest Hairstreak
Ostrinotes sophocles
Ostrinotes sospes, Ashy Hairstreak
Ostrinotes tarena
Ostrinotes tympania
Panthiades aeolus, White-banded Cross-streak
Panthiades bitias, Eclipsed Cross-streak
Panthiades bathildis, Zebra Cross-streak
Panthiades boreas, Bold Cross-streak
Panthiades ochus, Hatched Cross-streak
Panthiades paphlagon, Dark Cross-streak
Panthiades phaleros, Black-barred Cross-streak
Parrhasius selika, Brazilian-M Hairstreak
Parrhasius orgia, Turquoise-M Hairstreak
Parrhasius polibetes, Broken-M Hairstreak
Penaincisalia albalineata, White-lined Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia atymna, Grizzled Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia contraloxurina, Ruddy Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia culva, Prieto's Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia downeyi, Dull Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia elisabeth, Boyaca Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia loxurina, Ruddy-frosted Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia magnifica, LaCalera Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia regala, Blushing Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia santamarta, Santa Marta Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia saraha, Orange-fringed Andean-Elfin
Penaincisalia swarthea, Suspicious Andean-Elfin
Podanotum metallicus, Metallic Andean-Elfin
Podanotum paramosa, Red-crescent Andean-Elfin
Podanotum salaeides, Pacho Andean-Elfin
Podanotum vanewrighti, Chocolate Andean-Elfin
Porthecla annette, Tawny Hairstreak
Porthecla barba
Porthecla porthura, Flaxen Hairstreak
Porthecla prietoi, Faynel's Hairstreak
Rekoa marius, Marius Hairstreak
Rekoa meton, Tiger-eye Hairstreak
Rekoa palegon, Gold-bordered Hairstreak
Rekoa stagira, Smudged Hairstreak
Rhamma adunca, Pale-banded Andean-Elfin
Rhamma anosma, Draudt's Andean-Elfin
Rhamma arria, Frosted Andean-Elfin
Rhamma bilix, West-Colombian Andean-Elfin
Rhamna commodus, Olive Andean-Elfin
Rhamma comstocki, Hidden-blue Andean-Elfin
Rhamma dawkinsi, Red-flocked Andean-Elfin
Rhamma hybla, Wide-bordered Andean-Elfin
Rhamma livida, Center-frosted Andean-Elfin
Rhamma mishma, Hewitson's Andean-Elfin
Rhamma shapiroi, Magdalena Andean-Elfin
Rhamma tolimensis, Tolima Andean-Elfin
Rubroserrata ecbatana, Garnet-banded Groundstreak
Semonina ares, White-lined Dreamstreak
Semonina semones, Mexican Dreamstreak
Siderus leucophaeus, White-spotted Hairstreak
Siderus philinna, Bold-spotted Hairstreak
Siderus tephraeus, Pearly-gray Hairstreak
Strephonota agrippa
Strephonota ambrax, Ambrax Hairstreak
Strephonota carteia, Silvery-gray Hairstreak
Strephonota ericeta, Flying-W Hairstreak
Strephonota parvipuncta, Rio Tono Hairstreak
Strephonota sphinx, Ashy-gray Hairstreak
Strephonota strephon
Strephonota syedra, White-banded Hairstreak
Strymon albata, White Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon alea, Lacey's Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon astiocha, Gray-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon bazochii, Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon bubastus
Strymon cestri, Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon colombiana, Colombian Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon gabatha, Great Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon glorissima, Big-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon istapa, Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon lucena, Many-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon megarus, Confusing Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon melinus, Gray Hairstreak
Strymon mulucha, Mottled Scrub-Hairstreak
Styrmon rufofusca, Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon sabinus, Orange-patched Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon serapio, Bromeliad Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon yojoa, Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon ziba, Red-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Symbiopsis aprica
Symbiopsis pencilatus,
Symbiopsis pupilla
Symbiopsis rickmani, Rickman’s Hairstreak
Symbiopsis tanais, Spectacled Hairstreak
Temecla sergius, Salvin's Hairstreak
Temecla tema, Tema Hairstreak
Terenthina bradyae, Orange-splotched Hairstreak
Terenthina terentia, Orange-patched Hairstreak
Theclopsis demea, Nicaraguan Hairstreak
Theclopsis aurina, Deep-W Hairstreak
Theclopsis epidius, Oval-patched Hairstreak
Theclopsis gargara, Big-patched Hairstreak
Theclopsis lydus, Hidden-black Hairstreak
Theclopsis mycon, Burnt-chocolate Hairstreak
Theptyus beatrizae, Dahner's Hairstreak
Thepytus echelta, Velvet Hairstreak
Thepytus epytus, Lilacine Hairstreak
Thereus caltha
Thereus cithonius, Double-barred Hairstreak
Thereus columbicola
Thereus endera, Ega Hairstreak
Thereus gabathana, Strand's Hairstreak
Thereus illex, Colombian Hairstreak
Thereus lausus, Cafe-au-lait Hairstreak
Thereus ortalus, Kissing Hairstreak
Thereus pedusa, Zebra-striped Hairstreak
Thereus praxis, Practical Hairstreak
Thereus timoclea
Thestius epopea, Hidden-white Hairstreak
Thestius meridionalis, Psychedelic Hairstreak
Thestius pholeus, Hallucinatory Hairstreak
Tmolus echion, Red-spotted Hairstreak
Tmolus crolinus, Butler's Midistreak
Tmolus cydrara, Saddled Midistreak
Tmolus mutina, Mutant Midistreak
Tmolus ufentina, Mauve-and-white Midistreak
Tmolus venustus, Orange-fringed Midistreak
Ziegleria ceromia, Brown Groundstreak
Ziegleria hesperitis, Common Groundstreak

Blues subfamily Polyommatinae
Everes comyntas, Eastern Tailed-Blue
Hemiargus ceraunus, Ceraunus Blue
Hemiargus huntingtoni, Rindge's Blue
Itylos malvasa, Colombian High-Blue
Leptotes andicola, Andean Blue
Leptotes cassius, Cassius Blue
Zizula cyna, Cyna Blue

