Sunstreak Tours Home Page

Welcome to Sunstreak Tours. Butterflying at its best!


Checklist and English Names of Central American Butterflies

SWALLOWTAILS family Papilionidae
Battus crassus, Hidden-ray Swallowtail
Battus ingenuus, Confused Swallowtail
Battus laodamas, Yellow-spotted Swallowtail
Battus lycidas, Yellow-trailed Swallowtail
Battus philenor, Pipevine Swallowtail
Battus polydamas, Polydamas Swallowtail
Eurytides agesilaus, Red-underlined Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides anaxilaus, Red-stripe Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides calliste, Yellow Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides dioxippus, Thick-bordered Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides dolicaon, Thin-tailed Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides epidaus, Guatemalan Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides glaucolaus, Bates’ Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides macrosilaus, Bow-lined Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides orabilis, Panamanian Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides philolaus, Dark Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides protesilaus, Great Kite-Swallotail
Eurytides salvini, Salvin’s Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides telesilaus, Yellow-spotted Kite-Swallowtail
Eurytides thyastes, Orange Kite-Swallowtail
Mimoides euryleon, Cattleheart Swallowtail
Mimoides ilus, Dual-spotted Swallowtail
Mimoides pausanias, Heliconoid Swallowtail
Mimoides phaon, Red-sided Swallowtail
Mimoides thymbraeus, White-crescent Swallowtail
Parides anchises, Linnaean Cattleheart
Parides erithalion, Variable Cattleheart
Parides eurimedes, Pink-checked Cattleheart
Parides iphidamas, Transandean Cattleheart
Parides childrenae, Green-celled Cattleheart
Parides montezuma, Montezuma’s Cattleheart
Parides panares, Wedge-spotted Cattleheart
Parides photinus, Pink-spotted Cattleheart
Parides sesostris, Emerald-patched Cattleheart
Papilio anchisiades, Ruby-spotted Swallowtail
Papilio androgeus, Androgeus Swallowtail
Papilio ascolius, Ticlear Swallowtail
Papilio astyalus, Broad-banded Swallowtail
Papilio birchalli, Green-washed Swallowtail
Papilio cresphontes, Giant Swallowtail
Papilio erostratus, Pale-spotted Swallowtail
Papilio garamas, Magnificent Swallowtail
Papilio homothoas,
Papilio isidorus, Spike-tailed Swallowtail
Papilio multicaudatus, Two-tailed Swallowtail
Papilio ornythion, Ornythion Swallowtails
Papilio pharnaces, Pink-spotted Swallowtail
Papilio pilumnus, Three-tailed Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes, Black Swallowtail
Papilio rogeri, Yucatan Swallowtail
Papilio thoas, Thoas Swallowtail
Papilio torquatus, Band-gapped Swallowtail
Papilio victorinus, Victorine Swallowtail

WHITES and YELLOWS family Pieridae:
Whites subfamily Pierinae
Appias drusilla, Florida White      
Archonias brassolis, Cattleheart White
Ascia monuste, Great Southern White
Catasticta cerberus, Costa Rican Dartwhite
Catasticta ctemene, Variable Dartwhite
Catasticta flisa, Narrow-banded Dartwhite
Catasticta hegemon, Frosted Dartwhite
Catasticta nimbice, Mexican Dartwhite
Catasticta sisamnus, Yellow-dotted Dartwhite
Catasticta teutila, Golden-banded Dartwhite 
Catasticta theresa, Small Dartwhite
Charonias eurytele, Tiger White
Ganyra josephina, Giant White
Ganyra phaloe, Felder’s White
Hesperocharis costaricensis, Pallid Tilewhite
Hesperocharis crocea, Orange Tilewhite
Hesperocharis graphites, Black-pointed Tilewhite
Itaballia demophile, Cross-barred White
Itaballia pandosia, Brown-bordered White
Leodonta dysoni, Dyson’s Leowhite
Leodonta tellane, Yellow-ringed Leowhite
Leptophobia aripa, Common Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia tenuicornis, Goldvented Greeneyed-White
Leptophobia tovaria, Two-jutted Greeneyed-White
Melete lycimnia isandra, Common Melwhite
Melete polyhymnia florinda, Golden Melwhite
Pereute charops, Northern Surprising-White
Pereute cheops, Pancosta Surprising-White
Perrhybris lypera, Yellow-banded White
Perrhybris pamela, Orange-striped White
Pieriballia viardi, Painted White

Yellows subfamily Coliadinae
Anteos clorinde, White Angled-Sulphur     
Anteos maerula, Yellow Angled-Sulphur
Colias eurytheme, Orange Sulphur
Colias philodice, Clouded Sulphur
Colias cesonia, Southern Dogface  
Eurema agave, Tabasco Yellow
Eurema albula, Ghost Yellow
Eurema boisduvaliana, Boisduval’s Yellow
Eurema daira, Barred Yellow
Eurema dina, Dina Yellow
Eurema elathea, Baton Yellow
Eurema leuce, Brazilian Yellow
Eurema lisa, Little Yellow
Eurema mexicana, Mexican Yellow
Eurema nicippe, Sleepy Orange
Eurema nise, Mimosa Yellow
Eurema proterpia, Tailed Orange
Eurema salome, Salome Yellow
Eurema venusta, Yellow-and-white Yellow
Eurema xantochlora Scarce Yellow
Kricogonia lyside, Lyside Sulphur 
Nathalis iole, Dainty Sulphur       
Phoebis sennae, Cloudless Sulphur
Phoebis philea, Orange-barred Sulphur       
Phoebis agarithe, Large Orange Sulphur
Phoebis argante, Apricot Sulphur  
Phoebis neocypris, Tailed Sulphur            
Phoebis trite, Straight-lined Sulphur
Phoebis statira, Statira Sulphur
Phoebis boisduvalii, Peach-patched Sulphur
Phoebis schausi, Schaus’ Sulphur
Phoebis wallacei, Wallace’s Sulphur           

Mimic-Whites subfamily Dismorphinae
Mimic-Whites subfamily Dismorphinae
Dismorphia amphione, Tiger Mimic-White
Dismorphia crisia, Cloud-forest Mimic-White
Dismorphia eunoe, Guatemalan Mimic-White
Dismorphia lua, Olive Mimic-White
Dismorphia theucharila, Clearwinged Mimic-White  
Dismorphia zaela, Blue-vented Mimic-White
Dismorphia zathoe, Colombian Mimic-White
Enantia lina, White Mimic-White 
Enantia albania, Costa-spotted Mimic-White
Enantia jethys, Bold Mimic-White
Lieinix cinerascens, Bluish Mimic-White
Lieinix lala, Dark Mimic-White
Lieinix neblina, Guerrero Mimic-White
Lieinix nemesis, Frosted Mimic-White
Lieinix viridifascia, Green-banded Mimic-White
Patia cordillera, Cordillera Mimic-White
Pseudopieris nehemia, Clean Mimic-White

GOSSAMERWINGS family Lycaenidae
Coppers subfamily Lyaeninae
Iophanus pyrrhias, Guatemalan Copper                                                                                                                               