METALMARKS family Riodinidae
Adelotypa andresi, Colombian Adelo
Adelotypa asemna
Adelotypa densemaculata, Dense-spotted Adelo
Adelotypa glauca, Glaucous Adelo
Adelotypa huebneri, Periwinkle Adelo
Adelotypa mollis, Butler's Adelo
Adelotypa penthea, Brown-and-white Adelo
Alesa amesis, Checkered Sheenmark
Alesa esmeralda
Alesa lipara
Alesa prema
Amarynthis meneria, Orange-dotted Metalmark
Amphiselenis chama
Ancyluris aulestes, Acute Beautymark
Ancyluris etias, Saunder's Beautymark
Ancyluris inca, Blue-and-yellow Beautymark
Ancyluris jurgensenii, Costa-spotted Beautymark
Ancyluris meliboeus, Dotted Beautymark
Ancyluris mira, Wide-barred Beautymark
Ancyluris tedea, Cramer's Beautymark
Anteros acheus, Stitched Jewelmark
Anteros aerosus, Yellow-borderedl Jewelmark
Anteros allectus, Elegant Jewelmark
Anteros bracteata, bracketed Jewelmark
Anteros carausius, Carousing Jewelmark
Anteros cruentatus, Three-spotted Jewelmark
Anteros formosus, Black-bellied Jewelmark
Anteros kupris, Giant Jewelmark
Anteros nubosus, Open Jewelmark
Anteros principalis, Sober Jewelmark
Anteros renaldus, Red-faced Jewelmark
Anteros roratus, Studded Jewelmark
Argyrogrammana barine, Blue-studded Maskmark
Argyrogrammana crocea, Copador Maskmark
Argyrogrammana glaucopis, Black-striped Maskmark
Arygrogrammana leptographia, Blue-and-orange Maskmark
Argyrogrammana occidentalis, West-Colombian Maskmark
Argyrogrammana physis, Stichel's Marskmark
Argyrogrammana placibilis, Many-eyed Maskmark
Argyrogrammana pulchra, Colombian Maskmark
Argyrogrammana saphirina, Brown-striped Maskmark
Argyrogrammana stilbe, Dotted Maskmark
Ariconias albinus, Mottled Lemmark
Aricoris erostratus, Westwood's Lemmark
Baeotis bacaenis, Silver-lined Yellowmark
Baeotis barce, Tiny Yellowmark
Baeotis capreolus, Double-patched Yellowmark
Baeotis hisbon, Cramer's Yellowmark
Baeotis macularia, Big-spotted Yellowmark
Baeotis nesaea, Red-spotted Yellowmark
Baeotis zonata, Square-spotted Yellowmark
Brachyglenis esthema, Gray-rayed Metalmark
Brachyglenis dinora
Calospila asteria, Copan Grayler
Calospila cilissa, Eyed Grayler
Calospila emylius, Orange-speckled Grayler
Calospila hemileuca, White-bordered Grayler
Calospila lucianus, Carmine Grayler
Calospila maeon
Calospila parthaon, Dalman's Grayler
Calospila pelarge, Orange-imposted Grayler
Calospila zeanger, Surinam Grayler
Calephelis browni, Brown's Scintillant
Calephelis burgeri, Colombian Scintillant
Calephelis candiope, Druce’s Scintillant
Calephelis iris, Atheist Scintillant
Calephelis laverna, Small Scintillant
Calephelis velutina, Temple Scintillant
Caria castalia, Orange-edged Greenmark
Caria mantinea lampeto, Brilliant Greenmark
Caria plutargus, Yellow-tipped Greenmark
Caria rhacotis, Hackberry Greenmark
Caria trochilus, Erichson's Greenmark
Cariomothis erythromelas, Sepp's Metalmark
Cariomothis poeciloptera, White-lead Metalmark
Cartea vitula
Catocyclotis adelina, Butler's Metalmark
Catocyclotis elpinice
Chalodeta chaonitis, Stained Scintillant
Chalodeta lypera, Dull Scintillant
Chamaelimnas briola, Angry Beemark
Charis anius, Blue-vented Scintillant
Chimastrum argentea, Silvery Metalmark
Chorinea bogota
Chorinea liscuris
Chorinea octavius, Red-tailed Clearmark
Colaciticus seitzi
Crocozona coecias, Orange-banded Scintillant
Crocozona pheretima
Cyrenia martia, White-patched Metalmark
Dachetola caligata
Detritivora barnesi, Cloaked Scintillant
Detritivora callaghani
Detritivora caryatis
Detritivora cleonus,
Detritivora gynaea
Detritivora hermodora
Detritivora ma
Detritivora matic, Uncharismatic Scintillant
Detritivora smalli, Choco Scintillant
Emesis angularis, Angled Tanmark
Emesis aurimna, White-spotted Tanmark
Emesis brimo, Variegated Tanmark
Emesis cerea, Silver-dashed Tanmark
Emesis cypria, Orange-striped Tanmark
Emesis eurydice, Godman's Tanmark
Emesis fastidiosa
Emesis fatimella, Sharp tanmark
Emesis glaucescens, Glaucous Tanmark
Emesis lucinda, Slaty Tanmark
Emesis lupina, Little Tanmark
Emesis mandana, Great Tanmark
Emesis melancholica
Emesis ocypore, Dark Tanmark
Emesis tegula, Bow-winged Tanmark
Emesis tenedia, Falcate Metalmark
Emesis sp nov., Yellow-spotted Tanmark
Esthemopsis chocoana, Choco Redhead
Esthemopsis clonia, Common Redhead
Esthemopsis colaxes, Blue-chased Redhead
Esthemopsis macara
Eunogyra curupira
Eunogyra satyrus, Satyr Metalmark
Eurybia cyclopia, Fire-bordered Sheenmark
Eurybia dardus, Dark-posted Sheenmark
Eurybia donna, Orange-bordered Sheenmark
Eurybia elvina, Blind Sheenmark
Eurybia franciscana, Felder's Sheenmark
Eurybia halimede
Eurybia hyacinthina, Hyacinth Sheenmark
Eurybia jemima, Orange-boxes Sheenmark
Eurybia lycisca, Blue-winged Sheenmark
Eurybia nicaeus, Radiant Sheenmark
Eurybia patrona, Great Sheenmark
Eurybia silaceana, Stichel's Sheenmark
Eurybia unxia
Euselasia alcmena, Druce's Sombermark
Euselasia amphidecta, Glossy Sombermark
Euselasia angulata, Angled Sombermark
Euselasia arbas, Stoll's Sombermark
Euselasia arbomaculiga
Euselasia argentea, Orange-spotted Sombermark
Euselasia artos, Red-crescent Sombermark
Euselasia athena
Euselasia attrita, Gold-bars Sombermark
Euselasia aurantia, Silvery Sombermark
Euselasia aurantiaca, Fiery Sombermark
Euselasia baucis, Azure-vented Sombermark
Euselasia bettina, Flaxen Sombermark
Euselasia candaria
Euselasia charilis
Euselasia chrysippe, Golden Sombermark
Euselasia corduena, Acute Sombermark
Euselasia dorina,
Euselasia euboe, Orange Sombermark
Euselasia eucrates, Mousy Sombermark
Euselasia eugeon, Brown Sombermark
Euselasia eulione,
Euselasia eumedia, Red-rayed Sombermark
Euselasia eumenes, Brown-edged Sombermark
Euselasia euoras, Blue-disked Sombermark
Euselasia eupatra
Euselasia euriteus
Euselasia eusepus, Brown-topped Sombermark
Euselasia eutychus, Violet-sheened-blue Sombermark
Euselasia extensa
Euselasia fabia, Blue-eyed Sombermark
Euselasia fervida
Euselasia gelanor, Bordered Sombermark
Euselasia hahneli, Striped Sombermark
Euselasia hieronymi, Red-rayed Sombermark
Euselasia hygenius, Charcoal-topped Sombermark
Euselasia inconspicua, Inconspicuous Sombermark
Euselasia issoria, Red-tailed Sombermark
Euselasia jocotoco, Violaceous Sombermark
Euselasia kartopus, Grayish Sombermark
Euselasia labdacus, Rusty-W Sombermark
Euselasia licinia
Euselasia lisias
Euselasia lycaeus
Euselasia melaphaea, Scalloped Sombermark
Euselasia michaeli
Euselasia midas, Blotchy Sombermark
Euselasia mys, Confused Sombermark
Euselasia onorata, White-washed Sombermark
Euselasia orfita, Common-blue Sombermark
Euselasia orion
Euselasia pance
Euselasia pellonia, Orange-and-white-bordered Sombermark
Euselasia procula, Orange-costa Sombermark
Euselasia rasonea
Euselasia regipennis, Purple-topped Sombermark
Euselasia rhodogyne, Orange-striped Sombermark
Euselasia subargentea, Great Sombermark
Euselasia tarinta
Euselasia teleclus, Smudged Sombermark
Euselasia tenebrosa
Euselasia thusnelda
Euselasia toppini, Black-spot Sombermark
Euselasia uria, Brown-angled Sombermark
Euselasia uzita, Lobed Sombermark
Euselasia violacea, Lathy's Sombermark
Euselasia zena, Variable Sombermark
Exoplisia cadmeis, Semi-checked Metalmark
Exoplisia hypochalybe, Many-banded Metalmark
Hades hecamede, Surprising Metalmark
Hades noctula, White-rayed Metalmark
Helicopis cupido, Cupid's Jewelmark
Helicopis gnidus, Spider Jewelmark
Hermathena candidata, Ghost Metalmark
Hermathena eburna, Ivory Metalmark
Hyphilaria anthias
Hyphilaria nicia
Hyphilaria parthenis, Chaingang Metalmark
Hyphilaria thasus, Prison Metalmark
Hypophylla argenissa, Deep-blue Grayler
Hypophylla caldensis
Hypophylla florus
Hypophylla idea
Hypophylla martia, Godman's Grayler
Hypophylla sudias, White-banded Grayler
Imelda mycea, Sky-with-cloud Metalmark
Isapis argyrtus, Yellow-based Metalmark
Ithomeis aurantiaca, Bates' Metalmark
Ithomeis eulema
Ithomiola cribralis, Stichel's Metalmark
Ithomiola floralis, Ticlear Metalmark
Ithomiola theages, White-spotted Metalmark
Juditha caucana, Common Lemmark
Juditha dorilis, Orange-banded Lemmark
Juditha naza
Juditha odites, Orange Lemmark
Juditha pulcherrima, Butler's Lemmark
Lasaia agesilas, Black-patched Bluemark
Lasaia arsis, Eyed Bluemark
Lasaia meris, Variegated Bluemark
Lasaia moeros, Black-edged Bluemark
Lasaia oileus, Dark Bluemark
Lasaia pseudomeris, Unspotted Bluemark
Lemonias theodora
Lemonias zygia, Hubner's Lemmark
Leucochimona icare, Amazonian Whitemark
Leucochimona iphias, Panamanian Whitemark
Leucochimona lagora, Cloudy-eyed Whitemark
Leucochimona vestalis, Guatemalan Whitemark
Lucillella aphrodita, Aphrodite's Bandmark
Lucillella asterra, Colombian Bandmark
Lucillella camissa, Blue-and-orange Bandmark
Lucillella splendida, Orange-lead Bandmark
Lyropteryx apollonia, Semicherry-bordered Metalmark
Lyropteryx lyra, Cherry-bordered Metalmark
Machaya aenigmatica
Melanis alena
Melanis cinaron, Unspotted Pixie
Melanis electron, Electric Pixie
Melanis hodia
Melanis marathon, Orange-striped Pixie
Melanis passiena, Four-bordered Pixie
Melanis pixe, Red-bordered Pixie
Melanis smithiae, Smith's Pixie
Menander coruscans
Menander hebrus, Festive Grayler
Menander laobotas, White-spotted Grayler
Menander menander, Shining-blue Grayler
Menander pretus, Greenish Grayler
Methone cecilia, Sunrise Metalmark
Mesene bigemmis, Flashy Geomark
Mesene cyneas, Smooth-banded Geomark
Mesene florus
Mesene hyale
Mesene ingrumaensis
Mesene leucophrys, White-eyebrowed Geomark
Mesene margaretta, Zebra-tipped Geomark
Mesene monostigma, One-spotted Geomark
Mesene mygdon, Red Geomark
Mesene nola, Nola Geomark
Mesene phareus, Cell-barred Geomark
Mesene silaris, Yellow Geomark
Mesenopsis briseis
Mesenopsis bryaxis, Yellow-shouldered Geomark
Mesenopsis melanochlora, Diopterine Geomark
Mesophthalma idotea
Mesosemia asa, Tearful Eyemark
Mesosemia ceropia, Blue-based Eyemark
Mesosemia cippus, Brown-banded Eyemark
Mesosemia coelestis
Mesosemia cordillerensis
Mesosemia ephyne, Cramer's Eyemark
Mesosemia epidius, Black-and-blue Eyemark
Mesosemia esperanza, Hopeful Eyemark
Mesosemia eumene, Three-spotted Eyemark
Mesosemia gertraudis
Mesosemia hesperina, Wavy-lined Eyemark
Mesosemia hypermegala, Black-topped Eyemarkl
Mesosemia ibycus, Small Eyemark
Mesosemia isshia
Mesosemia judicialis, Wide-banded Eyemark
Mesosemia kwokii, Kwoki Eyemark
Mesosemia lamachus, Purple-washed Eyemark
Mesosemia latizonata, Wide-zoned Eyemark
Mesosemia loruhama, Sky-blue Eyemark
Mesosemia macella, Brunette Eyemark
Mesosemia machaera, Stitched Eyemark
Mesosemia macrina, Felder's Eyemark
Mesosemia magete
Mesosemia melpia
Mesosemia menoetes
Mesosemia metuana, Owl-eyed Eyemark
Mesosemia metura, Strangled Eyemark
Mesosemia mevania, White-striped-blue Eyemark
Mesosemia minos, Margin-spotted Eyemark
Mesosemia misipsa
Mesosemia naiadella, Stichel's Eyemark
Mesosemia odice
Mesosemia olivencia
Mesosemia orbona
Mesosemia pacifica, Yellow-banded Eyemark
Mesosemia philocles, Variable Eyemark
Mesosemia porce
Mesosemia portentosa
Mesosemia quadalineata
Mesosemia rhodia
Mesosemia sybyllina
Mesosemia synnephis
Mesosemia telegone, Violet-washed Eyemark
Mesosemia tenebricosa, Narrow-banded Eyemark
Mesosemia thera
Mesosemia thymetus, Cramer's Eyemark
Mesosemia ulrica, Brilliant Eyemark
Mesosemia vemania
Mesosemia zanoa, Blue-and-white-bordered Eyemark
Mesosemia zonalis
Metacharis lucius, Ginger-edged Silvermark
Metacharis regalis, Regal Silvermark
Metacharis syloes, Confused Silvermark
Metacharis umbrata, Blue-vented Silvermark
Metacharis victrix, Purple-sheened Silvermark
Metacharis xanthocraspedum, Colombian Silvermark
Methone cecelia, Sunrise Metalmark
Monethe albertus, Moth Metalmark
Nahida coenoides, Ecuadorian Metalmark
Napaea actoris
Napaea heteroea, Blue-washed Diffractionmark
Napaea beltiana, Clouded Diffractionmark
Napaea eucharila, White-stitched Diffractionmark
Napaea merula
Napaea rufolimba, Rufous-bordered Diffractionmark
Necyria bellona, Blue-bordered Metalmark
Necyria duellona, Green-bordered Metalmark
Notheme erota, Two-oranges Metalmark
Nymphidium acherois, Orange-bordered Hemmark
Nymphidium ariari
Nymphidium ascolia, Creamy Hemmark
Nymphidium azanoides, Large Hemmark
Nymphidium baeotia, Black-and-white Hemmark
Nymphidium balbinus, Black-fringed Hemmark
Nymphidium cachrus
Nymphidium caricae, Linnaean Hemmark
Nymphidium chione
Nymphidium derufata
Nymphidium fulminans
Nymphidium lenocinium, White-edged Hemmark
Nymphidium leucosia, Stained Hemmark
Nymphidium lisimon, Stoll's Hemmark
Nymphidium mantus, Cyan-bordered Hemmark
Nymphidium menalcus
Nymphidium ninias, Hewitson's Hemmark
Nymphidium olinda, Blue-dusted Hemmark
Nymphidium omois, Orange-spotted Hemmark
Nymphidium plinthobaphis, Amazonian Hemmark
Nymphidium smalli, Panamanian Hemmark
Ourocnemis archytas, Black-legged Jewelmark
Pachythone gigas, Sun-and-moon Metalmark
Pachythone philonis, Eclipsed Metalmark
Panara phereclus, Orange-barred-velvet Metalmark
Panaropsis thyatira, Tine-marked Metalmark
Pandemos pasiphae
Parcella amarynthina, Orange-striped Metalmark
Periplacis glaucoma, Falcate Grayler
Perophthalma tullius, Squiggly-lined Eyemark
Perophthalma lasciva, Big-eyed Eyemark
Phaenochitonia ignipicta, Schaus’ Metalmark
Pheles incerta
Pheles ochracea, Ochraceous Mimicmark
Pheles strigosa, Four-spotted Mimicmark
Pirascca arbuscula, Black-and-gray Metalmark
Pirascca iasis, Red-and-blue Metalmark
Pirascca phoenicura, Orange-tipped Metalmark
Pirascca pluto, Pluto Metalmark
Pirascca polemistes, Fire-bordered Metalmark
Pirascca tyriotes, Golden-banded Metalmark
Pixus corculum, Hemmed Metalmark
Pseudonymphidia agave, White-trailed Metalmark
Pseudotinea volcanicus, Volcanic Metalmark
Rhetus arcius, Sword-tailed Beautymark
Rhetus dysonii,  Pink-C Beautymark
Rhetus periander, Variable Beautymark
Riodina lysippus, Linnaean Metalmark
Riodinia calphurnia, Flag-tailed Metalmark
Roeberella gerres
Roeberella lencates, Pale-veined Metalmark
Sarota acanthoides, Even-banded Jewelmark
Sarota acantus, Black-spot Jewelmark
Sarota chloropunctata, Pointed Jewelmark
Sarota chocoensis, Choco Jewelmark
Sarota chrysus, Common Jewelmark
Sarota gamelia, Bar-coded Jewelmark
Sarota gyas, Cramer's Jewelmark
Sarota lasciva, Lascivious Jewelmark
Sarota myrtea, White-checked Jewelmark
Sarota neglecta, Neglected Jewelmark
Sarota psaros, Pearly Jewelmark
Sarota spicata, Dark Jewelmark
Sarota subtessellata, Pancosta Jewelmark
Semomesia alyattes, Zikan's Eyemark
Semomesia capanea, Thin-browed Eyemark
Semomesia croesus, Sideburned Eyemark
Semomesia macaris
Semomesia tenella, White-lead Eyemark
Setabis alcmaeon, Rayed Setmark
Setabis epitus, Cream-banded Setmark
Setabis flammula, Inflamed Setmark
Setabis lagus, Common Setmark
Setabis myrtis, Dull Setmark
Setabis velutina, White-fringed Setmark
Siseme alectryo, Brown-and-white Raymark
Siseme aristoteles, Variable Raymark
Siseme neurodes, Stub-tailed Raymark
Siseme pallas, Yellow-banded Raymark
Siseme pedias, Godman's Raymark
Stalachtis calliope, Tigerwing Metalmark
Stalachtis euterpe, Starry-tiger Metalmark
Stalachtis magdalena, Isabella's Metalmark
Stalachtis phaedusa
Symmachia accusatrix, Feathered Fiestamark
Symmachia aurigera, Gold-banded Fiestamark
Symmachia basilissa
Symmachia batesi, Yellow-spot Fiestamark
Symmachia calliste, Red-shouldered Fiestamark
Symmachia jugurtha, Snappy Fiestamark
Symmachia leena, Rusted Fiestamark
Symmachia multesima, Slaty-bottomed Fiestamark
Symmachia probetor, Red-lead Fiestamark
Symmachia rubina, Yellow-shouldered Fiestamark
Symmachia rubrica, Reddish Fiestamark
Symmachia satana, Orange-trailed Fiestamark
Symmachia splendida, Splendid Fiestamark
Symmachia titania, Black-striped Fiestamark
Symmachia threissa, White-notched Fiestamark
Symmachia triangularis, Orange-striped Fiestamark
Symmachia tricolor, Tricolored Fiestamark
Symmachia virgatula, Firechain Fiestamark
Symmachia virgaurea, Colombian Fiestamark
Synargis abaris, Cinnamon-rimmed Lemmark
Synargis calyce, White-fringed Lemmark
Synargis ochra, Dreamy Lemmark
Synargis orestessa, Mousy Lemmark
Synargis palaeste, Black-and-blue Lemmark
Synargis paulistina
Synargis phliasus, Sisterly Lemmark
Synargis tytia, Cramer's Lemmark
Synargis victrix, Orange-lined Lemmark
Syrmatia aethiops, Black Tailmark
Syrmatia astraea, Colombian Tailmark
Syrmatia lamia, White-striped Tailmark
Syrmatia nyx, Spotted Tailmark
Teratophthalma bacche, Orange-rayed Eyemark
Teratophthalma maenades, White-spotted Eyemark
Teratophthalma monochroma, Monochrome Eyemark
Teratophthalma phelina, Orange-bordered Eyemark
Themone poecila
Themone pulcherrima, Yellow-banded Metalmark
Theope archimedes, Displaced Theope
Theope acosma, Orange-topped Theope
Theope azurea, West Amazonian Theope
Theope barea, Brown-posted Theope
Theope bacenis, Curve-lined Theope
Theope basilea, White-barred Theope
Theope cratylus, Scallop-patched Theope
Theope decorata, Painted Theope
Theope devriesi, Orange-bottomed Theope
Theope discus, Pale-tipped Theope
Theope eudocia, Orange-and-blue Theope
Theope eurygonina, Brown-banded Theope
Theope excelsa, Grainy Theope
Theope foliorum, Variable Theope
Theope leucanthe, Confused Theope
Theope lycaenina, Stem-facing Theope
Theope matuta, Purple Theope
Theope mundula, Stichel's Theope
Theope nycteis, Small-eyed Theope
Theope pedias, Extroverted Theope
Theope phaeo, Falcate Theope
Theope philotes, Big-eyed Theope
Theope pieridoides, White Theope
Theope publius, Bell-banded Theope
Theope sanjuani, Colombian Theope
Theope sericea
Theope sisemina, Cloud-forest Theope
Theope speciosa, Salvin's Theope
Theope syngenes, Chocolate-marked Theope
Theope terambus, Godart's Theope
Theope virgilius, Common Theope
Theope wallacei, Semispot-bordered Theope
Thisbe hyalina, Hyaline Lemmark
Thisbe irenea, Sailor’s Lemmark
Thisbe lycorias, Fox-face Lemmark
Thisbe molela, Blue-patched Lemmark
Thisbe ucubis, Ray-bordered Lemmark
Voltinia theata, Blue-banded Metalmark
Voltinia radiata, White-rayed Metalmark
Xenandra helius, Cramer's Metalmark
Xenandra pelopia
Xenandra vulcanalis
Xynias lithosina, Amazonian Redhead
Zelotaea sp

BRUSHFOOTS family Nymphalidae
Libytheana carinenta, American Snout
Actinotes subfamily Acraenae
Abananote abana, Abashed Actinote
Abananote hylonome, Pale-based Actinote
Actinote alberti, Dotted Actinote
Actinote anteas, Doubleday’s Actinote
Actinote latior, Colombian Actinote
Actinote melampeplos, Bow-winged Actinote
Actinote parapheles, Jordan's Actinote
Actinote pellenea, Variable Actinote
Altinote alcione, Yellow Actinote
Altinote callianthe, Small-disked Actinote
Altinote dicaeus, Pink Actinote
Altinote eresia, East-Andean Actinote
Altinote neleus, Pink-bodied Actinote
Altinote ozomene, Lamplight Actinote
Altinote stratonice, Orange-disked Actinote
Altinote trinacria, Colvez Actinote

Heliconians and Fritillaries subfamily Heliconiinae
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary
Dione glycera, Andean Silverspot
Dione juno, Juno Heliconian
Dione moneta, Mexican Silverspot
Dryadula phaetusa, Banded Orange Heliconian
Dryas iulia, Julia Heliconian
Eueides aliphera, Least Heliconian
Eueides emsleyi, Brown's Heliconian
Eueides isabella, Isabella’s Heliconian
Eueides lampeto, Tigerlet Heliconian
Eueides lybia, Thick-bordered Heliconian
Eueides procula, Nonpassionate Heliconian
Eueides tales, Black-celled Heliconian
Eueides vibilia, Acting Heliconian
Euptoieta bogotana, Colombian Fritillary
Euptoieta hegesia, Mexican Fritillary
Heliconius antiochus, White-striped Heliconian
Heliconius burneyi, Costa-streak Heliconian
Heliconius charithonia, Zebra Heliconian
Heliconius clysonymus, Stormy Heliconian
Heliconius congener, Yellow-costa Heliconian
Heliconius cydno, Grinning Heliconian
Heliconius demeter, Yellow-lead Heliconian
Heliconius doris, Dot-bordered Heliconian
Heliconius egeria, Square-patched Heliconian
Heliconius eleuchia, White-bordered Heliconian
Heliconius elevatus, Dashed Heliconian
Heliconius erato, Erato Heliconian
Heliconius ethilla, Tawny-striped Heliconian
Heliconius hecale, Heart-spotted Heliconian
Heliconius hecalesia, Five-spotted Heliconian
Heliconius hecuba, White-traced Heliconian
Heliconius heurippa, Tricolored Heliconian
Heliconius ismenius, Tiger Heliconian
Heliconius leucadia, Red-streaked-blue Heliconian
Heliconius melpomene, Tragic Heliconian
Heliconius numata, Spot-celled Heliconian
Heliconius pardalinus, Arrowhead-bordered Heliconian
Heliconius sapho, Blue-and-white Heliconian
Heliconius sara, Sara Heliconian
Heliconius tristero, Putumayo Heliconian
Heliconius wallacei, Wallace’s Heliconian
Heliconius xanthocles, Yellow-ringed Heliconian
Neruda aeode, Yellow-sided Heliconian
Neruda godmani, Pale-spotted Heliconian
Neruda metharme, Dash-bordered Heliconian
Philaethria dido, Common Green-Heliconian
Philaethria constantinoi
Philaethria neildi
Philaethria ostara
Philaethria pygmalion
Podotricha judith, Banded-brown Heliconian

True Brushfoots subfamily Nymphalinae
Anartia amathea, Red Peacock
Anartia fatima, Banded Peacock
Anartia jatrophae, White Peacock
Baeotus aeilus, Elegant Beauty
Baeotus beotus, Graphic Beauty
Baeotus deucalion, Orange-banded Beauty
Baeotus japetus, White-spotted Beauty
Castilia angusta, Yellow-banded Crescent
Castilia castilia, Rayed Crescent
Castilia eranites, Smudged Crescent
Castilia ofella, White-dotted Crescent
Castilia perilla, Heliconoid Crescent
Chlosyne hippodrome, Simple Patch
Chlosyne janais, Crimson Patch
Chlosyne lacinia, Bordered Patch
Chlosyne narva, Yellow Patch
Chlosyne perlula, Colvez  Checkerspot
Chlosyne poecile, White-spot Checkerspot
Chlosyne theona, Theona Checkerspot
Colobura annulata, New Beauty
Colobura dirce, Small Beauty
Eresia carme, Doubleday's Crescent
Eresia clio, Creamy Crescent
Eresia datis, Mimic Crescent
Eresia erysice
Eresia eunice, Tiger Crescent
Eresia emerantia, Splendid Crescent
Eresia ithomioides, Variable Crescent
Eresia levina, Blue-patched Crescent
Eresia nauplius, Linnaean Crescent
Eresia pelonia, Ticlear Crescent
Eresia perna, Long-winged Crescent
Eresia polina, Three-spotted Crescent
Eresia sticta, Costa Rican Cresent
Gnathotriche exclamationis, Exclamation Mark Crescent
Gnathotriche mundina, Acting Crescent
Historis odius, Orion Cecropian
Historis acheronta, Tailed Cecropian
Hypanartia charon, Yellow-tipped Mapwing
Hypanartia cinderella, Cinderella Mapwing
Hypanartia dione, Banded Mapwing
Hypanartia fassli, Small-spotted Mapwing
Hypanartia godmanii, Splendid Mapwing
Hypanartia kefersteini, Double-dotted Mapwing
Hypanartia lethe, Orange Mapwing
Hypanartia lindigii, Sideburned Mapwing
Hypanartia trimaculata, Reddish Mapwing
Hypolimnas misippus, Mimic
Janatella fellula, White-banded Crescent
Jantella leucodesma, White Crescent
Junonia evarete, Mangrove Buckeye
Junonia genoveva, Tropical Buckeye
Mazia amazonica, Amazonian Crescent
Metamorpha elissa, White-banded Page
Ortilia gentina
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) acesas
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) ardys, Ardent Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) dracaena, Notched Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) drusilla, Orange-patched Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) ptolyca, Black Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) sosis, Gold-dusted Crescent
Pycina zamba, Cloud-forest Beauty
Siproeta epaphus, Rusty-tipped Page
Siproeta stelenes, Malachite
Smyrna blomfildia, Blomfild’s Beauty
Tegosa anieta, Black-bordered Tegosa
Tegosa claudina, Claudina's Tegosa
Tegosa nazaria, Colombian Tegosa
Tegosa selene, Speckled Tegosa
Telenassa abas
Telenassa delphia, Felder's Crescent
Telenassa jana, East-Andean Crescent
Tigridia acesta, Tiger Beauty
Vanessa annabella, West Coast Lady
Vanessa atalanta, Red Admiral
Vanessa brasiliensis, Brasilian Lady
Vanessa myrinna, Black-banded Lady
Vanessa virginiensis, American Lady

Admirals and Relatives subfamily Limenitidinae
Adelpha adstricta
Adelpha alala, White-wristed Sister
Adelpha attica, Orange-lead Sister
Adelpha barnesia, Barnes' Sister
Adelpha boeotia, Felder’s  Sister
Adelpha boreas, Black-patched Sister
Adelpha capucinus, Cloaked Sister
Adelpha cocala, Orange-washed Sister
Adelpha corcyra, Caterpillar-spotted Sister
Adelpha cytherea, Smooth-banded Sister
Adelpha delinita, Delineated Sister
Adelpha epione, Smoky Sister
Adelpha erotia, Stitched Sister
Adelpha erymanthis, Godman's Sister
Adelpha ethelda, Silver-banded Sister
Adelpha fabricia, Slaty-edged Sister
Adelpha fessonia, Band-celled Sister
Adelpha godmani
Adelpha heraclea, Black-spiked Sister
Adelpha iphicleola, Confusing Sister
Adelpha iphiclus, Pointer Sister
Adelpha irmina, Doubleday's Sister
Adelpha juanna
Adelpha justina, White-patched Sister
Adelpha lamasi, West-Colombian Sister
Adelpha leuceria, Orange-striped Sister
Adelpha leucophthalma, White-spot Sister
Adelpha levona, Black Sister
Adelpha lycorias, Rayed Sister
Adelpha malea, Venezuelan Sister
Adelpha melona, Creamy Sister
Adelpha mesentina, Radiant Sister
Adelpha messana, Bright-stitched Sister
Adelpha naxia, Three-part Sister
Adelpha nea, Scarce Sister
Adelpha olynthia, Narrow-banded Sister
Adelpha paraena, Bates’ Sister
Adelpha paroeca, Eyed Sister
Adelpha phylaca, Cecropia Sister
Adelpha plesaure, Hedonistic Sister
Adelpha radiata, Striated Sister
Adelpha rothschildi, Rich Sister
Adelpha salus, Lost Sister
Adelpha salmoneus, Golden-banded Sister
Adelpha saundersii, Twisted Sister
Adelpha seriphia, Dentate Sister
Adelpha serpa, Celadon Sister
Adelpha sichaeus, Butler's Sister
Adelpha thesprotia, Surinam Sister
Adelpha viola, Viola's Sister
Adelpha ximena, Bulge-banded Sister
Adelpha zina, Variable Sister

Biblis hyperia, Red Rim
Mestra hersilia, Southern Mestra
Vila azeca, Cell-rayed Vila
Vila emilia, White-lined Vila

Catonephele acontius, Unspotted Catone
Catonephele antinoe, Big-banded Catone
Catonephele chromis, Cloud-forest Catone
Catonephele numilia, Stoplight Catone
Catonephele nyctimus, Step-banded Catone
Catonephele orites, Broken Catone
Catonephele salacia, Smooth-banded Catone
Catonephele salambria, Band-vented Catone
Cybdelis mnasylus, Globed Purplewing
Eunica alcmena flora, Dark Purplewing
Eunica alpais, Shining Purplewing
Eunica amelia, Wine-eyed Purplewing
Eunica anna, Anna's Purplewing
Eunica araucana, Colombian Purplewing
Eunica bechina, Soft Purplewing
Eunica caelina, Mottled Purplewing
Eunica caralis, Frosted Purplewing
Eunica carias, Reddish Purplewing
Eunica chlororhoa, Orange-splotched Purplewing
Eunica clytia, Pale Purplewing
Eunica concordia, Amazonian Purplewing
Eunica eurota, Small-eyed Purplewing
Eunica evelide, Black-lined Purplewing
Eunica malvina, Pale-rayed Purplewing
Eunica marsolia, Gray-and-brick Purplewing
Eunica monima, Dingy Purplewing
Eunica mygdonia, Blind Purplewing
Eunica norica, Double-crescent Purplewing
Eunica orphise, Stub-tailed Purplewing
Eunica phasis, Arrowhead Purplewing
Eunica pomona, Rounded Purplewing
Eunica pusilla, Common Purplewing
Eunica sophonisba, Orange-rayed Purplewing
Eunica sydonia, Plain Purplewing
Eunica tatila, Florida Purplewing
Eunica veronica, Mauve Purplewing
Eunica viola, Violet Purplewing
Eunica volumna, Blue-celled Purplewing
Myscelia capenas, Orange-banded Bluewing
Myscelia cyaniris, Whitened Bluewing
Myscelia leucocyana, Cell-spotted Bluewing
Nessaea aglaura, Common Olivewing
Nessaea hewitsoni, Blue-banded Olivewing
Nessaea obrinus, Orange-patched Olivewing