Hairstreaks subfamily Theclinae               
Allosmaitia strophius, Strophius Hairstreak
Allosmaitia myrtusa, Semicircle Hairstreak
Apuecla maeonis, Lilaceous Hairstreak
Apuecla upupa, Puppy Hairstreak
Arawacus dolyas, Smudged Stripe-streak
Arawacus dumenilii, Eyed Stripe-streak
Arawacus hypocrita, Pallid Stripe-streak
Arawacus leucogyna, Black-tipped Stripe-streak
Arawacus jada, Creamy Stripe-streak
Arawacus sito, Fine-lined Stripe-streak
Arawacus togarna, Chiapas Stripe-streak
Arcas cypria, Wavy-lined Sunstreak
Arcas delphia, Nicolay’s Sunstreak
Arcas gozmanyi, Double-striped Sunstreak
Arcas imperialis, Imperial Sunstreak
Arumecla galliena, Nicaraguan Groundstreak
Arumecla nisaee, Pancosta Groundstreak
Arzecla arza, Cream-banded Groundstreak
Arzecla calatia, Bold Groundstreak
Arzecla paralus, Godman’s Groundstreak
Arzecla taminella, Yellow-banded Groundstreak
Arzecla tarpa, Double-banded Groundstreak
Arzecla sethon, Large Groundstreak
Atlides atys, Pale-rayed Greatstreak
Atlides bacis, Red-flared Greatstreak
Atlides carpasia, White-spotted Greatstreak
Atlides gaumeri, White-tipped Greatstreak  
Atlides halesus, Great Purple Hairstreak  
Atlides inachus, Alert Greatstreak  
Atlides polybe, Black-veined Greatstreak
Atlides rustan, Rusty Greatstreak
Aubergina hesychia, Sucio Hairstreak
Aubergina hicetas, Harvest Hairstreak
Aubergina paetus, Shaggy Hairstreak
Bistonina erema, White-circles Hairstreak
Brangas carthaea, Green-spotted Brangas
Brangas coccineifrons, Black-veined Brangas
Brangas getus, Bright Brangas
Brangas neora, Common Brangas
Brangas rita, Brown Brangas
Brevianta busa, Frosted Greatstreak
Brevianta hyas, Grizzled Greatstreak
Brevianta perpenna, Panamanian Greatstreak
Brevianta tolmides, Variegated Greatstreak
Callophrys guatemalena, Guatemalan Hairstreak
Callophrys scaphia, Chiapas Hairstreak
Calycopis atnius, Black-and-blue Groundstreak
Calycopis bactra, Hewitson’s Groundstreak
Calycopis bellera, Darkened Groundstreak
Calycopis buphonia, Yellow-grounded Groundstreak
Calycopis caesaries, Sun-patched Groundstreak
Calycopis calus, Saddled Groundstreak
Calycopis cerata, Sharp-M Groundstreak
Calycopis clarina, White-striped Groundstreak
Calycopis demonassa, Rusty-banded Groundstreak
Calyopis drusilla, Field’s Groundstreak
Calycopis isobeon, Dusky-blue Groundstreak
Calycopis mimas, Plain Groundstreak
Calycopis orcillula, Strand’s Groundstreak
Calycopis origo, Susanna’s Groundstreak
Calycopis pisis, Pisis Groundstreak
Calycopis sullivani, Sullivan’s Groundstreak
Calycopis thama
Calycopis trebula, Ochre Groundstreak
Calycopis xeneta, Dark Groundstreak
Camissecla charichlorus
Camissecla melma
Camissecla vespasianus, Vesper Groundstreak
Celmia celmus, Chutes-and-ladders Hairstreak
Celmia conoveria, Base-line Hairstreak
Chalybs janias, Cramer’s Emeraldstreak
Chalybs hassan, Red-spotted Emeraldstreak
Chlorostrymon simaethis, Silver-banded Hairstreak  
Chlorostrymon telea, Telea Hairstreak        
Contrafacia ahola, Hash-mark Hairstreak
Contrafacia bassania, Chained Hairstreak                             
Contrafacia imma, Prittwitz’s Hairstreak
Cyanophrys goodsoni, Goodson’s Greenstreak
Cyanophrys amyntor, Cramer’s Greenstreak
Cyanophrys fusius, Brown Greenstreak 
Cyanophrys herodotus, Tropical Greenstreak
Cyanophrys miserabilis, Clench’s Greenstreak
Cyanophrys longula, Brown-spotted Greenstreak
Cyanophrys agricolor, Variegated Greenstreak
Dicya carnica, Tear-spotted Hairstreak        
Dicya dicaea, Wine-spotted Hairstreak
Dicya iambe, Godman’s Hairstreak            
Dicya lollia, Lolling Hairstreak
Electrostrymon guzanta, Orange-crescent Groundstreak
Electrostyrmon denarius, Coppery Groundstreak
Electrostrymon sangala, Ruddy Hairstreak
Electrostrymon canus, Muted Hairstreak
Enos falerina, Falerina Hairstreak
Enos thara, Thara Hairstreak
Erora subflorens, Sweet Dreamstreak
Erora nitetis, Smooth Dreamstreak
Erora aura, Shimmering Dreamstreak
Erora badeta, Red-looped Dreamstreak
Erora carla, Black-edged Dreamstreak                     
Erora gabina, Salvin’s Dreamstreak
Erora lampetia, Straight-lined Dreamstreak
Erora muridosca, Sandman’s Dreamstreak
Erora opisena, Druce’s Dreamstreak
Eumaeus childrenae, Superb Cycadian
Eumaeus godartii, Costa Rican Cycadian 
Eumaeus toxea, Mexican Cycadian
Evenus batesii, Bates’ Greatstreak
Evenus candidus, Candid Greatstreak                                 
Evenus coronata, Magnificent Greatstreak
Evenus regalis, Regal Greatstreak
Evenus temathea, Brown-banded Greatstreak
Gargina caninius, Inscrutable Hairstreak
Gargina emessa, Emessa Hairstreak
Gargina gargophia, Gargoyle Hairstreak
Gargina gnosia, Gnomic Hairstreak
Gargina thoria, Marginal Hairstreak
Gargina thyesta, Trigonia Hairstreak
Hypostrymon asa, Garnet-spotted Hairstreak
Iaspis andersoni, Shady-gray Outstreak
Iaspis castimonia, Castaway Outstreak        
Iaspis temesa, Yellow-spotted Outstreak
Ignata caldas, Astrid’s Hairstreak
Ignata gadira, Double-S Hairstreak
Ignata norax, Norax Hairstreak
Ipidecla schausi, Schaus’ Streaklet
Janthecla cydonia, Black-fronted Janstreak
Janthecla rocena, Red-spotted Janstreak
Janthecla janthodonia, Mexican Janstreak
Janthecla janthina, Brilliant Janstreak
Johnsonita auda, Auda Highstreak
Kisutam micandriana, Guatemalan Groundstreak
Kisutam rosemary, Rosemary’s Groundstreak
Kisutam syllis, Confused Groundstreak
Kolana ligurina, Parenthetical Hairstreak
Kolana lyde, Lyde Hairstreak
Lamasina draudti, Shimmering Greatstreak
Lamprospilus collucia, Patchy Groundstreak
Lamprospilus coelicolor, Banded Groundstreak
Laothus erybathis, Mexican Elstreak
Laothus oceia, Long-dash Elstreak
Laothus barajo, Smoky Elstreak
Lathecla latagus, Double-crescent Hairstreak
Lathecla vichai, Harpy Hairstreak
Lathecla Winnie, Winnie’s Hairstreak
Magnastigma elsa, Elsa’s Hairstreak
Magnastigma hirsuta, Red-patched Hairstreak
Megathecla cupentus, Cupent Hairstreak
Micandra cyda, Guatemalan Highstreak
Micandra platyptera, Fractured Highstreak
Michaelus hecate, Blotchy Hairstreak                     
Michaelus ira, Shadowed Hairstreak
Michaelus jebus, Variegated Hairstreak
Michaelus joseph, Cocoa Hairstreak
Michaelus phoenissa, Two-banded Hairstreak
Michaelus thordesa, Milky-way Hairstreak
Ministrymon azia, Gray Ministreak
Ministrymon cleon, Dark Ministreak
Ministrymon clytie, Clytie Ministreak
Ministrymon coronta, Great Ministreak
Ministrymon inoa, Mexican Ministreak
Ministrymon janevicroy, Vicroy’s Ministreak
Ministrymon phrutus, Red-flocked Ministreak
Ministrymon una, Pale Ministreak
Ministrymon zilda, Two-spotted Ministreak
Nesiostrymon calchinia, Tied Hairstreak
Nesiostrymon celona, Village Hairstreak
Nesiostrymon dodava, Brown-and-blue Hairstreak
Nicolaea dolium, Chunky-banded Hairstreak
Nicolaea heraldica, Heraldic Hairstreak
Nicolaea ophia, Ophia Hairstreak
Nicolaea velina, Garnet-patched Hairstreak
Ocaria aholiba, Blue-lined Blackstreak
Ocaria arpoxais, Blue-spotted Blackstreak
Ocaria clenchi, Veracruz Blackstreak
Ocaria ocrisia, Black Hairstreak
Ocaria petelina, Guatemalan Blackstreak
Ocaria thales, Jet Blackstreak
Oenomaus atesa, Big-eyed Hairstreak
Oenomaus atena, Pink-flushed Hairstreak
Oenomaus cyanovenata, Blue-veined Hairstreak
Oenomaus gwenish, Toucan Hairstreak
Oenomaus melleus, Verdigris Hairstreak
Oenomaus ortygnus, Aquamarine Hairstreak
Olynthus hypsea
Olynthus narbal, Red-crescent Hairstreak
Olynthus punctum, Punctum Hairstreak
Ostrinotes empusa, Empusa Hairstreak
Ostrinotes halciones, Halcyon Hairstreak
Ostrinotes keila, Pungent Hairstreak
Ostrinotes purpuriticus, Druce’s Hairstreak
Ostrinotes silva, Forest Hairstreak
Paiwarria antinous, Felder's Hairstreak
Paiwarria umbratus, Thick-tailed Hairstreak
Panthiades bathildis, Zebra Cross-streak
Panthiades bitias, Eclipsed Cross-streak                  
Panthiades ochus, Hatched Cross-streak
Panthiades phaleros, Black-barred Cross-streak
Parrhasius moctezuma, Mexican-M Hairstreak
Parrhasius orgia, Turquoise-M Hairstreak
Parrhasius polibetes, Broken-M Hairstreak  
Parrhasius urraca, Pancosta-M Hairstreak
Porthecla annette, Red-flare Hairstreak
Porthecla porthura, Flaxen Hairstreak
Pseudolycaena damo, Sky-blue Greatstreak
Pseudolycaena marsyas, Cyan Greatstreak
Rekoa marius, Marius Hairstreak
Rekoa meton, Tiger-eye Hairstreak
Rekoa palegon, Gold-bordered Hairstreak
Rekoa stagira, Smudged Hairstreak
Rekoa zebina, Zebina Hairstreak
Rubroserrata mathewi, Mathew’s Groundstreak
Semonina ares, White-lined Dreamstreak
Semonina semones, Mexican Dreamstreak
Siderus leucophaeus, White-spotted Hairstreak
Siderus guapila
Siderus philinna, Bold-spotted Hairstreak
Siderus tephraeus, Pearly-gray Hairstreak
Strephonota ambrax, Ambrax Hairstreak
Strephonota azurinus
Strephonota ericeta, Flying-W Hairstreak
Stephonota malvania, White-spot Hairstreak
Strephonota sphinx, Ashy-gray Hairstreak
Strephonota syedra, White-banded Hairstreak
Strymon albata, White Scrub-Hairsreak
Strymon astiocha, Gray-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon bazochii, Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon bebrycia, Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon cestri, Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon gabatha, Great Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon istapa, Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak
Styrmon rufofusca, Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon megarus, Confusing Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon melinus, Gray Hairstreak
Strymon mulucha, Mottled Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon serapio, Bromeliad Scrub-Hairstreak
Strymon yojoa, Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak      
Strymon ziba, Red-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak
Symbiopsis panamensis, Panamanian Hairstreak
Symbiopsis rickmani, Rickman’s Hairstreak
Symbiopsis tanais, Spectacled Hairstreak
Temecla paron, Paron Hairstreak
Temecla heraclides, Cachet Hairstreak
Terenthina terentia, Orange-patched Hairstreak
Thaeides theia, Brown-barred Hairstreak
Theclopsis demea, Black-crescent Hairstreak
Theclopsis epidius
Theclopsis leos, Schaus’ Hairstreak
Theclopsis mycon, Burnt-chocolate Hairstreak
Theorema eumenia, Pale-tipped Cycadian
Theorema sapho, White-banded Cycadian
Thepytus arindela, Nicarguan Hairstreak
Thepytus echelta, Velvet Hairstreak
Thepytus epytus, Lilacine Hairstreak
Thereus cithonius, Double-barred Hairstreak
Thereus lausus, Cafe-au-lait Hairstreak
Thereus lutzi
Thereus oppia, Oppia Hairstreak
Thereus orasus, Brown-edged Hairstreak                 
Thereus ortalus, Kissing Hairstreak
Thereus pedusa, Zebra-striped Hairstreak
Thereus praxis, Practical Hairstreak
Thereus timoclea,
Theritas augustinula, Blue-spotted Greatstreak
Theritas augustula, Costa Rican Greatstreak
Theritas crines, Green-based Greatstreak
Theritas hemon, Pale-clubbed Greatstreak   
Theritas lisus, Common Greatstreak
Theritas mavors, Sleepy Greatstreak
Theritas theocritus, Pearly Greatstreak
Thestius epopea, Hidden-white Hairstreak
Thestius lycabas, Yellow-bordered Hairstreak
Tmolus crolinus, Butler’s Midistreak
Tmolus cydrara, Saddled Midistreak
Tmolus echion, Red-spotted Hairstreak      
Tmolus mutina, Mutant Midistreak           
Ziegleria hesperitis, Common Groundstreak
Ziegleria hoffmani, Hoffmann’s Groundstreak
Ziegleria ceromia, Brown Groundstreak

Blues subfamily Polyommatinae
Celastrina ladon, Spring Azure
Everes comyntas, Eastern Tailed-Blue
Hemiargus ceraunus, Ceraunus Blue
Hemiargus isola, Reakirt’s Blue    
Leptotes cassius, Cassius Blue      
Leptotes marina, Marine Blue       
Zizula cyna, Cyna Blue   
           
METALMARKS family Riodinidae
Sombermarks and relatives subfamily Euselasiinae
Corrachia leucoplaga, Costa Rican Metalmark
Euselasia amphidecta, Glossy Sombermark
Euselasia argentea, Orange-spotted Sombermark 
Euselasia aurantia, Silvery Sombermark
Euselasia aurantiaca, Fiery Sombermark
Euselasia bettina, Flaxen Sombermark
Euselasia cataleuca, Black-edged Sombermark
Euselasia cheles, Dimorphic Sombermark
Euselasia chrysippe, Golden Sombermark   
Euselasia corduena, Acute Sombermark
Euselasia eubule, Dusky Sombermark
Euselasia eucrates, Mousy Sombermark
Euselasia euoras, Blue-disked Sombermark
Euselasia eusepus, Brown-topped Sombermark
Euselasia gyda, Straight-lined Sombermark
Euselasia hieronymi, Red-rayed Sombermark
Euselasia hygenius, Charcoal-topped Sombermark
Euselasia hypophaea, Panamanian Sombermark
Euselasia inconspicua, Inconspicuous Sombermark
Euselasia labdacus, Rusty-W Sombermark
Euselasia leucon, Wavy-banded Sombermark
Euselasia leucophryna, Glowing Sombermark
Euselasia matuta, Golden-globe Sombermark
Euselasia midas, Blotchy Sombermark
Euselasia mys, Confused Sombermark
Euselasia mystica, Mystical Sombermark
Euselasia oaxacensis, Stub-tailed Sombermark
Euselasia onorata, White-washed Sombermark
Euselasia pellonia, Red-rimmed Sombermark
Euselasia portentosa, Costa Rican Sombermark
Euselasia procula, Orange-costa Sombermark
Euselasia pusilla, Pearly Sombermark
Euselasia regipennis, Purple-topped Sombermark
Euselasia rhodogyne, Orange-striped Sombermark
Euselasia sergia, Transitional Sombermark
Euselasia subargentea, Great Sombermark
Hades noctula, White-rayed Metalmark
Methone cecilia, Sunrise Metalmark

True Metalmarks Subfamily Riodininae
Tribe Mesosemiini
Hermathena eburna, Ivory Metalmark
Hermathena oweni, White Metalmark
Hyphilaria parthenis, Chaingang Metalmark
Hyphilaria thasus, Prison Metalmark
Ithomiola calculosa, White-splashed Metalmark
Ithomiola cribralis, Stichel’s Metalmark
Ithomiola floralis, Ticlear Metalmark
Ithomiola theages, White-spotted Metalmark
Leucochimona iphias, Panamanian Whitemark
Leucochimona lagora, Cloudy-eyed Whitemark
Leucochimona lepida, Satyr Whitemark
Leucochimona vestalis, Guatemalan Whitemark
Mesosemia albipuncta, Costa Rican Eyemark
Mesosemia asa, Tearful Eyemark
Mesosemia carissima, Blue-patched Eyemark
Mesosemia ceropia, Blue-based Eyemark,
Mesosemia coelestis, Rusty-patched Eyemark
Mesosemia esperanza, Hopeful Eyemark
Mesosemia gaudiolum, Gaudy Eyemark
Mesosemia gemina, Turquoise Eyemark
Mesosemia grandis, Tailed Eyemark
Mesosemia harveyi, Harvey’s Eyemark
Mesosemia hesperina, Wavy-lined Eyemark
Mesosemia hypermegala, Black-topped Eyemark
Mesosemia lamachus, Purple-washed Eyemark
Mesosemia zonalis, Zoned Eyemark
Napaea beltiana, Clouded Diffractionmark
Napaea eucharila, White-stitched Diffractionmark
Napaea rufolimba, Rufous-bordered Diffractionmark
Perophthalma lasus, Orange-flushed Eyemark
Perophthalma tullius, Orange-patched Eyemark
Voltinia radiata, White-rayed Metalmark
Voltinia theata, Blue-banded Metalmark
Voltinia umbra, Quilted Metalmark

Tribe Eurybiini
Eurybia cyclopia, Fire-bordered Sheenmark
Eurybia elvina, Blind Sheenmark
Eurybia lycisca, Blue-winged Sheenmark
Eurybia patrona, Great Sheenmark
Eurybia unxia, Pancosta Sheenmark

Tribe Riodinini
Ancyluris jurgensenii, Costa-spotted Beautymark
Ancyluris inca, Blue-and-yellow Beautymark
Baeotis barce, Tiny Yellowmark
Baeotis macularia, Big-spotted Yellowmark
Baeotis nesaea, Red-spotted Yellowmark
Baeotis sulphurea, Polka-dotted Yellowmark
Baeotis zonata, Square-spotted Yellowmark 
Brachyglenis dodone, Orange-bellied Metalmark
Brachyglenis esthema, Gray-rayed Metalmark
Calephelis argyrodines, Bates’ Scintillant
Calephelis browni, Brown’s Scintillant
Calephelis candiope, Druce’s Scintillant
Calephelis clenchi, Guatemalan Scintillant
Calephelis costaricicola, Costa Rican Scintillant
Calephelis exigua, Austin’s Scintillant       
Calephelis fulmen, Weak-spotted Scintillant
Calephelis inca   
Calephelis iris, Atheist Scintillant
Calephelis laverna, Small Scintillant          
Calephelis mexicana, Mexican Scintillant
Calephelis sixola, Greater Scintillant
Calephelis stallingsi, Gulf Scintillant
Calephelis velutina, Temple Scintillant
Calephelis tikal
Calephelis wellingi, Rusty Scintillant
Caria domitianus vejento, Small-patched Greenmark
Caria mantinea, Brilliant Greenmark
Caria rhacotis, Hackberry Greenmark
Cariomothis poeciloptera, White-lead Metalmark
Chalodeta chaonitis, Stained Scintillant
Chalodeta lypera, Dull Scintillant
Chamaelimnas cydonia, Northern Beemark
Charis anius, Blue-vented Scintillant
Chorinea bogota, Northern Clearmark
Cyrenia martia, White-patched Metalmark
Detritivora barnesi, Cloaked Scintillant      
Detritivora nicolayi, Nicolay’s Scintillant
Detritivora smalli, Choco Scintillant
Exoplisia hypochalybe, Many-banded Metalmark
Exoplisia cadmeis, Semi-checked Metalmark
Isapis agyrtus hera, Yellow-based Metalmark
Ithomeis eulema, Tiger Metalmark
Lasaia agesilas, Black-patched Bluemark     
Lasaia maria, Gray Bluemark
Lasaia meris, Variegated Bluemark
Lasaia oileus, Dark Bluemark
Lasaia pseudomeris, Unspotted Bluemark
Lasaia sessilis, Somber Bluemark Lasaia sula, Blue Metalmark
Lyropteryx lyra cleadas, Cherry-bordered Metalmark
Melanis acroleuca, White-tipped Pixie
Melanis pixe, Red-bordered Pixie
Melanis electron, Orange-barred Pixie
Melanis cephise, White-rayed Pixie           
Metacharis smallii, Panamanian Silvermark
Metacharis umbrata, Blue-vented Silvermark
Metacharis victrix, Black-vented Silvermark
Monethe albertus, Moth Metalmark
Necyria duellona, Teal-bordered Metalmark
Necyria ingaretha, Dart-bordered Metalmark
Necyria larunda, Ray-bordered Metalmark
Notheme erota, Two-oranges Metalmark
Parcella amarynthina, Orange-striped Metalmark
Pheles bicolor, Yellow Mimicmark
Pheles eulesca, Mexican Mimicmark
Pheles incerta, Cell-filled Mimicmark
Pheles melanchroia, Melancholy Mimicmark
Pheles ochracea, Orange-backed Mimicmark
Pheles strigosa, Four-spotted Mimicmark
Rhetus arcius, Sword-tailed Beautymark
Rhetus dysonii, Pink-C Beautymark
Rhetus periander, Variable Beautymark
Syrmatia aethiops, Black Tailmark
Syrmatia nyx, Spotted Tailmark

Tribe Symmachiini
Chimastrum argentea, Silvery Metalmark
Esthemopsis alicia, Guatemalan Redhead
Esthemopsis clonia, Common Redhead
Esthemopsis colaxes, Blue-chased Redhead
Esthemopsis pherephatte, Phat Redhead
Esthemopsis talamanca, Hall’s Redhead
Mesene croceella, Guatemalan Geomark      
Mesene leucopus, White-legged Geomark
Mesene margaretta, Zebra-tipped Geomark
Mesene mygdon, Red Geomark
Mesene phareus, Cell-barred Geomark
Mesene silaris, Yellow Geomark
Mesenopsis bryaxis, Yellow-shouldered Geomark
Mesenopsis melanochlora, Diopterine Geomark
Panaropsis elegans, Fire-banded Metalmark
Phaenochitonia ignipicta, Schaus’ Metalmark
Pirascca arbuscula, Black-and-gray Metalmark
Pirascca phoenicura, Orange-tipped Metalmark
Pirascca tyriotes, Golden-banded Metalmark
Symmachia calligrapha, Calligraphic Fiestamark
Symmachia calliste, Orange-spotted Fiestamark
Symmachia leena, Rusted Fiestamark
Symmachia multesima, Slaty-bottomed Fiestamark
Symmachia probetor, Red-lead Fiestamark
Symmachia rubina, Yellow-shouldered Fiestamark
Symmachia threissa, White-notched Fiestamark
Symmachia accusatrix, Feathered Fiestamark
Symmachia tricolor, Tricolored Fiestamark
Symmachia virgatula, Firechain Fiestamark
Symmachia xypete, Two-banded Fiestamark
Xenandra desora, Fire-patched Metalmark
Xenandra helius, Cramer’s Metalmark
Xenandra nigrivenata, Black-veined Metalmark

Tribe Helicopini
Anteros allectus, Elegant Jewelmark
Anteros carausius, Carousing Jewelmark     
Anteros formosus, Black-bellied Jewelmark
Anteros kupris, Giant Jewelmark
Anteros renaldus, Red-faced Jewelmark
Anteros roratus, Studded Jewelmark
Apodemia multiplaga, Narrow-winged Metalmark
Apodemia hypoglauca, Sealpoint Metalmark
Apdoemia walkeri, Walker’s Metalmark
Argyrogrammana barine, Blue-studded Maskmark
Argyrogrammana crocea, Copador Maskmark
Argyrogrammana leptographia, Blue-and-orange Maskmark
Argyrogrammana stilbe holosticta, Dotted Maskmark
Calydna venusta, Sinuous Mottlemark
Calydna sturnula, Snappy Mottlemark
Comphotis ignicauda, Red-stained Metalmark
Emesis aurimna, White-spotted Tanmark
Emesis brimo, Variegated Tanmark           
Emesis cypria, Orange-striped Tanmark
Emesis fatimella nobilata, Sharp Tanmark
Emesis lacrines, Striated Tanmark
Emesis lupina, Little Tanmark
Emesis lucinda, Slaty Tanmark
Emesis mandana, Great Tanmark   
Emesis ocypore aethalia, Dark Tanmark
Emesis tegula, Bow-winged Tanmark
Emesis tenedia, Falcate Metalmark
Emesis vimena, Schaus’ Tanmark
Emesis vulpina, Veracruz Tanmark
Emesis zela, Zela Metalmark
Lamphiotes velazquezi, Brown-tipped Metalmark
Ourocnemis archytas, Black-legged Jewelmark
Pachythone gigas, Sun-and-moon Metalmark
Pixus corculum, Hemmed Metalmark
Pseudonymphidia clearista, Clearing Metalmark
Pseudonymphidia agave, White-trailed Metalmark
Roeberella lencates, White-banded Metalmark
Sarota acantus, Black-spot Jewelmark
Sarota chocoenis, Choco Jewelmark
Sarota chrysus, Common Jewelmark
Sarota craspediodonta, Mexican Jewelmark,
Sarota estrada, Brown-legged Jewelmark
Sarota gamelia, Bar-coded Jewelmark
Sarota gyas, Cramer’s Jewelmark
Sarota myrtea, White-checked Jewelmark
Sarota neglecta, Neglected Jewelmark
Sarota psaros, Pearly Jewelmark
Sarota subtessellata, Pancosta Jewelmark
Sarota turrialbensis, Costa Rican Jewelmark
                                   
Tribe Nymphidiini
Adelotypa densemaculata, Dense-spotted Adelo
Adelotypa eudocia, Tiny Adelo
Adelotypa glauca, Glaucous Adelo
Archaeonympha smalli, Azure Metalmark
Archaeonympha urichi, Vane-Wright’s Metalmark
Ariconias albinus, Mottled Lemmark
Aricoris domina, Pancosta Lemmark
Aricoris erostratus, Westwood’s Lemmark
Behemothia godmanii, Giant Metalmark
Calicosama lilina, White-posted Metalmark
Calociasma ictericum, Ochre-and-yellow Metalmark
Calociasma laius, Brown-and-yellow Metalmark
Calociasma nycteus, Brown-and-white Metalmark
Calospila asteria, Copan Grayler
Calospila cilissa, Eyed Grayler
Calospila hemileuca, White-bordered Grayler
Calospila idmon, Rusty Grayler
Calospila lucianus, Carmine Grayler
Calospila pelarge, Orange-inposted Grayler
Catocyclotis adelina, Butler’s Metalmark
Hypophylla argenissa, Deep-blue Grayler
Hypophylla martia, Godman’s Grayler
Hypophylla sudias, White-banded Grayler   
Hypophylla zeurippa, Mexican Grayler
Juditha caucana, Common Lemmark
Juditha dorilis, Orange-banded Lemmark    
Juditha odites, Orange Lemmark   
Lemonias caliginea, Pine-oak Lemmark
Menander laobotas, White-spotted Grayler
Menander menander, Shining-blue Grayler
Menander pretus picta, Greenish Grayler
Nymphidium ascolia, Creamy Hemmark
Nymphidium azanoides, Large Hemmark
Nymphidium haematostictum, Pancosta Hemmark
Nymphidium lenocinium, White-edged Hemmark
Nymphidium mantus, Cyan-bordered Hemmark
Nymphidium olinda, Blue-dusted Hemmark
Nymphidium onaeum, Red-spotted Hemmark
Nymphidium smalli, Panamanian Hemmark
Periplacis glaucoma, Falcate Grayler
Rodinia calphurnia, Flag-tailed Metalmark
Setabis alcmaeon, Rayed Setmark
Setabis cleomedes, Nicaraguan Setmark
Setabis lagus, Common Setmark
Synargis dirca, Panamanian Lemmark
Synargis mycone, Variable Lemmark                     
Synargis ochra, Dreamy Lemmark
Synargis palaeste, Black-and-blue Lemmark
Synargis phliasus, Sister’s Lemmark
Synargis nymphidioides, Greater Lemmark
Thisbe irenea, Sailor’s Lemmark   
Thisbe lycorias, Fox-face Lemmark
Thisbe ucubis, Ray-bordered Lemmark       
Theope acosma, Orange-topped Theope
Theope archimedes, Violet Theope
Theope bacenis, Curve-lined Theope
Theope barea, Brown-posted Theope
Theope basilea, White-barred Theope
Theope cratylus, Scallop-patched Theope
Theope decorata, Painted Theope
Theope devriesi, Orange Theope
Theope eudocia, Orange-and-blue Theope
Theope eupolis, Guatemalan Theope
Theope excelsa, Grainy Theope
Theope foliorum, Plain Theope
Theope guillaumei, Little Theope
Theope kingi, Panamanian Theope
Theope leucanthe, Confused Theope
Theope lycaenina, Gray Theope
Theope matuta, Purple Theope
Theope mundula, Stichel’s Theope
Theope nycteis, Small-eyed Theope,
Theope pedias, Extroverted Theope
Theope phaeo, Falcate Theope
Theope pieridoides, White Theope
Theope pseudopedias, Confused Theope
Theope publius incompositus, Bell-banded Theope
Theope speciosa, Glazed Theope
Theope virgilius, Common Theope           
Theope wallacei, Semispot-bordered Theope           

Tribe Stalachtini
Stalachtis magdalena, Isabella’s Metalmark

BRUSHFOOTS family Nymphalidae
Snouts subfamily Libytheinae
Libytheana carinenta, American Snout
           
Actinotes subfamily Acraenae
Actinote anteas, Doubleday’s Actinote
Actinote guatemalena, Guatemalan Actinote
Actinote lapitha, Pale Actinote
Actinote melampeplos, Bow-winged Actinote
Altinote oaxaca, Oaxacan Actinote
Altinote ozomene, Lamplight Actinote       

Heliconians and Fritillaries subfamily Heliconiinae
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary    
Dione moneta, Mexican Silverspot            
Dione juno, Juno Heliconian        
Dryadula phaetusa, Banded Orange Heliconian
Dryas iulia, Julia Heliconian         
Eueides aliphera, Least Heliconian
Eueides isabella, Isabella’s Heliconian
Eueides lineata, White-dotted Heliconian
Eueides lybia, Sharp-edged Heliconian
Eueides procula, Nonpassionate Heliconian
Eueides vibilia, Acting Heliconian
Euptoieta claudia, Variegated Fritillary       
Euptoieta hegesia, Mexican Fritillary
Heliconius charithonia, Zebra Heliconian
Heliconius clysonymus, Stormy Heliconian
Heliconius cydno, Grinning Heliconian
Heliconius doris, Dot-bordered Heliconian
Heliconius eleuchia, White-bordered Heliconian
Heliconius erato, Erato Heliconian
Heliconius ethilla, Tawny-striped Heliconian
Heliconius hecale, Heart-spotted Heliconian
Heliconius hecalesia, Five-spotted Heliconian
Heliconius hewitsoni, Hewitson’s Heliconian
Heliconius hortense, Mexican Heliconian
Heliconius ismenius, Tiger Heliconian
Heliconius melpomene, Tragic Heliconian
Heliconius pachinus, Pancosta Heliconian
Heliconius sapho, Blue-and-white Heliconian          
Heliconius sara, Sara Heliconian
Philaethria diatonica, Northern Green-Heliconian      
Philaethria dido, Common Green-Heliconian