Batesia hypochlora, Painted Panacea
Ectima erycinoides, Northern Crackerlet
Ectima iona, Blue Crackerlet
Ectima lirides, Brown Crackerlet
Ectima thecla, Gray Crackerlet
Hamadryas alicia, Alicia’s Cracker
Hamadryas amphichloe, Pale Cracker
Hamadryas amphinome, Red Cracker
Hamadryas ariome, Black-and-red Cracker
Hamadryas belladonna, White-spotted Cracker
Hamadryas chloe, Red-spotted Cracker
Hamadryas februa, Gray Cracker
Hamadryas feronia, Variable Cracker
Hamadryas fornax, Orange Cracker
Hamadryas iphthime, Brownish Cracker
Hamadryas laodamia, Starry Cracker
Panacea procilla, Blue-bordered Panacea
Panacea prola, Flaming Panacea
Panacea regina, Queen Panacea

Asterope buckleyi, One-rowed Satinwing
Asterope degandii, Orange-based Satinwing
Asterope leprieuri, Black-peaked Satinwing
Asterope markii, Marked Satinwing
Asterope whitelyi, Large-spotted Satinwing
Epiphile adrasta, Common Banner
Epiphile chrysites, Big-thumbed Banner
Epiphile dilecta, Rober's Banner
Epiphile epicaste, Cell-spotted Banner
Epiphile epimenes, Blue Banner
Epiphile eriopis, White-tipped Banner
Epiphile iblis, Bar-celled Banner
Epiphile imperator, Imperial Banner
Epiphile lampethusa, Blue-spotted Banner
Epiphile neildi, Colombian Banner
Nica flavilla, Little Banner
Peria lamis, Black-topped Banner
Pyrrhogyra amphiro, Bates' Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra crameri, Unstrutted Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra edocla, Complete Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra neaerea, Leading Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra otolais, White-edged Red-ring
Temenis laothoe, Orange Banner
Temenis pulchra, Red Banner

Dynamine agacles, Tiny Sailor
Dynamine anubis, Thumbed Sailor
Dynamine arene, Four-eyed Sailor
Dynamine artemisia, Small-eyed Sailor
Dynamine athemon, Linnaean Sailor
Dynamine chryseis, Thick-rimmed Sailor
Dynamine colombiana, Colombian Sailor
Dynamine erchia, Blue-and-orange Sailor
Dynamine gisella, Ultramarine Sailor
Dynamine ines, Fine-lined Sailor
Dynamine myrson, Curve-lined Sailor
Dynamine onias
Dynamine paulina, Paulina’s Sailor
Dynamine pebana
Dynamine persis, Four-eyed Sailor
Dynamine postverta, Four-spotted Sailor
Dynamine racidula, Football Sailor
Dynamine salpensa, Three-lined Sailor
Dynamine setabis, Doubleday's Sailor
Dynamine sosthenes, Nicaraguan Sailor
Dynamine theseus, White Sailor
Dynamine vicaria, Large Sailor
Dynamine zenobia, Black Sailor

Callicore astarte, Blue-stitched Eighty-eight
Callicore atacama, Striped Eighty-eight
Callicore cynosura, Duck-head Eighty-eight
Callicore eunomia, Thorn-banded Eighty-eight
Callicore excelsior, White-spotted Eighty-eight
Callicore hesperis, Starry Eighty-eight
Callicore hystaspes, Open-hinged Eighty-eight
Callicore ines, Colombian Eighty-eight
Callicore lyca, Six-spotted Eighty-eight
Callicore pitheas, Two-eyed Eighty-eight
Callicore pygas, Five-spotted Eighty-eight
Callicore texa, Yellow-rimmed Eighty-eight
Callicore tolima, Blue-and-orange Eighty-eight
Catacore kolyma, Aqua-arched Eighty-eight
Diaethria astala, Navy Eighty-eight
Diaethria clymena, Common Eighty-eight
Diaethria eluina, Felder's Eighty-eight
Diaethria euclides, Short-lead Eighty-eight
Diaethria gabaza, Lipstick Eighty-eight
Diaethria neglecta, Neglected Eighty-eight
Diaethria nystographa, Confused Eighty-eight
Haematera pyrame, Blind Eighty-eight
Mesotaenia vaninka, Six-spotted Pericloud
Orophila campaspe
Orophila cardases, Red-edged Pericloud
Paulogramma pyracmon, Googly-eyed Eighty-eight
Perisama antioquia
Perisama bomplandii, Blue-spotted Pericloud
Perisama cloelia, Golden-parallel Pericloud
Perisama comnena, Golden-road Pericloud
Perisama dorbignyi, Variable Pericloud
Perisama euriclea, Colvez Pericloud
Perisama gisco, Bordered Pericloud
Perisama humboldtii, Golden Pericloud
Perisama ilia
Perisama lebasi, Gray Pericloud
Perisama nevada, Red-spot Pericloud
Perisama oppelii, Yellow-parallel Pericloud
Perisama ouma, Yellow-celled Pericloud
Perisama patara
Perisama satanas
Perisma tryphena, Straw-vented Pericloud
Perisama typhania
Perisama yeba, Broad-banded Pericloud

Marpesia berania, Orange Daggerwing
Marpesia chiron, Many-banded Daggerwing
Marpesia coresia, Waiter Daggerwing
Marpesia corinna, Orange-edged Daggerwing
Marpesia crethon, White-striped Daggerwing
Marpesia egina, White-spotted Daggerwing
Marpesia furcula, Black-bordered Daggerwing
Marpesia livius, Kirby’s Daggerwing
Marpesia marcella, White-lined Daggerwing
Marpesia merops, Dappled Daggerwing
Marpesia orsilochus, White-banded Daggerwing
Marpesia petreus, Ruddy Daggerwing
Marpesia themistocles, Pale-bordered Daggerwing

Leafwings and relatives subfamily Charaxinae
Agrias aedon, Great Agrias
Agrias amydon, White-spotted Agrias
Agrias claudina, Black-arch Agrias
Agrias hewitsonius, Satinwing Agrias
Archaeoprepona amphimachus, White-spot Prepona
Archaeoprepona camilla, Straw Prepona
Archaeoprepona chromus, Brown Prepona
Archaeoprepona demophon, One-spotted Prepona
Archaeoprepona demophoon, Two-spotted Prepona
Archaeoprepona licomedes, Brown-lined Prepona
Archaeoprepona meander, Three-toned Prepona
Archaeoprepona priene, Brownish Prepona
Prepona deiphile, Orange-spotted Prepona
Prepona dexamenus, Least Prepona
Prepona laertes, Feathered Prepona
Prepona pheridamas, White-shadowed Prepona
Prepona praeneste, Red-barred Prepona
Prepona pylene, Mottled Prepona
Prepona werneri, Many-banded Prepona

Anaea centaurus, Double-dotted Leafwing
Anaea eurypyle, Pointed Leafwing
Anaea glycerium, Angled Leafwing
Anaea halice, Pear-winged Leafwing
Anaea nessus, Pink-celled Leafwing
Anaea ryphea, Blue-barred Leafwing
Anaea nobilis, Noble Leafwing

Subgenus Memphis
Anaea acidalia, Sepia-patched Leafwing
Anaea anassa, Felder’s Leafwing
Anaea anna, Inky Leafwing
Anaea arginussa, Mottled Leafwing
Anaea artacaena, White-patched Leafwing
Anaea aureola, Aureole Leafwing
Anaea basilia
Anaea cleomestra, Bold-lined Leafwing
Anaea dia, Shining Leafwing
Anaea glauce, Black-barred Leafwing
Anaea juliani
Anaea laura, Laura's Leafwing
Anaea leonida, Stoll's Leafwing
Anaea lyceus, Druce's Leafwing
Anaea moeris
Anaea mora, Godman’s Leafwing
Anaea moruus, Laurel Leafwing
Anaea nenia
Anaea oenomais, Boisduval's Leafwing
Anaea offa, Speckled Leafwing
Anaea pasibula, Dark-lined Leafwing
Anaea perenna, Big-spotted Leafwing
Anaea phantes
Anaea philumena, Orange-striped Leafwing
Anaea pithyusa, Pale-spotted Leafwing
Anaea polycarmes, Orange-fringed Leafwing
Anaea pseudiphis, Staudinger's Leafwing
Anaea xenippa
Anaea xenocles, Corner-spotted Leafwing

Coenophlebia archidona, Magnificent Leafwing
Consul fabius, Tiger Leafwing
Consul panariste, Tricolored Leafwing
Hypna clytemnestra, Jazzy Leafwing
Polygrapha cyanea, Groovy Leafwing
Polygrapha xenocrates, Speckled Leafwing
Siderone galanthis, Red-and-black Leafwing
Siderone syntyche, Red-patched Leafwing
Zaretis ellops, Holey Leafwing
Zaretis isidora, Cramer’s Leafwing
Zaretis itys, Skeletonized Leafwing
Zaretis mirandahenrichae
Zaretis pythagoras, Trigometric Leafwing
Zaretis syene, Rusty-patched Leafwing

Emperors subfamily Apaturinae
Doxocopa agathina, Broad-banded Emperor
Doxocopa clothilda, Spot-celled Emperor
Doxocopa cyane, Cyan Emperor
Doxocopa elis, Orange-banded Emperor
Doxocopa laure, Silver Emperor
Doxocopa lavinia, Tricolored Emperor
Doxocopa laurentia, Turquoise Emperor
Doxocopa pavon, Pavon Emperor
Doxocopa zunilda, Red-disked Emperor

Owl Butterflies and Morphos subfamily Morphinae
Bia actorion, Satyrical Owlet
Brassolis granadensis, Colombian Pebbly-Owlet
Brassolis isthmia, Small-headed Pebbly-Owlet
Brassolis sophorae, Common Pebbly-Owlet
Caligo atreus, Gold-bordered Owl-Butterfly
Caligo brasiliensis, Almond-eyed Owl-Butterfly
Caligo eurilochus, Plain Owl-Butterfly
Caligo idomeneus, White-crescent Owl-Butterfly
Caligo illioneus, Dusky Owl-Butterfly
Caligo oberthuri, Lilac-banded Owl-Butterfly
Caligo oedipus, Boomerang Owl-Butterfly
Caligo oileus, Almond-celled Owl-Butterfly
Caligo placidianus, Placid Owl-Butterfly
Caligo prometheus, Pale-fronted Owl-Butterfly
Caligo suzanna
Caligo telamonius, Yellow-fronted Owl-Butterfly
Caligo teucer, Big-eyed Owl-Butterfly
Caligo zeuxippus, Druce's Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia berecynthia, Reddish Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia generosa, West-Amazonian Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia orgetorix, Orange-rimmed Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia soranus, Open-banded Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia xanthicles, Center-banded Owl-Butterfly
Dynastor darius, Bromeliad Owl-Butterfly
Dynastor macrosiris, Green-eyed Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis automedon, Cocoa-banded Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis bubocula, Lilac-ribboned Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis lycomedon, Split-spotted Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis zolvizora, Two-striped Owl-Butterfly
Narope anartes, Three-banded Narope
Narope cauca, Cauca Narope
Opoptera aorsa, Tailed Owlet
Opsiphanes bogotanus, Bogota Owlet
Opsiphanes camena
Opsiphanes cassiae, Linnaean Owlet
Opsiphanes cassina, Split-banded Owlet
Opsiphanes invirae, Lowland Owlet
Opsiphanes quiteria, Scalloped Owlet
Opsiphanes sallei
Opsiphanes tamarindi, Heliconia Owlet
Opsiphanes zelotes, Panamanian Owlet
Selenophanes cassiope, Squinting Owl-Butterfly
Selenophanes josephus, Guatemalan Owl-Butterfly

Antirrhea adoptiva, Adopted Morphet
Antirrhea geryon, Big-spotted Morphet
Antirrhea hela, Plain Morphet
Antirrhea philaretes, White-signed Morphet
Antirrhea philoctetes, Blue-spotted Morphet
Antirrhea taygetina, Ursatyrical Morphet
Antirrhea undulata, Scalloped Morphet
Caerois chorinaeus
Caerois gerdrudtus, Two-eyed Morphet
Morpho achilles, Achilles’ Morpho
Morpho cisseis, Sunrise Morpho
Morpho cypris, White-banded Morpho
Morpho deidamia, Web-marked Morpho
Morpho hecuba, Sunset Morpho
Morpho helenor, Common Morpho
Morpho marcus, Small Morpho
Morpho menelaus, Red-ringed Morpho
Morpho niepelti
Morpho rhetenor, Falcate Morpho
Morpho sulkowskyi, Opalescent Morpho
Morpho telemachus, Stormy Morpho
Morpho theseus, Short-tailed Morpho
Morpho uraneis, Striped Morpho