 

True Brushfoots subfamily Nymphalinae

Anartia amathea, Red Peacock
Anartia fatima, Banded Peacock
Anartia jatrophae, White Peacock
Baeotus beotus, Graphic Beauty
Castilia eranites, Smudged Crescent
Castilia fulgora, Pancosta Crescent
Castilia griseobasalis, Gray-based Crescent
Castilia myia, Mayan Crescent      
Castilia ofella, White-dotted Crescent
Chlosyne erodyle, Guatemalan Patch
Chlosyne ezra, Eyed Checkerspot
Chlosyne gaudialis, Gaudy Patch
Chlosyne hippodrome, Simple Patch
Chlosyne janais, Crimson Patch
Chlosyne lacinia, Bordered Patch  
Chlosyne melanarge, Black Patch  
Chlosyne narva, Yellow Patch
Chlosyne poecile, Colombian Patch
Chlosyne rosita, Rosita Patch
Chlosyne theona, Theona Checkerspot
Colobura annulata, New Beauty
Colobura dirce, Small Beauty       
Eresia alsina, Three-banded Crescent
Eresia clio, Creamy Crescent
Eresia emerantia, Splendid Crescent
Eresia eunice, Tiger Crescent
Eresia ithomioides, Variable Crescent
Eresia phillyra Square-tipped Crescent
Eresia sticta, Costa Rican Cresent
Historis odius, Orion Cecropian    
Historis acheronta, Tailed Cecropian
Hypanartia dione, Banded Mapwing
Hypanartia godmanii, Splendid Mapwing   
Hypanartia lethe, Orange Mapwing
Hypanartia trimaculata autumna, Reddish Mapwing
Hypolimnas misippus, Mimic
Janatella leucodesma, White Crescent
Junonia genoveva, Tropical Buckeye
Junonia evarete, Mangrove Buckeye
Metamorpha elissa, White-banded Page
Microtia elva, Elf
Nymphalis cyanomelas, Mexican Tortoiseshell
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) ardys, Ardent Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) argentea, Chestnut Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) atronia, Brown Crescent
Phyciodes (A.) crithona, Orange-banded Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) dracaena phlegias, Notched Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) drusilla, Orange-patched Crescent
Phyciodes (A.) drymaea, Weak-banded Crescent       
Phyciodes (A.) nebulosa Blurry Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) otanes, Cloud-forest Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) ptolyca, Black Crescent       
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) sitalces, Pine Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) sosis, Gold-dusted Crescent
Phyciodes (A.) subota, Cryptic Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) texana, Texan Crescent
Phyciodes (Anthanassa) tulcis, Pale-banded Crescent 
Phyciodes phaon, Phaon Crescent  
Pycina zamba, Cloud-forest Beauty
Siproeta epaphus, Rusty-tipped Page
Siproeta stelenes, Malachite
Siproeta superba, Broad-banded Page
Smyrna blomfildia, Blomfild’s Beauty                   
Smyrna karwinskii, Karwinski’s Beauty
Tegosa anieta, Black-bordered Tegosa
Tegosa claudina, Claudina’s Tegosa
Tegosa guatemalena, Guatemalan Tegosa
Tegosa nigrella, Dark Tegosa
Tigridia acesta, Tiger Beauty        
Vanessa atalanta, Red Admiral
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa virginiensis, American Lady

Admirals and Relatives subfamily Limenitidinae
Tribe Limenitidini
Adelepha barnesia, Stub-tailed Sister
Adelpha basiloides, Spot-celled Sister
Adelpha boetia, Felder’s Sister
Adelpha boreas, Black-patched Sister
Adelpha bredowii, California Sister
Adelpha cocala lorzae, Orange-washed Sister
Adelpha cytherea, Smooth-banded Sister
Adelpha delinita, Delineated Sister
Adelpha demialba, Black-and-white Sister
Adelpha diazi, Mexican Sister
Adelpha diocles, Tailed Sister
Adelpha donysa, Montane Sister
Adelpha erotia, Stitched Sister
Adelpha erymanthis, Godman’s Sister
Adelpha ethelda, Silver-banded Sister
Adelpha felderi, Rusty Sister
Adelpha fessonia, Band-celled Sister
Adelpha heraclea, Black-spiked Sister
Adelpha hesterbergi, Half-moon Sister
Adelpha iphicleola, Confusing Sister
Adelpha iphiclus Pointer Sister
Adelpha leuceria, Orange-striped Sister
Adelpha leucerioides, Veracruz Sister
Adelpha leucophthalma, White-spot Sister,
Adelpha lycorias melanthe, Rayed Sister
Adelpha malea, Venezuelan Sister
Adelpha melona, Creamy Sister
Adelpha messana, Bright-stiched Sister
Adelpha milleri, Cloistered Sister
Adelpha naxia, Three-part Sister
Adelpha paroeca, Eyed Sister        
Adelpha phylaca, Cecropia Sister
Adelpha pithys, Pithy Sister         
Adelpha nea sentia, Scarce Sister
Adelpha paraena massilia, Bates’ Sister
Adelpha radiata, Striated Sister
Adelpha salmoneus, Golden-banded Sister
Adelpha salus, Lost Sister
Adelpha seriphia godmani, Dentate Sister
Adelpha serpa celerio Celadon Sister          
Adelpha stilesiana, Orange-edged Sister
Adelpha tracta, Costa Rican Sister
Adelpha zina, Variable Sister

Tribe Biblidinae
Biblis hyperia, Red Rim
Mestra amymone, Common Mestra

Tribe Catonephelini
Catonephele chromis, Cloud-forest Catone
Catonephele mexicana, Guatemalan Catone
Catonephele numilia, Stoplight Catone
Catonephele orites, Broken Catone
Eunica alcmena, Dark Purplewing
Eunica alpais excelsa, Shining Purplewing
Eunica araucana, Colombian Purplewing
Eunica caelina, Mottled Purplewing
Eunica caralis, Frosted Purplewing
Eunica carias, Reddish Purplewing
Eunica chlororhoa, Orange-splotched Purplewing
Eunica clytia, Pale Purplewing
Eunica malvina, Pale-rayed Purplewing
Eunica monima, Dingy Purplewing
Eunica mygdonia, Blind Purplewing
Eunica norica, Double-crescent Purplewing
Eunica pomona, Rounded Purplewing
Eunica pusilla, Common Purplewing
Eunica sydonia caresa, Plain Purplewing
Eunica tatila, Florida Purplewing  
Eunica volumna venusia, Blue-celled Purplewing
Myscelia cyaniris, Whitened Bluewing
Myscelia ethusa, Mexican Bluewing
Myscelia leucocyana, Cell-spotted Bluewing
Nessaea aglaura, Common Olivewing

Tribe Ageroniini
Ectima erycinoides, Northern Crackerlet
Hamadryas amphichloe, Pale Cracker
Hamadryas amphinome, Red Cracker
Hamadryas arinome, Black-and-red Cracker
Hamadryas atlantis, Black-patched Cracker
Hamadryas februa, Gray Cracker
Hamadryas feronia, Variable Cracker
Hamadryas fornax, Orange Cracker
Hamadryas glauconome, Glaucous Cracker
Hamadryas guatemalena
Hamadryas iphthime, Brownish Cracker
Hamadryas laodamia, Starry Cracker
Panacea procilla, Blue-bordered Panacea

Tribe Epiphelini
Asterope degandii, Orange-based Satinwing
Bolboneura sylphis, Crinkled Banner
Epiphile adrasta, Common Banner
Epiphile eriopis, White-tipped Banner
Epiphile grandis, Pancosta Banner
Epiphile hermosa, Beautiful Banner
Epiphile iblis, Bar-celled Banner
Nica flavilla, Little Banner           
Pyrrhogyra crameri, Unstrutted Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra edocla, Complete Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra neaerea, Leading Red-ring
Pyrrhogyra otolais, White-edged Red-ring
Temenis laothoe, Orange Banner
Temenis pulchra, Red Banner

Tribe Eubagini
Dynamine agacles, Tiny Sailor
Dynamine artemisia, Small-eyed Sailor
Dynamine ate, Little Sailor
Dynamine athemon, Linnaean Sailor
Dynamine chryseis, Thick-rimmed Sailor
Dynamine colombiana, Colombian Sailor
Dynamine dyonis, Blue-eyed Sailor
Dynamine hecuba, Costa Rican Sailor
Dynamine paulina, Paulina’s Sailor
Dynamine postverta, Four-spotted Sailor
Dynamine sosthenes, Nicaraguan Sailor
Dynamine theseus, White Sailor
Dynamine vicaria, Large Sailor

Tribe Callicorini
Haematera pyrame, Blind Eighty-eight
Mesotaenia barnesi, Purple-vented Eighty-eight
Callicore astarte, Blue-stitched Eighty-eight
Callicore atacama, Striped Eighty-eight
Callicore brome, Four-spotted Eighty-eight
Callicore lyca, Six-spotted Eighty-eight
Callicore pitheas, Two-eyed Eighty-eight
Callicore texa, Yellow-rimmed Eighty-eight              
Callicore tolima, Blue-and-orange Eighty-eight
Diaethria anna, Anna’s Eighty-eight
Diaethria astala, Navy Eighty-eight
Diaethria bacchis, White-patched Eighty-eight
Diaethria clymena, Common Eighty-eight
Diaethria gabaza, Lipstick Eighty-eight
Diaethria pandama, Orange-striped Eighty-eight       

Marpesia berania, Orange Daggerwing
Marpesia chiron, Many-banded Daggerwing
Marpesia coresia, Waiter Daggerwing
Marpesia corita, Orange-banded Daggerwing
Marpesia furcula, Black-bordered Daggerwing
Marpesia harmonia, Pale Daggerwing         
Marpesia livius, Kirby’s Daggerwing
Marpesia marcella, White-lined Daggerwing
Marpesia merops, Dappled Daggerwing
Marpesia petreus, Ruddy Daggerwing         
           

Leafwings and relatives subfamily Charaxinae
Anaea aidea, Tropical Leafwing
Anaea eurypyle, Pointed Leafwing 
Anaea glycerium Angled Leafwing 
Anaea halice, Pear-winged Leafwing           
Anaea ryphea, Blue-barred Leafwing
Anaea nobilis, Noble Leafwing

Anaea (Memphis) ambrosia, Silky Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) arginussa, Mottled Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) artacaena, White-patched Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) aulica, Pancosta Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) aureola, Aureole Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) dia, Shining Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) beatrix,
Anaea (Memphis) cleomestra, Bold-lined Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) elara, Costa Rican Leafwing  
Anaea (Memphis) forreri, Guatemalan Leafwing        
Anaea (Memphis) glauce, Black-barred Leafwing
Anaea (M.) hedemanni, Double-banded Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) herbacea, Scarce Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) kingi, Panamanian Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) laura, Fire-rimmed Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) lyceus, Druce’s Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) mora, Godman’s Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) moruus, Laurel Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) neidhoeferi, Wavy-edged Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) oenomais, Boisduval’s Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) perenna, Big-spotted Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) philumena, Orange-striped Leafwing          
Anaea (Memphis) pithyusa, Pale-spotted Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) proserpina, Great Leafwing
Anaea (Memphis) xenocles, Corner-spotted Leafwing
Consul electra, Pearly Leafwing     
Consul excellens, Black-veined Leafwing
Consul fabius, Tiger Leafwing
Consul panariste, Black-fronted Leafwing
Hypna clytemnestra, Jazzy Leafwing
Siderone galanthis, Red-and-black Leafwing
Siderone syntyche, Red-patched Leafwing
Zaretis callidryas, Ghost Leafwing
Zaretis ellops, Holey Leafwing      
Zaretis isidora, Cramer’s Leafwing
Zaretis itys, Skeletonized Leafwing

Agrias aedon, Great Agrias
Agrias amydon, White-spotted Agrias
Archaeoprepona amphimachus, White-spotted Prepona
Archaeoprepona camilla, Straw Prepona
Archaeoprepona demophon, One-spotted Prepona     
Archaeoprepona demophoon, Two-spotted Prepona
Archaeoprepona meander, Three-toned Prepona
Archaeoprepona phaedra, Falcate Prepona
Prepona deiphile, Orange-spotted Prepona
Prepona dexamenus, Least Prepona
Prepona laertes octavia, Feathered Prepona  
Prepona pylene, Mottled Prepona

Emperors subfamily Apaturinae
Asterocampa idyja argus, ‘Cream-banded’ Dusky Emperor
Doxocopa callianira, Guatemalan Emperor
Doxocopa clothilda, Spot-celled Emperor
Doxocopa cyane, Cyan Emperor
Doxocopa excelsa, Blue-celled Emperor
Doxocopa laure, Silver Emperor
Doxocopa laurentia cherubina, Turquoise Emperor    
Doxocopa linda, Silvery Emperor,
Doxocopa pavon, Pavon Emperor  
Doxocopa zunilda, Red-disked Emperor

Owl Butterflies, Morphos and Satyrs subfamily Satyrinae
Antirrhea philaretes, White-signed Morphet
Caerois gerdrudtus, Two-eyed Morphet
Morpho cypris, White-banded Morpho
Morpho deidamia, Cobweb Morpho
Morpho helenor, Common Morpho
Morpho amathonte, Clouded Morpho
Morpho polyphemus, White Morpho
Morpho theseus, Short-tailed Morpho

Brassolis isthmia, Small-headed Pebbly-Owlet
Brassolis granadensis, Colombian Pebbly-Owlet
Caligo atreus, Gold-bordered Owl-Butterfly
Caligo brasiliensis, Almond-eyed Owl-Butterfly
Caligo illioneus, Dusky Owl-Butterfly
Caligo oedipus, Boomerang Owl-Butterfly
Caligo telamonius, Yellow-fronted Owl-Butterfly     
Caligo uranus, Yellow-bordered Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia berecynthia, Reddish Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia orgetorix, Orange-rimmed Owl-Butterfly
Catoblepia xanthicles, Center-banded Owl-Butterfly
Dynastor darius, Bromeliad Owl-Butterfly
Dynastor macrosiris, Green-eyed Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis aesacus, Double-spotted Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis bubocula, Lilac-ribboned Owl-Butterfly
Eryphanis lycomedon, Split-spotted Owl-Butterfly
Mielkella singularis, Mayan Owl-Butterfly
Mimoblepia staudingeri, Brown-banded Owl-Butterfly
Narope minor, Small Owl-Butterfly
Narope testacea, Brown Owl-Butterfly
Opoptera staudingeri, Violet-washed Owl-Butterfly
Opsiphanes bogotanus, Bogota Owlet
Opsiphanes boisduvalii, Orange Owlet
Opsiphanes cassiae, Linnaean Owlet
Opsiphanes cassina, Split-banded Owlet
Opsiphanes invirae, Lowland Owlet
Opsiphanes quiteria, Scalloped Owlet
Opsiphanes tamarindi, Heliconia Owlet
Opsiphanes zelotes, Panamanian Owlet
Selenophanes josephus, Guatemalan Owl-Butterfly

Cithaerias pireta, Rusted Phantom-Satyr
Dulcedo polita, Uncolored Phantom-Satyr
Haetera macleannania, Red-tipped Phantom-Satyr
Pierella helvina, Red-patched Phantom-Satyr  
Pierella luna, Luna Phantom-Satyr 
           
Manataria maculata, White-spotted Satyr

Arhuaco dryadina, White-dotted Satyr
Drucina championi, Blue-spotted Satyr
Eretris hulda, Pancosta Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris maria, Maria’s Ocellated-Satyr
Eretris suzannae, Suzanne’s Ocellated-Satyr
Lymanopoda cinna, Zigzag Lyman
Lymanopoda euopis, Costa Rican Lyman
Oxeoschistus cothon, Lemon-patched Oxeo
Oxeoschistus cothonides, Rusty-patched Oxeo
Oxeoschistus euriphyle, Pancosta Oxeo
Oxeoschistus hilara, Dot-banded Oxeo
Oxeoschistus puerta, White-chain Oxeo
Oxeoschistus tauropolis, Starred Oxeo
Pedaliodes circumducta, Mexican Pedalio
Pedaliodes cremera, Orange-banded Pedalio
Pedaliodes manis, Sunset Pedalio
Pedaliodes napaea, Guatemalan Pedalio
Pedaliodes triaria, Orange-edged Pedalio
Praepronophila perperna, Rusty-eyed Pedalio
Praepronophila petronius, Golden-banded Pedalio
Pronophila timanthes, Five-eyed Prosatyr
Pseudomaniola phaselis, Arrowhead Satyr
Pseudomaniola gigas, Orange-bordered Satyr

Amphidecta calliomma, Yellow-ringed Satyr
Amphidecta pignerator, Stub-tailed Satyr
Cepheuptychia glaucina, Mexican Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia arnaca, Blue-vented Blue-Satyr
Chloreuptychia sericeella, Blue-topped Blue-Satyr
Cissia cleophes, Salvin’s Satyr
Cissia confusa, Confused Satyr      
Cissia joyceae, Joyce’s Satyr
Cissia labe, Rusty-spotted Satyr
Cissia palladia, Butler’s Satyr      
Cissia pompilia, Plain Satyr
Cissia pseudoconfusa, Gold-stained Satyr    
Cissia similis, Stormy Satyr        
Cissia terrestris, Terrestrial Satyr   
Cissia themis, Nicaraguan Satyr
Cyllopsis argentella, Ochre-patched Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis emilia, White Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis guatemalena, Guatemalan Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis hedemanni, Tailed Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis hilaria, Patchy Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis nelsoni, Yellow-striped Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis pallens, Pallid Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis parvimaculata, Weak Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis pephredo, Big-spiked Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis perplexa, Perplexing Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis pertepida, Canyonland Satyr       
Cyllopsis philodice, Pale-banded Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis pseudopephredo, Horsetail Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis pyracmon, Nabokov’s Satyr       
Cyllopsis rogersi, Pancosta Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis schausi, Schaus’ Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis steinhauserorum, Cloud-forest Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis suivalenoides, Big-eyed Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis suivalens, Dyar’s Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis wellingi, Belize Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis whiteorum, Black Gemmed-Satyr
Cyllopsis windi, Stubby Gemmed-Satyr                             
Euptychia fetna, Spiky Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia insolata, Pancosta Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia jesia, Transgressive Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia mollina, White Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia mollis, Honduran Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia rubrofasciata, Reddish Blackeyed-Satyr
Euptychia westwoodi, Westwood’s Blackeyed-Satyr
Forsterinaria neonympha, White-dotted Cloud-Satyr
Hermeuptychia harmonia, Harmony Satyr
Hermeuptychia lupita, Lupita’s Satyr
Hermeuptychia sosybius, Carolina Satyr
Magneuptychia agnata
Inbio hilara, Orange-cornered Satyr
Magneuptychia alcinoe, Simple Big-eyed Satyr
Magneuptychia drymo
Magneuptychia gomezi,
Magneuptychia libye, Blue-gray Big-eyed Satyr       
Magneuptychia tiessa, Violaceous Big-eyed Satyr
Megeuptychia antonoe, Canopy Big-eyed Satyr
Oressinoma typhla, Bandaged Satyr
Parataygetis lineata, White-lined Ur-Satyr
Pareuptychia metaleuca, White-banded Satyr
Pareuptychia ocirrhoe, Double-white Satyr
Pindis squamistriga, Falcate Satyr
Posttaygetis penelea, Yellow-rayed Ur-Satyr
Pseudodebis celia, Celia’s Ur-Satyr
Pseudodebis zimri, Variable Ur-Satyr
Satyrotaygetis satyrina, Wide-bordered Satyr
Taygetina banghaasi, Violet-washed Ur-Satyr
Taygetina gulnare, Panamanian Ur-Satyr
Taygetina kerea, Little Ur-Satyr
Taygetina oreba, Butler’s Ur-Satyr
Taygetina weymeri, Mexican Ur-Satyr
Taygetis inconspicua, Inconspicuous Ur-Satyr
Taygetis larua, Blackened Ur-Satyr
Taygetis leuctra, Bold-banded Ur-Satyr
Taygetis mermeria, Great Ur-Satyr
Taygetis rufomarginata, Rufous-margined Ur-Satyr
Taygetis sosis, Chocolate Ur-Satyr
Taygetis sylvia, White-lined Ur-Satyr
Taygetis thamyra, Common Ur-Satyr
Taygetis uncinata, Hook-lined Ur-Satyr      
Taygetis uzza, Deep-forest Ur-Satyr
Taygetis virgilia, Cramer’s Ur-Satyr                      
Yphthimoides renata, Renata’s Satyr          

Ticlears subfamily Ithomiinae
Aeria eurimedia, Zebra Prestonian
Callithomia alexirrhoe
Callithomia hezia, White-leading Ticlear
Callithomia lenea,
Ceratinia tutia, Yellow-tipped Ticlear
Dircenna dero, Big-bordered Dircenna
Dircenna jemina, Geyer’s Dircenna
Dircenna klugii, Klug’s Clearwing
Dircenna olyras, Felder’s Dircenna
Episcada salvinia, Salvin’s Ticlear
Eutresis dilucida, Smoky Ticlear
Eutresis hypereia
Godyris kedema, Cell-spot Ticlear
Godyris nero, Fiddler’s Ticlear                
Godyris zavaleta, Variegated Ticlear
Greta andromica, Curvy-veined Greta
Greta annette, White-spotted Greta 
Greta gabiglooris, Costa Rican Greta
Greta morgane, Thick-tipped Greta
Greta polissena, White-veined Greta
Heterosais giulia, Alpha Ticlear
Hyalenna alidella
Hyalyris excelsa,
Hypoleria lavinia, Fuzzy-spotted Ticlear
Hyposcada anchiala,
Hyposcada illinissa, Variable Ticlear
Hyposcada virginiana, Virginia’s Ticlear
Hypothyris euclea, Common Ticlear
Hypothyris lycaste, Round-spotted Ticlear
Ithomia celemia, Cell-spotted Ithomia
Ithomia diasia, Cell-barred Ithomia
Ithomia heraldica, Heraldic Ithomia
Ithomia hyala, White-spot Ithomia
Ithomia iphianassa, Tiger Ithomia
Ithomia jucunda, Panamanian Ithomia
Ithomia leila, Leila’s Ithomia
Ithomia patilla, Guatemalan Ithomia
Ithomia terra, Chaired Ithomia
Ithomia xenos, Smoky Ithomia
Mechanitis lysimnia, Confused Tigerwing    
Mechanitis menapis, Variable Tigerwing    
Mechanitis polymnia, Disturbed Tigerwing
Melinaea idae
Melinaea lilis, Heliconoid Ticlear
Melinaea scylax, Pale-heart Ticlear
Methona confusa, Confused Methona
Napeogenes cranto, Felder’s Slantcell
Napeogenes peridia, Schaus’ Slantcell
Napeogenes stella, Black-spot Slantcell
Napeogenes tolosa, Tollhouse Slantcell
Oleria makrena
Oleria paula, Paula’s Oleria
Oleria rubescens
Oleria thiemi
Oleria vicina, Pancosta Oleria
Oleria zea, Bar-celled Oleria
Oleria zelica, Yellow Oleria
Olyras crathis, Doubleday’s Ticlear
Olyras insignis
Olyras theon, Rusty Ticlear
Pseudoscada timna, Frosty-spotted Ticlear
Pteronymia alcmena, Guatemalan Clearwing
Pteronymia aletta, Orange-veined Clearwing
Pteronymia artena, Pointed Clearwing
Pteronymia cotytto, Broad-tipped Clearwing           
Pteronymia donella, Felder’s Clearwing
Pteronymia fulvimargo, Fulvous-edged Clearwing
Pteronymia fumida, Smoky Clearwing
Pteronymia hara, Black-fringed Clearwing
Pteronymia inania, Inane Clearwing
Pteronymia latilla, Handset Clearwing
Pteronymia lonera, Dircenna Clearwing
Pteronymia obscuratus, Obscure Clearwing
Pteronymia parva, Four-spotted Clearwing
Pteronymia picta, Rusty Clearwing
Pteronymia rufocincta, Brown-rimmed Clearwing
Pteronymia simplex, Simple Clearwing
Scada zibia, Little-yellow Ticlear
Thyridia psidii, Clapping Ticlear
Tithorea harmonia, Black-fronted Prestonian
Tithorea tarricina, Variable Prestonian

Monarchs subfamily Danainae
Anetia thirza, Cloud-forest Monarch
Lycorea cleobaea, Tiger Mimic-Queen
Lycorea ilione, Clearwing Mimic-Queen
Danaus eresimus, Soldier
Danaus gilippus, Queen
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
           