Satyrs
Cithaerias cliftoni, Blushing Phantom-Satyr
Cithaerias pireta, Rusted Phantom-Satyr
Cithaerias pyritosa
Dulcedo polita, Colorless Phantom-Satyr
Haetera macleannania, Red-tipped Phantom-Satyr
Haetera piera, Amberglow Phantom-Satyr
Pierella astyoche, Erichson's Phantom-Satyr
Pierella helvina, Red-patched Phantom-Satyr
Pierella hortona, Blue-patched Phantom-Satyr
Pierella hyalinus, Starry Phantom-Satyr
Pierella hyceta, Orange-patched Phantom-Satyr
Pierella lamia, Sulzer's Phantom-Satyr
Pierella lena, Violet-banded Phantom-Satyr
Pierella lucia, White-patched Phantom-Satyr
Pierella luna, Luna Phantom-Satyr
Pseudohaetera hypaesia, Orange-banded Phantom-Satyr
Pseudohaetera mimica, Black-bordered Phantom-Satyr
Manataria maculata, White-spotted Satyr
Manataria hercyna, Variegated Satyr
Altopedaliodes cocytia
Altopedaliodes kruegeri
Altopedaliodes nebris
Altopedaliodes reissi
Apexacuta oresedice, Ecuadorian Pointed-Satyr
Arhuaco ica
Corades chelonis, Oval-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades chirone, Cell-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades cybele, Butler's Falcon-Satyr
Corades dymantis, Many-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades enyo, Club-spotted Falcon-Satyr
Corades medeba, White-spot Falcon-Satyr
Corades pannonia, Dark Falcon-Satyr
Corderopedaliodes corderoi, Corderoy Pedalio
Daedalma dinias, Cream-banded Twintailed-Satyr
Daedalma drusilla, Unbanded Twintailed-Satyr
Daedalma parvomaculata
Dagond dangondi
Eretris apuleja, Burnt-orange Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris calisto, Big-eyed Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris centralis, Lobed Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris depresissima
Eretris encycla, Felder's Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris lecromi
Eretris ocellifera, Flashy Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris oculata, Cocoa-bordered Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris porphyria, Sick Ocellated-Satyr
Ianussiusa maso
Idionerula erebioides
Junea doraete, Marbled Junea
Junea dorinda, Mossy Junea
Lasiophila circe, White-patched Lasio
Lasiophila prosymna, White-banded Lasio
Lasiophila zapatoza
Lymanopoda albocincta, White-lined Lyman
Lymanopoda altis, White-banded Lyman
Lymanopoda caeruleata, Blue-topped Lyman
Lymanopoda caucana
Lymanopoda dietzi
Lymanopoda huilana, White-edged Lyman
Lymanopoda ionius, Black-patched Lyman
Lymanopoda labda, Big-spotted Lyman
Lymanopoda labineta, Cream-banded Lyman
Lymanopoda lactea, Milky Lyman
Lymanopoda lecromi
Lymanopoda melendeza
Lymanopoda melia, White Lyman
Lymanopoda mirabilis
Lymanopoda nevada, Veined Lyman
Lymanopoda obsoleta, Obsolete Lyman
Lymanopoda panacea, Cure-all Lyman
Lymanopoda paramera
Lymanopoda pieridina, Black-and-white Lyman
Lymanopoda samius
Lymanopoda schmidti, Pale-topped Lyman
Lymanopoda viventieni
Mygona irmina, Blue-patched Satyr
Neopedaliodes margaretha, White-patterned Pedalio
Neopedaliodes nora, Spectacled Pedalio
Neopedaliodes zipa, Two-spotted Pedalio
Oxeoschistus isolda, Ecuacol Oxeo
Oxeoschistus protogenia, Spot-banded Oxeo
Oxeoschistus puerta, White-chain Oxeo
Oxeoschistus simplex, Colombian Oxeo
Panyapedaliodes drymaea, Rusty-patched Pedalio
Panyapedaliodes jephtha, Yellow-patched Pedalio
Panyapedaliodes muscosa, Clouded Pedalio
Panyapedaliodes panyasis, Venezuelan Pedalio
Panyapedaliodes phila, Golden-semibordered Pedalio
Panyapedaliodes silpa
Paramo oculata, Paramo Pedalio
Pedaliodes adrianae
Pedaliodes arnotti, Winding-road Pedalio
Pedaliodes antigua, Double-dotted Pedalio
Pedaliodes baccara
Pedaliodes bernardi
Pedaliodes caeca
Pedaliodes canela
Pedaliodes cebolleta
Pedaliodes costipunctata
Pedaliodes dejecta, Dejected Pedalio
Pedaliodes empusa
Pedaliodes ereiba
Pedaliodes fassli
Pedaliodes ferratilis
Pedaliodes fuscata
Pedaliodes guicana
Pedaliodes hardyi
Pedaliodes haydoni
Pedaliodes hebena
Pedaliodes hewitsoni
Pedaliodes leucocheilus
Pedaliodes manis
Pedaliodes manneja
Pedaliodes melaleuca
Pedaliodes montagna
 Pedaliodes negreti
Pedaliodes obstructa
Pedaliodes occulta
Pedaliodes ochrotaenia
Pedaliodes pacifica
Pedaliodes pallantis
Pedaliodes palpita
Pedaliodes parranda
Pedaliodes peucestas
Pedaliodes phaea
Pedaliodes phaedra
Pedaliodes phaeina
Pedaliodes phazania
Pedaliodes philinae
Pedaliodes phoenissa
Pedaliodes phrasicla
Pedaliodes pimienta
Pedaliodes piscolabis
Pedaliodes pisonia
Pedaliodes plotina
Pedaliodes poema, Poetic Pedalio
Pedaliodes poesia
Pedaliodes polla
Pedaliodes pollonia
Pedaliodes polusca, Rusty Pedalio
Pedaliodes porcia
Pedaliodes praxithea
Pedaliodes proerna
Pedaliodes puracana
Pedaliodes pylas
Pedaliodes ralphi
Pedaliodes rodriguezi
Pedaliodes rudnyi
Pedaliodes simpla
Pedaliodes socorrae
Pedaliodes spina
Pedaliodes suspiro
Pedaliodes symmachus
Pedaliodes thiemi
Pedaliodes transmontana
Pedaliodes tyrrheoides
Pedaliodes tyrrheus
Pedaliodes uniplaga
Pedaliodes valencia
Pedaliodes vallenata
Pedaliodes wilhelmi
Pedaliodes zingara
Pedaliodes zuleta
Praepronophila perperna, Rusty-eyed Pedalio
Praepronophila petronius, Golden-banded Pedalio
Proboscis propylea, Colombian Snout-Satyr
Pronophila epidipnis
Pronophila juliani
Pronophila orcus
Pronophila unifasciata
Pronophila timanthes
Pseudomaniola ilsa
Pseudomaniola loxo
Pseudomaniola phasalis, Arrowhead Satyr
Steremnia pronophila, Yellow-checked Mottled-Satyr
Steremnia selva, White-hooked Mottled-Satyr
Steroma bega, Begging Mottled-Satyr
Steroma polyxo
Thiemeia phoronea, Yellow-banded Twintailed-Satyr
Manerbia apiculata, Pointed Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia franciscae
Manerebia inderena, Common Penrose-Satyr
Manerebia leaena
Manerebia levana
Manerbia mycalesoides
Manerebia navarrae
Manerebia nevadensis

Amphidecta calliomma, Yellow-ringed Satyr
Amphidecta pignerator
Amphidecta reynoldsi
Caeruleuptychia aegrota, Black-spot Blue-Satyr
Caeruleuptychia caerulea
Caeruleuptcyhia umbrosa, Brown Blue-Satyr
Cepheuptychia cephus, Bright Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia agatha, Agatha's Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia arnaca, Blue-vented Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia callichloris, Big-eyed Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia chlorimene, Bipupiled Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia herseis, Spike-banded Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia hewitsonii, Crescent-banded Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia tolumnia, Ochre-banded Blue-Satyr
Cissia confusa, Confused Satyr
Cissia labe, Rusty-spotted Satyr
Cissia myncea
Cissia palladia, Butler's Satyr
Cissa penelope, Penelope's Satyr
Cissia pompilia, Plain Satyr
Cissia similis, Stormy Satyr
Cissia terrestris, Terrestrial Satyr
Erichthodes antonina, Scallop-eyed Satyr
Erichthodes jovita
Euptychia cesarense, Mountain Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia enyo, Nine-eyed Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia favonius
Euptychia hannemanni, Colombian Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia insolata, Pancosta Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia jesia, Transgressive Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia meta, Weymer's Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia mollina, White Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia mollis, Honduran Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia picea, Teardrop Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia westwoodi, Westwood's Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychoides laccine
Euptychoides saturnus
Forsterinaria anophthalma
Forsterinaria copia
Forsterinaria difficilis, Difficult Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria inornata, Plain Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria neonympha, White-dotted Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria pallida, Pallid Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria pyrczi
Forsterinaria rustica, Rustic Cloud-Satyr
Forsterinaria stella, Cell-lined Cloud-Satyr
Graphita griphe
Harjesia blanda
Harjesia obscura
Hermeuptychia cucullina
Hermeuptychia harmonia, Harmony Satyr
Hermeuptychia sosybius, Carolina Satyr
Inbio hilara, Orange-cornered Satyr
Magneuptychia agnata, Schaus' Big-eyed Satyr
Magneuptychia alcinoe, Simple Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia analis, Godman's Big-eyed Satyr
Magneuptychia fugitiva, Fugitive Satyr
Magneuptychia gera
Magneuptychia inani
Magneuptychia iris, Felder's Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia libye, Blue-gray Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia metagera
Magneuptychia modesta
Magneuptychia mycalesis, Orange-flushed Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia ocnus
Magneuptychia ocypete, Fabrician Big-eyed-Satyr
Magneuptychia segesta
Magneuptychia tiessa, Violaceous Big-eyed Satyr
Magneuptychia tricolor, Tricolored Big-eyed-Satyr
Megeuptychia monopunctata
Megeuptychia antonoe, Canopy Satyr
Oressinoma typhla, Bandaged Satyr
Parataygetis lineata, White-lined Ur-Satyr
Pareuptychia hesionides
Pareuptychia metaleuca, White-banded Satyr
Pareuptychia ocirrhoe, Double-white Satyr
Pareuptcyhia summandosa
Paryphthimoides numilia
Posttaygetis penelea, Yellow-spiked Ur-Satyr
Pseudeuptychia hemileuca
Pseudeuptychia languida
Pseudodebis celia, Celia's Ur-Satyr
Pseudodebis marpessa, Yellow-spotted Ur-Satyr
Pseudodebis puritana, Weeks' Ur-Satyr
Pseudodebis valentina
Pseudodebis zimri, Variable Ur-Satyr
Splendeuptychia ackeryi
Taygetina banghaasi, Violet-washed Ur-Satyr
Taygetina oreba, Butler's Ur-Satyr
Taygetina kerea, Little Ur-Satyr
Taygetina peribaea
Taygetis asterie
Taygetis chrysogone, Golden Ur-Satyr
Taygetis cleopatra, Cleopatra's Ur-Satyr
Taygetis echo, Dark Ur-Satyr
Taygetis laches
Taygetis larua, Blackened Ur-Satyr
Taygetis leuctra, Bold-banded Ur-Satyr
Taygetis mermeria, Great Ur-Satyr
Taygetis sosis, Chocolate Ur-Satyr
Taygetis sylvia, White-lined Ur-Satyr
Taygetis thamyra, Common Ur-Satyr
Taygetis uzza, Deep-forest Ur-Satyr
Taygetis virgilia, Cramer’s Ur-Satyr
Yphthimoides austera, Coffee-banded Pebbled-Satyr
Yphthimoides blanquita, Colombian Pebbled-Satyr
Yphthimoides renata, Renata’s Pebbled-Satyr
Zischkaia insgnis

Ticlears subfamily Ithomiinae
Aeria elada
Aeria eurimedia, Zebra Prestonian
Athesis acrisione, Great Ticlear
Athesis clearista
Athyrtis mechanitis
Brevioleria aelia
Callithomia alexirrhoe
Callithomia hezia, White-leading Ticlear
Callithomia lenea
Ceratinia iolaia
Ceratinia neso
Ceratinia poecila
Ceratinia tutia, Yellow-tipped Ticlear
Dircenna adina
Dircenna dero, Big-bordered Dircenna
Dircenna loreta
Dircenna jemina, Geyer’s Dircenna
Dircenna olyras
Elzunia bomplandii, Colombian Elzunia
Elzunia humboldt, Common Elzunia
Elzunia regalis, Regal Elzunia
Episcada doto
Episcada hymenaea
Episcada mira
Episcada polita
Episcada salvinia, Salvin's Ticlear
Eutresis hypereia
Forbestra equicola
Forbestra olivencia, Calligraphic Ticlear
Forbestra proceris
Godyris dircenna
Godyris duillia
Godyris hewitsoni
Godyris kedema
Godyris panthyale
Godyris zavaleta, Variegated Ticlear
Greta alphesiboea
Greta andromica, Curvy-veined Greta
Greta depauperata
Greta dercetis
Greta esula
Greta hermana
Greta libethris, Cream-banded Greta
Greta ochretis
Greta oneidodes
Greta ortygia
Greta polissena, White-veined Greta
Greta theudelinda
Haenschia sidonia
Heterosais giulia
Hyalenna alidella
Hyalenna paradoxa
Hyalenna perasippa
Hyalenna sulmona
Hyalyris antea
Hyalyris coeno
Hyalyris excelsa
Hyalyris ocna
Hyalyris oulita
Hypoleria alema
Hypoleria aureliana
Hypoleria lavinia, Fuzzy-spotted Ticlear
Hypoleria ocalea
Hypoleria sarepta
Hyposcada anchiala
Hyposcada illinissa
Hyposcada schausi
Hyposcada virginiana, Virginia's Ticlear
Hyposcada zarepha
Hypothyris anastasia
Hypothyris daphnis
Hypothyris euclea, Common Ticlear
Hypothyris fluonia
Hypothyris leprieuri
Hypothyris lycaste, Round-spotted Ticlear
Hypothyris mamercus
Hypothyris ninonia
Hypothyris semifulva
Ithomia agnosia, Yellow-lead Ithomia
Ithomia amarilla, Yellow Ithomia
Ithomia avella, Diamond-edged Ithomia
Ithomia celemia, Cell-spotted Ithomia
Ithomia diasia, Cell-barred Ithomia
Ithomia hymettia
Ithomia iphianassa, Tiger Ithomia
Ithomia jucunda, Panamanian Ithomia
Ithomia lagusa
Ithomia salapia salapia
Ithomia salapia derasa
Ithomia terra
Mcclungia cymo
Mechanitis lysimnia, Confused Tigerwing
Mechanitis mazaeus
Mechanitis menapis, Variable Tigerwing
Mechanitis messenoides
Mechanitis polymnia, Disturbed Tigerwing
Megoleria orestilla, Giant Ticlear
Megoleria susiana
Melinaea idae
Melinaea isocomma
Melinaea lilis, Heliconoid Ticlear
Melinaea ludovica
Melinaea marsaeus
Melinaea menophilus
Melinaea mneme
Melinaea scylax, Pale-heart Ticlear
Melinaea satevis
Methona confusa
Methona curvifascia
Methona grandior
Methona megisto
Napeogenes apulia, Sunrise Slantcell
Napeogenes benigna, Colombian Slantcell
Napeogenes cranto, Diamond-bordered Slantcell
Napeogenes duessa, Laughing Slantcell
Napeogenes flossina, Plain Slantcell
Napeogenes inachia, Orange-rimmed Slantcell
Napeogenes larilla, Cap-celled Slantcell
Napeogenes peridia, Schaus' Slantcell
Napeogenes pharo, Cornered Slantcell
Napeogenes rhezia, Geyer's Slantcell
Napeogenes stella, Black-spot Slantcell
Napeogenes sylphis, Sylph Slantcell
Napeopgenes tolosa, Tollhouse Slantcell
Oleria agarista
Oleria amalda, Orange-bordered Oleria
Oleria aquata
Oleria astrea
Oleria athalina, Checkered Oleria
Oleria didymaea
Oleria estella
Oleria fumata
Oleria gunilla
Oleria ilerdina lerida
Oleria makrena
Oleria makrena
Oleria onega
Oleria paula, Paula's Oleria
Oleria quadrata
Oleria radina
Oleria santineza
Olera sexmaculata
Oleria thiemei
Oleria tigilla
Oleria tremona
Oleria zelica
Ollantaya olerioides
Olyras crathis
Olyris insignis
Pagyris cymothoe
Pagyris ulla
Patricia dercyllidas, Spartan Patrician
Pseudoscada florula aureola
Pseudoscada timna
Pseudoscada troetschi
Pteronymia aletta
Pteronymia alida
Pteronymia alissa
Pteronymia andreas
Pteronymia artena, Pointed Clearwing
Pteronymia donella, Felder's Clearwing
Pteronymia fumida, Smoky Clearwing
Pteronymia gertschi
Pteronymia granica
Pteronymia hara
Pteronymia inania, Inane Clearwing
Pteronymia latilla, Handset Clearwing
Pteronymia laura
Pteronymia medellina, Medellin Clearwing
Pteronymia oneida
Pteronymia picta
Pteronymia primula
Pteronymia sexpunctata
Pteronymia veia
Pteronymia vestilla sparsa, Black-box Clearwing
Pteronymia zerlina
Sais browni
Sais rosalia
Scada reckia
Scada zibia
Tithorea harmonia, Black-fronted Prestonian
Tithorea pacifica, Pacific Prestonian
Tithorea tarricina, Variable Prestonian
Thyridia psidii, Clapping Ticlear
Velamysta phengites
Velamysta pupilla

Monarchs subfamily Danainae
Danaus gilippus, Queen
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Danaus eresimus, Soldier
Lycorea halia, Tiger Mimic-Queen
Lycorea ilione, Clearwing Mimic-Queen
Lycorea pasinuntia, Surinam Mimic-Queen

SKIPPERS family Hesperiidae
Firetips subfamily Pyrrhopginae
Amenis pionia
Amysoria galgala, Orange-striped Firetip
Aspitha agenoria, Red-lobed Firetip
Aspitha aspitha
Aspitha leander, Orange-spot Firetip
Azonax typhaon, Big-spotted Mytip
Elbella azeta, Azeta Firetip
Elbella blanda, Antibland Firetip
Elbella dulcinea, Gray-striped Firetip
Elbella etna, Etna Firetip
Elbella intersecta, Variable Firetip
Elbella lustra, Colombian Firetip
Elbella merops, Slant-barred Firetip
Elbella miodesmiata, Rober's Firetip
Elbella patrobas, Common Firetip
Elbella patroclus, Straight-banded Firetip
Elbella theseus, Bell's Firetip
Gunayan timaeus, Peco Zebratip
Jemadia fallax, Curve-banded Firetip
Jemadia gnetus, Blue-lined Firetip
Jemadia hospita, Hospitable Firetip
Jemadia menechmus, Lightning-bolt Firetip
Jemadia ortizi
Jemadia ovid
Jemadia pater, Narrow-lined Firetip
Jemadia pseudognetus, Dot-collared Firetip
Jemadia sosia, Wide-banded Firetip
Mimardaris aerata
Mimardaris minthe, Ecuadorian Firetip
Mimardaris porus, Orange Firetip
Mimardaris sela, Dazzling Firetip
Mimoniades nurscia, Pink-banded Firetip
Mysarbia sejanus, Black-veined Firetip
Myscelus amystis, Common Mytip
Myscelus belti, Cinnamon Mytip
Myscelus epimachia, Black-banded Mytip
Myscelus pardalina, Flaming Mytip
Myscelus perissodora, Chocolate-vented Mytip
Myscelus phoronis, Orange-headed Mytip
Mysoria barcastus, Royal Firetip
Nosphistia zonara, Delta-winged Firetip
Oxynetra confusa, Barred Wasptip
Oxynetra semihyalina, Semi-barred Wasptip
Parelbella ahira
Parelbella macleannani, Maclean's Firetip
Parelbella polyzona
Passova ganymedes, Blue-bordered Firetip
Passova gazera
Passova nigrocephala, Black-headed Firetip
Passova passova, Seder Firetip
Pyrrhopyge aesculapus, Fire-edged Firetip
Pyrrhopyge amythaon, Merced Firetip
Pyrrhopyge aziza,
Pyrrhopyge boulleti
Pyrrhopyge crida, White-banded Firetip
Pyrrhopyge decipiens
Pyrrhopyge evansi
Pyrrhopyge hadassa, Righteous Firetip
Pyrrhopyge maculosa, White-spotted Firetip
Pyrrhopyge papius, Vismia Firetip
Pyrrhopyge phidias, Linnaean Firetip
Pyrrhopyge proculus, White-costa Firetip
Pyrrhopyge sangaris
Pyrrhopyge schausi, Schaus' Firetip
Pyrrhopyge sergius, Flame-headed Firetip
Pyrrhopyge thericles, Scarlet-headed Firetip
Pyrrhopgye zenodorus, Red-headed Firetip
Pyrrhopyge zereda, Brilliant Firetip
Yanguna cometes, Comet Zebratip
Yanguna cosyra, Burning Zebratip
Yanguna spatiosa, Flaming Zebratip

Tribe Eudamini
Aguna albistria, White-striped Longtail
Aguna asander, Gold-spotted Aguna
Aguna aurunce, Knobby Aguna
Aguna claxon, Emerald Aguna
Aguna clina, Hoo,ed Aguna
Aguna coelus, Stoll's Aguna
Aguna metophis, Tailed Aguna
Astraptes alardus, Frosted Flasher
Astraptes alector, Gilbert's Flasher
Astraptes anaphus, Yellow-tipped Flasher
Astraptes apastus, Mossy Flasher
Astraptes chiriquensis, Chiriqui Flasher
Astraptes clorus
Astraptes creteus, Silvered Flasher
Astraptes egregius Small-spotted Flasher
Astraptes enotrus, White-spotted Flasher
Astraptes fulgerator, Two-barred Flasher
Atraptes galesus, Dull Flasher
Astraptes gilberti, Gilbert’s Flasher
Astraptes talus, Green Flasher
Astraptes tucuti, Lilac-based Flasher
Astraptes weymeri
Augiades crinisus, Spotted Tawny-Skipper
Augiades epimethea, Bicolored Tawny-Skipper
Autochton bipunctatus, Two-spotted Banded-Skipper
Autochton itylus, Displaced Banded-Skipper
Autochton longipennis, Dimpled Banded-Skipper
Autochton neis, Spiky Banded-Skipper
Autochton zarex, Sharp Banded-Skipper
Bungalotis erythus, Spotted Scarlet-eye
Cabirus procas, Sun-and-moon Skipper
Celaenorrhinus aegiochus, Flashing Flat
Celaenorrhinus bifurcus, Trinidad Flat
Celaenorrhinus cynapes, Small Flat
Celaenorrhinus eligius, Stoll’s Flat
Celaenorrhinus jao, Blue-headed Flat
Celaenorrhinus monartus, Dotted Flat
Celaenorrhinus shema, Pale-traced Flat
Celaenorrhinus songoensis, Songo Flat
Celaenorrhinus suthina, Enskipper Flat
Celaenorrhinus syllius, Orange-banded Flat
Chioides catillus, White-striped Longtail
Chrysoplectrum perniciosus, Pernicious Skipper
Chrysoplectrum pervivax, Hubner's Skipper
Drephalys alcmon, Brown-and-white Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys dumeril, Sunset Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys phoenicoides, Yellow-based Paradise-Skipper
Dyscophellus erythras
Dyscophellus porcius, Fiery Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus sebaldus, Violet-banded Scarlet-eye
Entheus bombus
Entheus gentius
Entheus matho, Blushing Enskipper
Entheus priassus, Linnaean Enskipper
Entheus telemus, Fused Enskipper
Entheus warreni, Orange-celled Enskipper
Epargyreus clavicornis, Small-spotted Silverdrop
Epargyreus exadeus, Broken Silverdrop
Epargyreus nutra, Colombian Silverdrop
Epargyreus spina, Spined Silverdrop
Epargyreus spinta
Euriphellus euribates, Stoll's Scarlet-eye
Hyalothyrus infernalis
Hyalothyrus leucomelas, Gray-and-white Skipper
Hyalothyrus neleus, Dimorphic Skipper
Narcosius colosus, Colossal Flasher
Narcosius samson, Strong Flasher
Nascus phocus, Common Scarlet-eye
Nascus solon, Great Scarlet-eye
Oileides azines, Yellow-ringed Scarlet-eye
Phanus ecitonorum, Army-ant Ghost-Skipper
Phanus grandis, Grand Ghost-Skipper
Phanus marshallii, Common Ghost-Skipper
Phanus obscurior, Obscure Ghost-Skipper
Phanus vitreus, Musical Ghost-Skipper
Phareas coeleste, Magnificent Skipper
Phocides distans, Black-striped Beamer
Phocides johnsoni, Long-rayed Beamer
Phocides metrodorus, Bell's Beamer
Phocides nigrescens, Blackened Beamer
Phocides oreides, Blue-and-orange Beamer
Phocides perillus, White-haired Beamer
Phocides pigmalion, High Beamer
Phocides polybius, Guava Skipper
Phocides thermus, Hot Beamer
Phocides vulcanides, Vulcan's Beamer
Polygonus leo, Hammock Skipper
Polygonus manueli, Manuel’s Skipper
Polythrix asine, Dark-spotted Polythrix
Polythrix auginus, Hewitson’s Polythrix
Polythrix ceculus, Six-spotted Polythrix
Polythrix hirtius, Truncate Polythrix
Polythrix octomaculata, Eight-spotted Longtail
Polythrix roma
Proteides mercurius, Mercurial Skipper
Ridens harpagus, Long-tailed Ridens
Ridens mephitis, Mephisto Ridens
Ridens panche, Williams' Ridens
Ridens philistus, Frosted Ridens
Ridens telegonoides, Cream-bordered Ridens
Saltis sp rioclaro
Spathilepia clonius, Falcate Skipper
Tarsoctenus corytus, Gaudy Skipper
Tarsoctenus papias
Typhedanus crameri, Cramer's Longtail
Typhedanus galbula, Violet-sheened Longtail
Typhedanus optica
Typhedanus undulatus, Mottled Longtail
Udranomia eurus, Green-ringed Skipper
Udranomia kikkawai, Nervous Skipper
Udranomia orcinus, Horseshoe Skipper

green Urbanus
Urbanus dubius, Pale-banded Longtail
Urbanus esmeraldus, Esmeralda Longtail
Urbanus esta, Esta Longtail
Urbanus evona, Turquoise Longtail 
Urbanus pronta, Interrupted Longtail
Urbanus proteus, Long-tailed Skipper
Urbanus viterboana, Cobalt Longtail

brown Urbanus
Urbanus albimargo, White-edged Longtail
Urbanus carmelita
Urbanus chalco, Great-white Longtail
Urbanus dorantes, Dorantes Longtail
Urbanus doryssus, White-tailed Longtail
Urbanus procne, Brown Longtail
Urbanus simplicius, Plain Longtail
Urbanus tanna, Tanna Longtail
Urbanus teleus, Teleus Longtail