SKIPPERS family Hesperiidae
Firetips subfamily Pyrrhopginae
Amysoria galgala, Orange-striped Firetip
Aspitha leander, Orange-spot Firetip          
Azonax typhaon, Big-spotted Mytip
Elbella dulcinea, Gray-striped Firetip
Elbella merops, Slant-barred Firetip
Elbella miodesmiata, Rober’s Firetip
Elbella patrobas, Blue-lined Firetip
Elbella patroclus, Stright-banded Firetip
Elbella scylla, Red-collared Firetip
Jemadia pater, Narrow-lined Firetip
Jemadia pseudognetus, Dot-collared Firetip 
Jemadia suekentonmiller, Grishin’s Firetip
Mysarbia sejanus, Black-veined Firetip
Myscelus amystis, Common Mytip
Myscelus assaricus, Blue-and-orange Mytip
Myscelus belti, Cinnamon Mytip
Myscelus perissodora, Chocolate-vented Mytip
Myscelus phoronis, Orange-headed Mytip
Mysoria affinis, West-Mexican Firetip
Mysoria barcastus, Royal Firetip
Oxynetra hopfferi, Red-ringed Wasptip
Oxynetra stangelandi, Guanacaste Wasptip
Parelbella macleannani, Maclean’s Firetip
Passova gellias, Teal-bordered Firetip
Pyrrhopyge aesculapus, Fire-edged Firetip
Pyrrhopyge chalybea, Orange-rimmed Firetip
Pyrrhopyge creon, Red-spot Firetip
Pyrrhopyge crida, White-banded Firetip
Pyrrhopyge erythrosticta, Red-spotted Firetip
Pyrrhopyge haemon, Fire-rimmed Firetip
Pyrrhopyge hoffmanni, Freeman’s Firetip
Pyrrhopyge jonas, Wavy-edged Firetip       
Pyrrhopyge maculosa, White-spotted Firetip
Pyrrhopyge phidias, Red-headed Firetip
Pyrrhopyge thericles, Scarlet-headed Firetip
Pyrrhopyge undescribed nr erythrosticta, Dotted Firetip
Yanguna cosyra, Burning Zebratip
Zonia zonia, Zoned Firetip
           
Spreadwing Skippers subfamily Pyrginae
Tribe Eudamini
Achalarus albociliatus, Skinner’s Cloudywing
Achalarus athesis, Tailed Cloudywing
Achalarus jalapus, Jalapus Cloudywing
Achalarus tehuacana, Dark Cloudywing
Achalarus toxeus, Coyote Cloudywing
Aguna albistria, White-striped Longtail
Aguna asander, Gold-spotted Aguna
Aguna aurunce, Knobby Aguna     
Aguna claxon, Emerald Aguna      
Aguna coeloides, Austin’s Aguna
Aguna coelus, Stoll’s Aguna
Aguna ganna,
Aguna metophis, Tailed Aguna
Aguna panama, Panamanian Aguna

Astraptes alardus, Frosted Flasher
Astraptes anaphus, Yellow-tipped Flasher
Astraptes apastus, Mossy Flasher
Astraptes aulus, Saturn Flasher
Astraptes bifascia, Green-headed Flasher
Astraptes brevicauda, Short-tailed Flasher
Astraptes chiriquensis, Chiriqui Flasher
Astraptes cretatus, Pale-based Flasher
Astraptes creteus, Silvered Flasher
Astraptes egregious, Small-spotted Flasher
Astraptes enotrus, White-spotted Flasher
Astraptes fulgerator, Two-barred Flasher
Astraptes galesus, Brown Flasher
Astraptes gilberti, Gilbert’s Flasher
Astraptes janeira, Bronze Flasher
Astraptes latimargo, White-edged Flasher
Astraptes megalurus, Long-tailed Flasher
Astraptes palliolum, Costa Rican Flasher
Astraptes phalaecus, Pale-tipped Flasher
Astraptes talus, Green Flasher
Astraptes tucuti, Lilac-based Flasher
Augiades crinisus, Spotted Tawny-Skipper
Augiades epimethea, Bicolored Tawny-Skipper
Autochton bipunctatus, Two-spotted Banded-Skipper
Autochton cellus, Golden Banded-Skipper
Autochton cincta, Chisos Banded-Skipper
Autochton longipennis, Dimpled Banded-Skipper
Autochton neis, Spiky Banded-Skipper
Autochton pseudocellus, Sonoran Banded-Skipper
Autochton vectilucis, Dark-fringed Banded-Skipper
Autochton zarex, Sharp Banded-Skipper
Bungalotis astylos, Freckled Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis diophorus, Dotted Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis erythus, Spotted Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis quadratum, Lesser Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis midas, Golden Scarlet-eye
Bungalotis milleri, Freeman’s Scarlet-eye
Cabares potrillo, Potrillo Skipper
Calliades zeutus, Zoot Skipper
Cephise aelius, Longtailed Scarlet-eye
Cephise guatemalaensis, Guatemalan Scarlet-eye
Cephise nuspesez, Funny Scarlet-eye
Chioides catillus, White-striped Longtail
Chioides zilpa, Zilpa Longtail
Chysoplectrum epicincea, Butler’s Skipper
Chrysoplectrum perniciosus, Pernicious Skipper
Chrysoplectrum pervivax, Hubner’s Skipper
Codatractus alcaeus, White-crescent Longtail
Codatractus bryaxis, Tawny Mottled-Skipper
Codatractus carlos, Rusty Mottled-Skipper
Codatractus cyda, Godman’s Mottled-Skipper
Codatractus hyster, Hysterical Mottled-Skipper
Codatractus imalena
Codatractus melon, Melon Mottled-Skipper
Codatractus sallyae, Sally’s Mottled-Skipper
Cogia caicus, Gold-costa Skipper,
Cogia cajeta, Yellow-haired Pyramid-Skipper
Cogia calchas, Mimosa Skipper
Cogia hippalus, Acacia Skipper
Cogia mala, Guatemalan Pyramid-Skipper
Drephalys alcmon, Brown-and-white Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys dumeril, Sunset Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys helixus, Frosty-based Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys kidonoi, Disjointed Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys oria, Sunrise Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys oriander, Spotted Paradise-Skipper
Drephalys phoenicoides, Yellow-based Paradise-Skipper
Dyscophellus diaphorus, Muted Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus phraxanor, Blushing Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus porcius, Fiery Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus ramon, Plain Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus ramusis, Subtle Scarlet-eye
Dyscophellus sebaldus, Violet-banded Scarlet-eye
Entheus crux, Mexican Enskipper
Entheus huertasae, Black-vented Enskipper
Entheus matho, Blushing Enskipper
Epargyreus aspina, Spineless Silverdrop
Epargyreus clavicornis, Small-spotted Silverdrop
Epargyreus deleoni, Long-spotted Silverdrop
Epargyreus exadeus, Broken Silverdrop
Epargyreus orizaba, Pepper-spotted Silverdrop
Epargyreus spina, Spined Silverdrop
Epargyreus spinosa, Fuzzy Silvdrop
Epargyreus zestos, Zestos Skipper
Euriphellus euribates, Stoll’s Scarlet-eye
Hyalothyrus leucomelas, Gray-and-white Skipper
Hyalothyrus neleus, Dimorphic Skipper
Narcosius colossus, Colossal Flasher
Narcosius nazaraeus, Steinhauser’s Flasher
Narcosius parisi, Trojan Flasher
Narcosius samson, Strong Flasher
Nascus broteas, Cramer’s Scarlet-eye          
Nascus phintias, Schaus’ Scarlet-eye          
Nascus phocus, Common Scarlet-eye
Nascus paulliniae, Least Scarlet-eye
Nascus solon corilla, Great Scarlet-eye
Nicephellus nicephorus, Two-spotted Scarlet-eye
Ocyba calathana, Yellow-rimmed Scarlet-eye
Phanus albiapicalis, White-tipped Ghost-Skipper
Phanus confusis, Confusing Ghost-Skipper
Phanus ecitonorum, Army-ant Ghost-Skipper
Phanus grandis, Grand Ghost-Skipper
Phanus marshalli, Common Ghost-Skipper
Phanus rilma, West-Mexican Ghost-Skipper
Phanus obscurior, Obscure Ghost-Skipper
Phanus vitreus, Musical Ghost-Skipper      
Phareas burnsi, White-spotted-blue Skipper
Phocides belus, Big-spotted Beamer
Phocides distans, Black-striped Beamer
Phocides metrodorus, Bell’s Beamer
Phocides pigmalion, Mangrove Skipper
Phocides polybius, Guava Skipper
Phocides thermus, Hot Beamer
Phocides urania, Teal Beamer
Polygonus leo, Hammock Skipper 
Polygonus manueli, Manuel’s Skipper
Polythrix asine, Dark-spotted Polythrix
Polythrix auginus, Hewitson’s Polythrix
Polythrix caunus, Square-spotted Polythrix
Polythrix kanshul, Shuey’s Polythrix
Polythrix maizae, Nicaraguan Longtail
Polythrix metallescens, White-striped Polythrix
Polythrix mexicanus, Mexican Longtail
Polythrix octomaculata, Eight-spotted Longtail
Porphyrogenes eudemus, Mabille’s Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes glavia, Obscure Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes omphale, Orange-striped Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes passalus, White-striped Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes peterwegei, White-oval Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes speciosus, Costa Rican Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes spina, Panamanian Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes spoda, Smooth Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes sula, Honduran Scarlet-eye
Porphyrogenes zohra, Tawny Scarlet-eye
Proteides mercurius, Mercurial Skipper
Ridens allyni, Allyn’s Ridens
Ridens biolleyi, Costa Rican Ridens
Ridens crison, Many-spotted Ridens
Ridens fieldi, Guatemalan Ridens
Ridens mephitis, Mephisto Ridens
Ridens miltas, Mexican Ridens
Ridens panche, Williams’ Ridens
Ridens ridens, Pancosta Ridens
Ridens toddi, Awning Ridens
Salatis canalis, White-spot Scarlet-eye
Salatis salatis, Variable Scarlet-eye
Spathilepia clonius, Falcate Skipper
Tarsoctenus corytus, Gaudy Skipper
Telemiades antiope, Oliveaceous Leafhugger
Telemiades avitus, Yellow-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades choricus, Mexican Leafhugger
Telemiades chrysorrhoea, Gold-bordered Leafhugger
Telemiades delalande, Purplish Leafhugger
Telemiades epicalus, Brassy Leafhugger
Telemiades fides, Costa-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades gallius, Yellow-bordered Leafhugger
Telemiades megallus, Tawny Leafhugger
Telemiades meris
Telemiades nicomedes, Dark Leafhugger
Telemiades oiclus, Yellow-vented Leafhugger
Telemiades penidas, Wedge-spotted Leafhugger
Telemiades sila, Evans’ Leafhugger
Thorybes mexicana, Mexican Cloudywing
Typhedanus ampyx, Gold-tufted Skipper
Typhedanus salas, Pale-tufted Skipper
Typhedanus undulatus, Mottled Longtail
Udranomia eurus, Bold-spotted Skipper
Udranomia kikkawai, Nervous Skipper
Udranomia orcinus, Horseshoe Skipper       
Urbanus albimargo, White-edged Longtail
Urbanus belli, Double-striped Longtail
Urbanus carmelita, White-margined Longtail
Urbanus chalco, Great-white Longtail
Urbanus dorantes, Dorantes Longtail
Urbanus doryssus, White-tailed Longtail
Urbanus esma, Short-tailed Longtail
Urbanus esmeraldus, Esmeralda Longtail
Urbanus esta, Esta Longtail
Urbanus evona, Turquoise Longtail
Urbanus procne, Brown Longtail
Urbanus prodicus, Rosy Longtail
Urbanus pronta, Interrupted Longtail
Urbanus pronus, Pronus Longtail
Urbanus proteus, Long-tailed Skipper
Urbanus simplicius, Plain Longtail
Urbanus tanna, Tanna Longtail
Urbanus teleus, Teleus Longtail
Urbanus trebia, White-fringed Longtail
Urbanus velinus, Narrow-winged Longtail
Urbanus virescens, Green-washed Longtail
Urbanus viterboana, Cobalt Longtail
Venada advena
Venada cacao
Venada daneva
Venada lamella
Venada naranja, Orange-fringed Scarlet-eye
Venada nevada
Venada undescribed,
Zestusa dorus, Short-tailed Skipper
Zestusa staudingeri, Cloud-forest Zesty-Skipper
Zestusa levona, Banded Zesty-Skipper        
           
Tribe Celaenorrhinus
Celaenorrhinus aegiochus, Flashing Flat
Celaenorrhinus approximatus, Approximate Flat
Celaenorrhinus bifurcus, Trinidad Flat
Celaenorrhinus eligius, Stoll’s Flat           
Celaenorrhinus fritzgaertneri, Fritzgaertner’s Flat
Celaenorrhinus monartus, Dotted Flat        
Celaenorrhinus stallingsi, Stallings’ Flat    
Celaenorrhinus stola Elegant Flat  