Venada cacao
Venada lamella

Tribe Pyrgini
Achlyodes busirus, Giant Sicklewing
Achlyodes pallida, Pale Sicklewing
Achlyodes thraso, Sickle-winged Skipper
Aethilla echina, Frosted Groundskipper
Aethilla eleusinia, White-fringed Ground-Skipper
Aethilla epicra, White-patch Groundskipper
Aethilla lavochrea, Yellow-rimmed Groundskipper
Anastrus meliboea, Teal-bordered Bluevent
Anastrus neaeris, Brilliant Bluevent
Anastrus obscurus, Obscure Bluevent
Anastrus sempiternus, Common Bluevent
Anastrus tolimus, Forest Bluevent  
Anisochoria pedaliodina, White-dotted Snout-Skipper
Anisochoria sublimbata
Antigonus erosus, Dusted Spurwing
Antigonus nearchus, Death-mask Spurwing
Atarnes sallei, Orange-spotted Skipper
Arteurotia tractipennis, Starred Skipper
Bolla antha
Bolla atahuallpai, Lindsey's Bolla
Bolla boliviensis, Bolivian Bolla
Bolla brennus, Obscure Bolla
Bolla cupreiceps, Golden-headed Bolla
Bolla cyclops, Cyclops Bolla
Bolla dorsolaciniae
Bolla giselus, Feebly-spotted Bolla
Bolla imbras, Rounded Bolla
Bolla morona, Bell's Bolla
Bolla zorilla, Shining Bolla
Bungalotis astylos, Freckled Scarlet-eye
Burca braco
Cabares potrillo, Potrillo Skipper
Camptopleura auxo, Colombian Bentwing
Camptopleura impressus, Black-patched Bentwing
Camptopleura theramenes, Moire Bentwing
Carrhenes canescens, Hoary Skipper
Carrhenes calidius, Two-toned Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes lilloi, White Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes meridensis, Blue-vented Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes sinesinus
Charidia lucaria, Black-and-blue Clipper
Chiomara asychis, White-patched Skipper
Chiomara basigutta
Chiomara mithrax, Slaty Skipper
Clito aberrans, Northern Clipper
Cogia calchas, Mimosa Skipper
Conognathus platon, Hourglass Skipper
Cycloglypha enega, Pale-based Bentwing
Cycloglypha thrasibulus, Aztec Bentwing
Cycloglypha tisias, Ringless Bentwing
Cyclosemia anastomosis, Northern Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia herennius, Black-and-blue-banded Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia lathaea, Brown-bordered Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia leppa, Blue-celled Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia lyrcaea, Pale-vented Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia pedro, Brown-vented Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia subcaerulea, Corecuador Eyed-Skipper
Diaeus lacaena, Hewitson's Camouflage-Skipper
Diaeus variegata, Variegated Camouflage-Skipper
Ebrietas anacreon, Common Bentwing
Ebrietas badia, Sickle-tipped Bentwing
Ebrietas elaudia, Plain Bentwing
Ebrietas evanidus, Blurred Bentwing
Ebrietas infanda, Glossy Bentwing
Ebrietas osyris, Great Bentwing
Eburuncus unifasciata, Potam Skipper
Eracon clinias, Slaty-haired Skipper
Eracon paulinus, Tear-drop Skipper
Erynnis funeralis, Funereal Duskywing
Erynnis tristis, Mournful Duskywing
Gesta gesta, False Duskywing
Gindanes brebisson, White-trailed Skipper
Gorgopas chlorocephala, Green-headed Sootywing
Gorgythion begga, Variegated Skipper
Gorgythion beggina, Bolivian Variegated-Skipper
Grais stigmaticus, Hermit Skipper
Haemactis pyrrhosphenus, Colombian Lipstick-Skipper
Haemactis sanguinalis, Ecuadorian Lipstick-Skipper
Helias cama, Square Bentwing
Helias godmani, Hip Bentwing
Helias phalaenoides, Cool Bentwing
Heliopetes alana, Alana White-Skipper
Heliopetes arsalte, Veined White-Skipper
Heliopetes domicella, Erichson's White-Skipper
Heliopetes laviana, Laviana White-Skipper
Heliopetes nivella, Snowy White-Skipper
Heliopetes omrina, Stained White-Skipper
Heliopetes petrus, Hubner's White-Skipper
Iliana heros
Iliana sapasoa, Chocolate Skipper
Jera tricuspidata, Wavy-edged Skipper
Marela tamyris
Marela tamyroides
Mictris crispus, Crispy Skipper
Milanion hemes, Cramer's Milano
Milanion marciana, Panamanian Milano
Milanion pilumnus, Southern Clipper
Mimia chiapaensis, Mexican Mimia
Mimia phidyle, Panamanian Mimia
Movina fissimacula
Morvina morvus, Long-clubbed Eyed-Skipper
Mylon ander, Narrow-winged Mylon
Mylon cajus, Unbarred Mylon
Mylon cristata, Austin's Mylon
Mylon jason, Jason’s Mylon
Mylon lassaia, Bold Mylon
Mylon maimon, Black-veined Mylon
Mylon mestor, Evans' Mylon
Mylon pelopidas, Pale Mylon
Mylon salvia, Evan's Mylon
Mylon zephus, Smoky-banded Mylon
Myrinia binoculus, Surinam Eyed-Skipper
Myrinia laddeyi, Greater Eyed-Skipper
Myrinia myris, Purple-washed Eyed-Skipper
Myrinia santa
Nisoniades bessus, Checkered Nison
Nisoniades borra
Nisoniades brunneata
Nisoniades castolus, Hewitson's Nison
Nisoniades cauca, Cauca Nison
Nisoniades ephora, Small-spotted Nison
Nisoniades indistincta, Indistinct Nison
Nisoniades laurentina, Dark Nison
Nisoniades macarius, Variable Nison
Nisoniades mimas, Blotchy Nison
Nisoniades panama, Panamanian Nison
Nisoniades rubescens, Purplish-black Skipper
Nisoniades suprapanama
Nisoniades torta, Pancosta Nison
Noctuana haematospila, Tomato-studded Skipper
Noctuana lactifera, White-haired Skipper
Noctuana noctua, Gray-haired Skipper
Noctuana stator, Red-studded Skipper
Ouleus calavius, Black Zera
Ouleus candidus
Ouleus fatinitza
Ouleus fridericus, Geyer’s Zera
Ouleus negrus, Nicolay’s Zera
Ouleus panna
Paches exosa
Paches loxus, Brilliant-blue Skipper
Pachyneuria duidae, Bell's Pellicia
Pachyneuria liscisca, Obscure Pellicia
Paramimus scurra
Paramimus stigma, Cherry-spot Skipper
Pellicia arina, Glazed Pellicia
Pellicia costimacula, Frosted Pellicia
Pellicia dimidiata, Morning Glory Pellicia
Pellicia tonga, Blue-vented Pellicia
Pellicia tyana, Blue-vented Pellicia
Plumbago plumbago, Glittering Skipper
Polyctor polyctor, Common Enops
Potamanaxas andraemon
Potamanaxas effusa, Diffuse-banded Potam
Potamanaxas flavofasciata, Yellow-banded Potam
Potamanaxas hirta, Short-banded Potam
Potamanaxas laoma, Straight-cut Potam
Potamanaxas latrea, Smoky-banded Potam
Potamanaxas melicertes, Weak-streaked Potam
Potamanaxas okroogly, Oval-patched Potam
Potamanaxas paphos, Evans' Potam
Potamanaxas paralus, Lozenge-banded Potam
Potamanaxas perornatus, Hayward's Potam
Potamanaxas serp
Potamanaxas thoria, Long-banded Potam
Potamanaxas trex, Least Potam
Potamanaxas trigga, Spot-bordered Potam
Potamanaxas tschotky, Crisppatch Potam
Potamanaxas quira, Colombian Potam
Potamanaxas zagadka, Grishin's Potam
Pyrgus adepta, Guatemalan Checkered-Skipper
Pyrgus oileus, Tropical Checkered-Skipper
Pyrgus orcus, Sharp Checkered-Skipper
Pythonides grandis, Many-spotted Blue-Skipper
Pythonides jovianus, Powder Blue-Skipper
Pythonides lerina, Five-spotted Blue-Skipper
Pythonides proxenus, Black-topped Blue-Skipper
Pythonides pteras, Blue-spotted Blue-Skipper
Quadrus cerialis, Common Blue-Skipper
Quadrus contubernalis, Blue-ringed Blue-Skipper
Quadrus ineptus, White-streaked Blue-Skipper
Quadrus lugubris, Lugubrious Blue-Skipper
Quadrus truncata, Truncated Blue-Skipper
Quadrus u-lucida, White-vented Blue-Skipper
Sophista aristoteles, Aristotle's Skipper
Sostrata adamantinus
Sostrata bifasciata, Blue-studded Skipper
Sostrata festiva, Blues-festival Skipper
Sostrata grippa, Blue-gripped Skipper
Sostrata jinna
Sostrata pusilla, Blue-dusted Skipper
Spioniades abbreviata, White-tipped Skipper
Spioniades artemides, U-marked Skipper
Staphylus ascalaphus, Mauve Scallopwing
Staphylus caribbea, Panamanian Scallopwing
Staphylus melangon, Pale-banded Scallopwing
Staphylus minor, Unspotted Scallopwing
Staphylus oeta, Plotz's Scallopwing
Staphylus perforata, Mauveless Scallopwing
Staphylus putumayo
Staphylus saxos
Staphylus tridentis, Brown Scallopwing
Staphylus vulgata, Golden-snouted Scallopwing
Telemiades amphion fides, Big-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades antiope, Olivaceous Leafhugger
Telemiades avitus, Yellow-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades centrites, Ecuadorian Leafhugger
Telemiades corbulo, Blue Leafhugger
Telemiades delalande, Purplish Leafhugger
Telemiades epicalus, Brassy Leafhugger
Telemiades gallius, Yellow-bordered Leafhugger
Telemiades megallus, Tawny Leafhugger
Telemiades meris
Telemiades penidas, Wedge-spotted Leafhugger
Theagenes albiplaga, White-patched Bentwing
Timochares trifasciata, Five-banded Skipper
Timochreon satyrus, Satyrical Skipper
Tosta niger, Black Tosta
Trina geometrina, Geo Skipper
Viola egra
Xenophanes tryxus, Glassy-winged Skipper
Xispia quadrata
Zera difficilis, Pale Zera
Zera hosta, Unbarred Zera
Zera hyacinthinus, Bruised Zera
Zera nockeni, Barred Zera
Zera phila, Rusty-bordered Zera
Zera tetrastigma, Least Zera
Zera zera, Redundant Zera
Zopyrion satyrina

Skipperlings subfamily Heteropterinae
Butleria sp Rio Malavar
Dalla agathocles, Pink-tinged Skipperling
Dalla bos, Purace Skipperling
Dalla caenides, North-Andean Skipperling
Dalla caicus, Creamy Skipperling
Dalla calima
Dalla cola, Soft Skipperling
Dalla connexa, Connected Skipperling
Dalla crithote, Gray-spotted Skipperling
Dalla cypselus, Felder's Skipperling
Dalla decca, Silver-flecked Skipperling
Dalla dimidiatus, Blue-haired Skipperling
Dalla eburones, Dark Skipperling
Dalla eryonas, Loop-banded Skipperling
Dalla epiphaneus, Epiphany Skipperling
Dalla frater, Brotherly Skipperling
Dalla frontinia, Offset Skipperling
Dalla genes, Zamora Skipperling
Dalla hesperioides
Dalla hilina
Dalla ibhara, Gray-dusted Skipperling
Dalla jelsky, Yellow-rayed Skipperling
Dalla mars
Dalla merida
Dalla mesoxantha, Angle-spot Skipperling
Dalla miser
Dalla morva
Dalla pedro
Dalla polycrates, Ochre Skipperling
Dalla pura, Cauca Skipperling
Dalla puracensis, Pure-apexed Skipperling
Dalla rosea, Rosy Skipperling
Dalla quadristriga, Ferruginous Skipperling
Dalla quasca, Quashed Skipperling
Dalla seirocastnia, Ecuacolo Skipperling
Dalla semiargentea, Half-silvered Skipperling
Dalla simplicis, Simple Skipperling
Dalla superargentea, Silvered Skipperling
Dalla superior, Superior Skipperling
Dalla taza, Pastaza Skipperling
Dalla wardi
Dalla xantha

Grass-Skippers subfamily Hesperiinae
Adlerodea petrovna, Schaus’ Brown-Skipper
Aides aegita, Gold-dusted Silverpatch
Aides brino, Stoll's Silverpatch
Aides duma, Big-patched Silverpatch
Aides dysoni, Dyson’s Silverpatch
Aides ocrinus
Alera haworthiana, Border-banded Ruby-eye
Alera vulpina, White-striped Ruby-eye
Anatrytone barbara
Anatyrtone mella, Mella Skipper
Anatrytone sarah
Anatrytone perfida
Ancyloxypha melanoneura, Black-veined Least-Skipper
Anthoptus epictetus, Trailside Underskipper
Anthoptus insignis, Ferruginous Underskipper
Anthoptus maracanae, Bell’s Underskipper
Apaustus gracilis, Graceful Flarewing
Apaustus menes, Stoll's Flarewing
Apaustus radiatus, Looped Flarewing
Argon lota, Inert Skipper
Arita arita, Green-browed Brown-Skipper
Aroma aroma, Blue-costa Skipper
Aroma henricus, Goldbars Skipper
Artines aepitus, Common Peacock-Skipper
Atalopedes campestris, Sachem
Callimormus alsimo, Moschler's Brown-Skipper
Callimormus corades, Felder's Brown-Skipper
Callimormus interpunctata, Punctuated Brown-Skipper
Callimormus juventus, Comma Brown-Skipper
Callimormus radiola, Radiant Brown-Skipper
Callimormus saturnus, Common Brown-Skipper
Calpodes ethlius, Brazilian Skipper
Cantha roraimae
Carystina aurifer, Golden-spotted Ruby-eye
Carystina mielkei, Cauca Ruby-eye
Carystoides basoches, Violaceous Ruby-eye
Carystoides cathaea
Carystoides lebbaeus, Panamanian Ruby-eye
Carystoides lila, Lila's Ruby-eye
Carystoides manta
Carystoides maroma, Maroma Ruby-eye
Carystoides nosda
Carystoides sicania, Rusty Ruby-eye
Carystus periphas, Black-and-yellow Ruby-eye
Carystus phorcus, Black-and-gray Ruby-eye
Carystus ploetzi, Blue-gray Ruby-eye
Chloeria psittacina, Yellow-pane Skipper
Cobalopsis autumna, Autumnal Brown-Skipper
Cobalopsis miaba
Cobalopsis nero, Nero Brown-Skipper
Cobalus calvina, White-rayed Ruby-eye
Cobalus fidicula, White-patched Ruby-eye
Cobalus virbius, White-edged Ruby-eye
Conga chydaea, Hidden-ray Skipper
Corticea corticea, Redundant Skipper
Corticea mendica, Essential Skipper
Cymaenes alumna, Butler's Brown-Skipper
Cymaenes chela
Cymaenes laureolus, Inky Brown-Skipper
Cymaenes odilia, Fawn-spotted Skipper
Cymaenes tripunctata, Three-spotted Skipper
Cynea bistrigula
Cynea corisana
Cynea cynea, Hewitson’s Cynea
Cynea diluta, Chocolate Cynea
Cynea hycsos
Cynea irma, Foggy Cynea
Cynea megalops, Lesser Cynea
Cynea popla
Cynea robba
Cynea trimaculata
Damas clavus, Violet-washed Skipper
Damas immacula, Immaculate Skipper
Decinea dama, Dama Skipper
Decinea decinea, Wine Skipper
Decinea lucifer, Lucifer's Skipper
Decinea neroides
Decindea zapota, Zapota Skipper
Dion carmenta, Carmine-based Ruby-eye
Dubiella dubius, Doubting Ruby-eye
Dubiella fiscella, Para Ruby-eye
Enosis achelous, Ferruginous Brown-eye
Enos angularis
Enosis immaculata, Immaculate Brown-eye
Enosis uza, Blue-spotted Brown-eye
Eprius veleda, Godman’s Brown-Skipper
Euphyes antra, Royal Sedge-Skipper
Euphyes peneia, Guardpost Sedge-Skipper
Eutocus facilis, Plain Brown-Skipper
Eutocus matildae, Purple-shaded Brown-Skipper
Eutychide asema, Honduran Skipper
Eutychide complana, Compliant Skipper
Eutychide paria, Gold-dot Skipper
Eutychide physcella
Falga jeconia, Creamy-vented Skipper
Flaccilla aecas, Milky Ruby-eye
Halotus sp Rio Malavar
Hansa devergens
Hylephila adriennae, Ashen Skipper
Hylephila isonira
Hylephila phyleus, Fiery Skipper
Justinia justinianus, Marooned Skipper
Lento hermione, Costa Rican Slow-Skipper
Lento ludo, Ecuadorian Slow-Skipper
Lento lento
Lento xanthina, Mabille’s Slow-Skipper
Lerema accius, Clouded Skipper
Lerema ancillaris
Lerema lochius
Lerema lumina, Overcast Skipper
Lerodea eufala, Eufala Skipper
Linka lina
Lucida lucia, Variegated Brown-Skipper
Ludens ludens, Coughdrop Skipper
Lycas argentea, Fantastic Ruby-eye
Lycas godart, Double-striped Ruby-eye
Lychnuchoides sebastiani
Lychnuchus celsus
Megaleas angelae
Megaleas chocoensis, Choco Ruby-eye
Methionopsis dolor, Painful Brown-Skipper
Methionopsis ina, Ina Brown-Skipper
Metron chrysogastra, Orange-headed Metron
Metron leucogaster
Metron zimra, Olive Metron
Mnaseas macia
Mnasicles hicetaon, Gray Brown-Skipper
Mnasilus allubita, Greenish Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus chrysophrys, Yellow-legged Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus simplicissima, Christmas Brown-Skipper
Mnestheus ittona, Tunnel-spotted Skipper
Moeris striga, Flagged Brown-Skipper
Moeros moeros, Redundant Ruby-eye
Molo calcarea
Molo mango, Cyclanth Skipper
Molo muzo, Intense Skipper
Molo visendus, Bell's Skipper
Monca tyrtaeus, Violet-patched Skipper
Morys compta, Rusty Brown-Skipper
Morys geisa, Lilac-spotted Brown-Skipper
Morys micythus, Godman's Brown-Skipper
Morys valerius
Mucia zygia, Black-dotted Skipper
Naevolus orius, Yellow-ringed Skipper
Neoxeniades anchicayensis, Cauca Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades braesia, Green-headed Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades irena
Neoxeniades luda, Frosted Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades myra
Neoxeniades pluviasilva, Rainforest Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades seron, Two-spotted Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades tropa
Niconiades gladys, One-spotted Nicon
Niconiades nikko, Olive Nicon
Niconiades viridis, Green Nicon
Niconiades xanthaphes, Stub-tailed Nicon
Nyctelius nyctelius, Violet-banded Skipper
Onophas columbaria, Blue-glossed Skipper
Orphe gerasa, Hewitson's Ruby-eye
Orphe vatinius, Godman's Ruby-eye
Orses cynisca, Yellow-edged Ruby-eye
Oxythnes corusca, Coruscating Skipper
Pamba boyaca
Panoquina evadnes, Nubby-banded Panoquin
Panoquina fusina, Evans' Skipper
Panoquina hecebolus, Hecebolus Skipper
Panoquina lucas, Purple-washed Skipper
Panoquina neblina
Panoquina ocola, Ocola Skipper
Panoquina pauper, Poor Panoquin
Papias dictys, Cheerful Skipper
Papias phaeomelas, Geyer's Brown-Skipper
Papias phainis, Somber Brown-Skipper
Papias projectus
Papias subcostulata, Jungle Brown-Skipper
Paracarystus hypargyra, Black-veined Fantastic-Skipper
Paracarystus menestries, Black-barred Fantastic-Skipper
Parphorus decora, Decorated Brown-Skipper
Parphorus oca, Oca Brown-Skipper
Parphorus paramus, White-ray Brown-Skipper
Parphorus sapala
Parphorus storax, Velvet-streaked Brown-Skipper
Peba verames
Penicula cristina
Perichares butus, Tufted Ruby-eye
Perichares colenda, Orange-angled Ruby-eye
Perichares deceptus, Brilliant Ruby-eye
Perichares philetes, Green-backed Ruby-eye
Perichares senaca
Phanes abaris
Phanes aletes, Jeweled Brown-Skipper
Phanes almoda, Beautiful Brown-Skipper
Phemiades pohli, Rusty-mustache Skipper
Pheraeus odilia, Yellow-flared Solar-Skipper
Pheraeus rumba
Phlebodes campo, Countryside Skipper
Phlebodes eteocla , Orange-veined Skipper
Phlebodes pertinax
Poanes azin, Colombian Poan
Poanes inimica, Inimical Poan
Poanes macneilli
Polites vibex, Whirlabout
Pompeius amblyspila, Bolivian Glassywing
Pompeius dares, Fiery Glassywing
Pompeius pompeius, Common Glassywing
Propapias sipariana, Kaye's Skipper
Pseudorphe pyrex
Psoralis brunnescens
Psoralis concolor, Green-chested Brown-Skipper
Psoralis degener, Three-spotted Brown-Skipperr
Psoralis exclamationis
Psoralis gota
Psoralis venta
Pyrrhopygopsis agaricon
Pyrrhopygopsis socrates, Red-headed Mimic-Skipper
Pyrrhopygopsis romula, Orange-shouldered Mimic-Skipper
Quasimellana angra
Quasimellana eulogius, Common Mellana
Quasimellana imperfida
Quasimellana nayana, Bordered Mellana
Quasimellana sethos, Panamanian Mellana
Quasimellana servilius, Teal Mellana
Quinta cannae, Mimic Skipper
Racta apella
Racta dalla, Dallaoid Skipper
Racta plasma, Bolivar Skipper
Racta racta, Ferruginous Skipper
Remella remus, Whitened Remella
Remella vopiscus, Triangle Remella
Rhinthon molion, Green-faced Mimic-Skipper
Rhinthon osca, Osca Skipper
Sacrator polites
Sacrator sacrator, Flaming Ruby-eye
Saliana antoninus, Yellow-based Saliana
Saliana chiomara, Ferruginous Saliana
Saliana esperi, Perching Saliana
Saliana fusta, Fuzzy Saliana
Saliana hewitsoni, Teal Saliana
Saliana longirostris, Shy Saliana
Saliana morsa, Blue-sheened Saliana
Saliana placens, Chocolate Saliana
Saliana saladin, Violet-tipped Saliana
Saliana salius, Sullied Saliana
Saliana salona
Saliana severus, Dark Saliana
Saliana triangularis, Kaye’s Saliana
Saturnus reticulata, Skid-marked Skipper
Serdis statius, Orange-celled Skipper
Serdis venezualae, Venezuelan Skipper
Serdis viridicans, Green-washed Skipper
Sodalia sodalis, Companion Brown-Skipper
Styrioides dedecora
Styriodes lyco
Stryiodes quadranotata
Synapte lutulenta, White-vented Faceted-Skipper
Synapte malitiosa, Malicious Skipper
Synapte salenus, Salenus Skipper
Synapte silius, Rain-forest Faceted-Skipper
Talides alternata, Narrow-frosted Ruby-eye
Talides cantra Evan's Ruby-eye
Talides hispa, Hispa Ruby-eye
Talides sergestus, Cramer's Ruby-eye
Thargella caura, Chocolate Brown-Skipper
Thespieus aspernatus, Ochre-marked Therra
Thespieus dalman, Chocolate-marked Therra
Thespieus inez
Thespieus macareus, Chestnut-marked Skipper
Thespieus opigena, Wined Therra
Thespieus othna, Boldly-marked Therra
Thespieus tihoneta, Orange-fringed Therra
Thespieus xarippe, Cobweb Therra
Thespieus zikani
Thoon canta
Thoon maritza, Nicolay's Skipper
Thoon modius, Model Skipper
Thracides arcalaus, Yellow-spotted Ruby-eye
Thracides chiricana
Thracides cilissa, Silver-streaked Mimic-Skipper
Thracides cleanthes, Orange-angled Mimic-Skipper
Thracides joannisii, Panamanian Mimic-Skipper
Thracides nida, Wine-and-blue Mimic-Skipper
Thracides phidon, Common Mimic-Skipper
Thracides thrasea, Firetip Mimic-Skipper
Tigasis coda
Tigasis colomus
Tigasis zalates
Tirynthia conflua, Confluent Skipper
Tirynthoides lotana
Tisias putumayo, White-banded Ruby-eye
Tisias quadrata, Aqua-spotted Ruby-eye
Tromba xanthura, Yellow-washed Ruby-eye
Turesis complanula, Cell-streaked Skipper
Vacerra bonfilius
Vacerra caniola, White-striped Therra
Vacerra litana, Common Therra
Vehilius celeus, Pale-streaked Brown-Skipper
Vehilius inca, Inca Brown-Skipper
Vehilius putus
Vehilius stictomenes, Pasture Brown-Skipper
Vehilius vetula, Pale-veined Brown-Skipper
Venas caerulans
Venas evans, Blue-sheened Brown-Skipper
Vettius artona, White-veined Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius aurelius, Yellow Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius chagres, Orange-flared Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius coryna, Silvery Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius diversa, Split-rayed Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius drova, East-Andean Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius fantasos, Fantastic Skipper
Vettius fuldai
Vettius lafrenaye, Two-toned Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius marcus, Yellow Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius monacha
Vettius phyllus, Bold Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius richardi, Weeks' Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius tertianus, Blurry Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius triangularis, Triangle Fantastic-Skipper
Vidius perigenes, Pale-rayed Skipper
Vinius sagitta
Vinius tryhana, Gold-washed Skipper
Virga virginius, Yellow-veined Brown-Skipper
Virga xantho
Wahydra kenava
Wahydra subhebetis, Tolima High-redeye
Wahydra tassa
Wahydra thisbe, Hayward's High-redeye
Wahydra trinitas
Wahydra vola
Wallengrenia otho, Southern Broken-Dash
Wallengrenia premnas, Argentinian Broken-Dash
Xeniades chalestra, Smiling Skipper
Xeniades orchamus, Aladdin's Skipper
Zalomes biforis, Weymer's High-redeye
Zariaspes mys, Spade-marked Underskipper
Zenis jebus, Purple-stained Skipper
Zenis minos, Dyar's Skipper