Tribe Pyrgini
Achlyodes busirus, Giant Sicklewing
Achlyodes pallida, Pale Sicklewing
Achlyodes thraso, Sickle-winged Skipper
Aethilla chiapa, Chiapas Groundskipper
Aethilla echina, Frosted Groundskipper
Aethilla lavochrea, Yellow-rimmed Groundskipper
Anastrus isidro, Banded Bluevent
Anastrus luctuosus, West-Mexican Bluevent
Anastrus meliboea, Teal-bordered Bluevent
Anastrus neaeris, Brilliant Bluevent
Anastrus petius, Surinam Bluevent
Anastrus sempiternus, Common Bluevent
Anastrus tolimus, Forest Bluevent
Anastrus virens, Austin’s Bluevent
Anisochoria bacchus, Northern Snout-Skipper
Anisochoria pedaliodina, White-dotted Snout-Skipper
Antigonus corrosus, Royal Spurwing
Antigonus emorsa, White Spurwing
Antigonus erosus, Dusted Spurwing
Antigonus funebris, West-Mexican Spurwing
Antigonus nearchus, Death-mask Spurwing
Arteurotia tractipennis, Starred Skipper       
Atarnes sallei, Orange-spotted Skipper
Bolla atahuallpai, Lindsey’s Bolla
Bolla boliviensis, Bolivian Bolla
Bolla brennus, Obscure Bolla       
Bolla clytius, Mottled Bolla
Bolla cupreiceps, Golden-headed Bolla
Bolla cyclops, Cyclops Bolla
Bolla cylindus, Great Bolla
Bolla eusebius, Mauve Bolla                    
Bolla evippe, Salvin’s Bolla
Bolla imbras, Rounded Bolla
Bolla orsines, Godman’s Bolla     
Bolla saletas, Checkered Bolla
           
Bolla subapicatus, Pine-oak Bolla
Bolla zorilla, Shining Bolla
Camptopleura auxo, Colombian Bentwing
Camptopleura impressus, Black-patched Bentwing
Camptopleura theramenes, Moire Bentwing
Carrhenes calidius, Two-toned Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes callipetes, Ochre Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes canescens, Hoary Skipper
Carrhenes fuscescens, Black-spotted Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes leada, Butler’s Hoary-Skipper
Carrhenes meridensis, Blue-vented Hoary-Skipper
Chiomara asychis, White-patched Skipper
Chiomara mithrax, Slaty Skipper
Clito aberrans, Northern Clipper
Clito zelotes, Hewitson’s Clipper
Cycloglypha enega, Pale-based Bentwing
Cycloglypha thrasibulus, Aztec Bentwing
Cycloglypha tisias, Ringless Bentwing
Cyclosemia anastomosis, Northern Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia caerulea, Costa Rican Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia leppa, Blue-celled Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia lyrcaea, Pale-vented Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia pedro, Brown-vented Eyed-Skipper
Cyclosemia subcaerulea, Schaus’ Eyed-Skipper
Diaeus varna, Guatelmalan Camouflage-Skipper
Doberes anticus, Cloud-forest Sicklewing
Doberes sobrinus, West-Mexican Sicklewing
Ebrietas anacreon, Common Bentwing
Ebrietas badia, Sickle-tipped Bentwing
Ebrietas elaudia, Plain Bentwing
Ebrietas evanidus, Blurred Bentwing
Ebrietas osyris, Great Bentwing
Ebrietas sappho, Sappho Bentwing
Eburuncus unifasciata, Potam Skipper
Ephyriades eugramma, Chiriqui Duskywing
Eracon biternata, Triple-spotted Skipper
Eracon clinias, Slaty-haired Skipper
Eracon lachesis, Tear-drop Skipper
Eracon mnemon, Orange-haired Skipper
Eracon paulinus, Yellow-square Skipper
Eracon sarahburnsae, Sarah’s Skipper
Erynnis funeralis, Funereal Duskywing
Erynnis scudderi, Scudder’s Duskywing
Erynnis tristis, Mournful Duskywing
Gesta gesta, False Duskywing
Gindanes brebisson, White-trailed Skipper
Gindanes brontinus, Straight-edged Skipper
Gorgopas chlorocephala, Green-headed Sootywing
Gorgythion begga, Variegated Skipper
Gorgythion beggina, Bolivian Variegated-Skipper
Gorgythion vox, Crab’s-claw Variegated-Skipper
Grais stigmaticus, Hermit Skipper
Haemactis undescribed, Costa Rican Lipstick-Skipper
Helias cama, Square Bentwing
Helias godmani, Hip Bentwing
Heliopetes alana, Alana White-Skipper
Heliopetes arsalte, Veined White-Skipper
Heliopetes domicella, Erichson’s White-Skipper
Heliopetes laviana, Laviana White-Skipper
Heliopetes macaira, Turks-cap White-Skipper
Heliopetes omrina, Stained White-Skipper
Mictris crispus caerula, Crisp Skipper
Milanion hemes, Cramer’s Milano
Milanion marciana, Panamanian Milano
Mimia phidyle, Panamanian Mimia
Mylon ander, Narrow-winged Mylon
Mylon cajus, Unbarred Mylon
Mylon cristata, Austin’s Mylon
Mylon jason, Jason’s Mylon
Mylon lassia, Bold Mylon
Mylon maimon, Black-veined Mylon
Mylon orsa, Pancosta Mylon
Mylon pelopidas, Pale Mylon
Mylon salvia, Evans’ Mylon
Morvina fissimacula pelarge
Myrinia myris
Myrinia raymundo, Tabasco Skipper
Nisoniades castolus, Hewitson’s Nison
Nisoniades ephora, Small-spotted Nison
Nisoniades godma, Guatemalan Nison
Nisoniades laurentina, Dark Nison
Nisoniades macarius, Variable Nison
Nisoniades panama, Panamanian Nison
Nisoniades rubescens, Purplish-black Skipper
Nisoniades torta, Pancosta Nison
Noctuana lactifera, White-haired Skipper
Noctuana noctua, Gray-haired Skipper
Noctuana stator, Red-studded Skipper
Onenses hyalophora, Crystal-winged Skipper
Ouleus bubaris, Pale-bordered Zera
Ouleus calavius, Black Zera
Ouleus, cyrna, Hidden-yellow Zera
Ouleus dilla, Plain Zera
Ouleus fridericus, Geyer’s Zera
Ouleus negrus, Nicolay’s Zera
Paches loxus, Brilliant-blue Skipper
Paches polla, Shining-blue Skipper
Pachyneuria liscisca, Obscure Pellicia
Paramimus stigma, Cherry-spot Skipper
Pellicia angra, Confused Pellicia
Pellicia arina, Glazed Pellicia        
Pellicia costimacula, Frosted Pellicia
Pellicia dimidiata, Morning Glory Pellicia
Pellicia tonga, Blue-vented Pellicia
Polyctor cleta, White Enops
Polyctor enops, Brown Enops
Polyctor polyctor, Common Enops
Potamanaxas cranda, Pancosta Potam
Potamanaxas effusa, Diffuse-banded Potam
Potamanaxas latrea, Velvet Potam
Potamanaxas louisghilli, Hill’s Potam
Potamanaxas melicertes, Weak-streaked Potam
Potamanaxas paphos, Evans’ Potam
Potamanaxas thoria, Long-banded Potam
Potamanaxas xantholeuce, Panamanian Potam
Pyrgus adepta, Guatemalan Checkered-Skipper
Pyrgus oilus, Tropical Checkered-Skipper
Pyrgus orcus, Sharp Checkered-Skipper
Pythonides grandis, Many-spotted Blue-Skipper
Pythonides herennius, Geyer’s Blue-Skipper
Pythonides jovianus, Powder Blue-Skipper
Pythonides proxenus, Black-topped Blue-Skipper
Pythonides pteras, Blue-spotted Blue-Skipper
Quadrus cerialis, Common Blue-Skipper
Quadrus contubernalis, Blue-ringed Blue-Skipper
Quadrus francesius, Chiapas Blue-Skipper
Quadrus lugubris, Lugubrious Blue-Skipper
Sostrata bifasciata nordica, Blue-studded Skipper
Sostrata grippa, Blue-gripped Skipper
Sostrata pusilla, Blue-dusted Skipper
Spioniades abbreviata, White-tipped Skipper
Spioniades artemides, U-marked Skipper
Staphylus ascalaphus, Mauve Scallopwing
Staphylus azteca, Aztec Scallopwing
Staphylus caribbea, Panamanian Scallopwing
Staphylus cartagoa, Williams’ Scallopwing
Staphylus esmeraldus, Costa Rican Scallopwing
Staphylus evermerus, Salvin’s Scallopwing
Staphylus huigra, Brown-palped Scallopwing
Staphylus iguala, Bell’s Scallopwing
Staphylus lenis, Steinhauser’s Scallopwing
Staphylus oeta, Plotz’s Scallopwing
Staphylus parvus, Austin’s Scallopwing
Staphylus perforata, Mauveless Scallopwing
Staphylus tierra, West-Mexican Scallopwing
Staphylus unicornis, Unicorn Scallopwing
Staphylus vincula, Mountain Scallopwing
Staphylus vulgata, Golden-snouted Scallopwing
Systasea pulverulenta, Texas Powdered-Skipper
Theagenes aegides, Cloud-patched Bentwing
Timochares ruptifasciata, Brown-banded Skipper
Timochares trifasciata, Five-banded Skipper
Timochreon satyrus, Satyrical Skipper
Tosta gorgus, GrayishTosta
Tosta niger, Black Tosta
Tosta platypterus, Flat-winged Tosta
Windia windi, Wind’s Skipper
Xenophanes tryxus, Glassy-winged Skipper
Zera belti, Gaudy Zera
Zera difficilis, Pale Zera
Zera hosta, Unbarred Zera
Zera hyacinthinus, Bruised Zera
Zera nockeni, Barred Zera
Zera phila, Rusty-bordered Zera
Zera tetrastigma, Least Zera
Zera zera, Redundant Zera
Zopyrion sandace, Mexican Sandy-Skipper

 

Skipperlings subfamily Heteropterinae       
Dalla diraspes, Pale Skipperling
Dalla eryonas, Loop-banded Skipperling
Dalla frater, Brotherly Skipperling
Dalla freemani, Mayan Skipperling
Dalla lethaea, Sunny Skipperling
Dalla ligilla, Black-patched Skipperling
Dalla lysis , Turrialba Skipperling
Dalla octomaculata, Round-spotted Skipperling
Dalla pulchra, Costa Rican Skipperling
Dalla ramirezi, Gold-rayed Skipperling
Dalla steinhauseri, Cloud-forest Skipperling
Dardarina dardaris, Pale-edged Skipperling
Piruna brunnea, Chocolate Skipperling       

Grass-Skippers subfamily Hesperiinae
Adlerodea petrovna, Schaus’ Brown-Skipper
Aides aegita, Gold-dusted Silverpatch
Aides brilla, Brilliant Silverpatch
Aides brino, Stoll’s Silverpatch
Aides duma, Big-patched Silverpatch
Aides dysoni, Dyson’s Silverpatch
Aides ocrinus, Colombian Silverpatch
Alera haworthiana, Border-banded Ruby-eye
Amblyscirtes patriciae, Patricia’s Roadside-Skipper
Amblyscirtes toltecta, Toltec Roadside-Skipper
Anatrytone mazai, Glowing Skipper
Anatrytone mella, Mella Skipper
Anatrytone potosiensis, Potosi Skipper
Ancyloxypha arene, Tropical Least Skipper
Anthoptus epictetus, Trailside Underskipper
Anthoptus inculta, Yellow-veined Underskipper
Anthoptus insignis, Ferruginous Underskipper
Anthoptus maracanae, Bell’s Underskipper
Apaustus gracilis, Graceful Flarewing
Apaustus menes, Looped Flarewing
Argon lota, Inert Skipper
Arita arita, Green-browed Brown-Skipper
Aroma aroma, Blue-costa Skipper
Aroma henricus, Goldbars Skipper
Artines aepitus, Common Peacock-Skipper
Artines rica, Costa Rican Peacock-Skipper
Atalopedes campestris, Sachem
Atrytonopsis edwardsi, Sheep Skipper
Buzyges idothea, Yellow-clubbed Skipper
Buzyges mellanaformis, Quasimellana Skipper
Buzyges rolla, Bleeding-spot Skipper
Calpodes ethlius, Brazilian Skipper
Cantha roraimae, Roraima Skipper
Carystina aurifer, Golden-spotted Ruby-eye
Carystoides basoches, Violaceous Ruby-eye
Carystoides escalantei, Pueblan Ruby-eye
Carystoides hondura, Honduran Ruby-eye
Carystoides lebbaeus, Panamanian Ruby-eye
Carystoides lila, Lila’s Ruby-eye
Carystoides maroma, Maroma Ruby-eye
Carystoides sicania, Rusty Ruby-eye
Carystus phorcus, Black-and-gray Ruby-eye
Carytus ploetzi, Blue-gray Ruby-eye
Callimormus alsimo
Callimormus juventus, Comma Brown-Skipper
Callimormus radiola, Radiant Brown-Skipper
Callimormus saturnus, Common Brown-Skipper
Cobalopsis autumna, Autumnal Brown-Skipper
Cobalopsis latonia, Costa Rican Brown-Skipper
Cobalopsis miaba
Cobalopsis nero, Nero Brown-Skipper
Cobalopsis undescribed, Slipper Brown-Skipper
Cobalus fidicula, White-patched Ruby-eye
Cobalus virbius, White-edged Ruby-eye
Conga chydaea, Hidden-ray Skipper
Copaeodes aurantiacus, Orange Skipperling
Corticea corticea, Redundant Skipper
Corticea lysias, Guatemalan Skipper
Corticea noctis
Corticea similea, Similar Skipper
Cymaenes alumna, Butler’s Brown-Skipper
Cymaenes fraus, Frosty-banded Brown-Skipper
Cymaenes laureolus, Inky Brown-Skipper
Cymaenes odilia, Fawn-spotted Skipper
Cymaenes tripunctus, Three-spotted Skipper
Cynea anthracinus, Two-toned Cynea
Cynea corope
Cynea cynea, Hewitson’s Cynea
Cynea diluta, Chocolate Cynea
Cynea irma, Foggy Cynea
Cynea corisana
Cynea megalops, Lesser Cynea
Cynea popla
Damas clavus, Violet-washed Skipper
Damas immacula, Immaculate Ruby-eye
Decinea decinea, Wine Skipper
Decinea lucifer, Lucifer’s Skipper
Decinea mustea, Musty Skipper
Decinea percosius, Double-dotted Skipper
Decinea rindgei, Rindge’s Skipper
Decindea zapota, Zapota Skipper
Dion gemmatus, Red-spotted Ruby-eye
Dubiella fiscella, Yellow-striped Ruby-eye
Ebusus ebusus, Fascinating Skipper
Enosis achelous, Ferruginous Brown-eye
Enosis immaculata, Immaculate Brown-eye
Enosis uza, Blue-spotted Brown-eye
Eprius veleda, Godman’s Brown-Skipper
Euphyes ampa, Ferruginous Sedge-Skipper
Euphyes antra, Royal Sedge-Skipper
Euphyes cherra, White-palped Sedge-Skipper
Euphyes peneia, Guardpost Sedge-Skipper
Eutocus facilis, Plain Brown-Skipper
Eutocus matildae, Purple-shaded Brown-Skipper
Eutychide asema, Honduran Skipper
Eutychide complana, Compliant Skipper
Eutychide paria, Gold-dot Skipper
Eutychide subcordata, Subcord Skipper
Falga sciras, Yellow-tipped Skipper
Flaccilla aecas, Milky Ruby-eye
Halotus angelus, Tan-and-brown Skipper
Halotus rica, Rich Skipper
Hylephila phyleus, Fiery Skipper
Inglorius mediocris, Faint-spotted Brown-Skipper
Joanna joanna, Joanna’s Skipper
Justinia gertschi,
Justinia phaetusa, Salianish Skipper
Lento hermione, Costa Rican Slow-Skipper
Lento xanthina, Mabille’s Slow-Skipper
Lerema accius, Clouded Skipper
Lerema ancillaris,
Lerema liris, Liris Skipper
Lerema lumina, Overcast Skipper
Lerema lochius,
Lerodea arabus, Violet-clouded Skipper
Lerodea dysaules, Olive-clouded Skipper
Lerodea eufala, Eufala Skipper
Librita librita, Librita Skipper
Ludens ludens, Coughdrop Skipper
Lucida lucia, Variegated Brown-Skipper
Lycas argentea, Fantastic Ruby-eye
Lychnuchoides saptine, Golden-banded Ruby-eye
Megaleas syrna, Yellow-celled Skipper
Methion melas, Rusty Brown-Skipper
Methionopsis dolor, Painful Brown-Skipper
Methionopsis ina, Ina Brown-Skipper
Methionopsis typhon, Typhon Brown-Skipper
Metron chrysogastra, Orange-headed Metron
Metron leucogaster, Dun-headed Metron
Metron zimra, Olive Metron
Mnaseas bicolor, Bicolored Brown-Skipper
Mnaseas macia,
Mnasicles geta, Frosted Brown-Skipper
Mnasicles hicetaon, Gray Brown-Skipper
Mnasilus allubita, Greenish Brown-Skipper
Mnasinous patage, Black-veined Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus cephoides, Hayward’s Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus chrysophrys, Yellow-legged Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus nitra, Gold-dusted Brown-Skipper
Mnasitheus simplicissima, Christmas Brown-Skipper
Mnestheus ittona, Tunnel-spotted Skipper
Moeris hyagnis, Four-spotted Brown-Skipper
Moeris striga, Flag Brown-Skipper
Molo calcarea
Molo mango, Cyclanth Skipper
Molo muzo, Intense Skipper
Monca tyrtaeus, Violet-patched Skipper
Morys geisa, Lilac-spotted Brown-Skipper
Morys micythus, Godman's Brown-Skipper
Morys lyde, Violet-studded Brown-Skipper
Morys valda, Happy Brown-Skipper
Mucia gulala, Twin-dotted Skipper
Mucia zygia, Black-dotted Skipper
Naevolus orius, Yellow-ringed Skipper
Nastra julia, Julia’s Skipper
Nastra leucone, Auburn Brown-Skipper
Neochlodes maculosus, Three-spotted Poan
Neoxeniades luda, Frosted Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades pluviasilva, Rainforest Mimic-Skipper
Neoxeniades seron, Honduran Mimic-Skipper
Neposa isabelae, Brown-trailed Skipper
Niconiades bifurcus, Nicaraguan Nicon
Niconiades incomptus, Half-tailed Nicon
Niconiades nikko, Olive Nicon
Niconiades viridis, Green Nicon
Niconiades xanthaphes, Stub-tailed Nicon
Nyctelius nyctelius, Violet-banded Skipper
Onespa nakamura, Nakamura’s Skipper
Onespa nubis, Nubis Skipper
Onophas chlorocephala, Green-headed Skipper
Onophas columbaria, Blue-glossed Skipper
Orphe gerasa, Hewitson’s Ruby-eye
Orphe vatinius, Godman’s Ruby-eye
Orses cynisca, Yellow-edged Ruby-eye
Orthos gabina, Gabina Skipper
Orthos lycortas, Blotchy Skipper
Orthos orthos
Oxynthes corusca, Coruscating Skipper
Panoquina danishi, Panamanian Panoquin
Panoquina evadnes, Nubby-banded Panoquin
Panoquina evansi, Evans’ Skipper
Panoquina hecebolus, Hecebolus Skipper
Panoquina lucas, Purple-washed Skipper
Panoquina ocola, Ocola Skipper
Panoquina panoquinoides, Obscure Skipper
Panoquina pauper, Poor Panoquin
Papias dictys, Cheerful Brown-Skipper
Papias phaeomelas, Geyer’s Brown-Skipper
Papias phainis, Somber Brown-Skipper
Papias subcostulata, Jungle Brown-Skipper
Papias trimacula, Pancosta Brown-Skipper
Paratrytone browni, Costa Rican Poan
Paratrytone snowi, Snow’s Skipper
Paracarystus hypargyra, Violet-washed Fantastic-Skipper
Parphorus decora, Decorated Brown-Skipper
Parphorus granta, Panamanian Brown-Skipper
Parphorus jaguar, Jaguar Brown-Skipper
Parphorus oca, Oca Brown-Skipper
Parphorus oeagrus, Bright Brown-Skipper
Parphorus sapala, Pale-vein Brown-Skipper
Parphorus storax, Velvet-streaked Brown-Skipper
Perichares deceptus, Brilliant Ruby-eye
Perichares lotus, Lotus Ruby-eye
Perichares philetes, Green-backed Ruby-eye
Perichares seneca, Deceptive Ruby-eye
Phanes aletes, Jeweled Brown-Skipper
Phanes almoda, Beautiful Brown-Skipper
Phemiades rufescens, Rufescent Skipper
Pheraeus odilia, Yellow-flared Solar-Skipper
Phlebodes campo, Countryside Skipper
Phlebodes eteocla , Orange-veined Skipper
Poanes inimica, Inimical Poan
Poanes melane, Umber Skipper
Poanes niveolimbus, Cloud-forest Poan
Poanes zabulon, Zabulon Skipper
Polites subreticulata, Reticulated Skipper
Polites vibex, Whirlabout
Pompeius dares, Fiery Glassywing
Pompeius pompeius, Common Glassywing
Propapias sipariana, Gray-vented Skipper
Pyrrhopygopsis agaricon, Black-veined Mimic-Skipper
Quasimellana andersoni, Small Mellana
Quasimellana antipazina, Costa Rican Mellana
Quasimellana aurora, Bright Mellana
Quasimellana balsa, Blushing Mellana
Quasimellana eulogius, Common Mellana
Quasimellana fieldi, Guatemalan Mellana
Quasimellana mexicana, Large Mellana
Quasimellana myron, Blue Mellana
Quasimellana nayana, Bordered Mellana
Quasimellana sethos, Panamanian Mellana
Quasimellana servilius, Swarthy Mellana
Quinta cannae, Mimic Skipper
Racta apella
Remella duena, Narrow-banded Remella
Remella remus, Whitened Remella
Remella rita, Rita’s Remella
Remella vopiscus, Triangle Remella
Repens florus, Confused Brown-Skipper
Rhinthon molion, Green-faced Skipper
Rhinthon osca, Osca Skipper
Saliana antoninus, Persistent Saliana
Saliana chiomara, Ferruginous Saliana
Saliana esperi, Perching Saliana
Saliana fusta, Fuzzy Saliana
Saliana hewitsoni, Teal Saliana
Saliana longirostris, Shy Saliana
Saliana morsa, Blue-sheened Saliana
Saliana placens, Yellow-based Saliana
Saliana saladin, Violet-tipped Saliana
Saliana salius, Sullied Saliana
Saliana severus, Dark Saliana
Saliana triangularis, Pink-lead Saliana
Saturnus reticulata, Skid-marked Skipper
Sodalia sodalis, Companion Brown-Skipper
Styriodes dedecora,
Styriodes lyco
Styriodes quadrinotata
Styriodes zeteki,
Sucova sucova, Yellow-legged Cynea
Synale cynaxa, Black-veined Ruby-eye
Synapte lutulenta, White-vented Faceted-Skipper
Synapte malitiosa pecta, Malicious Skipper
Synapte puma, Puma Faceted-Skipper
Synapte salenus, Salenus Faceted-Skipper
Synaptes silius, Rain-forest Faceted-Skipper
Synapte syraces, Faceted Skipper
Synapte shiva, Faded Faceted-Skipper
Talides alternata, Bell’s Ruby-eye
Talides cantra, Evans’ Ruby-eye
Talides hispa, Hispa Ruby-eye
Talides sergestus, Cramer’s Ruby-eye
Thargella caura, Chocolate Brown-Skipper
Thespieus aspernatus, Ochre-marked Therra
Thespieus dalman, Chocolate-marked Therra
Thespieus macareus, Chestnut-marked Skipper
Thespieus othna, Boldly-marked Therra
Thoon aethus, Bolivian Skipper
Thoon maritza, Nicolay’s Skipper
Thoon modius, Model Skipper
Thoon opus, Brown-veined Skipper
Thoon taxes, Taxing Skipper
Thracides arcalaus, Yellow-spotted Ruby-eye
Thracides chiricana
Thracides joannisii, Panamanian Mimic-Skipper
Thracides phidon, Common Mimic-Skipper
Thracides thrasea, Firetip Mimic-Skipper
Tigasis nausiphanes, Remellish Skipper
Tigasis simplex, Simple Skipper
Tigasis zalates
Tirynthia conflua, Confluent Skipper
Tisias myna, Myna Ruby-eye
Tisias quadrata, Aqua-spotted Ruby-eye
Tromba xanthura, Yellow-washed Ruby-eye
Turesis complanula, Streak-celled Skipper
Turesis theste, Theste Skipper
Vacerra caniola, White-striped Therra
Vacerra cervara, Steinhauser’s Therra
Vacerra egla, Panamanian Therra
Vacerra gayra, Mexican Therra
Vacerra lachares, Godman’s Therra
Vacerra litana, Common Therra
Vehilius inca, Inca Brown-Skipper
Vehilius stictomenes, Pasture Brown-Skipper
Vehilius vetula, Pale-veined Brown-Skipper
Vertica ibis, Ibis Ruby-eye
Vertica subrufescens, Purplish-red Ruby-eye
Vertica coatepeca, Ferruginous Ruby-eye
Vettius artona, White-veined Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius aurelius
Vettius chagres, White-streaked Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius coryna, Silvery Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius diversa, Split-rayed Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius fantasos, Fantastic Skipper
Vettius lafrenaye, Two-toned Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius marcus, Yellow Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius onaca, Black-spotted Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius phyllus, Bold Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius richardi, Week’s Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius tertianus, Blurry Fantastic-Skipper
Vettius triangularis, Triangle Fantastic-Skipper
Vidius perigenes, Pale-rayed Skipper
Vinius sagitta,
Vinius tryhana, Gold-washed Skipper
Vinpeius tinga, Blazing Skipper
Virga virginius, Yellow-veined Brown-Skipper
Virga xantho
Xeniades orchamus, Aladdin’s Skipper
Xeniades chalestra, Smiling Skipper
Zariaspes mys, Spade-marked Underskipper
Zenis jebus, Purple-stained Skipper
Zenis minos, Dyar’s Skipper

Giant-Skippers subfamily Megathyminae
Agathymus indecisa, Guatemalan Giant-Skipper
Agathymus rethon, Black Giant-Skipper